menu search
person
What is dataflow model?
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
72 views

1 Answer

Dataflow model:

In dataflow model, all nodes may execute concurrently. The figure shows the dataflow models. Dataflow models consist of processes.

image

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
← Prev Question Next Question →

Related questions

Description :

Give the expression for ABCD constant of T model.

Answer :

Expression for ABCD constants of T model: 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
55 views 1 answer
Description :

Draw construction of SCR using two transistor model. Explain its operation.

Answer :

Two Transistor Model of SCR or Thyristor

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
268 views 1 answer
Description :

The power flow problem mathematical model for a linear transmission network (A) is non-linear (B) is linear (C) considers time variation of generation (D) does not consider tap-changing transformers

Answer :

The power flow problem mathematical model for a linear transmission network is non-linear

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
66 views 1 answer
Description :

Explain switching model of MOSFET.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
69 views 0 answers
Description :

What is the difference between an ECU and an ECM?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
60 views 0 answers
Description :

What is Electronic Systems Engineering?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
57 views 0 answers
Description :

What is digital circuit design?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
50 views 0 answers
Description :

What is electronic circuit design?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
64 views 0 answers
Description :

What is an electronic controller?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
55 views 0 answers
Description :

What is an electronic design?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
55 views 0 answers
Description :

In relation to embedded Linux how TCP/IP networking is done? Explain network configuration.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
53 views 0 answers
Description :

Is FPGA a volatile device?

Answer :

Yes, FPGA is a volatile device.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
65 views 1 answer
Description :

which of the following is a teaching aid? Options: A) Working Model of Wind Mill B) Tape Recorder C) 16 mm Film Projector D) All of the above

Answer :

D) All of the above

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
7 views 1 answer
Description :

Teaching model is a way to Options: A) teach in a formal as well as informal way. B) Select such stimulus so that, the students may give expected feedback. C) Talk and think about instruction, which may contain facts in organized and classified manner. D) both (a) and ( b)

Answer :

D) both (a) and ( b) 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views 1 answer
Description :

you are planning to teach human anatomy in a medical college. Which one of the following is the most suitable teaching aid? Options: A) Put up a chart on human anatomy B) show the students model of the human body C) Read from the text and simultaneously explaining the topic D) show the presentation and videos depicting location and functions of parts of the human body

Answer :

D) show the presentation and videos depicting location and functions of parts of the human body

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
4 views 1 answer
Description :

If a teacher's personality is weak it is the possibility that his students inherit this trait. The reason of this saying is Options: A) Student is the miniature model of teacher's behaviour B) Students imitate his teacher's behaviour C) Students pass through development stages D) Students get encouragement. If they behave as their teacher

Answer :

Students imitate his teacher's behaviour

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
8 views 1 answer
Description :

The Telephone Model of Communication was first developed in the area of (A) Technological theory (B) Dispersion theory (C) Minimal effects theory (D) Information theory

Answer :

(D) Information theory

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

Working set model is used in memory management to implement the concept of (A) Swapping (B) Principal of Locality (C) Segmentation (D) Thrashing

Answer :

(B) Principal of Locality

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following is/are the fundamental semantic model(s) of parameter passing? (A) in mode (B) out mode (C) in-out mode (D) all of the above

Answer :

(D) all of the above

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
11 views 1 answer
Description :

............... is a process model that removes defects before they can precipitate serious hazards. (A) Incremental model (B) Spiral model (C) Cleanroom software engineering (D) Agile model

Answer :

(C) Cleanroom software engineering

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
7 views 1 answer
Description :

If D1, D2,…. Dn are domains in a relational model, then the relation is a table, which is a subset of (A) D1+D2+…. +Dn (B) D1x D2x… xDn (C) D1U D2U….UDn (D) D1- D2-….-Dn

Answer :

(B) D1x D2x… xDn

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
8 views 1 answer
Description :

COCOMO stands for (A) COmposite COst MOdel (B) COnstructive COst MOdel (C) COnstructive COmposite MOdel (D) COmprehensive COnstruction MOdel

Answer :

(B) COnstructive COst MOdel Explanation: The Constructive Cost Model (COCOMO) is an algorithmic software cost estimation model.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
5 views 1 answer
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
10 views 1 answer
Description :

Find the false statement: (A) The relationship construct known as the weak relationship type was defined by Dey, Storey & Barron (1999). (B) A weak relationship occurs when two relationship types are linked by either Event-Precedent sequence or Condition-Precedent sequence (C) Conceptual model is not accurate representation of "Universe of interest". (D) Ternary, Quaternary and Quintary relationships are shown through a series of application scenario's and vignette's

Answer :

(C) Conceptual model is not accurate representation of "Universe of interest".

