search
person

Related questions

Description : If the diameter of the current carrying conductor increases then the corona loss (a) increases (b) decreases (c) remains unchanged (d) none of these

Description : A current carrying conductor is associated with (1) a magnetic field (2) an electric field (3) an electro-magnetic field (4) an electrostatic field

Answer : an electro-magnetic field

Description : A good conductor while carrying current is (1) alternately charged positive and negative (2) negatively charged (3) positively charged (4) electrically neutral 

Answer : negatively charged

Description : A 300 mm long conductor is carrying a current of 10 A and is situated at right angles to a magnetic field having a flux density of 0.8 T ; the force on the conductor will be

Answer : A 300 mm long conductor is carrying a current of 10 A and is situated at right angles to a magnetic field having a flux density of 0.8 T ; the force on the conductor will be 2.4 N.

Description : The insulation on a current carrying conductor is provided?

Answer : The insulation on a current carrying conductor is provided to prevent leakage of current, to prevent shock.

Answer : It will not die because it is insulated from earth and other conductors

Description : Two parallel conductors are separated by a distance, d carrying a current, I in the same direction. The magnetic field along a line running parallel to the conductors and midway between them is (A) zero (B) proportional to I (C) proportional to d (D) proportional to the permeability of the medium. 

Answer : The  magnetic  field  along  the conductor at  the  midway point  is  zero  because  equal  magnitide  of  field  are produced  in  each conductor   therefore  the  resultant  magnetic field  at  the  midway  is  zero.

Description : The magnetic field on the axis of a current carrying polygonal coil will have only a horizontal component parallel to the Plane of the coil 

Answer : The magnetic field on the axis of a current carrying polygonal coil will have only a horizontal component parallel to the Plane of the coil it is never possible

Description : Comparing the total copper cross sections in terms of current-carrying capacity for a single-phase and a three-phase 120 V system with effective load resistance of 15Ω, will yield: A. single-phase 32 A; three-phase 16 ... C. single-phase 8 A; three-phase 4 A D. single-phase 16 A; three-phase 0 A

Answer : Comparing the total copper cross sections in terms of current-carrying capacity for a single-phase and a three-phase 120 V system with effective load resistance of 15Ω, will yield: single-phase 16 A; three-phase 8 A 

Description : The shape of a magnetic field around a long straight current carrying wire is: w) elliptical. x) square y) varies depending on the magnitude of the current z) circular

Answer : ANSWER: Z -- CIRCULAR

Description : The magnetic field produced by a long straight wire carrying a current points: w) in the direction of the current x) toward the wire y) away from the wire z) circles around the wire

Answer : ANSWER: Z -- CIRCLES AROUND THE WIRE

Description : Endoscope is an instrument used to detect the ulcers in the stomach has a long narrow tube (with a small glowing bulb at one end) which is inserted in to the stomach through the mouth contains ... ) a narrow tube containing water (3) optical fibre (4) a narrow tube containing some chemical solution 

Answer : optical fibre

Description : A wire carrying current is (1) positively charged (2) negatively charged (3) neutral (4) charged with a type depending upon current strength 

Answer : neutral

Description : The magnetic field intensity at the centre of a current carrying coil of diameter J m is K. The current flowing in the coil is

Answer : The magnetic field intensity at the centre of a current carrying coil of diameter d m is H. The current flowing in the coil is dH

Answer : A 4 ῼ resistor carrying 2 Amp current will dissipate power equal to 16 watts.

Description : If 120 Coulomb of charge passes through a conductor in 60 sec, the current in the conductor is

Answer : If 120 Coulomb of charge passes through a conductor in 60 sec, the current in the conductor is 2 A

Description : A conductor of diameter d, length 1 consumes a power of W when a current I flows through it. What will be the power consumed if d is doubled, 1 is halved and current is tripled ?

Answer : A conductor of diameter d, length 1 consumes a power of W when a current I flows through it. What will be the power consumed if d is doubled, 1 is halved and current is tripled ?  72 W

Description : 5xl016 electrons pass across the section of a conductor in 1 minute 20 sec. The current flowing is 

Answer : 5xl016 electrons pass across the section of a conductor in 1 minute 20 sec. The current flowing is  0.1 mA.

Description : Skin effect occurs when a conductor carries current at_____ frequencies.

