search
person
How hot does it get in a microwave?

Related questions

Description : How do you discharge a capacitor in a microwave?

Description : How to choose a microwave oven?

Answer : Before you start choosing a microwave oven, you should clearly define what functions it will have to perform in your kitchen. For cooking simple dishes, heating food and defrosting, it is quite ... can even weigh products on their own. All this greatly facilitates the operation of the oven.

Description : electrical specifications of microwave oven.

Answer : Supply voltage: 220 volts,50 Hz. Single phase A.C. Power consumption: 1300 W approx.(power consumption vary as manufacturer from500W to 1500W) Microwave power: 700 w-850 W Microwave frequency: 2450 ... ) Timer: 60 min. - 90 min(timer can also varied) Control: Soft/one touch control

Description : Which of the following device is used for coupling microwave energy?  A) Resonator B) Waveguide C) Loop D) Antenna

Answer : Which of the following device is used for coupling microwave energy?  A) Resonator B) Waveguide C) Loop D) Antenna 

Description :  Which of the following is a negative-resistance microwave device for oscillator applications? A) IMPATT Diode B) Gunn Diode C) Snap diode D) Schottky Diode 

Answer :  Which of the following is a negative-resistance microwave device for oscillator applications? A) IMPATT Diode B) Gunn Diode C) Snap diode D) Schottky Diode 

Description : Which one of the following is not a software myth? (A) Once we write the program and get it to work, our job is done. (B) Project requirements continually change, but ... not understand how to control software projects internally, it will invariably struggle when it outsources software projects.

Answer : (D) If an organization does not understand how to control software projects internally, it will invariably struggle when it outsources software projects.

Description : How does electric locomotive work?

Answer : Electric  locomotives  are  powered   by  motors  connected  to  battery  or  any  supply . The  electric  supply  is  connected  to  a  motor  which  drives  set  of  gears  connected  to  wheels.

Description : Divide Rs 1728 among P, Q, R in such way that 8 times P's share is 12times Q's share and is 6 times R's share. How much does each get? A) Rs. 576,384,768 B) Rs. 588,392,484 C) Rs. 592, 384, 652 D) None of the above

Answer : Answer: A)  Given, 8P=12Q=6R  4P=6Q=3R=>4P=6Q=>6/4Q=>P=3/2Q  6Q=3R R=6Q/3=2Q  Then, P+Q+R=1728  3/2Q+Q+2Q=1728  3Q+2Q+4Q=3456  9Q=3456  Q=384  P=3/2Q =3/2*384=576,R=2Q=768  A:B:C=576:384:768

Description : How does electricity get from the power plant to your home?

Answer : Electricity  gets  into   my   home  due  to  potential  diffrence  created   between  the  live   wire  and  neutral  wire.

Description : Does it take you a long time to get ready for work?

Description : A bird sitting on a high tension electric wire does not get electrocuted because (1) it has high resistance (2) the body is earthed (3) it does not form a closed path for the flow of current (4) its feet are good insulators 

Answer : it does not form a closed path for the flow of current

Description : 1. Which is considered a hot-spot of biodiversity in India? 2. What does the special status of Jammu and Kashmir imply? 3. Why are Metals good conductor of heat than insulator? 4. Where ... the earth's crust? 20. The Mansabdari system introduced by Akbar from which system was it borrowed from?

Answer : Answer : 1 1. Western Ghats 2. A separate Constitution 3. They contain free electrons 4. Off the coast at Rameshwaram 5. Bhoja Paramara 6. Wilson Jones 7. R.N. Tagore 8. Niche 9. Shrimp 10. ... km 15. Firoz Tughlaq 16. Dr. Zakir Hussain 17. Vitamin C 18. Government grants 19. Oxygen 20. Mongolia

Description : Why does the charger become hot while charging mobile phone?

Answer : Charging depends on time duration. If your phone battery is very low and you are using your phone with battery draining app like YouTube, the charger will be forced by the phone to ... temp of electrical components like transistors. Junction temperature will be larger as junction current is higher.

Description : A wavelength of 0.3 m is produced in air and it travels at a speed of 300 m/s. Then it will be an (1) Audible wave (2) Infrasonic wave (3) Ultrasonic wave (4) Microwave

Answer : Audible wave

Description : You get a new stomach lining every three to four days. The mucus-like cells lining the walls of the stomach would soon dissolve due to the strong digestive acids in your stomach if they weren't ... ulcers know how painful it can be when stomach acid takes its toll on the lining of your stomach.

Description : If you have the habit of book-lifting from library, how would you solve this typical problem behaviour? Options: A) Gradually you will leave this habit because you know that it is very painful experience to ... C) You will try to purchase it D) You will try to get it from other students

Answer : A) Gradually you will leave this habit because you know that it is very painful experience to the individual who is in dire need of it

Description : A tank can be filled by a tap in 8 hrs while it can be emptied by another tap in 18 hrs. if both the taps are opened simultaneously, then after how much time will the cistern get filled? A) 14hrs 24mins B) 14 hrs 12 mins C) 14hrs 56 mins D) 14hrs 30mins

Answer : A Net part filled in 1hr = (1/8 – 1/18) = 9 – 4/72 = 5/72 Therefore the tank will be filled in 72/5 hrs i.e., 14 hrs 24mins

Description : When the group disagrees, it is usually over how the work should get done. The type of conflict experienced by your group is: (a) task conflict. (b) relationship conflict. ; (c) process conflict. ; (d)traditional conflict.

