search
person
What is design technology? Explain top down design process.

1 Answer

Design technology:

Design technology is the manner in which we convert our concept desired system into an implementation.

The three main design technologies are

1. Compilation/Synthesis

2. Libraries/IP

3. Test/Verification


1.Compilation/Synthesis:-

 This design technology allows a designer to define functionality in an abstract manner and the technology will automatically generate the lower level implementation details. Designer benefit because they do not have to be aware of the lower level implementation details, which will increase their productivity.


2.Libraries/IP:-

 Libraries and IP are essentially catalogs of pre-existing implementations. This benefits the designer because they don't have to be "re-invent the wheel".


3.Test/Verification:-

 This design technology ensures that the functionality of a system is correct. This saves the designer time by preventing debugging at the low level.


Top-down design process:

image


  • The designer refines the system through several abstraction levels.
  • At the system level, the designer describes the desired functionality in some language, often a natural language like English, but preferably an executable language like 'C' & this is called system specifications.
  • The designer refines this specification by distributing a portion of it among several general or single-purpose processors, yielding behavior specification for each processor.
  • The designer refines these specifications into register transfer (RT) specifications by converting behavior on general purpose processors to assembly code, and by converting behavior on single-purpose processors to a connection of register-transfer components and state machine.
  • The designer then refines the register transfer level specifications of a single purpose processor into a logic specifications consisting of boolean equations.
  • No refinement of a general-purpose processors assembly code is done at this level.
  • Finally, the designer refines the remaining specifications into an implementation, consisting of

  1. Machine codes for general purpose processors and
  2. A Gate-level Netlist for special-purpose processors.
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : Explain FSM and concurrent process with example.

Answer : Finite State Machine (FSM): Finite state machine is a machine which have a transition from state to state. The system have some number of states and at a time the system can ... Y seconds. In sequential execution, the processor executes single task which causes poor processor utilization.

Description : Sketch internal design of 4x3 ROM.

Answer : The internal design of 4x3 ROM

Description : Describe different RT level computational and sequential components used to design single function processors.

Answer : RT-level combinational components:- To reduce the complexity in digital logic, combinational components are used, which are more powerful than logic gates.  Such combinational ... during a clock edge. An asynchronous inputs value effects the circuit independent of the clock.

Answer : Nanometer is a ametric measure of distance equivalent to one billionth of a meter.

Description : Facts about Internet and Technology

Answer : Facts about Internet and Technology There are many things that are unique to technology and can amuse anybody.You should know about certain facts about internet and technology that seem to look so ... 13 years and 38 years to reach a million audiences, whereas internet took merely 4 years.

Answer : In a single bus-bar system there will be complete shut down when fault occurs on the bus itself.

Description : Explain design constraint of filter inductor design.

Description : Explain the iterative inductor design procedure. Show the design procedure flowchart.

Description : Explain the single pass transformer design procedure step by step by giving its flowchart.

Answer : single pass transformer design procedure step by step by giving its flowchart:

Description : What is VLSI logic design?

Description : What is digital circuit design?

Description : What is electronic circuit design?

Description : What is an electronic design?

Description : What are the design constraints of transformer design?

Answer : Design constraints of transformer design: Core loss, flux density, copper loss and total power loss vs flux density these are the basic constraints in transformer design. Core loss: Flux density: Copper loss: Total power loss vs flux density:

Description : Draw the labeled block diagram of process control system and explain each block.

Answer : Explanation - Process control system consists of process or plant, sensor, error detector, automatic Controller, actuator or control element. 1) Process or plant- process means some manufacturing sequence ... process which changes the process variable. Output of this block is denoted by u .

Description : Explain process of electroplating. 

Answer : Process of Electroplating:-  A DC current passed through a solution of chemical compound then the solution can be dissociated into its constituent's parts & deposition of metal takes place ... its salt. Again it dissociates & process is continued till pure metal goes into solution. 

Description : Explain fabrication using N-well process.

Answer : N-Well process: The N-well CMOS circuits are getting more popular because of the lower substrate bias effect on transistor threshold voltage and lower parasitic capacitances associated with source ... overall passivation layer is formed and the openings for accessing bonding pads are defined. 

