search
person
What is the temperature sensor?

1 Answer

Temperature sensor is a device usually Resistance Temperature Detector (RTD) or Thermocouple that provides for temperature measurement through electrical signal.
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : What is the difference between a sensor and a transducer?

Description : Explain how MEMS accelerometer is used as airbag sensor for car system.

Answer : MEMS Accelerometer is used as airbag sensor: Mechanical ignition airbags fit inside the steering wheel pad. When a collision occurs, the inertial sensor moves, setting off a ... the airbag with wiring. This is especially effective when fitting both driver- and passenger-side airbags.

Description : Explain in brief ‘Hall effect sensor’. 

Answer : Working: * Working principle of a Hall effect sensor is that if strip of conducting material carries a current in presence of transverse magnetic field as shown fig . * The difference of ... with Hall strip. * When a transverse magnetic field passes through the strip, the voltage difference 

Description : Give two applications of each : 1) Eddy current sensor 2) Optical sensor.

Answer : Eddy current sensor : 1. Detection of non-magnetic but conductive materials. 2. Displacement sensing 3. Position sensing Optical sensor : 1. Position Detection 2. Velocity Detection 3. Acceleration Detection 4. Direction Detection

Description : A piezo-electric type pressure sensor has a sensitivity of 1 mV/kPa and a bandwidth of 300 Hz to 300 kHz. For a constant (dc) pressure of 100 kPa, the steady state output of the sensor in millivolt is (A) 0 (B) 2 (C) 4 (D) 6

Answer : A piezo-electric type pressure sensor has a sensitivity of 1 mV/kPa and a bandwidth of 300 Hz to 300 kHz. For a constant (dc) pressure of 100 kPa, the steady state output of the sensor in millivolt is 0

Description : State the insulating materials used in motor. Write temperature class and withstand temperature ranges for them. 

Answer : The insulating materials used in motor are as belows: 1. Cotton, 2. Silk, or paper, 3. Press board, 4. Resins 5. PVC 6. Cellulose-Fiber, 7. Enameled coating, etc  ... Over 180° Mica, porcelain, ceramics, glass quartz, asbestos, treated glass fiber or treated asbestos. etc.

Description : State two applications of : (i) PVC paper (ii) Porcelain with type of class based on withstand temperature is insulating material. 

Answer :  (i) Application of PVC paper : 1. It is used in slot lining or motor winding insulation purpose 2. For Insulation of Transformer winding (ii) Application of Porcelain : 1. Mainly used for manufacturing ... on withstand temperature : * H' & C' Class of insulation i e. 180° and above 180°C 

Description : Design a temperature detecting circuit  assuming a linear temperature (T, in degree Celsius) detecting signal in Voltage (mV)  V = 0.2 + 0.1 * T  T is from 10 (oC) to 80 (oC)  Design an ... the circuit work, restriction,...  really need the PSPICE circuit and how to simulation.  Thank you so much!

Description : Temperature controller using SCR

Answer : Temperature controller using SCR The temperature control circuit is used to regulate the temperature. Figure shows the temperature control circuit using thermostat as temperature detector and SCR as ... half-cycle and heater gets connected to source to produce heat and raise the temperature.

Description : Describe the effects of temperature on conductivity of metals.

Answer : For metallic conductors, the resistance of all pure materials increases linearly with temperature over a limited range of temperature hence conductivity decreases. For metallic conductors, ... vibrating ions collide with the moving electrons. Hence resistance increases with increasing temperature.

Description : Which is more temperature stable, a carbon-composition or a metal-film resistor? 

Description : Problem on temperature coefficient of resistance 3

Answer : Problem on temperature coefficient of resistance 3

Description : Problem on temperature coefficient of resistance 2

Answer : Problem on temperature coefficient of resistance 2

Description : Problem on temperature coefficient of resistance 1

Answer : Problem on temperature coefficient of resistance 1

Description : Based on temperature withstanding ability, classify insulating material. 

Answer : class Temperature withstanding ability in 0C Materials Y 90 Cotton, silk paper and similar organic materials neither impregnated nor immersed in any oil, rubber, PVC. A 105 ... rubber compounds C Above 180  Mica, ceramics, glass, Teflon, quartz, etc. 

Description :  A resistor in which the resistance changes exponentially with change in temperature is called as A) Potentiometer B) Phototransistor C) Varactor D) Thermistor 

Answer :  A resistor in which the resistance changes exponentially with change in temperature is called as Thermistor 

Description : A certain power MOSFET has a maximum junction temperature specification of 1500o C, a junction-to-case thermal resistance of 1.00 C/W, and a junction-to ambient thermal resistance of 600 C/W. If the ambient temperature is 300o C ... the device will be A) 1.52 W B) 1.72 W C) 1.92W D) 2.00 W

Answer : A certain power MOSFET has a maximum junction temperature specification of 1500o C, a junction-to-case thermal resistance of 1.00 C/W, and a junction-to ambient thermal resistance of  ... 300o C, then the maximum allowable power dissipation in the device will be 2.00 W 

Description : The arc temperature in Oil Circuit Breaker may reach up to_______.  (A) 5,000° K (B) 8,000° K (C) 10,000° K (D) None of the above

Answer : The arc temperature in Oil Circuit Breaker may reach up to 5,000° K 

Description : A _________ is used to measure the stator % winding temperature of the generator.  (A) Thermocouple (B) Pyrometer (C) Resistance thermometer (D) Thermometer

Answer : A Resistance thermometer is used to measure the stator % winding temperature of the generator. 