Answer : Skin effect occurs when a conductor carries current at high frequencies.

Description : The magnitude of current flowing between two end points of a conductor is proportional to the potential difference between them and is called as: (1) Avogadro’s law (2) Rault’s law (3) Ohms law (4) Faraday’s law

Answer : Ohms law

Description : A device which is used to limit the current in an electrical circuit is called a (1) Grid (2) Fuse (3) Hub (4) Conductor 

Answer : Fuse

Description : A conductor of length L has current I passing through it, when it is placed parallel to a magnetic field. The force experienced by the conductor will be

Answer : A conductor of length L has current I passing through it, when it is placed parallel to a magnetic field. The force experienced by the conductor will be zero.

Description : When electric current passes through a metallic conductor, its temperature rises. This is due to?

Answer : When electric current passes through a metallic conductor, its temperature rises. This is due to collisions between conduction electrons and atoms.

Description : Heat in a conductor is produced on the passage of electric current due to?

Answer : Heat  in  a   conductor  is  produced   due  to  frictional  collision  of  electrons   flow  as  they  conduct  current.

Description : Current velocity through a copper conductor is

Answer : When a conductor carries more current on the surface as compared to core, it is due to skin effect.

Description : As per Electricity Act, ____________means any line which is used for carrying electricity for any purpose.  (A) Electric line (B) Transmission line (C) All of the above (D) None of the above

Answer : As per Electricity Act, Electric line means any line which is used for carrying electricity for any purpose. 

Description : When 7/0.029 V.I.R cable is carrying 20 A, a drop of 1 V occurs every 12 m. The voltage drop in a 100 m run of this cable when it is carrying 10 A is nearly  (a) 4.2 V (b) 3.2 V (c) 1.2 V (d) 0.42 V

Answer : When 7/0.029 V.I.R cable is carrying 20 A, a drop of 1 V occurs every 12 m. The voltage drop in a 100 m run of this cable when it is carrying 10 A is nearly 1.2 V

Description : For proper earthing, what should be the maximum value of earth resistance while carrying out the testing of earth continuity path ?   (a) 1 Ω (b) 2 Ω (c) 5 Ω (d) 10 Ω 

Description : For carrying out C2C e-Commerce the following infrastructure is essential  (i) World Wide Web  (ii) Corporate network  (iii) Electronic Data Interchange standards  (iv) Secure Payment Services  (v)Secure electronic communication link ... a. i and ii b. ii and iv c. i and iii d. i and iv

Answer : c. i and iii  

Description : For carrying out B2C e-Commerce the following infrastructure is essential  (i) World Wide Web  (ii) Corporate network  (iii) Electronic Data Interchange standards  (iv) Secure Payment Services  (v) Secure electronic communication link ... . i, iv b. i, iii, iv c. ii, iii d. i, ii, iii, iv

Answer : a. i, iv

Description : For carrying out B2B e-Commerce the following infrastructure is essential:  (i) World Wide Web  (ii) Corporate network  (iii) Electronic Data Interchange standards  (iv) Secure Payment Services  (v)Secure electronic communication link ... . ii, iii, iv c. ii, iii, iv, v d. i, ii, iii, iv, v

Answer : c. ii, iii, iv, v 

Description : Describe the procedure for carrying out the ‘Plastering’ in cement mortar in two coats.

Answer : The mix ratio of mortar in case of cement plastering depends upon the nature of the work to be plastered.  For rich plastering work at sensitive places (e.g. in side bathrooms, W.C. etc.), 1:3 ... help of a steel float. It is then allowed to set for 2 days and cured for more than 7 days.

Description : Write the suitable cutter for carrying following operations on milling machine (i) Gear Tooth (ii) Parting off (iii) Keyway (iv) V-grooves (v) Rounding of corner (vi) Cutting of narrow slot and groove

Answer : (i) Gear Tooth : Form milling cutter, Cylindrical type or End mill type, Gear cutter. (ii) Parting off: Slitting Cutter (iii) Keyway : Staggered teeth side milling cutter, End mill cutter, key ... milling cutter. Selection of a cutter depends upon type and size of slot or groove to be produced. 

Description : If a manager develops a new idea and gives a plan for development of a new product in his workplace, then he is carrying out which of the following roles? (a) Liaison ; (b) Entrepreneur ; (c) Disseminator ; (d) Disturbance handler

Answer : (b) Entrepreneur ;

Description : State basic procedure for carrying out method study.

