menu search
person
Is a train a locomotive?
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
42 views

Related questions

Description :

Answer :

In a steam locomotive electric power is provided through small turbo-generator.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
54 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

The speed of a locomotive is controlled by gear box.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
73 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

Locomotive having monomotor bogies has better coefficient of adhesion, are suited both for passanger as well as freight service, has better riding qualities due to the reduction of lateral forces.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
78 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

Plugging braking method can bring the locomotive to dead stop.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
72 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

For given maximum axle load tractive efforts of AC. locomotive will be more than that of D.C. locomotive.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
88 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

The overall efficiency of steam locomotive is around 5 to 10 percent.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
75 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

Electric locomotive has the highest operational availability.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
63 views 1 answer
Description :

How does electric locomotive work?

Answer :

Electric  locomotives  are  powered   by  motors  connected  to  battery  or  any  supply . The  electric  supply  is  connected  to  a  motor  which  drives  set  of  gears  connected  to  wheels.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
164 views 1 answer
Description :

What is locomotive force?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
51 views 0 answers
Description :

Answer :

Power for lighting in passanger coach, in a long distance electric train, is provided through individual generator of bogie and batteries.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
78 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

The resistance encountered by a train in motion is on account of resistance offered by air, friction at the track, friction at various parts of the rolling stock.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
79 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

The wheels of a train, engine as well as bogies, are slightly tapered to facilitate in taking turns.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
61 views 1 answer
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
100 views 0 answers
Description :

Specific energy consumption of an electric train is the ratio between (A) Specific energy output at driving wheels and efficiency of the traction motor (B) Specific energy output at driving wheels and efficiency of the transmission gear (C) Specific energy output of driving motor and efficiency of the driving wheels (D) Specific energy output at driving wheels and efficiency of the (motor + transmission gear)

Answer :

Specific energy consumption of an electric train is the ratio between Specific energy output at driving wheels and efficiency of the (motor + transmission gear)

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
78 views 1 answer
Description :

Why is pulse train gating preferred over pulse gating? Explain with relevant circuit and waveforms, the pulse train gating of SCRs.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
2.6k views 0 answers
Description :

The average speed of a train is independent of   (a) Duration of steps (b) Acceleration and braking retardation (c) Distance between stops (d) Running time

Answer :

The average speed of a train is independent of Duration of steps

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
1.1k views 1 answer
Description :

Draw a neat sketch of ‘Locomotive coupler’ mechanism. Explain its working in brief.

Answer :

Figure: Coupler Rod of Locomotive  (Link AD = Link BC = Crank Link CD = Coupling Rod Link AB = Fixed Link = Frame) Working of Coupler Rod of Locomotive: It is an ... center distance between them. This mechanism is meant for transmitting rotary motion from one wheel to the other wheel.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
23 views 1 answer
Description :

Draw a neat labelled block diagram of AC electric locomotive. State the function of each part.

Answer :

labelled diagram ofAC electric locomotive:  Function of AC electric locomotive Parts: 1) Overhead contact wire: Supply of 1-ph, 25KV, 50Hz, AC is given to overhead conductor. 2) Current collecting ... mechanical power to run the train i.e. DC series motor which is used as traction motor.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
668 views 1 answer
Description :

State the function of a contactor in a power circuit of locomotive. List different types of it and state one application of each.

Answer :

Ans: Contactor in power circuit of locomotive is used to connect relevant sections for operation. Connecting or disconnecting the power circuit at different conditions of operation and at different locations. ... heavy power currents. 3) Cam & roller operated - used for group switching.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
140 views 1 answer
Description :

Explain with neat sketch overload protection for power circuit of locomotive.

