search
person
Is FPGA a volatile device?

1 Answer

Yes, FPGA is a volatile device.
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : Explain basic architecture of Sparton-3 FPGA series.

Answer : The Spartan-3E family architecture consists of five fundamental programmable functional elements:  Configurable Logic Blocks (CLBs): Contain flexible Look-Up Tables (LUTs) ... fully digital solutions for distributing, delaying, multiplying, dividing, and phase-shifting clock signals. 

Description : Compare FPGA and CPLD.

Answer : Sr no: FPGA CPLD 1 It is field programmable gate array. It is complex programmable logic device. 2 Capacity is defined in terms of number of gates available. ... 8 FPGA are available in wide density range. CPLD contain fewer registers but have better performance.

Answer : field-programmable gate array (FPGA) (1) a programmable logic device that consists of a matrix of programmable cells embedded in a programmable routing mesh. The combined programming of ... serve many different applications. FPGAs consist of SRAMS, gates, latches, and programmable interconnects.

Description : Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA)

Answer : Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) FPGA is field programmable gate array. FPGA are PLDs which are made from interconnected small macro cells. It is made from logic cells. Logic ... . Volatile. Large number of pins. Slow design software. Don't provide fix delay.

Description : State any four materials used in fabrication of semiconductor device and describe its need.

Answer : For fabrication of semiconductor devices like transistors diode, solar cell etc. we have to make use of following types of materials  1. Substrate: o It is used for deposition of thin ... . o Metal cans and sealed glass containers satisfy the extreme requirements of space and military users.

Description : Linear and non-linear device

Answer : Linear and non-linear device

Description : Why transistor is called as bipolar device.

Answer : BJT is called bipolar device because in BJT current conduction takes place due to majority as well as minority charge carriers that is because of electrons as well as holes.

Description : Which of the following device is used for coupling microwave energy?  A) Resonator B) Waveguide C) Loop D) Antenna

Answer : Which of the following device is used for coupling microwave energy?  A) Resonator B) Waveguide C) Loop D) Antenna 

Description :  Which of the following is a negative-resistance microwave device for oscillator applications? A) IMPATT Diode B) Gunn Diode C) Snap diode D) Schottky Diode 

Answer :  Which of the following is a negative-resistance microwave device for oscillator applications? A) IMPATT Diode B) Gunn Diode C) Snap diode D) Schottky Diode 

Description : The device which allows reverse power flow and withstands highest switch frequency is (A) GTO (B) MOSFET (C) IGBT (D) Inverter grade SCR

Answer : The device which allows reverse power flow and withstands highest switch frequency is MOSFET

Description : A snubber circuit is connected to the power semiconductor device to reduce the (A) turn-on time (B) turn-off time (C) electrical stresses (D) thermal resistance

Answer : A snubber circuit is connected to the power semiconductor device to reduce the electrical stresses

Answer : Wagner earthing device is used to eliminate errors due to electrostatic coupling.

Answer : Basically a potentiometer is a device for comparing two voltages.

Answer : A damping device prevents the oscillation of the moving system and enables the latter to reach its final position quickly.

Answer : A switchgear is device used for switching, controlling and protecting the electrical circuit and equipment.

Description : What is an example of an analog device?

Answer : No, IGBT is not the current controlled device. IGBT is a voltage controlled device. IGBT have combine qualities of MOSFET and BJT. The high switching speed of MOSFET and low conduction losses of BJT. Also, IGBT which stands for Insulated Gate Bipolar Transistor have high input impedance.

Answer : Thyristor can only be turned on by small gate pulse but it cannot be turn off by using gate hence thyristor is called semi controlled device.

Answer : Thyristor can be turn on by positive gate pulse and the current will continue to flow through the device even when the gate voltage is low hence thyristor is called latching device.

Answer : No, BJT is a current controlled device .

Answer : already answered here is mosfet current controlled device?

Answer : BJT is current controlled device.

Description : Normally, the FPGA resources are used less than 70% because:  a. Routing becomes excessively complicated b. Power issues c. Clock frequency d. Simulation time increases

Answer : Normally, the FPGA resources are used less than 70% because: Routing becomes excessively complicated

Description : In relation to embedded Linux how TCP/IP networking is done? Explain network configuration.

