search
person
Is an anode positive or negative?

1 Answer

The anode is positively charged electrode.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : Write advantages and disadvantages of positive and negative feedback.

Answer : Advantages of Positive Feedback: i) Voltage gain increases. ii) No phase shift is provided. iii) Feedback signal and input signal are in phase. iv) Input and Output voltage increases.  ... ii) Feedback signal and input signal are out of phase. iii) Input and Output voltage decreases.

Description : Differentiate between positive and negative feedback.

Answer : PARAMETER POSITIVE FEEDBACK NEGATIVE FEEDBACK Overall phase shift 0° or 360° 180° Feedback and input signal Are in phase Are out of phase Input signal ... Increases Input impedance Decreases Increases Output impedance Increases Decreases

Description : Define negative and positive feedback

Answer : 1. Negative feedback: Feedback in which feedback signal is out of phase with input signal and it decreases output is called negative feedback.  2. Positive feedback: Feedback in which feedback signal is in phase with input signal and it increases output is called positive feedback. 

Description : Why does charge flow from positive to negative?

Description : Which is the positive terminal anode or cathode?

Answer : Anode is positive terminal and cathode is negative terminal.

Description :  advantages of negative feedback over positive feedback.

Answer : Advantages of negative feedback over positive feedback: 1. Higher fidelity i.e. more linear operation. 2. Highly stabilized gain. 3. Increased bandwidth i.e. improved frequency response. 4. Less ... . 8. Input and output impedance can be modified as desired. 9. Less frequency distortion.

Description : What is the difference between an anode and a cathode?

Answer : The anode is positively charged electrode and the cathode is negatively charged electrode.

Description : Is the anode or cathode longer in LED ?

Answer : In LED anode terminal is longer and cathode terminal is smaller.

Description : Compare positive and negative feedback.

Answer : Sr. No. Parameter Positive feedback  Negative feedback 1 BW Increases Decreases 2 Feedback signal In phase with the input signal. 180 º out of phase ... impedance increases decreases 9 Uses Oscillators, Schmitt trigger Amplifiers, bootstrapping

Description : Do electrons flow from the anode to the cathode?

Answer : electrons flow from cathode to anode because the electron has a negative charge and repels from the negatively charged cathode whilst also attracting to the positively charged anode.

Answer : SCR turned off when the anode current falls below holding current.

Description : Can the electric field between two positive charges be zero?

Answer : It  can  only  if  they  have  equal  charges.

Description : An amplifier has a voltage gain of 120. To reduce distortion, 10% negative feedback is employed. The gain of the amplifier with feedback is  (1) 141 (2) 92.3 (3) 9.23 (4) 1.41

Answer : An amplifier has a voltage gain of 120. To reduce distortion, 10% negative feedback is employed. The gain of the amplifier with feedback is 9.23

Description : How does negative feedback reduces distortion in an amplifier?

Description : The effect of negative feedback on distortion and bandwidth is A) Both distortion and bandwidth get decreased B) Both distortion and bandwidth get increased C) Distortion is reduced and bandwidth is increased D) Distortion is increased and bandwidth is decreased 

Answer : The effect of negative feedback on distortion and bandwidth is Distortion is reduced and bandwidth is increased

Description : A negative sequence relay is used for protection of  (1) Generator (3) Motor (2) Transformer (4) Long Transmission lines

Answer : A negative sequence relay is used for protection of Generator 

Description : A transformer has negative voltage regulation when its load power factor is   (1) Zero (2) Unity (3) Leading (4) Lagging

Answer : Leading

Description : A unity negative feedback control system is found to have a gain margin of 20 dB. The Nyquist plot of the system (A) crosses the real axis at +0.1 (B) crosses the real axis at -0.1. (C) crosses the imaginary axis at -0.1 (D) crosses the imaginary axis at +0.1

Answer : A unity negative feedback control system is found to have a gain margin of 20 dB. The Nyquist plot of the system crosses the real axis at -0.1.

Description : Which diode exhibits negative resistance characteristic? (A) LED (B) Zener (C) Tunnel diode (D) PN diode

Answer : Which diode exhibits negative resistance characteristic? (A) LED (B) Zener (C) Tunnel diode (D) PN diode

Description : Negative feedback in a closed-loop control system DOES NOT (A) reduce the overall gain (B) reduce bandwidth (C) improve disturbance rejection (D) reduce sensitivity to parameter variation

Answer : Negative feedback in a closed-loop control system DOES NOT reduce bandwidth

Description : The transducer with negative temperature co-efficient of resistance is (A) Thermistor (B) Resistance Thermometer (C) Strain Gauge (D) Thermocouple

Answer : The transducer with negative temperature co-efficient of resistance is Thermistor

Description : Negative voltage regulation is indicative that the load is?

Answer : Negative voltage regulation is indicative that the load is capacitive.

Description : Which side of a capacitor is negative?

Answer : In electrolytic type negative is shorter lead and usually mark in the tank. But of course not applicable to non-polar.

Description : When cathode is positive with respect to anode in an SCR, the number of blocked p-n junctions is   (a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 

Description : Does conventional current return to the positive or negative terminal of the voltage source? 

Answer : Dear shimroz123, Conventional current flowing form positive terminals to negative terminals Sincerely  Masjed Gul Popal  EEE

Description : Is electron flow out from the positive or negative terminal of the voltage source? 