Answer :

Overload Protection for Power Circuit of Locomotive:  1. To protect the main power circuit from overload, the thermal overload relays are used. 2. The overload is sensed by the ... overload relay OLR3 operates for overload fault on traction motor due to the flashover of traction motors. 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
2.6k views 1 answer
Description :

Explain protection of locomotive from overvoltage and under voltage

Answer :

Protection of Locomotive From Overvoltage and Under Voltage: 1. For protection against over voltages the over voltage relay which is basically a potential transformer (PT) is used. 2. ... a relay triggering an alarm, which enables the power controller to react and take corrective measures.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
53 views 1 answer
Description :

Explain the surge protection of electric locomotive from i) Direct lightening stroke ii) Switching surges

Answer :

i)Protection of Electric Locomotive From Direct Lightening Stroke:  1. The direct lightning strokes may strike on the overhead conductor on the roof of the locomotive. 2. To protect the ... reduce the steepness of the wave front and also help to absorb the energy in the resistance.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
69 views 1 answer
Description :

State the classification of locomotive.

Answer :

Classification of Locomotive:  A) Based on the types of service rendered:  1. Freight service for transportation of goods only.  2. Passenger service for transportation of passengers.  3. Mixed traffic ... the type of supply used:  1. Alternating current (AC)  2. Direct current (DC)

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
41 views 1 answer
Description :

List any two types of relays and contactors with their function used in AC locomotive.

Answer :

Types of relays and their function in AC locomotive: 1) Buchholz Relay: To protect traction transformer from incipient faults. 2) Earth fault or Ground fault Relay: To protect the system against all kinds of ... is engaged with cam on shaft. Cam shaft can be moved by air engine or vane motor. 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
78 views 1 answer
Description :

Draw neat labeled diagram of single phase AC locomotive showing its various equipments of power circuit and give function of each equipment used in power circuit.

Answer :

Functions of equipment: 1) circuit breaker: disconnects the locomotive equipment from the supply in the event of fault in the equipment / loco. 2) On load tap changer, used to control the ... 6) Traction motor: operates as per the required operating characteristics to take on the traction load.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
82 views 1 answer
Description :

Explain the need of maintenance of electric locomotive. 

Answer :

Need for maintenance : To correct the effects of Wearing out. To correct the effects of deterioration of locomotive component during normal use. In the long run (aging) performance ... availability of locomotive.  Ensures reliability and operational readiness. Ensures safety by all means.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
42 views 1 answer
Description :

List any four types of electrical faults that may occur on electric locomotive with their causes.

Answer :

Electric faults and causes in electric locomotive: Changes in the conditions of overloading leading to heating of winding , failure of insulation. Changes in the operating environments such as temperature, ... due to bad maintenance either due to lack of attention which should have been given .

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
48 views 1 answer
Description :

List any eight equipment used in auxiliary circuit of electric locomotive.

Answer :

Ans: 1) Batteries , 2) Compressor , 3) Blowers , 4) Exhausters , 5) Pumps , 6) Cab ventilating fans.7) Locomotive heating (if any) , 8) Transformer oil cooling radiator. 9) head light , 10) Flasher light , 11) Marker light , 12) Engine Horn

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
65 views 1 answer
Description :

State the function of following auxiliaries used in electric locomotive, i) Batteries ii ) Compressor iii ) Blower iv ) Exhauster 

Answer :

Ans: 1) Batteries - supply to run baby compressor which supplies air for initial raising of pantograph and closing of air blast circuit breaker. 2) Compressor - supply air for operation, control and ... blower, reactor blower, SCR blower, traction motor blower etc. 4) Exhausters - for vacuum brakes.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
54 views 1 answer
Description :

The voltage collected by the pantograph of electric locomotive is (A) DC voltage (B) single-phase AC, 50 Hz (C) 3-phase AC, 50 Hz (D) single-phase AC, 25 Hz 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
71 views 0 answers
Description :

In steam locomotive, electric power is provided through   (a) Battery system (b) Diesel engine generator (c) Overhead wire (d) Small turbo generator 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
62 views 0 answers
Description :

To Plato, the main role of education was to Options: A) Cultivate the personality of each individual B) Develop the power of contemplation C) Strengthen the power of perception D) Train each person for a vocation

Answer :

B) Develop the power of contemplation 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
4 views 1 answer
Description :

