menu search
person
Is FPGA a volatile device?
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
65 views

1 Answer

Yes, FPGA is a volatile device.
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
← Prev Question Next Question →

Related questions

Description :

Explain basic architecture of Sparton-3 FPGA series.

Answer :

The Spartan-3E family architecture consists of five fundamental programmable functional elements:  Configurable Logic Blocks (CLBs): Contain flexible Look-Up Tables (LUTs) ... fully digital solutions for distributing, delaying, multiplying, dividing, and phase-shifting clock signals. 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
58 views 1 answer
Description :

Compare FPGA and CPLD.

Answer :

Sr no: FPGA CPLD 1 It is field programmable gate array. It is complex programmable logic device. 2 Capacity is defined in terms of number of gates available. ... 8 FPGA are available in wide density range. CPLD contain fewer registers but have better performance.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
54 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

field-programmable gate array (FPGA) (1) a programmable logic device that consists of a matrix of programmable cells embedded in a programmable routing mesh. The combined programming of ... serve many different applications. FPGAs consist of SRAMS, gates, latches, and programmable interconnects.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
75 views 2 answers
Description :

Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA)

Answer :

Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) FPGA is field programmable gate array. FPGA are PLDs which are made from interconnected small macro cells. It is made from logic cells. Logic ... . Volatile. Large number of pins. Slow design software. Don't provide fix delay.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
228 views 1 answer
Description :

 Which of the following is a negative-resistance microwave device for oscillator applications? A) IMPATT Diode B) Gunn Diode C) Snap diode D) Schottky Diode 

Answer :

 Which of the following is a negative-resistance microwave device for oscillator applications? A) IMPATT Diode B) Gunn Diode C) Snap diode D) Schottky Diode 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
140 views 1 answer
Description :

A snubber circuit is connected to the power semiconductor device to reduce the (A) turn-on time (B) turn-off time (C) electrical stresses (D) thermal resistance

Answer :

A snubber circuit is connected to the power semiconductor device to reduce the electrical stresses

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
95 views 1 answer
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
61 views 0 answers
Description :

Answer :

Basically a potentiometer is a device for comparing two voltages.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
93 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

A switchgear is device used for switching, controlling and protecting the electrical circuit and equipment.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
244 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

No, BJT is a current controlled device .

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
172 views 1 answer
Description :

State any four materials used in fabrication of semiconductor device and describe its need.

Answer :

For fabrication of semiconductor devices like transistors diode, solar cell etc. we have to make use of following types of materials  1. Substrate: o It is used for deposition of thin ... . o Metal cans and sealed glass containers satisfy the extreme requirements of space and military users.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
44 views 1 answer
Description :

Linear and non-linear device

Answer :

Linear and non-linear device

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
56 views 1 answer
Description :

Why transistor is called as bipolar device.

Answer :

BJT is called bipolar device because in BJT current conduction takes place due to majority as well as minority charge carriers that is because of electrons as well as holes.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
58 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following device is used for coupling microwave energy?  A) Resonator B) Waveguide C) Loop D) Antenna

Answer :

Which of the following device is used for coupling microwave energy?  A) Resonator B) Waveguide C) Loop D) Antenna 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
606 views 1 answer
Description :

The device which allows reverse power flow and withstands highest switch frequency is (A) GTO (B) MOSFET (C) IGBT (D) Inverter grade SCR

Answer :

The device which allows reverse power flow and withstands highest switch frequency is MOSFET

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
70 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

Wagner earthing device is used to eliminate errors due to electrostatic coupling.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
70 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

A damping device prevents the oscillation of the moving system and enables the latter to reach its final position quickly.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
128 views 1 answer
Description :

What is an example of an analog device?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
61 views 0 answers
Description :

Answer :

No, IGBT is not the current controlled device. IGBT is a voltage controlled device. IGBT have combine qualities of MOSFET and BJT. The high switching speed of MOSFET and low conduction losses of BJT. Also, IGBT which stands for Insulated Gate Bipolar Transistor have high input impedance.

thumb_up_alt 1 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
144 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

Thyristor can only be turned on by small gate pulse but it cannot be turn off by using gate hence thyristor is called semi controlled device.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
1.0k views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

Thyristor can be turn on by positive gate pulse and the current will continue to flow through the device even when the gate voltage is low hence thyristor is called latching device.

thumb_up_alt 1 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
761 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

already answered here is mosfet current controlled device?

thumb_up_alt 1 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
138 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

MOSFET  are voltage controlled devices.

thumb_up_alt 3 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
124 views 3 answers
Description :

Answer :

BJT is current controlled device.

thumb_up_alt 3 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
132 views 4 answers
Description :

Normally, the FPGA resources are used less than 70% because:  a. Routing becomes excessively complicated b. Power issues c. Clock frequency d. Simulation time increases

Answer :

Normally, the FPGA resources are used less than 70% because: Routing becomes excessively complicated

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
279 views 1 answer
Description :

In relation to embedded Linux how TCP/IP networking is done? Explain network configuration.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
54 views 0 answers
Description :

What is dataflow model?

