search
person
How do you do Gaussian elimination on a calculator?

Related questions

Description : Why do we use Gauss elimination method?

Description : What is a Gauss Jordan elimination?

Description : What is the Fourier transform of a Gaussian time pulse? A) Uniform B) Gaussian C) Impulses D) Pulse

Answer : What is the Fourier transform of a Gaussian time pulse? A) Uniform B) Gaussian C) Impulses D) Pulse

Description : What does the definition of violence against women adopted by the United Nations Declaration on the Elimination of Violence Against Women include? a) Only domestic violence b) Only violence perpetrated or condoned by the State c) Both

Answer : c) Both  

Description : The Declaration on the Elimination of Violence Against Women was made by the United Nations General Assembly in a) 1981 b) 1993 c) 1988 d) 1979

Answer : b) 1993  

Description : India signed the Convention on the Elimination of all forms of Discrimination Against Women (CEDAW) in a) 1980 b) 1993 c) 1988 d) 1995 

Answer : a) 1980 

Description : The Convention on the Elimination of all forms of Discrimination Against Women (CEDAW), was adopted by the United Nations General Assembly in a) 1981 b) 1975 c) 1979 d) 1983 

Answer : c) 1979 

Description : On a scale from 1 to 10, how happy do you usually feel? Explain.

Description : How many hours do you spend on your computer each day? How much time do you spend “surfing the Web”?

Description : How do you verify the info you’ve read on the internet?

Description : How do you decide on what goals to set for yourself?

Description : How would you change the behaviour of a tobacco addict student in the class? Options: A) You will counsel him for few weeks and provide the literature having harmful impacts of it on one's health B) ... ) You report to his parents D) You do not take any action as you your self have this habit

Answer : You will counsel him for few weeks and provide the literature having harmful impacts of it on one's health

Description : How could you accommodate with your age-old parents, inspite of the fact that they always complain for their difficulties for no apparent reasons Options: A) You will feel sorry but not ... the genuine problems due to senility D) Do favourable efforts to find out remedies for their troubles

Answer : C) You will focus your attention on the genuine problems due to senility 

Description : The first recognized modern embedded system is A. Apple computer B. Apollo Guidance Computer (AGC) C. Calculator D. Radio navigation system

Answer : B. Apollo Guidance Computer (AGC) 

Description : Which of the following is not an example of a “small-scale embedded system”? A. Electronic Barbie doll B. Simple calculator C. Cell phone D. Electronic toy car

Answer : C. Cell phone 

Description : According to Gauss' Law, the magnitude of the electric field is zero everywhere inside a conductor if: w) electrostatic equilibrium is achieved x) the surface is a metal y) the conductor is moving z) the conductor is a non-Gaussian surface

Answer : ANSWER: W -- ELECTROSTATIC EQUILIBRIUM IS ACHIEVED

Description : 'Micro Processing' is made for: (A) Computer (B) Digital System (C) Calculator (D) Electronic Goods

Answer : (A) Computer

Description : ENIAC was (1) an electronic calculator (2) an electronic computer (3) an memory device (4) an engine

Answer : an electronic computer

Description : The term PC means (1) Private Computer (2) Personal Computer (3) Professional Computer (4) Personal Calculator

Answer :  Personal Computer

Description : An Ideal power limited communication channel with additive white Gaussian noise with 1 MHz band width and Signal to Noise ratio of 15 is transmitting the information at theoretical maximum rate. If the Signal to Noise ratio is ... maintain same rate: a. 15/7 MHz b.4/3 MHz c. 2 MHz d. None of these

Description :  An Ideal power limited communication channel with additive white Gaussian noise is having 4 KHz band width and Signal to Noise ratio of 255. The channel capacity is: a. 8 kilo bits /sec b. 9.63 kilo bits / Sec c. 16 kilo bits / Sec d. 32 kilo bits / Sec

Description : The channel capacity under the Gaussian noise environment for a discrete memoryless channel with a bandwidth of 4MHz and SNR of 31 is.  a. 20 Mbps b. 4 Mbps c. 8 kbps d. 4 kbps 

Description :  The load-flow solution is always assured in case of: A) Newton-Raphson method B) Gauss-Seidel method C) Fast Decoupled method D) None of these methods guarantee

Answer : D

Description : For the use of Newton-Raphson method, the non-linear algebraic equations are made linear with the help of (a) By decoupling the equations (b) Taylor series expansion (c) Exponential distribution (d) Nothing can be said 

Description : The Gauss seidel load flow method has the following disadvantages. Tick the incorrect statement.  A) Unreliable convergence B) Slow convergence C) Choice of slack bus affects convergence D) A good initial guess for voltages is essential for convergence

Answer : The Gauss seidel load flow method has the following disadvantages. Tick the incorrect statement.  A) Unreliable convergence B) Slow convergence C) Choice of slack bus affects convergence D) A good initial guess for voltages is essential for convergence

Description : What is the bisection method?

Description : What is Newton Raphson Method example?

Description : Define AND –Elimination rule in propositional logic

Answer : AND elimination rule states that from a given conjunction it is possible to inference any of the conjuncts. 

Description : If we were to completely eliminate one group of marine organisms from the ocean, which would most likely be fatal to marin fish populations? Elimination of: a) urchins b) diatoms (pron: DIE-a-toms) c) starfishes d) sea anemones (pron: a-NEM-a-nees)

Answer : ANSWER: B -- DIATOMS

Description : Which of the following is NOT a function of the kidney? a) excretion of urea b) regulation of fluids and electrolytes c) elimination of toxic substances d) defecation

Answer : ANSWER: D -- DEFECATION

Description : The sequential operations in scientific research are (A) Co-variation, Elimination of Spurious Relations, Generalisation, Theorisation (B) Generalisation, Co-variation, Theorisation, ... Relations, Covariation (D) Elimination of Spurious Relations, Theorisation, Generalisation, Covariation.

Answer : (A) Co-variation, Elimination of Spurious Relations, Generalisation, Theorisation 

Description : Adding Cl2 to benzene in the presence of AlCl3 is an example of : (1) Elimination reaction (2) Substitution reaction (3) None of the options (4) Addition reaction

Answer : Substitution reaction

Description : Benzene cannot undergo : (1) Substitution (2) Addition (3) Elimination (4) Oxidation

Answer : Elimination

Description : How do you handle anger?

Description : How do you deal with doubt? 

Description : How do you most want to be remembered?

Description : How do you deal with very needy people?

Description : How do you know this world is not a dream? Can you prove it?

Description : How do you explain death?

Description : How do you comfort those who have suffered a tragedy or loss?

Description : How do you suggest overcoming negative self-talk?

Description : How do you define “true love”?

Description : How do you measure contentment?

Description : Where do you draw the line between helping people and showing them how to help themselves? How do you strike that balance? 

Description : How well do you receive criticism from others? Why do most people fear honest feedback and evaluation?

Description : How do you prefer to learn or memorize new information?

Description : What’s your favorite fast-food restaurant and how often do you go there?

Description : What’s your favorite spectator sport, and how often do you watch it? 

Description : What are your three favorite television shows? How frequently do you watch them?

← Prev Question Next Question →
editChoose topic
...