Suppose you are travelling in a train. All of a sudden you recognise your old student who is passing without any salutary mark. What will you think in such condition? Options: A) You will be cursing yourself as your students has not given any respect B) You will think that the student cannot recognise you C) You will be cursing the modern disrespectful trend in students D) You will introspect in relation to your students for further improvement

Answer :

You will introspect in relation to your students for further improvement

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views 1 answer
Description :

Synchronization is achieved by a timing device called a ................. which generates a periodic train of .................. (A) clock generator, clock pulse (B) master generator, clock pulse (C) generator, clock (D) master clock generator, clock pulse

Answer :

Answer: A and D

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
3 views 1 answer
Description :

Plimsoll line is a reference line in a (1) Plane (2) Train (3) Ship (4) Submarine

Answer :

Ship

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
7 views 1 answer
Description :

A man standing close to the platform at a railway station experiences a pulling force towards a fast moving train because of __________ . (1) gravitational force between train and man (2) illusion of the man (3) the centripetal force (4) pressure difference due to fast moving air in between

Answer :

pressure difference due to fast moving air in between

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views 1 answer
Description :

A man in a train moving with a constant velocity drops a ball on the platform. The path of the ball as seen by an observer standing on the platform is (1) A straight line (2) A circle (3) A parabola (4) None of these

Answer :

A parabola

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
10 views 1 answer
Description :

A small gap is left at the joints of rails in a railway track to (1) avoid the tracks being distorted due to seasonal temperature variation (2) avoid the heating of tracks to high temperature (3) control the speed of train (4) keep the rails equidistant

Answer :

avoid the tracks being distorted due to seasonal temperature variation

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views 1 answer
Description :

In a railway track, two rails are joined end to end with a gap in between thembecause (1) steel can be saved (2) accidents due to contraction in winter can be avoided (3) air-gaps are necessary for bearing the weight of running train (4) accidents due to expansion in summer can be avoided.

Answer :

 accidents due to expansion in summer can be avoided.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
5 views 1 answer
Description :

If a boy sitting in a train, which is moving at a constant velocity, throws a ball straight up into the air, the ball will (1) fall in front of him (2) fall behind him (3) fall into his hand (4) None of the above

Answer :

 fall into his hand

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
7 views 1 answer
Description :

A person standing on a railway platform listens to the whistles of arriving and departing trains. The whistle heard is (1) the same in both cases in all respects (2) of higher intensity when train arrives (3) of higher pitch when train arrives (4) of higher pitch when train departs

Answer :

 of higher pitch when train arrives

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
7 views 1 answer
Description :

2 pistol were shoot from the same place at an interval of 15 mins and 15 secs but a boy in the train approaching the place hears the second shot 15 mins after the first. The speed of the train(in km/hr),supposing that speed travels at 320 metres per second is. a) 15.166 b) 17.144 c) 18.563 d) 19.188

Answer :

D Let the speed of the train be x m/sec Then distance travelled by the train in 15mins = distance travelled by sound in 15secs X*15*60 = 320*15 900x = 4800 X=4800/900 X=5.33 Speed of the train 5.33 m/s Convert m/s into km/hr 5.33m =(5.33*18/5) =(95.94/5) =19.188 km/hr

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
19 views 1 answer
Description :

A 1800 km journey of 24 hrs, if 360km is done by van and the rest by train. It takes 60 mins more, if 600km is done by van and the rest by train. The ratio of the speed of the van to that of the train is. a) 2:4 b) 4:3 c) 3:4 d) 5:3

Answer :

C Let the speed of the van be x km/hr And that of the train be y km/hr 360/x+1440/y = 24 --------------->A Dividing by 24 on both sides 15/x+60/y = 1 ---------1 And 600/x +1200/y =25 Dividing by ... 720/y =9 Y=80 Put y value in A 360/x = 24-18 X=360/6 X=60 Ratio of speeds = 60:80 = 3:4

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
13 views 1 answer
Description :

A certain thing is thrown twice from a place with the gap of 45 minutes between the two shots. A girl approaching this point in a train heard the second shot 44 minutes after she heard the first shot. What is the speed of train (in kmph) if sound travels at 660 m/s? a) 62 km/hr b) 54 km/hr c) 48 km/hr d) 27 km/hr

