menu search
person
Compose 1k x 8 ROMS into 8k x 8 ROM.
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
1.5k views

1 Answer

1k x 8 ROMS into 8k x 8 ROM:

image

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
← Prev Question Next Question →

Related questions

Description :

Sketch internal design of 4x3 ROM.

Answer :

The internal design of 4x3 ROM

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
659 views 1 answer
Description :

Differentiate between RAM & ROM in PLC memory

Answer :

RAM ROM Random access memory Read Only memory Used for storing temporary data Used for storing fixed data such as programs Data is lost when power is removed Data is retained in case of power loss  Read write speed is quite faster Write operation is slow

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
55 views 1 answer
Description :

What is a ROM in a computer? A) Random Open Memory B) Read Only Memory C) Random Only Memory D) None of these

Answer :

What is a ROM in a computer? A) Random Open Memory B) Read Only Memory C) Random Only Memory D) None of these

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
76 views 1 answer
Description :

In a 32 x 8 ROM there are (a) 8 address lines (c) 4 address lines (b) 5 address lines (d) 32 address lines

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
78 views 0 answers
Description :

X, Yand Z enter into a partnership by investing in the ratio of 6 : 4: 8. After 1 year, Y invests another Rs. 540,000 and Z, at the end of 2 years, also invests Rs.540,000. At the end of three years, profit is are shared in the ratio of 6 : 8 : 10. Find initial investment of Z. A) 7,20,000 B) 8,80,000 C) 6,50,000 D) 5,50,000. 

Answer :

Answer: A) Let the initial investments of X, Yand Z be Rs. 6x, Rs. 4x and Rs. 8x respectively. Then, (6x * 36) : [(4x * 12) + (4x + 540000) x 24] : [(8x * 24) + (8x +540000) x 12]=6:8:10 ... =3/4 => 864x = 432x + 38880000 => 432x = 19440000 x=90000 Z's initial investment = 8x = Rs. 7,20,000.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
13 views 1 answer
Description :

The size of the ROM required to build an 8-bit adder/subtractor with mode control, carry input, carry output and two’s complement overflow output is given as

Answer :

(B) 218 × 10

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
16 views 1 answer
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
23 views 1 answer
Description :

Suppose that the time to do a null remote procedure call (RPC) (i.e, 0 data bytes) is 1.0 msec, with an additional 1.5 msec for every 1K of data. How long does it take to read 32 K from the file server as 32 1K RPCs? (A) 49 msec (B) 80 msec (C) 48 msec (D) 100 msec

Answer :

(B) 80 msec

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
14 views 1 answer
Description :

What is the memory from 1K - 640K called ?  (1) Extended Memory (2) Normal Memory (3) Low Memory (4) Conventional Memory

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
68 views 0 answers
Description :

As you go down into a well, your weight: w) increases slightly x) decreases slightly y) remains exactly the same

Answer :

ANSWER: X -- DECREASES SLIGHTLY

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
20 views 1 answer
Description :

If h is chosen from a universal collection of hash functions and is used to hash n keys into a table of size m, where n≤m, the expected number of collisions involving a particular key x is less than ................... (1) 1 (2) 1/n (3) 1/m (4) n/m

Answer :

Answer: 1

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
11 views 1 answer
Description :

In the absence of ozone layer, which rays will enter into atmosphere? (1) Infrared (2) Visible (3) Ultraviolet (4) X-rays

Answer :

Ultraviolet

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views 1 answer
Description :

Translate the polygon with co-ordinates A (3, 6), B (8, 11), & C (11, 3) by 2 units in X direction and 3 units in Y direction.

Answer :

X’=x+tx Y’=y+ty tx=2 ty=3 for point A(3,6) x’=3+2=5 y’=6+3=9 for point B(8,11) x’=8+2=10 y’=11+3=14 for point C(11,3) x’=11+2=13 y’=3+3=6 A’=(x’,y’)=(5,9) B’=(x’,y’)=(10,14) C’=(x’,y’)=(13,6)

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
7 views 1 answer
Description :

Three individuals X, Y, Z hired a car on a sharing basis and paid Rs. 1,040. They used it for 7, 8, 11 hours, respectively. What are the charges paid by Y? (A) Rs. 290 (B) Rs. 320 (C) Rs. 360 (D) Rs. 440

Answer :

Answer: B X,Y,Z used car for 26 hours i.e 7 + 8 + 11 = 26 paid 1040. Therefore, 1040/26 = 40, Y used for 8 hours i.e 40 * 8 = 320.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
7 views 1 answer
Description :

