search
person
What is dataflow model?

1 Answer

Dataflow model:

In dataflow model, all nodes may execute concurrently. The figure shows the dataflow models. Dataflow models consist of processes.

image

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : Give the expression for ABCD constant of T model.

Answer : Expression for ABCD constants of T model: 

Description : Draw construction of SCR using two transistor model. Explain its operation.

Answer : Two Transistor Model of SCR or Thyristor

Description : The power flow problem mathematical model for a linear transmission network (A) is non-linear (B) is linear (C) considers time variation of generation (D) does not consider tap-changing transformers

Answer : The power flow problem mathematical model for a linear transmission network is non-linear

Description : Explain switching model of MOSFET.

Description : What is the difference between an ECU and an ECM?

Description : What is Electronic Systems Engineering?

Description : What is digital circuit design?

Description : What is electronic circuit design?

Description : What is an electronic controller?

Description : What is an electronic design?

Description : In relation to embedded Linux how TCP/IP networking is done? Explain network configuration.

Description : Is FPGA a volatile device?

Answer : Yes, FPGA is a volatile device.

Description : What are the tasks in probabilistic language model?

Answer : i. Information retrieval  ii. Information Extraction  iii. Machine Translation 

Description : What are the 2 steps in mixture model parameters?

Answer : i. E – Step ii. M – Step 

Description : Explain the low-cost housing model for a rural area.

Answer : Low cost housing model:  Purpose: A cost effective, affordable and eco-friendly housing system including, low cost house & sanitation system with implementation of biogas system which ... living programmes i.e. exercise, food, stress reduction, preventive healthcare. Provide apprenticeships 

Description : Define Naïve Bayes model.

Answer : In this model, the “class” variable C is the root and the “attribute” variable XI are the leaves. This model assumes that the attributes are conditionally independent of each other, given the class.

Description : Which model of Investigation proposed by Carrier and Safford? A. Extended Model of Cybercrime Investigation (EMCI) B. Integrated Digital Investigation Process(IDIP) C. Road Map for Digital Forensic Research (RMDFR) D. Abstract Digital Forensic Model (ADFM)

Answer : B. Integrated Digital Investigation Process(IDIP) 

Description : _________ is the most refined and restrictive service model. A. IaaS B. CaaS C. PaaS D. All of the mentioned

Answer : C. PaaS 

Description :  _________ is a cloud computing service model in which hardware is virtualized in the cloud. A. IaaS B. CaaS C. PaaS D. None of the mentioned

Answer : A. IaaS 

Description : Which is not an IoT communication model. A. Request-Response B. Publish-Subscribe C. Push-Producer D. Exclusive Pair

Answer : C. Push-Producer 

Description :  ___ is a stateful communication model and server is aware of all open connection. A. Request-Response B. Publish-Subscriber C. Push-Pull D. Exclusive Pair

Answer : D. Exclusive Pair 

Description :  _____ is a bi-directional, fully duplex communication model that uses a persistent connection between client and server. A. Request-Response B. Publish-Subscriber C. Push-Pull D. Exclusive Pair

Answer : D. Exclusive Pair 

Description : Chomsky’s linguistic computational theory generated a model for syntactic analysis through __________ A. Regular Grammar B. Regular Expression C. Regular Word D. None of these

Answer : A. Regular Grammar

Description : _____ model were developed and incorporated in machines which mimicked the functionalities of human origin. A. Functional model B. Neural model C. Computational model D. None of above

Answer : C. Computational model 

Description : The concept derived from ________ level are propositional logic, tautology, predicate calculus, model, temporal logic. A. Cognition level B. Logic level C. Functional level D. All of above

Answer : B. Logic level 

Description : _____ Model should reflect how results were obtained. A. Design model B. Logic model C. Computational model D. None of above

Answer : C. Computational model 

Description : Why is it difficult to accurately show the size of the planets and the distances between them at the same scale on a model of the solar system?

Answer : Planets are so small compared to the distance between them that the scale is not workable 

Description : The Copernican model of the universe was important because it A. was a heliocentric model. B. contained epicycles. C. included elliptical orbits. D. made very accurate predictions for the positions of the planets. E. all of the above.

Answer : A. was a heliocentric model. 

Description : ________ developed a model of the solar system with the sun at the center.

Answer : Copernicus developed a model of the solar system with the sun at the center.

Description : In Aristotle's geocentric model of our solar system, the was considered to be the center of the universe. a. sun b. b. earth c. c. asteroid belt d. North Star

Answer : b. b. earth  

Description : The idea that the moon, sun, and known planets orbit Earth is called the _______ model of the universe.