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views 1 answer
Description :

Which layer of OSI reference model is responsible for decomposition of messages and generation of sequence numbers to ensure correct re-composition from end to end of the network? (A) Physical (B) Data-link (C) Transport (D) Application

Answer :

(C) Transport 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
11 views 1 answer
Description :

An ER Model includes I. An ER diagram portraying entity types. II. Attributes for each entity type III. Relationships among entity types. IV. Semantic integrity constraints that reflects the business rules about data not captured in the ER diagram. (A) I, II, III & IV (B) I&IV (C) I, II & IV (D) I & III

Answer :

(A) I, II, III & IV

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
17 views 1 answer
Description :

Which layers of the OSI reference model are host-to-host layers ? (A) Transport, Session, Presentation, Application (B) Network, Transport, Session, Presentation (C) Data-link, Network, Transport, Session (D) Physical, Data-link, Network, Transport

Answer :

(A) Transport, Session, Presentation, Application

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
30 views 1 answer
Description :

............... model is designed to bring prices down by increasing the number of customers who buy a particular product at once. (A) Economic Order Quantity (B) Inventory (C) Data Mining (D) Demand-Sensitive Pricing

Answer :

(D) Demand-Sensitive Pricing

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
24 views 1 answer
Description :

Which e-business model allows consumers to name their own price for products and services ? (A) B2 B (B) B2 G (C) C2 C (D) C2 B

Answer :

(D) C2 B

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views 1 answer
Description :

Let E1 and E2 be two entities in E-R diagram with simple single valued attributes. R1 and R2 are two relationships between E1 and E2 where R1 is one-many and R2 is many-many. R1 and R2 do not have any attributes of their own. How many minimum number of tables are required to represent this situation in the Relational Model? (A) 4 (B) 3 (C) 2 (D) 1

Answer :

(B) 3 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
31 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following is not valid with reference to Message Passing Interface (MPI)? (A) MPI can run on any hardware platform (B) The programming model is a distributed memory model. (C) All parallelism is implicit. (D) MPI - Comm - Size returns the total number of MPI processes in specified communication.

Answer :

(C) All parallelism is implicit.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
23 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following statements is incorrect for Parallel Virtual Machine (PVM)? (A) The PVM Communication model provides asynchronous blocking send, asynchronous blocking receive and non-blocking receive function. (B) Message buffers are allocated dynamically. (C) The PVM communication model assumes that any task can send a message to any other PVM task and that there is no limit to the size or number of such messages. (D) In PVM Model, the message order is not preserved. 

Answer :

(D) In PVM Model, the message order is not preserved.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
22 views 1 answer
Description :

Which process model is also called as classic life cycle model? (A) Waterfall model (B) RAD model (C) Prototyping model (D) Incremental model

Answer :

(A) Waterfall model

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
36 views 1 answer
Description :

Language model used in LISP is ................. (A) Functional programming (B) Logic programming (C) Object oriented programming (D) All of the above

Answer :

(A) Functional programming

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
7 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following is not a software process model? (A) Prototyping (B) Iterative (C) Timeboxing (D) Glassboxing

Answer :

(D) Glassboxing

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
31 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following sets represent five stages defined by Capability Maturity Model (CMM) in increasing order of maturity? (A) Initial, Defined, Repeatable, Managed, Optimized. (B) Initial, Repeatable, Defined, Managed, Optimized. (C) Initial, Defined, Managed, Repeatable, Optimized. (D) Initial, Repeatable, Managed, Defined, Optimized.