Answer :

B Actual time between the two shots being fired = 45 minutes. If a girl was stationary she would have heard the shots after 44 minutes. But since the train was moving towards the source, she heard the second shot after ... = (15 *18/5) km/hr =54 km/hr Hence the speed of the train is 54 km/hr

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
29 views 1 answer
Description :

Anitha travels 400 km by bus at 70 km/hr, 600 km by train at 80km/hr, 250 km by bike at 60 km/hr and 50 kn by car at 40 km/hr. what is the average speed for the total distance? a) 68.45 b) 69.45 c) 67.45 d) 69.77

Answer :

D Total distance = (400+250+50+600)km =1300 km Total time taken = (400/70 + 600/80+250/60+50/40) hrs =(40/7 +60/8+25/6+5/4) =(24*40)+(21*60)+(28*25)+(42*5) / 168 =960+1260+700+210 / 168 =(3130 / 168) Average speed =(1300*168 / 3130) km/hr =218400/3130 =69.77 km/hr

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
28 views 1 answer
Description :

A passenger train without stopping running at an average speed of 120 km/hr and with stoppages at an average speed of 80 km/hr. What is the total time taken by the train for stoppages on a route of length 480km? a) 2 hours b) 3 hours c) 4 hours d) 5 hours

Answer :

A Let r = running time of the train s= stoppage time of the train D= total distance travelled by train We have: D/r= 120 and ..(1) D/(r+s) =80 ..(2) Diviving (1)&(2), D/r *(r+s)/D = ... , D=480 kms 480/r= 120 r=4 put r value in (3),we get s/4 =1/2 S = 2 hours

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
13 views 1 answer
Description :

On a certain day, the ratio of the passenger in the 1st class and the second class travelling by train is 1:3. the ratio of the fares collected from each first class and second class passengers is 30:1. If the total amount collected from all the passengers is Rs 1,320. Find the amount in Rs, collected from the second class passengers. A) 240 B) 360 C) 480 D) 120 E) None

Answer :

Answer: D Let the number of passengers travelling by first class and second class be x and 3x respectively. Lets the fares collected from each of the first class and second class passengers be 30y and y ... 3xy=33xy=1320 xy=40. Total amount collected from the second class =3xy=3 40= Rs 120.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
25 views 1 answer
Description :

Distance between two stations P & Q is 1556km. A passenger train covers the journey from P to Q at 168km per hr and return back to P with a uniform speed of 112km/hr. Find the Average speed of the train during the whole journey? A) 124.4 km/hr B) 130.4km/hr C) 134.4 km/hr D) 130.0 km/hr

Answer :

C) Given x= 168 , y = 112 Required average speed = (2xy / x + y) km/hr = 2 * 168 *112 / 168 + 112 = 37632 / 280 =134.4 km/hr

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
12 views 1 answer
Description :

Two trains are running at 120 km/hr and 60km/hr respectively in the same direction. Fast train completely passes a boy sitting in the slower train in 15 seconds. What is the length of the fast train? A) 150m B) 550 m C) 250m D) 215m 

Answer :

 ANSWER: C  Explanation:  Speed of the 1st train = 120km/hr  Speed of the 2nd train = 60km/hr If the direction is given in the same direction then we subtract the relative speed.  Relative speed = (120 - 60) ... / 3 * 15)m  =(750/3)m  = 250m  Therefore the length of the faster train is 250m

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
10 views 1 answer
Description :

Two trains 300 metres and 360 metres long are running in the same direction with speeds of 216 kmph and 162 kmph .In how much time will the first train cross the second? A) 54sec B) 44sec C) 40sec D) 14sec 

Answer :

ANSWE: B Explanation:  Length of the 1st train=300m  Length of the 2nd train=360m  Speed of the first train=216kmph  Speed of the second train=162kmph  Relative speed =(216-162)kmph  =54kmph. ...  =(660/15) sec  =44 sec  Therefore the first train cross the second at 44 sec.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
12 views 1 answer
editAsk a Question
...