Answer : The steps followed for method study are as follows: 1. Select: Select the job to be considered for method study based on economical, technical and human consideration and define the objectives ... as a standard practice. 7. Maintain: Maintain that standard practice by regular routine checks.

Description : Two parallel wires carrying currents in opposite directions will: w) attract each other x) repel each other y) cause an electric arc to form z) not affect each other

Answer : ANSWER: X -- REPEL EACH OTHER

Description : Do you like carrying cash?

Description : The per capita birth rate of a population is known as its: w) mortality x) natality (pron: nay-tal-eh-ty) y) population density z) carrying capacity

Answer : ANSWER: X -- NATALITY

Description : "The man who moved a mountain was the one who began carrying away small stones." - Chinese Proverb 

Description : If the population growth follows a logistic curve, the maximum sustainable yield: (A) is equal to half the carrying capacity. (B) is equal to the carrying capacity. (C) depends on growth rates. (D) depends on the initial population.

Answer : (A) is equal to half the carrying capacity.

Description : 1. Which Indian missile is capable of carrying nuclear weapons? 2. Which Scientists has established the Phylum Annelida'? 3. How is the censorship of the press judged? 4. Plants which lack true roots ... identical to those of the earth? 20. Where did the Pallava kings make of rock-cut temples?

Answer : Answer : 1. Prithvi 2. Lamark 3. By the test of reasonableness 4. Thallophytes 5. Child marriage 6. Because of Radiation 7. Capital expenditure 8. Agni 9. Gems and Jwellery 10. Maski 11. Emphysama 12. ... 13. Mercury 14. Fertilizers 15. Ashoka 16. Mysore 17. GNP 18. Lead 19. Mars 20. Mahabalipuram

Description : Consider the formula in image processing RD = 1 - (1/CR) Where CR = n1/n2 CR is called as compression ratio n1 and n2 denotes the number of information carrying units in two datasets that represent ... . (A) Data Compression (B) Data Redundancy (C) Data Relation (D) Data Representation

Answer : (B) Data Redundancy

Description : A network with bandwidth of 10 Mbps can pass only an average of 15,000 frames per minute with each frame carrying an average of 8,000 bits. What is the throughput of this network ? (A) 2 Mbps (B) 60 Mbps (C) 120 Mbps (D) 10 Mbps

Answer : (A) 2 Mbps Explanation: In data transmission, throughput is the amount of data moved successfully from one place to another in a given period of time, and typically measured in bits per second (bps), ... second (Mbps) or gigabits per second (Gbps). Here, Throughput = 15000 x 8000/60 = 2 Mbps 

Description : A network with bandwidth of 10 Mbps can pass only an average of 12,000 frames per minute with each frame carrying an average of 10,000 bits. What is the throughput of this network ? (A) 1 Mbps (B) 2 Mbps (C) 10 Mbps (D) 12 Mbps

Answer : (B) 2 Mbps

Description : The blood vessel carrying blood from the lungs to the heart is (1) Hepatic artery (2) Pulmonary artery (3) Pulmonary vein (4) Renal artery

Answer :  Pulmonary vein

Description : Students of two colleges appeared for Talent test carrying 250marks as maximum. The average of their marks for college1 & college 2 are 160 & 180respectively. If the number of students of college 1 is the half of the ... marks of all students of both the college? A) 170 B) 110 C) 173.33 D) 177.33

Answer : C) let the number of students of college 2 be '2N' then the number of students of college1 is 'N' the average marks for college1 is 160 the average marks for college 2 is 180 total marks of ... = 360N average marks of all students of both the colleges = (160N + 360N)/N+2N = 173.33marks

Description :  There are 50 compartments in a Chennai express carrying an average of 70 passengers per compartments. At least 24 passengers were sitting in each compartment, not any compartment has equal number of passengers, ... can be accommodated in 50th compartment? A. 748 B. 705 C.739 D.cannot be determined 

Answer : C) Total number of passengers in Chennai express = 50*70 = 3500 Total number of candidates from 1 to 49 compartments = 24+25+....+70 = (70*71)/2 +(23*24)/2 = 2761 number of passengers in 50th compartment = 3500 - 2761= 739

← Prev Question Next Question →
editChoose topic
...