search
person
What is vertical sag?

Related questions

Description : What is sag in power system?

Answer : Sag is a catenary curve in between two points of supporters.and also we can say the lowest point of the conductor in between the two points of supporters. 

Description : The sag of a transmission line is least affected by (A) Self weight of the conductor. (B) Temperature of the surrounding air. (C) Current through the conductor. (D) Ice deposited on the conductor.

Answer : The sag of a transmission line is least affected by Current through the conductor.

Description : For a 66 kV line having span of 200 meters between towers the approximate sag will be 2 m. If the span is double the sag will be:  (A) 1 m (B) 2 m (C) 4m (D) 8m

Answer : For a 66 kV line having span of 200 meters between towers the approximate sag will be 2 m. If the span is double the sag will be: 8m

Description :  vertical and horizontal resolution in brief.

Answer : Resolution: The scanning and reproduction of the finest details of the picture is known as resolution of TV system. Vertical Resolution: The ability of the scanning system to resolve picture details in vertical ... (N) that get scanned in one horizontal line are  N = Na * Aspect Ratio *K

Description : vertical deflection system and explain its operation.

Answer : The main function of the vertical deflection system , is to provide an amplified signal of proper level to derive the vertical deflection plates without any distortion. For amplification of the ... suppression, reduced nonlinear effects because none of the plates are at ground potential.

Answer : Advantages of vertical axis wind mills: 1. Simple blade design 2. Low cost of fabrication. 3. No yaw controller required. 4. Easy maintenance because ground mounted generator and gear box. 

Description : The vertical deflection of an electron beam on the screen of a CRO is measured to be 8 mm. Now, the potential difference between the Y-plates is doubled, and simultaneously the pre-accelerating anode voltage is reduced to half of ... on the screen would become (A) 64 mm (B) 32 mm (C) 8 mm (D) 1 mm

Answer : The vertical deflection of an electron beam on the screen of a CRO is measured to be 8 mm. Now, the potential difference between the Y-plates is doubled, and simultaneously the pre-accelerating ... of its previous value. Then, the vertical deflection of the beam on the screen would become 32 mm

Description : lf the wire which is vertical to this page has electron flow downwards the conductor will have

Answer : lf the wire which is vertical to this page has electron flow downwards the conductor will have a counter-clockwise field in the plane of the paper

Description : On the ladder resting on the ground and leaning against a smooth vertical wall, the force of friction will be?

Answer : On the ladder resting on the ground and leaning against a smooth vertical wall, the force of friction will be zero at its upper end.

Description : On a ladder resting on smooth ground and leaning against vertical wall, the force of friction will be?

Answer : On a ladder resting on smooth ground and leaning against vertical wall, the force of friction will be upwards at its upper end.

Description : A heavy ladder resting on floor and against a vertical wall may not be in equilibrium, if?

Answer : A heavy ladder resting on floor and against a vertical wall may not be in equilibrium, if the floor and wall both are smooth surfaces.

Description : What is the sag for a span of 400m, if the ultimate tensile strength of conductor is 6000 kgf, and the weight of conductor is 550 kgf/km? Factor of safety is 2.

Answer : 3.6 m is the sag for a span of 400m, if the ultimate tensile strength of conductor is 6000 kgf, and the weight of conductor is 550 kgf/km? Factor of safety is 2.

Description : Sag pond is an example of : (A) Normal fault (B) Reverse fault (C) Strike slip fault (D) None of these

Answer : (C) Strike slip fault 

Description : What kind of organizational structure combines a vertical chain of command with horizontal reporting requirements? (a) Line authority ; (b) Matrix ; (c) Functional ; (d) Line-and-staff

Answer : (b) Matrix ;

Description : To a person standing on shore, an object dropped from the mast of a passing sailboat will trace what path, assuming negligible air resistance. Is it: w) vertical straight line x) slanted straight line y) parabola z) hyperbola

Answer : ANSWER: Y -- PARABOLA

Description : An ice skater is spinning like a top on a frozen lake. She raises her arms from their initial horizontal position to a vertical position over her head. The skater will experience an increase in angular velocity due to what physical law?

Answer : ANSWER: LAW OF CONSERVATION OF ANGULAR MOMENTUM

Description : What term is applied to dry stream channels with nearly vertical walls and flat bottoms which are characteristic of semi-arid regions. They may suddenly become filled with torrential waters after heavy rains. The term has a Spanish origin.

Answer : ANSWER: ARROYO

Description : What is locomotive force?

Description : What is the main purpose of electroplating?

Answer : Protecting  reactive  metals  from  corrosion.

Description : What are the applications of electroplating?

Description : What are the industrial application of electrolysis?

Description : What is a conveyor motor?

Answer : Motors used to run conveyor belts.

Description : What is the traction system?

Description : What are the different types of welding?

Description : What are the four basic welding positions?

Description : What is undercut defect in welding?

Description : What is the difference between an insulator and a dielectric?

Answer : Dielectric is the another name for insulator.

Description : What is meant by resistance heating?

Description : What is meant by dielectric heating?

Description : Define the terms Newel post and Headroom in vertical communication.

Answer : Newel post : This is the vertical member which is placed at the ends of flights to connect the end of strings and hand rail.  Headroom : The vertical distance between the nosing of one flight and bottom of flight immediately above is known as the headroom.

