search
person
When some students are deliberately attempting to disturb the discipline of the class by making mischief, what will be your role as a teacher? (A) Expelling those students. (B) Isolate those students. (C) Reform the group with your authority. (D) Giving them an opportunity for introspection and improve their behaviour.

1 Answer

(D) Giving them an opportunity for introspection and improve their behaviour. 
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : When students are deliberately attempting to disturb the discipline of the class by making numerous mischievous like throwing of chalks, whistling upon you, calling foul and obscene words, then what ... an indirect threat D) Doing favourable efforts to judge himself and improve the mutual relations

Answer : Doing favourable efforts to judge himself and improve the mutual relations

Description : Your school building is just adjacent to a Cinema Hall. It generates delinquency and spoil the young mind badly. Therefore, there is utter chaos in the school in the name of discipline. What alternative ... ) Start a movement for shifting of school building D) Raise your voice for student's welfare

Answer : B) Make a discipline committee to watch out such students and give them rigorous punishment

Description : For maintaining an effective discipline in the class, the teacher should (A) Allow students to do what they like. (B) Deal with the students strictly. (C) Give the students some problem to solve. (D) Deal with them politely and firmly.

Answer : (C) Give the students some problem to solve.

Description : If you get an opportunity to teach a visually challenged student along with normal students, what type of treatment would you like to give him in the class ? (A) Not giving extra attention because majority may ... (D) Arrange a seat in the front row and try to teach at a pace convenient to him.

Answer : (D) Arrange a seat in the front row and try to teach at a pace convenient to him.

Description : The male students in your class are annoyed with you on the pretext you that have a favour to the female students. In such an embarrassing situation how would you like to control them in class? ... students that it is difficult for you refuse the request made by female students D) None of these

Answer : B) You will justify that most of the female students are more sincere towards their studies than male students.

Description : The most effective approach for social workers to follow in dealing with groups of delinquent boys is probably Options: A) To keep them fully occupied e.g., sports B) To concentrate on winning them ... with them D) To provide them with Big Brother heroes among the nicer kids in the neighbour hood

Answer : B) To concentrate on winning them as friends before attempting to reform them 

Description : Our students are having exact mirror-image of the modern society's corruption and indulge in anti-social acts. What will you do to cope with it in these circumstance? Options: A) You will ... disciplinary rules D) Before giving them lessons. Make your personal life to emerge as an ideal teacher

Answer : Before giving them lessons. Make your personal life to emerge as an ideal teacher

Description : You will demonstrate your impartial behaviour through Options: A) Maintaining your own high self-esteem and egoistic behaviour B) Criticising the teacher' community as a whole C) Assaulting the teachers in the midst of students D) Making your own behaviour more balanced and fair

Answer : D) Making your own behaviour more balanced and fair 

Description : The key to effective class-room discipline lies in Options: A) Seeking the cause of misbehaviour and taking appropriate action B) Making an example of the leaders of any class-room mischief C) ... of the class room D) Providing a programme with inbuilt means for the satisfaction of pupil needs

Answer : D) Providing a programme with inbuilt means for the satisfaction of pupil needs 

Description : The best way to establish rapport with your class is to Options: A) Demand the respect due your age and status B) Remain aloof, be a figure of authority C) Impress your students with your knowledge and skill D) Play the role of a guide who desires to help them

Answer : D) Play the role of a guide who desires to help them 

Description : What will you do as a teacher if the students do not attend your class? Options: A) Blame the students for their absence B) keep quiet considering the present attitude of students as the change of culture C) Think of using some interesting methods of teaching D) know the reason and try to remove the

Answer : D) know the reason and try to remove the 

Description : You become rash when some inadequate behaviour is shown by others. When you show such behaviour in relation to others, what do you think? Options: A) Those persons should be irritated because it is ... D) You always become rash in case of maltreatment given by others, so try to control yourself

Answer : D) You always become rash in case of maltreatment given by others, so try to control yourself 

Description : If a group of students enter your room and abuse you and behave violently with you, at that time how would you control your emotions? Options: A) You will react in a similar fashion ... your teachers community. D) You will report the case to the principal with recommendation of punitive measures.

Answer : B) First, you will try to pacify their emotions and then ask politely about their behaviour .

Description : A teacher can establish rapport with his students by: (A) becoming a figure of authority (B) impressing students with knowledge and skill (C) playing the role of a guide (D) becoming a friend to the students

Answer : Answer: B  Building rapport with students can be a remarkably effective way to improve classroom management. But there is some confusion over what rapport is and how one goes about building it. Rapport is ... like and believe in them, you'll form a bond that makes classroom management a lot easier.