In the sequence of numbers 8, 24, 12, X, 18, 54 the missing number X is : (A) 26 (B) 24 (C) 36 (D) 32

Answer :

Answer: C In the sequence of numbers 8, 24, 12, X, 18, 54 8*3= 24, 12*3= 36, 18*3= 54, i.e multiple of 3.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
20 views 1 answer
Description :

In the sequence of numbers 2/3, 4/7, X, 11/21, 16/31 The missing number X is: (A) 8/10 (B) 6/10 (C) 5/10 (D) 7/13

Answer :

Answer: D

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
17 views 1 answer
Description :

If A and B are two fuzzy sets with membership functions μA(x) = {0.6, 0.5, 0.1, 0.7, 0.8} μB(x) = {0.9, 0.2, 0.6, 0.8, 0.5} Then the value of μ(A∪B)’(x) will be (A) {0.9, 0.5, 0.6, 0.8, 0.8} (B) {0.6, 0.2, 0.1, 0.7, 0.5} (C) {0.1, 0.5, 0.4, 0.2, 0.2} (D) {0.1, 0.5, 0.4, 0.2, 0.3}

Answer :

(C) {0.1, 0.5, 0.4, 0.2, 0.2}

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
40 views 1 answer
Description :

The simplified function in product of sums of Boolean function F(W, X, Y, Z) = Σ(0, 1, 2, 5, 8, 9, 10) is (A) (W' + X') (Y' + Z') (X' + Z) (B) (W' + X') (Y' + Z') (X' + Z') (C) (W' + X') (Y' + Z) (X' + Z) (D) (W' + X') (Y + Z') (X' + Z)

Answer :

(A) (W' + X') (Y' + Z') (X' + Z)

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
30 views 1 answer
Description :

If A and B are two fuzzy sets with membership functions µA(X) = {0.2, 0.5, 0.6, 0.1, 0.9} µB(X) = {0.1, 0.5, 0.2, 0.7, 0.8} Then the value of µA∩B will be (A) {0.2, 0.5, 0.6, 0.7, 0.9} (B) {0.2, 0.5, 0.2, 0.1, 0.8} (C) {0.1, 0.5, 0.6, 0.1, 0.8} (D) {0.1, 0.5, 0.2, 0.1, 0.8}

Answer :

(D) {0.1, 0.5, 0.2, 0.1, 0.8}

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
16 views 1 answer
Description :

Given that (292)10 = (1204)x in some number system x. The base x of that number system is (A) 2 (B) 8 (C) 10 (D) None of the above

Answer :

(D) None of the above Explanation: 6|292 6|48| 4 6|8| 0 6|1| 2 6|1| 1 Solution: (1204)6 So here, x=6

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
19 views 1 answer
Description :

Seats for Mathematics, Science and arts in a school are in the ratio 5:7:8. There is a proposal to increase these seats by X%, Y% and Z% respectively. And the ratio of increased seats is 2:3:4, which of the following is true? A) X = 50; Z = 40 B) Y = 40; Z = 50 C) X = 40; Z = 75 D) X = 50; Z = 40 E) Y = 50; X = 75

Answer :

Answer: C Number of increased seats are (140% of 5x), (150% of 7x) and (175% of 8x) i.e., (140/100 * 5x), (150/100 * 7x) and (175/100 * 8x) i.e., 7x, 21x/2 and 14x Required ratio = 7x:21x/2: ... of 8 = 6 total seats 8+6=14 Now compare ratios of all 7:21/2:14=>14:21:28 =>2:3:4

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
11 views 1 answer
Description :

A bag contains 25p coins, 50p coins and 1 rupee coins whose values are in the ratio of 8:4:2.If the total values of coins is X and the total amount in rupees is Y,then which of the following is true A) X = 840; Y = 360 B) X = 966; Y = 345 C) X = 840; Y = 280 D) X = 740; Y = 260 E) None of these

Answer :

Answer: A Value is given in the ratio 8:4:2. By option, (8x*0.25) + (4x*0.5) + (2x*1) = 840. So X=840 Y=360

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
13 views 1 answer
Description :

If x is subtracted from the numbers 7, 31 and 199, then the remainders will be in continued proportion. What is the value of x? a) 5 b) 3 c) 8 d) 4 e) None of these

Answer :

Answer: B (7-x)/(31-x)= (31-x)/(199-x) gives x=3

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
25 views 1 answer
Description :

The ratio of salary of two persons X and Y is 5:8. If the salary of X increases by 60% and that of Y decreases by 35% then the new ratio of their salaries become 40:27. What is X's salary? a) Rs.15000 b) Rs.12000 c) Rs.19500 d) Data inadequate. e) NONE