Answer : ; (c) process conflict. ;

Description : Change in the frequency of supply does not affect the   (a) Dielectric heating (b) Electrical resistance heating (c) Induction heating (d) Microwave heating 

Answer : Change in the frequency of supply does not affect the Electrical resistance heating 

Description : Our nearest star neighbor in space, Alpha Centauri, is four light years from Earth. Why will it be difficult to visit? A. It is very bright and hot. B. We are not sure exactly where it is. C. There may be no planets near it. D. It is very far away

Description : It is a very hot day. You are in a special kitchen, in that there are no exits and the walls of this kitchen are thermally very well insulated. If you open the refrigerator door, the room will eventually: w) cool off. x) remain the same. y) heat up.

Answer : ANSWER: Y -- HEAT UP.

Description : Water is not effective in extinguishing a fire caused by petrol because (1) the flame is too hot for water to cool it down (2) water and petrol react chemically (3) water and petrol are ... 4) water and petrol are immiscible with each other and petrol which forms the upper layer continues to burn

Answer : water and petrol are immiscible with each other and petrol which forms the upper layer continues to burn

Description : The freezer in a refrigerator is fitted near the top (1) to keep it away from hot compressor which is nearer to the bottom (2) because of convenience (3) it facilitates convection currents (4) to minimise power consumption

Answer : it facilitates convection currents

Description : Water is used in hot water bags because (1) It is easily obtained (2) It is cheaper and is not harmful (3) It has high specific heat (4) It is easy to heat water

Answer : It has high specific heat

Description : 1. In which country were the first Asian Games held? 2. Which game does Anuja Thakur play? 3. Which gland is responsible for the secretion of insulin? 4. The small and marginal farmers will get ... occurs when wind rises up along a hill or mountain barrier? 20. By whom was Kadambari was written?

Answer : Answer : 1. India 2. Billiards 3. Pancrease 4. Ganga Kalyan Yojna 5. Chanhu-daro 6. By 1 year at a time 7. 50 K 8. Increasing steadily 9. A dying star 10. Pataliputra 11. Franklin Roosevelt ... group of stars 15. Udayin 16. Limestone and clay 17. Geneva 18. Interest payment 19. Orographic 20. Bana

Description : Ice is packed in saw dust because (1) saw dust will not get melted easily. (2) saw dust is poor conductor of heat. (3) saw dust is a good conductor of heat. (4) saw dust does not stick to the ice.

Answer : saw dust is poor conductor of heat.

Description : X is a working and Y is sleeping partners in a business. X puts in Rs. 2500 and Y puts in Rs.3000. X receives 25/2% of the profit for managing the business and the rest is divided in proportion to their capital. What does Y get out of a profit of Rs. 440? A) 210 B) 200 C) 250 D) 275

Answer : Answer: A) Total profit = Rs. 440 X's share for managing the business i.e 25/2 % = {25/ 100}{440/2}=Rs.55 Remaining profit of X and Y as per their capital = 440 - 55= Rs. 385 Ratio of amounts = 2500 : 3000 ... 5}/{11}= Rs.175 X's total share = 175 + 55= Rs. 230 Y's share = 385{6}/{11}=Rs.210

Description : Do you ever brew a coffee with no intention of drinking it and just let it sit there, being hot and smelling good?

Description : It is a common observation that naturally occurring processes have a particular direction associated with them. For instance, heat flows from a hot body to a colder body. The property of a system ... this natural direction of events is called w) energy x) entropy y) enthalpy z) equilibrium 

Answer : ANSWER: X -- ENTROPY

Description : When hot liquid is poured into a thick glass tumbler, it cracks because glass : (1) is a bad conductor of heat so only inner surface expands (2) has high temperature coefficient of expansion (3) has a very low specific heat (4) has low temperature coefficient of expansion

Answer :  is a bad conductor of heat so only inner surface expands 

Description : When hot-water is sprinkled on a hotter glass tumbler, it breaks because (1) glass suddenly expands (2) glass suddenly contracts (3) water evaporates (4) glass reacts chemically with water

Answer : glass suddenly contracts

Description : When the barometer reading dips suddenly, it is an indication of (1) Hot weather (2) Calm weather (3) Storm (4) Dry weather

Answer : Storm

Description : Explain in detail about maceration with adjustment. How does it differ from simple maceration process?

Answer : Maceration with adjustment: This process is carried out for unorganized drug. Method: i) Place unorganized drug with 4/5th of the menstruum in a close vessel for 2-7 days. ii) ... of Capsicum Examples of tinctures: Compound Tincture of Benzoin, Tincture of Tolu, Tincture of Myrrh

Description : Name the sub-aerial stem modification seen in free floating aquatic plants. How does it help in vegetative propagation? 