Description : If a student becomes unconscious in the class what will you do first? Options: A) Rushing to the principal's office and canvassing for help impatiently B) Telephoning student's parents and waiting for ... to him and trying to contact any nearby doctor D) making arrangement to send him to his home 

Answer : C) Giving first aid to him and trying to contact any nearby doctor  

Description : If some students enter your room and abuse you harshly, at that time how would you control your emotions? Options: A) You will react in similar tone and try to assault them physically ... your colleagues D) You will report the case to the principal with recommendation of rustication

Answer : B) First you will try to pacify their emotions, then ask politely about their problems

Description : A new comer teacher who is maltreated in his class will deal with the students by Options: A) Applying Punitive Measure B) Improving His Qualities And Expressing It Before Them In A Good Way. C) Changing His Class After Consultation D) Giving Them A Threat Of Expulsion.

Answer : B) Improving His Qualities And Expressing It Before Them In A Good Way. 

Description : The students who keep on asking questions in the class should be: (A) encouraged to find answer independently (B) advised to meet the teacher after the class (C) encouraged to continue questioning (D) advised not to disturb during the lecture  

Answer : (B) advised to meet the teacher after the class

Description : Suppose some students indulge in porno graphic painting in the school's toilets and other places on walls and you nab a student busy with the work, what option will you prefer with the students? ... whole class D) You diagnose the group of such students and regularly keep vigilant eyes on them.

Answer : You will reasonably punish him and ask him not do it again

Description : It appears that modern students are adopting innovative methods of flattery and short-cuts in their studies. What do you think about its remedial measures? Options: A) Use these youngsters for your personal gains ... by the teachers D) As it is the trend of society there is nothing wrong in it

Answer : Favourable remedial measures should be implemented to make them strong and upright citizens by the teachers

Description : If you join your class on the very first day of opening the session, and take introduction of the students, the primary objective of this introduction(for you) will be Options: A) Exploration of ... do the school job for you D) To know about student's potentialities along with their family status

Answer : D) To know about student's potentialities along with their family status 

Description : Instructional aides are used by the teacher to (A) Glorify the class (B) Attract the students (C) Clarify the concepts (D) Ensure discipline 

Answer : (C) Clarify the concepts

Description : Generally the teachers do not take pains on students' postures in the classroom. What will you do for their improvement? Options: A) You will enforce proper posture training in the class-room B ... you take note of them otherwise you forget it D) You will inform the physical instructor

Answer : A) You will enforce proper posture training in the class-room 

Description : If there is a great problem of discipline in your school which disrupts the routine of the school. What would you like to do to deal with such a utter chaos? Options: A) You will thrash-out the ... its support D) You think that you are here only to teach, not for guarding the peace and welfare

Answer : You will organise the discipline committee with the permission of the principal and implement its rules strictly

Description : When the Mohalla Samiti asks to donate some money for the repairing works of Hand pipe in the vicinity, then what will you do? Options: A) You will not contribute as it has no utility for you B) ... and its collections D) You will pay some money in order to warn them not to pay visit in future

Answer : B) You will contribute according to your will in a selfless manner 

Description : If some of your pupils misbehave with you in the college campus you must Options: A) report to the principal B) report to their parents C) improve their behaviour by your own character and scholarship D) mobilize other teachers against these guys

Answer : C) improve their behaviour by your own character and scholarship 

Description : While delivering lecture if there is some disturbance in the class, a teacher should (A) keep quiet for a while and then continue. (B) punish those causing disturbance. (C) motivate to teach those causing disturbance. (D) not bother of what is happening in the class.

Answer : (C) motivate to teach those causing disturbance.

Description : Suppose an intelligent boy of your class request for a particular book from you. What decision will you take in this case? Options: A) Telling-a-lie that the book is not with you B) Giving a ... book C) Give the book without any hitch for certain duration D) Suggest him to purchase it himself

Answer : Give the book without any hitch for certain duration

Description : When a disciplinary action is necessary with a preschool child, the least acceptable technique would generally be Options: A) To isolate him by sending him to his room B) To take away some of his privileges C) To scold him D) To make him feel sorry for having hurt your feelings

Answer : D) To make him feel sorry for having hurt your feelings

Description : Suppose luckily you get an opportunity to serve the minority institution. The castism and narrow views are the rules of the place. As you are little bit having scientific outlook and you become ... D) You victimisations is increasing you become more and more objective critic of these values

Answer : You will uplift the humanistic values beyond these narrow walls and develop them in your students

Description : A teacher is introducing a new subject when meeting the class for the first time it would be best to Options: A) Begin with the first lesson without delay B) Give a class a ... of the previous grades D) Concentrate on identifying potential trouble-makers and leaders of the classroom mischief