Answer :

Answer : D Ratio of salary of X and Y is 5:8 Let the original salary of X and Y be Rs.5k and Rs.8k respectively. After increasing 60%, new salary of X = 160% of 5k = 160x5k/100 = 80k/ ... does not give the value of k; so that we cannot find X's exact salary. Hence the answer is data inadequate.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
21 views 1 answer
Description :

Two pipes, Xand Y can fill a tank in 36 and 30 minutes respectively. Both are opened together, but at the end of 3minutes, X is turned off. In how many more minutes will Y fill the cistern? A) 7(24/5) B) 7(1/2) C) 24(1/3) D) 8(1/4) 

Answer :

C X can fill cistern in 36 minutes. X fills cistern in 1 minute = 1/36 Y can fill cistern in 30 minutes. Y fills cistern in 1 minute = 1/30 part. Xand Y together can fill cistern in 1 minute, = {(1/ ... part. 147/180 part cistern must be filled by Y in, [(147/180)/(1/30)] = 24(1/3) minutes.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
10 views 1 answer
Description :

X, Y, Z started a business by a share of 8:6:9. The time for which they invested was 6:7:8. The difference in the profit of X and Z is what % of difference in the profit of Zand Y? A) 65  B) 80 C) 55 D) 75

Answer :

Answer: B)  Ratio of investment =8:6:9  Ratio of time =6:7:8  Ratio of X,Y,Z=48:42:72  =8:7:12  (X-Z)/(Z-Y) = 4/5 *100 =80%

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
15 views 1 answer
Description :

X, Y , Z are three towns on a lake which flows uniformly. Y is equidistant from X and Z. A man rows from X to Y and returns in 20hrs. He can row from X to Z in 8 hr. The ratio of speed of the man in still water to the speed of the current is. A) 3:5 B) 5:3 C) 2:3 D) None of these

Answer :

ANSWER: A Explanation: Let the speed of man in still water = x km/hr Speed of the current = y km/hr Speed of downstream = (x+ y) km/hr Speed of upstream = ( x - y) km/hr Let the lake be flowing from X to Z and  xy = yz a ... y = 1 / 4  4x - 4y = x + y  3x = 5y x / y = 3 / 5 x : y = 3 : 5

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
27 views 1 answer
Description :

The system of equations x + y+ z = 6, 2 x + y +z = 7, x + 2 y +z=8 has a. A unique solution b. No solution c. An infinite number of solutions d. None of these

Answer :

X=1 Y=2 Z=3

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
200 views 1 answer
Description :

Two cogged wheels of which one has 32 cogs and other 54 cogs, work into each other. If the latter turns 80 times in three quarters of a minute, how often does the other turn in 8 seconds? A) 48 B) 24 C) 38 D) 39 E) None of these

Answer :

Answer: B  Number of turns required= 80 × 54/32 × 8/45 = 24 24 times

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
23 views 1 answer
Description :

P,Q, R enter into a partnership.P initially invests Rs 54 lakh and withdraws Rs 18 lakhs after 4 years. Q initially Rs 72 lakh ans adds another Rs 18 lakhs after 6 years and R invests Rs 108 lakh and adds another Rs 18 lakh few years. At the end of 10 years profit Of R is equal to sum of profit of P and Q. Then for how many years did R invests Rs 126 lakh per annum A) 5 B) 7 C) 8 D) 11 

Answer :

Answer: C) Ratio of their profit P, Q, R is 54*4+36*6:72*6+90*4:108*x+126*(10-x) =12:22:35 - 0.5x Profit of R=profit of P +profit of Q 35-0.5x=12+22 X=2 year The number of years for R invests Rs 126 lakh =10-2=8years

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
17 views 1 answer
Description :

Two persons Ashok and Amit enter into a business. Ashok invests Rs 12500 in the first time and after 6months withdraws Rs 7000. Amit withdraws Rs 3000 after 8 months. Both have equal profit at the end of the year. What is the amount invested by Amit initially? A) 15000 B) 20000 C) 10000 D) 16000

Answer :

Answer: C)  Ashok’s investment =12500*6+5500*6=108000  Amit’s investment=x*8+(x-3000)*4  108000=8x+4x-12000=>X=Rs 10000  Amount invest by Amit is Rs 10,000

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
13 views 1 answer
Description :

Mano, kajal, kavin enter into partnership. Mano invests some money at the beginning kajal invests double the amount for 8 months and kavin invests thrice the amount for 10 months. If the annual profit be Rs.35000 then kavin’s share is approximately A) Rs. 17567 B) None C) Rs. 12985 D) Rs. 19274

