menu search
person
Please log in or register to answer this question.
Why do you support the five stage method of Herbart? Options: A) In this there is no scope for individual diversity of students. B) Under this, generalization is not required to be done while teaching subjects like language, history, geography etc. C) In this method, it is difficult to make co-ordination between various subjects. D) All of these
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views

1 Answer

D) All of these 
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
← Prev Question Next Question →

Related questions

Description :

A mentally retarded student attends your lecture and sit in a deaf and dumb manner. What will you do? Options: A) Make your lecture very simple and spare some extra time for him. B) You do not like to spoil majority for the individual. C) You pressurized the student to leave the class. D) You do not support him at all.

Answer :

A) Make your lecture very simple and spare some extra time for him. 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
5 views 1 answer
Description :

The male students in your class are annoyed with you on the pretext you that have a favour to the female students. In such an embarrassing situation how would you like to control them in class? Options: A) You will tell the male students that girls have no option except to depend on school teacher for their academic ... studies than male students. C) You will justify to the male students that it is difficult for you refuse the request made by female students D) None of these

Answer :

B) You will justify that most of the female students are more sincere towards their studies than male students.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
8 views 1 answer
Description :

Suppose you are teaching in a minority college where castism and narrow mindedness victimize you, for better adjustment there you should Options: A) uplift the humanistic values beyond these narrow wall and develop scientific temper in your students B) be submissive there and save your job at all costs C) rebel against such attitudes as it is against the norms of the Indian society D) none of the above

Answer :

A) uplift the humanistic values beyond these narrow wall and develop scientific temper in your students

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
5 views 1 answer
Description :

Teachers who are enthusiastic in the classroom teaching Options: A) often lack proficiency in the subjects which stays hidden under their enthusiasm B) simply dramatize to hold the student’s attention. C) involve their students in the teaching learning process D) All of these

Answer :

C) involve their students in the teaching learning process 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
2 views 1 answer
Description :

When girl-students make a request, the other male students are annoyed with you on the pretext that you have been easily approached by them and do a favour. In such a situation how would you like to control them and the class? Options: A) You will clarify that it is difficult for you to refute ... have no option except to depend on the school teacher for their academic assistance D) You will try to improve the interaction in the class without emphasizing gender discrimination

Answer :

B) You will justify that most of the girl students are more sincere towards their studies than the boys 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views 1 answer
Description :

Now-a-day the Government has given priority to social welfare schemes, therefore, it has launched various schemes like Age-old Pension scheme, Widow Pension scheme etc. Your personal opinion towards all these schemes is  Options: A) The schemes are fruitful to raise the standard and support the economy of backward ... for the weaker sections C) These schemes deprive the beneficiaries from social sympathy D) These people live a dignified life like others along with 'A'

Answer :

D) These people live a dignified life like others along with 'A' 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
13 views 1 answer
Description :

Vygotsky theory implies Options: A) child will learn best in the company of children having IQ lesser than his/her own. B) collaborative problem solving C) individual assignments to each student D) after initial explanation, do not support a child in solving difficult questions

Answer :

B) collaborative problem solving 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views 1 answer
Description :

Which one of the following is not required for effective learning? Options: A) Ask open ended divergent questions which allow for a variety of acceptable answers B) Use the 'brain storming ' techniques to evaluate the understanding of specific facts and their feedback C) Ask students to go for a group discussion on a subject/topic D) All of these are helpful in effective teaching

Answer :

D) All of these are helpful in effective teaching

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
11 views 1 answer
Description :

Teaching on TV is superior to class room instruction because Options: A) very large classes are made possible and thus it is economically advantageous B) experts for teaching a difficult topic can be arranged and others can be benefited from them C) teaching materials can be filmed for reuse D) all of these

Answer :

D) all of these 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views 1 answer
Description :

When you make a mistake while teaching in the class and your students points it out sharply then what will you do? Options: A) You break all the limits of anger B) You feel sorry for committing a blunder C) You scold the child and angrily resist him D) You leave the class for a week

Answer :

B) You feel sorry for committing a blunder 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
17 views 1 answer
Description :

Suppose the teachers are busy in cracking filthy jokes and you are also there but you are unable to stop them you should Options: A) persuade them decently not to waste their time-in-filthy jokes B) live in isolation or change the group C) instruct them to mind their language while passing leisure time D) be critical and remind them for the nobility of their jobs

Answer :

A) persuade them decently not to waste their time-in-filthy jokes 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views 1 answer
Description :