Description : Which of the following has nearly zero temperature coefficient? A) Constantan B) Manganin C) Both A and B D) None of these

Answer : Which of the following has nearly zero temperature coefficient? A) Constantan B) Manganin C) Both A and B D) None of these

Description : The transducer with negative temperature co-efficient of resistance is (A) Thermistor (B) Resistance Thermometer (C) Strain Gauge (D) Thermocouple

Answer : The transducer with negative temperature co-efficient of resistance is Thermistor

Description : Temperature co-efficient of resistance is expressed in terms of?

Answer : Degree celsius

Description : With rise in temperature the resistance of semi-conductors?

Answer : With rise in temperature the resistance of semi-conductors decreases.

Description : With rise in temperature the resistance of pure metals?

Answer : With rise in temperature the resistance of pure metals increases.

Answer : If a D.C. motor designed for 40°C ambient temperature is to be used for 50°C ambient temperature, then the motor is to be derated by a factor recommended by manufacturer and select the next higher H.P. motor.

Answer : To limit the operating temperature an electrical machine should have proper current rating.

Description : If a transformer is continuously operated the maximum temperature rise will occur in?

Answer : If a transformer is continuously operated the maximum temperature rise will occur in windings.

Description : In a single crystal of an intrinsic semiconductor, the number of free carriers at the Fermi level at room temperature is: A) Half the total number of electrons in the crystal B) Zero C) Half the number of atoms in the crystal D) Half the number of free electrons in the crystal

Answer : In a single crystal of an intrinsic semiconductor, the number of free carriers at the Fermi level at room temperature is: Zero 

Description : The hot resistance of the bulb's filament is higher than its cold resistance because the temperature co-efficient of the filament is?

Answer : This  is  because  resistance  of  a  conductor  increases  with  increase  in  temperature .

Description : Explain the characteristics of inductor to be considered while designing it. What is the effect of over current and increase in temperature on inductor.

Description : ____ sensor measure heat emitted by objects. A. Smoke Sensor B. Temperature Sensor C. IR Sensor D. Proximity Sensor

Answer : C. IR Sensor 

Description : ____ sensor is used for automatic door controls, automatic parking system, automated sinks, automated toilet flushers, hand dryers. A. Smoke Sensor B. Temperature Sensor C. IR Sensor D. Motion Sensor

Answer : D. Motion Sensor 

Description : ___ sensors include thermocouples, thermistors, resistor temperature detectors (RTDs) and integratd circuits (ICs). A. Smoke Sensor B. Temperature Sensor C. IR Sensor D. Proximity Sensor

Answer : B. Temperature Sensor 

Description : What is the working principle of pressure transmitter?

Description : What are the different types of sensors?

Description : What is the role of a transducer?

Description : What is a transducer and how does it work?

Answer : An electronic device that converts one form of energy to another form.for example a transducer is used in microphone to convert speech signals to electrical signal.on the other hand,transducer is used to convert an electrical signal to speech signals in speakers.

Description : What is a piezoelectric transducer used for?

Description :  If the range of an analog transducer is 0 to 10 V, then for a resolution of 5 mV, the bits of ADC will be _____.

Answer :  If the range of an analog transducer is 0 to 10 V, then for a resolution of 5 mV, the bits of ADC will be 11.

Description : Following transducer is an active transducer: (1) Carbon Microphone (2) Piezoelectric Microphone (3) LVDT (4) Strain Gauge 

Answer : Following transducer is an active transducer: Piezoelectric Microphone

Description : Which one of the following is not a transducer in the true sense?   (A) Thermocouple (B) Piezoelectric pick-up (C) Photo voltaic cell (D) LCD.

Answer : Which one of the following is not a transducer in the true sense?   (A) Thermocouple (B) Piezoelectric pick-up (C) Photo voltaic cell (D) LCD.

Description : What is proximity sensor ? State its four applications.

Answer : Proximity sensors are input devices that detect presence of an object without physical contact. Inductive and capacitive proximity sensors are popularly used in industrial applications.  Applications: 1) Gear teeth ... of fluid in a bottle 5) Sensing moving object inside a pipe 6) RPM measurement

Description : What is the proximity sensor?

Answer : It is just made from ir receiver and ir transmitter it detect the shadow

Description : ____detect the presence or absence of nearby object without any physical contact. A. Smoke Sensor B. Pressure Sensor C. IR Sensor D. Proximity Sensor

Answer : D. Proximity Sensor 

Description : WSN stands for A. Wide Sensor Network B. Wireless Sensor Network C. Wired Sensor Network D. None of these

Answer : B. Wireless Sensor Network 

Description : How does an IR sensor work?

Answer : An IR sensor gives off infrared light forward that can be reflected off an object in front of the sensor in order to detect its presence.

Description : Give classification of robot sensor. 

Answer : Classification of Robot Sensor: Robot Sensors senses and capability includes vision and hand eye coordination, touch, hearing, sensors will divided into the following categories.  [1] Vision Sensor: ... and the stored vocabulary word the robot performs some actions which correspond to the word. 

Description : Explain any one non tactile sensor used in robot

Answer : Non Tactile Sensor  [1] Vision Sensor: Robot vision is made possible by means of video camera, a sufficient light source and a computer programmed to process image data. The camera is mounted ... the input and the stored vocabulary word the robot performs some actions which correspond to the word.

Description : State the working principle of capacitive sensor with neat diagram.

Answer : Explanation:-- Capacitance is an electrical property which is created by applying an electrical charge to two conductive objects with a gap between them. A simple demonstration is two ... materials. The other type measures thicknesses of nonconductive materials or the level of a fluid. 

Description : Which of the following is not characteristic of the mentally retarded child? Options: A) He is generally above average in sensor motor and artistic aptitude B) He tends to display socially ... retarded in his physical development D) He is relatively lacking in ability to abstract and generalize

Answer : A) He is generally above average in sensor motor and artistic aptitude 

← Prev Question Next Question →
editChoose topic
...