Answer : Electrons flow from negative terminal of battery which is the area of higher density electrons to positive terminal of battery which is the area of lower density of electrons. 

Description : Which of the following can have positive or negative charge? A. Electron B. Iron C. Hole D. Neutron. 

Answer : Iron can have positive or negative charge.

Description : Which of the following statement is true (a) For a monopoly firm AR can be zero (b) For a monopoly firm MR can be zero or even negative (c) For monopoly firm MR and AR are identical (d) For a monopoly firm MR and AR are positive sloped

Answer : (b) For a monopoly firm MR can be zero or even negative 

Description : The work done by a friction force is: w) always positive x) always negative y) always zero z) either positive or negative depending upon the situation. 

Answer : ANSWER: X -- ALWAYS NEGATIVE

Description : Which of the following terms denotes the polar molecules or negative ions clustered about a central positive ion? w) ligands x) isomers y) complex ions z) dipoles

Answer : ANSWER: W -- LIGAND

Description : What is the name given to a polar molecule or negative ion that is clustered about a central positive ion?

Answer : ANSWER: LIGAND

Description : The slope of the velocity time graph for retarded motion is: (a) Positive (b) negative (c) zero (d) can be +ve, -ve or zero.

Description : The human relations view of conflict argues that conflict is: (a) an inevitable outcome in any group. (b) always a positive force in determining group performance. (c) always a negative force in determining group performance. (d) necessary for effective group performance.

Answer : (a) an inevitable outcome in any group. 

Description : For an electromagnetic wave traveling in a vacuum, if the magnitude of the intensity of the E field is zero, the magnitude of the intensity of the B field is: w) zero x) a negative maximum y) a positive maximum z) the square root of 2 times the positive maximum

Answer : ANSWER: W -- ZERO

Description : It takes but one positive thought when given a chance to survive and thrive to overpower an entire army of negative thoughts. -Robert H. Schuller quote

Description : The total energy of revolving electron in an atom (1) cannot be negative (2) can have any value above zero (3) can never be positive (4) will always be positive

Answer : can never be positive

Description : If a good has negative income elasticity and positive price elasticity of demand, it is a (1) giffen good (2) normal good (3) superior good (4) an inferior good

Answer : giffen good

Description : In the case of an inferior good, the income elasticity of demand is : (1) Zero (2) Negative (3) Infinite (4) Positive 

Answer : Negative

Description : A particle moves along a straight line path. After sometime it comes to rest. The motion is with an acceleration whose direction with respect to the direction o velocity is (a) positive throughout motion (b) negative throughout motion (c) first positive then negative (d) first negative then positive

Description : Susceptibility of a diamagnetic material is 1. Negative 2. Positive 3. Dependent on the temperature 4. Independent of the temperature  Select the correct answer using the codes given below : (a) 1 and 3 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 1 and 4 only (d) 2 and 4 only

Answer : Susceptibility of a diamagnetic material is 1. Negative 2. Positive 3. Dependent on the temperature 4. Independent of the temperature  Select the correct answer using the codes given below : (a) 1 and 3 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 1 and 4 only (d) 2 and 4 only

Description : A 30 MVA, 13.2 KV synchronous generator has a solidly grounded neutral. Its positive, negative and zero sequence impedances are 0.30, 0.40 and 0.05 pu respectively. What value of reactance must be placed in the generator neutral so ... current.  (A) 4.416 ohm (B) 8.8 ohm (C) 2.08 ohm (D) 10.2 ohm 

Description : A typical demand curve will normally have a (a) positive slope ; (b) horizontal slope ;(c) vertical slope ; (d) negative slope

Answer : (d) negative slope 

Description : When the Demand curve of a pure monopoly firm is elastic, MR will be (a) Negative ; (b) Positive ; (c) Zero ; (d) Any of these

Answer : (b) Positive ;

Description : If demand of coffee increases by 10% with 20% decline in the price of sugar we can say that (a) Cross price elasticity of demand is negative and both the products are complementary to each other ... price elasticity is positive and the products are complementary to each other ; (d) None of these 

Answer : (a) Cross price elasticity of demand is negative and both the products are complementary to each other;

Description : Omlet and cakes have (a) Negative cross price elasticity of demand ; (b) Positive cross elasticity of demand; (c) Positive income elasticity of demand ; (d) Negative income elasticity of demand

Answer : (b) Positive cross elasticity of demand;

Description : Bread and butter have……….. (a) Negative cross price elasticity of demand ; (b) Positive cross elasticity of demand (c) Positive income elasticity of demand ; (d) Negative income elasticity of demand

Answer : (a) Negative cross price elasticity of demand ; 

Description : If one premise is negative the conclusion must be________. A) Negative B) Positive C) Both negative and positive D) Neither negative nor positive. 

Answer : A) Negative 

Description : Who named the two kinds of electrical charges "positive" and "negative"?

Answer : ANSWER: BENJAMIN FRANKLIN

Description : A P-type semiconductor is doped to produce one of the following. Will it produce: w) both holes and electrons x) positive electrons y) negative electrons z) holes

Answer : ANSWER: Z -- HOLES

Description : The Millikan experiment showed that electric charge was: w) negative x) quantized y) positive z) unmeasurable

Answer : ANSWER: X -- QUANTIZED

← Prev Question Next Question →
editChoose topic
...