If Students Are Not Able To follow Your Lectures What Will You Do First? Options: A) You Will Make Your Lecture More Easy. B) You Will Try To Know The Cause And Find The Right Solution For That. C) You Will Start Giving Examples To Them. D) None Of These

Answer :

B) You Will Try To Know The Cause And Find The Right Solution For That. 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
11 views 1 answer
Description :

Suppose you are an ambitious teacher. You have high ideals for classroom teaching but your hard-labour goes in vain. The reason is that the student's result is not satisfactory. The reason of this problem is Options: A) Downfall in the educational level of the students B) You egoistic teaching behaviour beyond student's own level C) Individual differences among the students D) The teaching has no access to students

Answer :

Individual differences among the students

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views 1 answer
Description :

For developing the language abilities of kindergartners, which of the following would be the most appropriate way to follow up the writing of a group essay? Options: A) Prepare a list of the most difficult words for the children to learn to spell. B) Show the children how to revise the sentences to make them longer ... , then practice writing it, using cursive letters. D) Read the essay aloud, in unison with the children, then leave it displayed where they can examine it

Answer :

D) Read the essay aloud, in unison with the children, then leave it displayed where they can examine it 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views 1 answer
Description :

If there is a great problem of discipline in your school which disrupts the routine of the school. What would you like to do to deal with such a utter chaos? Options: A) You will thrash-out the reasons for this problem B) You will organise the discipline committee with the permission of the principal and implement ... gangsters and try to control another trouble making group with its support D) You think that you are here only to teach, not for guarding the peace and welfare

Answer :

You will organise the discipline committee with the permission of the principal and implement its rules strictly

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
12 views 1 answer
Description :

Regarding co-education at the secondary stage, the 1952-53 Education Commission has suggested that Options: A) To start, resource, in several states could not afford B) There should be objection to extend co-educational school C) To maintain separate schools for boys and girls D) The situation in our country warrants establishment of more boys schools than co-educational school.

Answer :

A) To start, resource, in several states could not afford 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

A child has been admitted to your school who belongs to a back ward family/background from the cultural viewpoint. You will Options: A) keep him in a class in which, there are many more students of backward background from the cultural viewpoint B) Send a teacher to know more about the backward cultural background ... keep him in a normal class but will make special arrangements for teaching him, keeping his special needs in view D) Advise him to take up vocational education

Answer :

C) keep him in a normal class but will make special arrangements for teaching him, keeping his special needs in view

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
13 views 1 answer
Description :

A student who is mentally retarded, cannot follow your lecture and sit in a deaf and dumb manner, when you recognise him, what will you do? Options: A) Make your lecture very simple and spare some extra time for him B) You do not sacrifice majority for the individual C) You attempt in such a manner that he leaves your class D) You do not support him at all

Answer :

A) Make your lecture very simple and spare some extra time for him 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
10 views 1 answer
Description :

During lecture in classroom, some students hesitate to say that they are unable to understand your lecture. What may be the reason for this? Options: A) You are unable to communicate effectively. B) Your educational methodology is inadequate C) Students fear you. D) There is a cordial relation between you and your students

Answer :

A) You are unable to communicate effectively. 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
4 views 1 answer
Description :

Why do teachers use teaching aid? Options: A) To make teaching fun-filled B) To teach within understanding level of students C) For students’ attention D) To make students attentive

Answer :

B) To teach within understanding level of students 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
8 views 1 answer
Description :

It appears that modern students are adopting innovative methods of flattery and short-cuts in their studies. What do you think about its remedial measures? Options: A) Use these youngsters for your personal gains B) Teacher must protect their own faces from them C) Favourable remedial measures should be implemented to make them strong and upright citizens by the teachers D) As it is the trend of society there is nothing wrong in it

Answer :

Favourable remedial measures should be implemented to make them strong and upright citizens by the teachers

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
11 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following is/are true about teaching? Options: A) The Analysis And Assessment Of Teaching Provide Feedback For Further Improvement In Teaching Method. B) It Is Highly Dominated By Communication Skill. C) It Is A Process Not An Act. D) All Of These

Answer :

D) All Of These 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
5 views 1 answer
Description :

In Your Institution, A Debate Test Would Be Held Shortly Then How Would You Support Your Students? Options: A) By Writing The Debate B) You Would Tell Students How To Write A Debate C) You Will Tell Students Where To Consult For Literature D) None Of These

Answer :

C) You Will Tell Students Where To Consult For Literature 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
5 views 1 answer
Description :