Answer :

Answer: B) Let mano’s investment be Rs x Then Ratio of capitals = (x*12) : (2x:8) : (3x*10) = 12x : 16x : 30x = 6:8: 15 Kavin’s share = Rs.(35000*15/29) = Rs.18103.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views 1 answer
Description :

Three persons enter into a partnership by investing in the ratio of 9:8:1. After one year P double its investment and R puts another Rs.6000 to the initial investment. Now the ratio of investment changes to 9:8:2. What is total investment P,Q, R after 2years? A) 108000. B) 114000. C) 126000. D) None

Answer :

Answer: B)  Let investment of P, Q & R are 9x,8x & x for 1year.  After 1 year ratio of their investments.  9:8:2 =9 x +18x : 8x: x+6000=27x :8x: x+6000 X =Rs.6000 Total investments of P, Q & R After 2 years =[9+8+2]*6000=Rs.114000.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
31 views 1 answer
Description :

In how many ways can 8 different balls be distributed in 6 different boxes can contain any number of balls except that ball 4 can only be put into box 4 or 5 ? A) 2×5^6 B) 2×6^7 C) 2×5^4 D) 2×4^7

Answer :

Answer: B)  1st ball can be put in any of the 6 boxes.  2nd ball can be put in any of the 6 boxes.  3rd ball can be put in any of the 6 boxes.  Ball 4 can only be put into box 4 or box 5. Hence, 4th ball ... put in any of the 6 boxes.  Hence, required number of ways = 6 6 6 2 6 6 6 6  = 2 6^7

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
15 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following statements regarding the features of Information and Communication Technology (ICT) is/are true ? I. ICT are the main instruments for the creation of computer networks and the applications based on them. II. ICT support the spread of information and knowledge, separating the conten tf rom the place where it belongs physically. III. The digital ... them to be maximized. Codes : (A) I and II only (B) I and III only (C) II and III only (D) I, II and III

Answer :

(A) I and II only

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
34 views 1 answer
Description :

The process of copying files to a CD-ROM is known as (A) Burning (B) Zipping (C) Digitizing (D) Ripping

Answer :

(A) Burning

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
10 views 1 answer
Description :

.............. is a type of memory circuitry that holds the computer’s start-up routine. (A) RIM (Read Initial Memory) (B) RAM (Random Access Memory) (C) ROM (Read Only Memory) (D) Cache Memory 

Answer :

(C) ROM (Read Only Memory) 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

When a computer is booting, BIOS is loaded to the memory by (A) RAM (B) ROM (C) CD-ROM (D) TCP

Answer :

(B) ROM

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views 1 answer
Description :

CD ROM stands for: (A) Computer Disk Read Only Memory (B) Compact Disk Read Over Memory (C) Compact Disk Read Only Memory (D) Computer Disk Read Over Memory

Answer :

(C) Compact Disk Read Only Memory

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
7 views 1 answer
Description :

Cache memory acts between (1) CPU and RAM (2) CPU and ROM (3) RAM and ROM (4) CPU and Hard disk

Answer :

CPU and RAM 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
19 views 1 answer
Description :

Which is not an external storage device ? (1) CD - ROM (2) DVD-ROM (3) Pen Drive (4) RAM

Answer :

RAM

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
17 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following computer memories is non-volatile ? (1) DRAM (2) SRAM (3) ROM (4) RAM

Answer :

ROM

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
8 views 1 answer
Description :

All forms of ROM are also known as _____. (1) Freeware (2) Middleware (3) Firmware (4) Shareware

Answer :

Firmware

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
5 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following memories must be refreshed many times per second? (1) ROM (2) Dyanamic RAM (3) EPROM (4) Static RAM

Answer :

 Dyanamic RAM

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
4 views 1 answer
Description :

ROM stands for (1) Real Office Manager (2) Read Only Memory (3) Read Only Memorandum (4) Role On Memory

Answer :

Read Only Memory

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

The most advanced form Of Read Only Memory (ROM) is (1) PROM (2) RAM (3) Cache Memory (4) EEPROM

Answer :

EEPROM

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

Which one of the following is used as secondary storage system in computer ? (1) RAM (2) Floppy (3) EPROM (4) ROM

Answer :

Floppy

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
4 views 1 answer
Description :

Pick the odd one out. (1) Floppy Disk (2) ROM (3) DVD (4) Hard Disk

Answer :

ROM

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
10 views 1 answer
Description :

Programs stored in a ROM are called (1) Software (2) Freeware (3) Firmware (4) None of these

Answer :

Firmware

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
4 views 1 answer
editAsk a Question
...