Description : Explain buck or step down converter and draw its waveforms.

Answer : Buck converter or Step down converter: Buck converter is a step-down converter. The buck converter step-down the output voltage and step up the output current. Buck converter is a DC to DC converter. ... load. The output voltage is controlled by controlling on period and off period.

Description : State design considerations for illumination scheme of commercial complex.

Answer : Design considerations for illumination scheme of commercial complex: * Tasks to be performed in the space * Desired light levels based on the tasks performed in the space * Room size ... conditions * Cleanliness of the area during operation * Maintenance schedule * Availability of daylight

Answer : The power loss is an important factor for the design of transmission line.

Description : what are the main factors that affect grinding and polishing process? automatic pressure grinding and polishing machine

Description : A Design concept Refinement is a: (A) Top-down Approach (B) Complementary of Abstraction concept (C) Process of elaboration (D) All of the above

Answer : (D) All of the above

Description : Direct Extrusion process

Answer : Direct Extrusion process Direct extrusion process is shown in fig. The raw material used is a billet. It consists of a press operated ram and a cylinder or container into which the heated ... for extruding long extrudes. 2) Support of the ram becomes a problem as work length increases.

Description : List types of chips produced in machining process.

Answer : The various types of chips produced in machining process are as follows: 1. Continuous chips: According to its name, continuous chips have a continuous segment. . 2. Discontinuous chips or segmental chips: ... chip is same as the continuous chips except a built edge is form at the face of tool.

Description : Describe Twin-tube process with diagram.

Answer : Twin Tub Process:  A logical extension of the p-well and n-well approaches is the twin-tub fabrication process.  In this process, a substrate of high resistivity of n-type material ... manufacturing tolerances results.  This is particularly important as far as latch up is concerned.

Description : The process of a computer receiving information from a server via Internet is known as:  (A) Uploading (B) Retrieving (C) Downloading (D) All of the above

Answer : The process of a computer receiving information from a server via Internet is known as: Downloading 

Description : The process of removing the unwanted magnetism is called ______ A) Unmagnetization B) Degaussing C) Diamagnetization D) Depoling

Answer : The process of removing the unwanted magnetism is called Degaussing

Description : The standard for long distance analog signal transmission in process control industry is (A) 4-20 mV (B) 0-20 mA (C) 4-20 mA (D) 0-5 V

Answer : The standard for long distance analog signal transmission in process control industry is 4-20 mA

Description : .tef file is input file for floorplan

Description : In qualitative research paradigm, which of the following features may be considered critical? (A) Data collection with standardised research tools. (B) Sampling design with probability sample techniques ... evidences. (D) Data gathering to take with top-down systematic evidences.

Answer : (C) Data collection with bottom-up empirical evidences.

Answer : Various features of Linux that are used in embedded systems are as follows : Linux is multiuser operating system. Linux is open source and free. Linux can be ... Linux supports handling of errors. Real-time Linux supports the group scheduling functions.

Description : a) Time to market b) The performance

Answer : a) Time to market :Time to market is the time from development of an embedded system to sell it to customers is called time to market. For more profit, the time to market should be ... losses due to delayed entry.b) Performance :Latency and throughput are the two main measures of performance.

Description : List down various types of clamping devices used in design of Jigs. Explain any one with sketch.

Answer : List of Types of clamping devices used in design of jigs. i. Screw clamp ii. Pivoted clamp. iii. Equalizing clamp. iv. Latch clamp. v. Wedge clamp. vi. Hinged jaw clamp. ... to be gripped on its edges as shown in figure. This arrangement ensures easy machining of the work piece 

Description : What form of runoff is water that flows down a slope within the upper layers of the soil rather than on top of them? w) interflow x) extraflow y) endoflow z) detrital runoff

Answer : ANSWER: W -- INTERFLOW

Description : Explain Inter-process Communication (IPC) using mailbox/queue.

Answer : Inter-process communication using mailbox: Mailbox is the Interprocess communication mechanism. A process puts a data message for another process in the mailbox. Mailbox is also called as message exchange. ... a message. In mailbox IPC the sender need not to know the name of the receiver.