In general, it seems that the schools have become the place of politics instead of teaching in modern age. Suppose you get appointment in such a school, what would you do in this situation? Options: A) You will accept the membership of the active political group B) You will be continuing to make favourable ... be retained in school C) You will free yourself from political activities and pressures D) You will try to crush the teachers' politics with the help of students

Answer :

C) You will free yourself from political activities and pressures 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
8 views 1 answer
Description :

comparing the lecture and developmental lessons which one of the following is false? Options: A) There is more public developmental lesson B) It t is more difficult to ascertain public learning in a lecture lesson C) The lecture method is more conducive to largest class D) Slow children derive more benefits form a lecture than brighter children do

Answer :

D) Slow children derive more benefits form a lecture than brighter children do 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

A teacher can make problem-solving fun for students by doing all the following except Options: A) providing open ended material B) giving time for free play C) providing endless opportunities for creative thinking D) expecting perfection from the students while they are trying to do things by themselves.

Answer :

D) expecting perfection from the students while they are trying to do things by themselves.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

If a girl student requests you to collect her posts at your address what would you like to do in this case? Options: A) You would not give permission as it is against your own principles B) You will never give her your own address suspecting a foul game C) You will permit the girl to collect the posts at your address because as a teacher you should do it D) You will permit her because you have some attachment with her

Answer :

A) You would not give permission as it is against your own principles 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
8 views 1 answer
Description :

If Your Own Son Is In Your Class. How Will You Behave With Your Students In Comparison To Your Son? Options: A) Just Like Your Own Son. B) Equal Treatment Is Not Possible To All The Students. C) Repressed Treatment. D) It Is Better To Lend Them A Free Hand.

Answer :

A) Just Like Your Own Son. 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
8 views 1 answer
Description :

Many experienced teachers go into a classroom and embark straight away upon a lesson. As a beginner to the teaching profession will you Options: A) adopt the same procedure B) make a written note of your preparation C) as the students alike D) None of these

Answer :

B) make a written note of your preparation 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

You would like to prefer to join a teaching profession Options: A) By giving bribery for your appointment in village or town school B) By exalting your excellence in national level competition C) By any means as job conditions are very difficult D) By seeking political support

Answer :

B) By exalting your excellence in national level competition 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
8 views 1 answer
Description :

The topic method in education should be interpreted Options: A) a method of development of the syllabus in a subject B) a concentric approach of teaching the classroom C) a substitute for the project method of teaching D) a method suited better for arts subjects as compared to science subjects.

Answer :

C) a substitute for the project method of teaching 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
13 views 1 answer
Description :

If you are irritated and show rashness because of the inadequate behaviour s shown by others what do you think about your own behaviour Options: A) it is justified because behaviour s are echo lime B) your behaviour is not good because elders have the right to behave you in this way C) your behaviour is also the sign of mal-adjustment and so try to control yourself when you are maltreated D) none of these

Answer :

C) your behaviour is also the sign of mal-adjustment and so try to control yourself when you are maltreated

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
12 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following is quality of a teacher? Options: A) He Presenting The Subject Matter In An Effective Manner With Clear Explaining Leading To Better Understanding Of The Matter. B) He Should Be Trained To Various Teaching Methodologies. C) He Should Know The Child Psychology D) All Of These

Answer :

D) All Of These 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
5 views 1 answer
Description :

Suppose you are checking student's answer books, all of a sudden you have finished red refill. You call an student and order him to bring a refill. What would you like to do in such a situation? Options: A) You will give him required money for the purpose B) You will return the money when student show courteous gesture C) You think that students money is teachers own money D) You will feel ashamed when you will be paying for such a small amount

Answer :

A) You will give him required money for the purpose 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
11 views 1 answer
Description :

What will you do as a teacher if the students do not attend your class? Options: A) Blame the students for their absence B) keep quiet considering the present attitude of students as the change of culture C) Think of using some interesting methods of teaching D) know the reason and try to remove the

Answer :

D) know the reason and try to remove the 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
7 views 1 answer
Description :

Suppose a few teachers are busy in cracking filthy jokes during their leisure time in school, you are also member of that group but unable to stop them. What would you like to do to avoid it? Options: A) You persuade them not to waste their leisure time in filthy jokes B) You change the group or live in isolation because you don't relish it C) You instruct them to mind their language while cracking jokes in school D) You criticise and remind them of their noble profession

Answer :

A) You persuade them not to waste their leisure time in filthy jokes 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
8 views 1 answer
Description :

For providing evaluative feedback to students, the teacher should Options: A) use correction, not criticism, in respect to inappropriate responses B) provide immediate feedback C) do not provide unconstructive comments for evaluating activities D) All of these

Answer :

D) All of these 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
5 views 1 answer
Description :

Classroom management research findings suggest that one of the most effective ways to maximize the amount of time elementary school children spend on academic activities is for the teacher to do which of the following? Options: A) Plan for, teach, and enforce routines for transition times and classroom housekeeping tasks ... on new topics before discussing the topic in class. D) Introduce new material in a lecture followed immediately by a questioning session on the material.