Answer : The idea that the moon, sun, and known planets orbit Earth is called the geocentric model of the universe.

Description : Describe Plasma membrane with reference to Fluid Mosaic model.  

Answer : Ans: Fluid Mosaic model was proposed by Singer and Nicholson. This model states that plasma membrane is semi-solid. It has bimolecular fluid like lipid zone in which the solid like proteins are ... ). This model best explains the functions of plasma membrane. Hence it is most acceptable model.  

Description : Describe the molecular model of DNA in brief as given by Watson and Crick.  

Answer : Ans: 1. DNA is double helical structure resembles a twisted ladder. 2. Each strand shows 5'→ 3' polarity and one strand is antiparallel to the other. Every strand has deoxyribonucleotides. 3 ... consists of 10 base pairs. The angle between the successive nucleotides of the same strand is 36o. 

Description : Path-goal model of Leadership was introduced by (a) Martin Evans & Robert House ; (b) Fred Fielder ; (c) Whetton ; (d) Cameron

Answer : (a) Martin Evans & Robert House ;

Description : Least Preferred Co-worker ( LPC) model of leadership was developed by (a) Martin Evans ; (b) Robert House ; (c) Fred Fielder ; (d) Whetton

Answer : (c) Fred Fielder ;

Description : Porter Lawler Model is an extension of (a) Maslow’s theory ; (b) Mc Clelland’s theory ; (c) Stacy Adams theory ; (d) Vroom’s theory

Answer : (d) Vroom’s theory

Description : ___________shows the management structure of an organization. (a) Hierarchy ; (b) Decision Tree ; (c) Incremental Model ; (d) Satisfying model 

Answer : (a) Hierarchy ;

Description : Which of the following is not an assumption of the classical decision model? (a) Problems are clearly defined. (b) Decision makers behave logically. (c) Evaluation criteria are drawn from ... the definition of the problem. (d) Choice is made once sufficient information on alternatives is available

Answer : (d) Choice is made once sufficient information on alternatives is available 

Description : The decision making model which emphasises that organisations contain diverse interest groups who will bargain about goals and alternative actions, often with incomplete information is known as the ... model ; (c) Administrative or incremental model ; (d) Computational and rational model

Answer : (b) Political model ;

Description : In Glass and Benshoff's (1999) PARS model, which conceptualizes "processing" in group work, PARS is an acronym in which "S" stands for (a) System ; (b) Sociometry ; (c) Subgrouping ; (d) Self

Answer :  (d) Self

Description : Which of the following structures is characterized by centralization, high formalization, extensive departmentalization, and a limited information network? (a) Technology model ; (b) Mechanistic model ; (c) Job satisfaction model ; (d) Organic model 

Answer : (b) Mechanistic model ;

Description : The forecasting model that pools the opinions of a group of experts or managers is known as the……… (a) sales force composition model ; (b) jury of executive opinion model (c) consumer market survey model ; (d) management coefficients model

Answer : (b) jury of executive opinion model

Description : The decision-making model consists of four styles: directive, analytic, behavioral and _______________. (a) Conceptual ; (b) Intuitive ; (c) Group interaction ; (d) Laggard

Answer : (a) Conceptual ;

Description : Another contingency model of leadership is the path-goal theory. This suggests that subordinates will see leadership behaviour as a motivating influence if (a) their effective performance will satisfy their needs ... support is provided (c) path-goal relationships are clarified ; (d) all the above

Answer : (d) all the above

Description : On the basis of the Keynesian model of output determination, a multiplier of 3 implies that (a) An increase in consumption by `3 will result in an increase in investment by Re. 1 (b) An increase in ... 2 (d) An increase in investment by Re. 1 will result in an increase in consumption by Re. 1

Answer : (c) An increase in investment by Re. 1 will result in an increase in consumption by `2 

Description : V- model uses -------- test models a) Component testing, integration testing, system testing and acceptance testing b) alpha testing, beta testing , acceptance testing and user testing c) black box testing, white box testing and gray box testing

Answer : Ans : a

Description : Continual (Continuous) improvement cycle is based on systematic sequence of -------------- activities. a) SDLC b) PDCA c) waterfall model

Answer :  Ans : b.

Description : Inductive logic is also known as A) Formal logic B) Model logic C) Material logic D) Sentential logic 

Answer : C) Material logic 

Description : Explain the concept of production system with proper input output model.

Answer : Concept of Production System: The Production System of any organization is that part which produces the organizations products. [1] Production is the basic activity of any organization and all ... feedback system about the activities, which is essential to control and improve system performance.

← Prev Question Next Question →
editChoose topic
...