Answer : A design metric is a measure of a implementations features such as cost, size, performance and power.Commonly used design metrics are:1.NRE cost:NRE stands for non recurring engineering cost. ... to check that manufacturing was correct.11.Safety:The probability that the system will not cause harm.

Description : Differentiate general purpose processor, single purpose processor and ASIC with respect to design matrix, with suitable example.

Answer : General purpose processorGeneral purpose processor is a Programmable device.General purpose processor used in microprocessor.General purpose processor have general data path with large register ... Examples of application specific processor are embedded microcontroller, network processor and DSP.

Description : The statement the study, design, development, implementation, support or management of computer-based information systems, particularly software applications and computer Hardware refers to (A) Information ... ICT) (C) Information and Data Technology (IDT) (D) Artificial Intelligence (AI)

Answer : (A) Information Technology (IT)

Description : Define Top down parsing. 

Answer :  It starts with root node S and search for a tree that has the words as it leaves. 

Description : A block of wood initially at rest slides down an inclined plane. Neglecting friction, the kinetic energy of the block at the bottom of the plane is: w) all converted into heat x) equal to its ... kinetic energy at the top of the plane z) dependant on the materials of which the block is made 

Answer : ANSWER: X -- EQUAL TO ITS POTENTIAL ENERGY (WITH RESPECT TO THE BOTTOM OF PLANE) WHEN IT WAS AT THE TOP OF THE PLANE.

Description : Which of the following derivations does a top-down parser use while parsing an input string ? The input is scanned from left to right. (A) Leftmost derivation (B) Leftmost derivation traced out in reverse (C) Rightmost derivation traced out in reverse (D) Rightmost derivation

Answer : (A) Leftmost derivation

Description : .................. allows selection of the relevant information necessary for the data warehouse. (A) The Top-Down View (B) Data Warehouse View (C) Data source View (D) Business Query View 

Answer : Answer: A

Description : Which of the following is FALSE ? (A) The grammar S ⟶ aSb|bSa|SS|∈, where S is the only non-terminal symbol and ∈ is the null string, is ambiguous. (B) SLR is powerful than LALR. (C) An LL(1) parser is a top-down parser. (D) YACC tool is an LALR(1) parser generator.

Answer : (B) SLR is powerful than LALR.

Description : Which of the following are facts about a top-down software testing approach? I. Top-down testing typically requires the tester to build method stubs. II. Top-down testing typically requires the tester to build test drivers. (1) only I (2) Only II (3) Both I and II (4) Neither I nor II

Answer : (1) only I

Answer : notes.txt (18 kb) I added extra knowledge in this file.I also attach my programs. If any doubts ask me. If any doubt on socket please let me know. I know little bit English knowledge. If any spell mistake and grammar error sorry sorry.

Description : What is Digital Forensic? A. Process of using scientific knowledge in analysis and presentation of evidence in court B. The application of computer science and investigative procedures for a legal ... technology in the investigation and establishment of the facts or evidence in a court of law

Answer : B. The application of computer science and investigative procedures for a legal purpose involving the analysis of digital evidence after proper search authority, chain of custody, validation with mathematics, use of validated tools, repeatability, reporting, and possible expert presentation

Description : The process of laying out a document with text, graphics, headlines and photographs is involved in (A) Deck Top Publishing (B) Desk Top Printing (C) Desk Top Publishing (D) Deck Top Printing

Answer : (C) Desk Top Publishing

Description : Which one of the following is not a key process area in CMM level 5 ? (A) Defect prevention (B) Process change management (C) Software product engineering (D) Technology change management

Answer : (C) Software product engineering

Description : Production of a commodity mostly through the natural process is an activity of (1) Primary Sector (2) Secondary Sector (3) Tertiary Sector (4) Technology Sector

Answer : Primary Sector

Description : Explain arbitration. What is priority arbitrator?

Answer : Arbitration: IF multiple peripherals are connected to microprocessor or DMA controller or any resource and they request services simultaneously so which peripheral will get serviced first this is ... Peripherals make requests to arbiter and arbiter makes requests to the resource.

← Prev Question Next Question →
editChoose topic
...