Answer : Ans: Off-set is the sub-aerial modified stem seen in free floating hydrophytes. It is brittle and has leaves and roots at its only node. When broken accidentally, it is separated from parent plant and can lead independent life.  

Description : Why does your ears stick in an airplane and how to deal with it?

Answer : Anyone who has flown an airplane, during a climb or landing, has experienced these unpleasant sensations, and sometimes even pain. What is the reason for this effect, which can spoil the whole ... . These simple tips will make the flight as comfortable and safe for your health as possible.

Description : Pendulum "A" swings through one complete oscillation in one second. If Pendulum "B" is four times as long as Pendulum "A", how long does it take Pendulum "B" to swing through one complete oscillation?  

Answer : ANSWER: 2 SECONDS

Description : A model airplane flies over the ocean in level flight at an altitude of 19.6 meters. How long does it take a bomb, dropped from under the wing, to impact the water?

Answer : ANSWER: 2 SECONDS

Description : The Cromwell Current is a subsurface current that flows how? Does it flow: w) west in the Atlantic Ocean x) east in the Atlantic Ocean y) east in the Pacific Ocean z) west in the Pacific Ocean

Answer : ANSWER: Y -- EAST IN THE PACIFIC OCEAN

Description : 1. Which cytoplasmic organelles are treated as prokaryotic cells within the eukaryotic cells? 2. What is the minimum age for election/appointment as member of the Rajya Sabha ? 3. When milk is churned ... the earth's surface? 20. During which movement was Mahatma' added before Gandhiji's name?

Answer : Answer : 1. Glyoxysomes 2. 30 years 3. Due to the centrifugal force 4. North-western 5. Portuguese 6. 1969 7. Mercury vapour 8. Clawed wings, teeth on jaw, tail 9. Katabatic ... . Southern Blotting 17. Nitrogen fixing bacteria 18. Mrs. Sarojini Naidu 19. Marine Ecosystem 20. Champaran satyagraha

Description : Madhesh does half work as much as vinith in three eighth of the time. If together they take a day to complete the work, how much time shall vinith take to do it? a) 21 b) 22 c) 23 d) 24

Answer : A Suppose vinith takes x days to do the work Madhesh takes (2*3/8 x) = 6/8x i.e., 3/4x days to do it (madhesh + vinith’s) 1 day work = 1/9 Therefore 1/x +4/3x = 1/9 (3+4) / 3x = 1/9 7/3x = 1/9 3x = 9*7 X = 63/ 3 =21 Vinith takes 21 days to do the work.

Description : A and B together can complete a work in 24 days. A alone can complete it in 40 days. If B does the work only for half a day daily, then in how many days A and B together will complete the work? a) 24 days b) 15 days c) 21 days d) 19 days

Answer : A B’s 1 day’s work = (1/24 -1/40) =(5-3)/120 =2/120=>1/60 Now, (A + B)’s 1 day’s work = (1/40 +1/60) =(3+2)/120 =5/120 So, A and B together will complete the work in 120/5 = 24 days.

Description : A motor bike tyre has two punctures. The 1st puncture alone would have made the tyre flat in 27 minutes and the 2nd alone would have done it in 18 minutes. If air leaks out at a constant rate, how long does it take ... flat? a) 20 4/3 minutes b) 15 4/7 minutes c) 10 4/5 minutes d) 25 4/3 minutes

Answer : C 1st puncture made the tyre flat in 27 mins 2nd puncture made the tyre flat in 18 mins 1 minute’s work of both the punctures = (1/27 + 1/18) =(2+3)/54 =5/54 So, both the punctures will make the tyre flat in 54/5 mins =>10 4/5 minutes

Description : A dumper has a leak which would empty the dumper in 10 minutes. A tap is turned on which admits 4 liters a minute into the dumper, and it is emptied in 12 minutes. How many liters does the dumper hold? A) 480 liters B) 600 liters C) 320 liters D) 240 liters

Answer : D  1/x - 1/10 = -1/12 10-x/10x=-1/12 12(10-x)=-10x 120-12x = -10x 2x=120 X=60 Therefore 60 * 4 = 240 litres

Description : An antenna located in a city is a source of radio waves. How much time does it take the wave to reach a town 12,000 km away from the city?  a. 36 s b. 20 us c. 20 ms d. 40 ms 

Answer : An antenna located in a city is a source of radio waves. How much time does it take the wave to reach a town 12,000 km away from the city?  a. 36 s b. 20 us c. 20 ms d. 40 ms 

Description : How do induction heaters work?

Description : Where are you ticklish? How much does it bother you to be tickled?

Description : How long, on average, does it take you to fall asleep once you turn out the lights?

Description : What will happen to the Sun before it dies and how does it affect Mercury and Venus?

Answer : Before the sun dies it will expand, when this happens it will consume Mercury and Venus. 

← Prev Question Next Question →
editChoose topic
...