Answer :

Dataflow model: In dataflow model, all nodes may execute concurrently. The figure shows the dataflow models. Dataflow models consist of processes.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
73 views 1 answer
Description :

What is the difference between an ECU and an ECM?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
61 views 0 answers
Description :

What is Electronic Systems Engineering?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
57 views 0 answers
Description :

What is digital circuit design?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
50 views 0 answers
Description :

What is electronic circuit design?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
65 views 0 answers
Description :

What is an electronic controller?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
56 views 0 answers
Description :

What is an electronic design?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
57 views 0 answers
Description :

Random Access Memory (RAM), a form of computer storage, is a ............. memory. (A) Non-volatile (B) Volatile (C) Permanent (D) Secondary

Answer :

Answer: B

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
21 views 1 answer
Description :

................. is subject oriented, integrated, time variant, non-volatile collection of data in support of management decisions. (A) Data mining (B) Web mining (C) Data warehouse (D) Database Management System

Answer :

(C) Data warehouse

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
19 views 1 answer
Description :

RAM is used as a short memory in a computer because it: (1) Is volatile (2) Is programmable (3) Has less capacity (4) Is very expensive

Answer :

Is volatile

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

Spirit in contact with body gives cool sensation because it is : (1) liquid (2) transparent (3) highly volatile (4) a good conductor

Answer :

highly volatile

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
10 views 1 answer
Description :

Pure water is bad conductor of electricity because it is (1) feebly ionized (2) not volatile (3) a very good solvent (4) a non-polar solvent

Answer :

 feebly ionized

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

In a refrigerator what produces the cooling ? (1) The ice which deposits on the freezer (2) The sudden expansion of a compressed gas (3) The evaporation of a volatile liquid (4) None of these

Answer :

None of these

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
12 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following computer memories is non-volatile ? (1) DRAM (2) SRAM (3) ROM (4) RAM

Answer :

ROM

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
7 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following type of coal has the lowest proportion of volatile matter ? (1) Lignite (2) Peat (3) Bituminous (4) Anthracite

Answer :

Anthracite

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

Alcohol is more volatile than water because _________ is lower than water. (1) its boiling point (2) its density (3) its viscosity (4) its surface tension

Answer :

its boiling point

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
11 views 1 answer
Description :

Which computer memory is volatile?  (a) RAM (b) ROM (c) EPROM (d) PROM

Answer :

Answer is A)RAM.because It store information temporary only.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
56 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

The volatile keyword is a part of C standard, and this warns the compiler that ISR might change the value of a variable so that the compiler will not optimize the code in a way that will ... the keyword is not supported, you can still get the similar result by turning off the compiler optimizations.

thumb_up_alt 1 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
98 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following is not an input device? (A) Microphone (B) Keyboard (C) Joystick (D) Monitor

Answer :

Answer: D

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
23 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following is not an output device? (A) Keyboard (B) Printer (C) Speaker (D) Monitor

Answer :

(A) Keyboard

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

Which one of the following is not a network device? (A) Router (B) Switch (C) Hub (D) CPU

Answer :

Answer: D

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
22 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following is the appropriate definition of a computer ? (A) Computer is a machine that can process information. (B) Computer is an electronic device that can store, retrieve and process both qualitative and quantitative data quickly and accurately. (C) Computer is an electronic device that ... , retrieve and quickly process only quantitative data. (D) Computer is a machine that can store, retrieve and process quickly and accurately only qualitative information

Answer :

(B) Computer is an electronic device that can store, retrieve and process both qualitative and quantitative data quickly and accurately.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
45 views 1 answer
Description :

1. Which country won the first World Cup cricket tournament in 1975 ? 2. Who sings on One-rupee currency notes? 3. The first explosion of an atomic device in India was carried out in which state? 4. Which crops requires a cool growing season and a bright sun shine at the time of ripening? 5. In which state ... the upper part of the mantle upon which the crust of the Earth floats called? 20. Which has proved the best source of information for depicting India's ancient history?

Answer :

Answer : 1. West Indies 2. Finance Secretary of India 3. Rajasthan 4. Wheat 5. Bihar 6. Kornberg 7. Vice-President 8. Chess 9. Bihar and Uttar Pradesh 10. Pala Dynasty 11. Mountaineering ... 15. Cat 16. 25 years 17. Mixed economy 18. Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit 19. Asthenosphere 20. Inscriptions

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following is not true with respect to a trackball and/or spaceball ? I. A trackball is a two dimensional positioning device while as a spaceball provides six degrees of freedom II. Unlike the trackball a spaceball does not actually move. III. A trackball is a three dimensional positioning device while as a spaceball provides six degrees of freedom. (A) I & II (B) II & III (C) II only (D) III only

Answer :

(D) III only

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
11 views 1 answer
editAsk a Question
...