Description : Vertical type reciprocating compressors are used in the capacity range of _____ a) 50 – 150 cfm b) 200 – 500 cfm c) Above 10ooo cfm d) 10 – 50 cfm 

Answer : a) 50 – 150 cfm

Description : Explain vertical deflection subsystem with neat diagram.

Answer : vertical deflection subsystem The main function of the vertical deflection system is to provide an amplified signal of prope r level toderive the vertical deflection plates without any ... suppression, reduced no nlinear effects because none of the plates are at ground potential. 

Description : Write the code of signals used in ranging with respect to : i) Correct position ii) Fix the ranging rod iii) Vertical position of ranging rod iv) Move slowly to left of observer 

Answer : i) Correct position : Both hands above Head and then Brought Down ii) Fix the ranging rod : Both Arms extended forward horizontally and the hands depressed briskly iii) Vertical position of ranging rod : 1 ... and moved to the Left iv) Move slowly to left of observer : Slow sweeps with Left Hand

Description : Define horizontal line and vertical line.

Answer : Horizontal line : A straight line tangential to the level line and perpendicular to the plumb line is called horizontal line.  Vertical line : A line perpendicular to horizontal line and coinciding plumb line is known as vertical line

Description : Define: i) Level Line, ii) Horizontal Line, iii) Vertical Line iv) Bench Mark. 

Answer : j) Level Line: It is line lying in a level surface; it is therefore, normal to the plumb line at all points. ii) Horizontal Line: It is a straight line tangential to the level line at a ... RL determined with reference to the datum line. They serve as reference points for finding RL of new points. 

Description : A ______ organizational structure is the simplest form and has clear lines of authority and ease of decision making. (a) Horizontal ; (b) Line ; (c) Vertical ; (d) Staff

Answer : (b) Line ; 

Description : _______ is the angle of a fault plane w.r.t. vertical. (A) Hade (B) Throw (C) Heave (D) Dip

Answer : (A) Hade 

Description : The vertical flow of communication from lower level to one or more higher levels is _____________. (a) Upward communication ; (b) Downward communication ; (c) Formal Communication (d) Horizontal communication 

Answer : (a) Upward communication ; 

Description : A typical demand curve will normally have a (a) positive slope ; (b) horizontal slope ;(c) vertical slope ; (d) negative slope

Answer : (d) negative slope 

Description : A perfectly elastic supply curve will be (a) Parallel to Y axis or a vertical line ; (b) Parallel to X axis; (c) U shaped ; (d) Downward sloping

Answer :  (b) Parallel to X axis;

Description : A perfect inelastic supply curve will be (a) Parallel to Y axis or a vertical line ; (b) Parallel to X axis ; (c) U shaped; (d) Downward sloping

Answer : (a) Parallel to Y axis or a vertical line ;

Description : Long run supply curve of a increasing cost industry is (a) Horizontal line overlapping X axis ; (b) Upward sloping line; (c) Downward sloping line ; (d) Vertical line 

Answer : (b) Upward sloping line; 

Description : Long run supply curve of a constant cost industry is (a) Horizontal line at a price that is equal to the long run minimum average cost of production; (b) Horizontal line overlapping X axis ; (c) Vertical line at mid of X axis ; (d) Vertical line overlapping Y axis 

Answer : (a) Horizontal line at a price that is equal to the long run minimum average cost of production; 

Description : A ball is thrown horizontally from the top of a cliff. Assuming no air resistance, the acceleration of the ball while it is in flight is: w) in the vertical direction only x) in the horizontal direction only y) in the vertical and horizontal directions z) zero.

Answer : ANSWER: W -- IN THE VERTICAL DIRECTION ONLY

Description : A pendulum which is suspended from the ceiling of a railroad car is observed to hang at an angle of 10 degrees to the left of vertical. Which of the following answers could explain this phenomena? w ... is moving with constant velocity to the right. z) The railroad car is accelerating to the right.

Answer : ANSWER: Z -- THE RAILROAD CAR IS ACCELERATING TO THE RIGHT. 

Description : A worker lifts a 10 kilogram block a vertical height of 2 meters. The work he does on the block is: w) 5 Joules x) 20 Joules y) 49 Joules z) 200 Joules

Answer : ANSWER: Z -- 200 JOULES

Description : A 40 kilogram girl climbs a vertical distance of 5 meters in twenty seconds at a constant velocity. How much work has the girl done?

Answer : ANSWER: 2000 JOULES or 1960 JOULES

Description : A pendulum which is suspended from the ceiling of a railroad car is observed to hang at an angle of 10 degrees to the right of vertical. Which of the following answers could explain this phenomena? ... is moving with constant velocity to the right. z) The railroad car is accelerating to the right.

Answer : ANSWER: X -- THE RAILROAD CAR IS ACCELERATING TO THE LEFT. 

Description : There are three commonly detectable points of zero polarization of diffuse sky radiation, neutral points, lying along the vertical circle through the sun. Which of the following is NOT one of these points? Is it the: w) Arago Point x) Babinet Point y) Brewster Point z) Longfellow Point

Answer : ANSWER: Z -- LONGFELLOW POINT

Description : Describe the use of digital theodolite for measurement of horizontal and vertical angle.

Answer : I) Procedure for measurement of horizontal angle with digital theodolite: 1) Taking out digital theodolite for box and fix it on tripod over required station. 2) Approximate leveling by leg adjustment and ... and take the reading at B. 9) Difference of two angle gives required vertical angle AOB

← Prev Question Next Question →
editChoose topic
...