Answer : B) Give a class a broad outline of the subject 

Description : On the first day of his class, if a teacher is asked by the students to introduce himself, he should (A) ask them to meet after the class (B) tell them about himself in brief (C) ignore the demand and start teaching (D) scold the student for this unwanted demand

Answer : (B) tell them about himself in brief

Description : Suppose your principal is penalizing you deliberately. You do your best efforts to make him happy. But he deals with you as his enemy. What would you do under this situation? Options: A) You will always abuse ... him C) You will always find faults in him D) You will never bow to his wrong will

Answer : D) You will never bow to his wrong will

Description : If you will be the senior member of poor student's committee, what will be your criteria to disburse the financial aid to the students? Options: A) Financial support must go to your favourable students ... to the students giving every service to the teacher D) You are neutral and feel it a burden

Answer : B) Financial support must go to the desirable students 

Description : If some student's parent make a complaint that the child has developed the excessive habit of telling-a-lie and never give due importance to home work, you will do  Options: A) After due ... Insult the child along with his parent D) Speaking high about your skills to deal with the child

Answer : A) After due confirmation, be vigilant towards the child in future 

Description : If a teacher is cracking filthy jokes in a class and you are unable to stop him, then what will you do? Options: A) persuade him/her decently not to waste their time-in filthy jokes. B) live in ... to mind his/her language in class. D) be critical and remind him for the nobility of their jobs. 

Answer : A) persuade him/her decently not to waste their time-in filthy jokes. 

Description : Those teachers are popular among students who (A) develop intimacy with them (B) help them solve their problems (C) award good grades (D) take classes on extra tuition fee

Answer : (B) help them solve their problems

Description : For a teacher, which of the following methods would be correct for writing on the blackboard? (A) Writing fast and as clearly as possible. (B) Writing the matter first and then asking students to ... writing the answer as stated by them. (D) Writing the important points as clearly as possible. 

Answer : (D) Writing the important points as clearly as possible. 

Description : When your parents visit your house, you give them more respect than your in-laws. Under these conditions what will be expected by your life? Options: A) She will ask for equal treatment to her parents ... in social status, so have a right of high respect D) She will remain in a neutral position

Answer : A) She will ask for equal treatment to her parents because she gives due respect to your parents

Description : The number of students in four classes A, B, C, D and their respective mean marks obtained by each of the class are given below :   The combined mean of the marks of four classes together will be : (A) 32 (B) 50 (C) 20 (D) 15 

Answer : Answer: A

Description : A teacher can establish rapport with his pupil by Options: A) Becoming A Figure Of Authority B) Impressing Them with knowledge And Skill C) Playing The Role Of A Guide With Desire To Help The D) Becoming A Friend To The pupils

Answer : C) Playing The Role Of A Guide With Desire To Help The 

Description : If Students Are Not Able To follow Your Lectures What Will You Do First? Options: A) You Will Make Your Lecture More Easy. B) You Will Try To Know The Cause And Find The Right Solution For That. C) You Will Start Giving Examples To Them. D) None Of These

Answer : B) You Will Try To Know The Cause And Find The Right Solution For That. 

Description : A teacher can establish rapport with his students by: Options: A) Becoming a figure of authority B) Impressing students with knowledge and skill C) Playing the role of a guide D) Becoming a friend to the students

Answer : B) Impressing students with knowledge and skill 

Description : A teacher's most important challenge is: (A) To make students do their home work (B) To make teaching-learning process enjoyable (C) To maintain discipline in the class room (D) To prepare the question paper 

Answer : (B) To make teaching-learning process enjoyable

Description : If the persons living in flats are not contributing for its maintenance charges, what will you decide and take action to solve the discord Options: A) You will convene an urgent meeting of the ... and debar them from co-operation D) You will withdraw your own active support to the committee

Answer : A) You will convene an urgent meeting of the members and request them collectively to extend their support

Description : The students who keep on asking questions in the class should be: Options: A) Encouraged to find answer independently B) Advised to meet the teacher after the class C) Encouraged to continue questioning D) Advised not to disturb during the lecture

Answer : A) Encouraged to find answer independently 

Description : In order to install a positive environment in a primary class a teacher should Options: A) wish each child in the morning B) narrate stories with positive endings C) allow them to make groups ... basis of Sociometry during group activities. D) not discriminate and set the same goal for every child.

Answer : D) not discriminate and set the same goal for every child. 

Description : If you get an opportunity to serve a central school, but in turn you miss the opportunity to enjoy your home town. How would you accommodate in these conditions? Options: A) You will ... and obligations D) You will have great pride in thinking yourself a powerful link in national integration

Answer : A) You will think yourself lucky enough that you got an opportunity to mix-up with the people of different states

← Prev Question Next Question →
editChoose topic
...