Description : What is dataflow model?

Answer : Dataflow model: In dataflow model, all nodes may execute concurrently. The figure shows the dataflow models. Dataflow models consist of processes.

Description : What is the difference between an ECU and an ECM?

Description : What is Electronic Systems Engineering?

Description : What is digital circuit design?

Description : What is electronic circuit design?

Description : What is an electronic controller?

Description : What is an electronic design?

Description : Which architecture involves both the volatile and the non-volatile memory? A. Harvard architecture B. Von Neumann architecture C. None of the mentioned D. All of the mentioned

Answer : A. Harvard architecture 

Description : Which of the following phrases is NOT appropriate for a description of benzene? w) characteristic reactivity of an alkene x) volatile liquid y) aromatic hydrocarbon z) resonance hybridization

Answer : ANSWER: W -- CHARACTERISTIC REACTIVITY OF AN ALKENE

Description : Random Access Memory (RAM), a form of computer storage, is a ............. memory. (A) Non-volatile (B) Volatile (C) Permanent (D) Secondary

Answer : Answer: B

Description : ................. is subject oriented, integrated, time variant, non-volatile collection of data in support of management decisions. (A) Data mining (B) Web mining (C) Data warehouse (D) Database Management System

Answer : (C) Data warehouse

Description : Which of the following computer memories is non-volatile ? (1) DRAM (2) SRAM (3) ROM (4) RAM

Answer : ROM

Description : RAM is used as a short memory in a computer because it: (1) Is volatile (2) Is programmable (3) Has less capacity (4) Is very expensive

Answer : Is volatile

Description : Spirit in contact with body gives cool sensation because it is : (1) liquid (2) transparent (3) highly volatile (4) a good conductor

Answer : highly volatile

Description : Which of the following type of coal has the lowest proportion of volatile matter ? (1) Lignite (2) Peat (3) Bituminous (4) Anthracite

Answer : Anthracite

Description : Alcohol is more volatile than water because _________ is lower than water. (1) its boiling point (2) its density (3) its viscosity (4) its surface tension

Answer : its boiling point

Description : Pure water is bad conductor of electricity because it is (1) feebly ionized (2) not volatile (3) a very good solvent (4) a non-polar solvent

Answer :  feebly ionized

Description : In a refrigerator what produces the cooling ? (1) The ice which deposits on the freezer (2) The sudden expansion of a compressed gas (3) The evaporation of a volatile liquid (4) None of these

Answer : None of these

Description : Which computer memory is volatile?  (a) RAM (b) ROM (c) EPROM (d) PROM

Answer : Answer is A)RAM.because It store information temporary only.

Answer : The volatile keyword is a part of C standard, and this warns the compiler that ISR might change the value of a variable so that the compiler will not optimize the code in a way that will ... the keyword is not supported, you can still get the similar result by turning off the compiler optimizations.

Description : State why transistor is called as a bipolar device.

Answer : In case of transistor (BJT), the current conduction takes place due to both electrons and holes, ie, due to both positive as well as negative polarity charge carriers. Therefore transistor is called a bipolar device. 

Description : A firewall is a a. wall built to prevent fires from damaging a corporate intranet b. security device deployed at the boundary of a company to prevent unauthorized physical access c. ... it from unauthorized access d. device to prevent all accesses from the internet to the corporate intranet

Answer : c. security device deployed at the boundary of a corporate intranet to protect it from unauthorized access

Description :  What are the important parts of the mobile device which used in Digital forensic? A. SIM B. RAM C. ROM. D.EMMC chip

Answer : D.EMMC chip 

Description : ____ is a data-centric middleware standard for device-to-device and machine-to-machine communication. A. Data Distribution Serviced (DDS) B. Advance Message Queuing Protocol (AMQP) C. Extensible Messaging and Presence Protocol (XMPP) D. Message Queue Telemetry Transport (MQTT)

Answer : A. Data Distribution Serviced (DDS) 

← Prev Question Next Question →
editChoose topic
...