Answer :

(B) Initial, Repeatable, Defined, Managed, Optimized.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
16 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following is not included in waterfall model ? (A) Requirement analysis (B) Risk analysis (C) Design (D) Coding

Answer :

(B) Risk analysis

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
33 views 1 answer
Description :

The ................ model is preferred for software development when the requirements are not clear. (A) Rapid Application Development (B) Rational Unified Process (C) Evolutionary Model (D) WaterfallModel

Answer :

(C) Evolutionary Model

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
3 views 1 answer
Description :

In TCP/IP Reference model, the job of ............... layer is to permit hosts to inject packets into any network and travel them independently to the destination. (A) Physical (B) Transport (C) Application (D) Host-to-network

Answer :

Answer: Marks to all

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
12 views 1 answer
Description :

In a relational database model, NULL values can be used for all but which one of the following? (A) To allow duplicate tuples in the table by filling the primary key column(s) with NULL. (B) To avoid confusion with actual legitimate data values like 0 (zero) for integer columns and ' (the empty string) for string ... marked as unknown when the actual value is unknown. (D) To fill a column in a tuple when that column does not really exist for that particular tuple.

Answer :

(A) To allow duplicate tuples in the table by filling the primary key column(s) with NULL.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
21 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following statement(s) is/are FALSE in the context of Relational DBMS ? I. Views in a database system are important because they help with access control by allowing users to see only a particular subset of the data in the database. II. E-R diagrams are useful to logically model concepts. III. An update anomaly is when it is not possible to ... . IV. SQL is a procedural language. (A) I and IV only (B) III and IV only (C) I, II and III only (D) II, III and IV only

Answer :

(D) II, III and IV only

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
22 views 1 answer
Description :

The quick design of a software that is visible to end users leads to ............ (A) iterative model (B) prototype model (C) spiral model (D) waterfall model 

Answer :

(B) prototype model

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

The major shortcoming of waterfall model is (A) the difficulty in accommodating changes after requirement analysis. (B) the difficult in accommodating changes after feasibility analysis. (C) the system testing. (D) the maintenance of system.

Answer :

(A) the difficulty in accommodating changes after requirement analysis.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
11 views 1 answer
Description :

Consider the following statements regarding relational database model: (a) NULL values can be used to opt a tuple out of enforcement of a foreign key. (b) Suppose that table T has only one candidate key. If Q is in 3NF, then it is also in BCNF. (c) The difference between the project operator (P) in relational algebra and the SELECT keyword in SQL is that if the resulting ... ) and (b) are true. (B) (a) and (c) are true. (C) (b) and (c) are true. (D) (a), (b) and (c) are true.

Answer :

(D) (a), (b) and (c) are true.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
19 views 1 answer
Description :

The Prototyping model of software development is: (1) a reasonable approach when requirements are well-defined. (2) a useful approach when a customer cannot define requirements clearly. (3) the best approach to use for projects with large development teams. (4) a risky model that rarely produces a meaningful product.

Answer :

Answer: 2

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
44 views 1 answer
Description :

Let M and N be two entities in an E-R diagram with simple single vale attributes. R1 and R2 are two relationship between M and N, whereas R1 is one-to-many and R2 is many-to-many. The minimum number of tables required to represent M, N, R1 and R2 in the relational model are .......... (1) 4 (2) 6 (3) 7 (4) 3

Answer :

Answer: 4

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
10 views 1 answer
Description :

Explain multithreading model in detail.

Answer :

Many systems provide support for both user and kernel threads, resulting in different multithreading models. Following are three multithreading model: Many-to-One Model The many-to- ... True concurrency cannot be achieved. Multiple threads of kernel is an overhead for operating system

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
248 views 1 answer
Description :

With neat diagram explain inter process communication model.

Answer :

Inter-process communication: Cooperating processes require an Interprocess communication (IPC) mechanism that will allow them to exchange data and information. There are two models of IPC 1. ... a communication link between them. Between each pair of processes exactly one communication link.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
43 views 1 answer
Description :

J.J. Thomson’s proposed model of action is generally called ................... model. (1) Cream and cake (2) Plum and pudding (4) Plum and cake (4) Cream and pudding 

Answer :

Plum and pudding

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views 1 answer
Description :

Who developed the model of atomic structure ? (1) Bohr and Rutherford (2) Volta (3) Alfred Nobel (4) Faraday

Answer :

Bohr and Rutherford

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
3 views 1 answer
editAsk a Question
...