Answer :

A) Plan for, teach, and enforce routines for transition times and classroom housekeeping tasks.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
4 views 1 answer
Description :

As a teacher you should not demand your pupils which is beyond their stage of growth. If you do so, it only causes Options: A) Frustrations B) Frustrations, Heighten Tension And Nervousness C) Encouragement For More Learning D) Both (B)And (C 

Answer :

B) Frustrations, Heighten Tension And Nervousness 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
3 views 1 answer
Description :

A teacher who is not able to draw the attention of his students should Options: A) evaluate his teaching method and improve it B) resign from the post C) find fault in his pupils D) start dictating

Answer :

A) evaluate his teaching method and improve it 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
4 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following characteristics is most essential to make you a good teacher? Options: A) Sympathy for students. B) Proficiency of language. C) Thoroughness of knowledge. D) Effective communication.

Answer :

A) Sympathy for students. 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
5 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following is/are true about teacher/teaching? Options: A) teacher Should Have Control Over The Students To Maintain Peace And Order In The Class. B) Teaching Should Be Pupil Centred Rather Than Subject Centred. C) Teacher Should Arouse Interest Among Students About The Subject D) All Of These

Answer :

D) All Of These 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
5 views 1 answer
Description :

If a teacher is cracking filthy jokes in a class and you are unable to stop him, then what will you do? Options: A) persuade him/her decently not to waste their time-in filthy jokes. B) live in isolation or change the group. C) instruct him to mind his/her language in class. D) be critical and remind him for the nobility of their jobs. 

Answer :

A) persuade him/her decently not to waste their time-in filthy jokes. 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
4 views 1 answer
Description :

A teacher exploits students in your school. In this situation, what you will do? Options: A) Report the matter to the principal. B) Not interfere in this matter. C) Guide the teacher please stop this activity. D) Go on Satyagraha against the teacher.

Answer :

C) Guide the teacher please stop this activity. 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
4 views 1 answer
Description :

One Of Your Student Is Too Poor To Buy A Book. How Will You Help Him? Options: A) You Will Purchase The Book. B) You Will Collect A Fund From Others For This Purpose. C) You Will Provide The Books From Library. D) You Will Request The Institute Administration To Make A Policy For Helping Such Students.

Answer :

C) You Will Provide The Books From Library.  

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
2 views 1 answer
Description :

If students are not able to follow , you should Options: A) give them prompt B) make the matter easy C) illustrate with examples D) All of the above

Answer :

C) illustrate with examples 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
5 views 1 answer
Description :

The most important challenge before a teacher is Options: A) To maintain discipline in the classroom B) To make students do their home work C) To prepare question paper D) To make teaching-learning process enjoyable

Answer :

D) To make teaching-learning process enjoyable 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
4 views 1 answer
Description :

A teacher’s most important challenge is: Options: A) To make students do their home work B) To make teaching-learning process enjoyable C) To maintain discipline in the class room D) To prepare the question paper

Answer :

B) To make teaching-learning process enjoyable 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
4 views 1 answer
Description :

During a visit to a second-grade classroom, a student teacher observed a child spending the time allotted for a worksheet either looking out the window or doodling on his paper. When the student teacher asked the child if he needed help on the assignment, he said no. When asked why he wasn't doing it ... alone on seatwork, without consulting other students. D) Students who finish work before the whole class is finished must not interrupt the students who are still working

Answer :

B) A routine for rewarding students who finish work promptly is not in place.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
3 views 1 answer
Description :

If you have all the potentialities to become an efficient teacher but the school's adverse conditions do not help you. How could you adjust with this reality? Options: A) You will continue excellent efforts because you believe that unfavourable conditions lead to some solutions B) You will try force the administrative machinery to control the conditions C) You will work unwillingly under these prevailing situations D) You will not even try to think about its solution

Answer :

B) You will try force the administrative machinery to control the conditions 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
14 views 1 answer
editAsk a Question
...