search
person
When communicated, institutionalised stereotypes become (A) myths (B) reasons (C) experiences (D) convictions 

1 Answer

(D) convictions
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : How could you accommodate with your age-old parents, inspite of the fact that they always complain for their difficulties for no apparent reasons Options: A) You will feel sorry but not ... the genuine problems due to senility D) Do favourable efforts to find out remedies for their troubles

Answer : C) You will focus your attention on the genuine problems due to senility 

Description : In communication, myths have power, but are (A) uncultural (B) insignificant (C) imprecise (D) unpreferred

Answer : (C) imprecise

Description : What do communicated words carry in a classroom situation ? (A) Inspiration, controversy and introspection (B) Diversion, criticism and irrationality (C) Insipidity, irrationality, and non-acceptance (D) Power, structure and tradition

Answer : (D) Power, structure and tradition

Description : The communicated knowledge in a classroom is considered as (A) non-pervasive treasure (B) limited judgement (C) autonomous virtue (D) cultural capital

Answer : (D) cultural capital 

Description : When your exercises his powers with an altitude of malice how would you avoid confrontation under this condition? Options: A) You become furious but crumble down your emotions due to the superiority ... him punishment for his untrue act D) You keep promise not to surrender against the wickedness

Answer : D) You keep promise not to surrender against the wickedness 

Description : When your motor-bike is out of order all of sudden then what will you do in this situation? Options: A) You will immediately get the bike repair because you feel inferiority to go ... immediately otherwise it will be deteriorated D) You will become neutral as you believe to face every condition

Answer : C) You will get it repaired immediately otherwise it will be deteriorated

Description : You become rash when some inadequate behaviour is shown by others. When you show such behaviour in relation to others, what do you think? Options: A) Those persons should be irritated because it is ... D) You always become rash in case of maltreatment given by others, so try to control yourself

Answer : D) You always become rash in case of maltreatment given by others, so try to control yourself 

Description : Which one of the following belongs to the category of good 'research ethics'? (A) Publishing the same paper in two research journals without telling the editors. (B) Conducting a review of the literature ... for a favour even though the colleague did not make a serious contribution to the pa per. 

Answer : (B) Conducting a review of the literature that acknowledges the contributions of other people in the relevant field or relevant prior work.

Description : If some student's parent make a complaint that the child has developed the excessive habit of telling-a-lie and never give due importance to home work, you will do  Options: A) After due ... Insult the child along with his parent D) Speaking high about your skills to deal with the child

Answer : A) After due confirmation, be vigilant towards the child in future 

Description : As the age is increasing you become anxious for your old age. What would you do to eliminate the anxiety? Options: A) Timely preparation for the age to avoid the tensions B) ... Learn yoga to control undesirable emotions D) You don't waste present while thinking for future unnecessarily

Answer : A) Timely preparation for the age to avoid the tensions 

Description : If you have all the potentialities to become an efficient teacher but the school's adverse conditions do not help you. How could you adjust with this reality? Options: A) You will continue ... work unwillingly under these prevailing situations D) You will not even try to think about its solution

Answer : B) You will try force the administrative machinery to control the conditions 

Description : In general, it seems that the schools have become the place of politics instead of teaching in modern age. Suppose you get appointment in such a school, what would you do in this situation? ... activities and pressures D) You will try to crush the teachers' politics with the help of students

Answer : C) You will free yourself from political activities and pressures 

Description : Which of the following is the most important characteristic of Open Book Examination system? (A) Students become serious. (B) It improves attendance in the classroom. (C) It reduces examination anxiety amongst students. (D) It compels students to think.

Answer : (D) It compels students to think.

Description : Which of the following was not given by Janis as a symptom of groupthink? (a) Pressure to conform ; (b) An awareness of vulnerability (c) Negative stereotypes of outside opponents ; (d) An illusion of unanimity

Answer : (b) An awareness of vulnerability

Description : The sensed data communicated ___________________. A. Cloud-based servers/storage. B. I/O interfaces. C. Internet connectivity. D. None of the above

Answer : A. Cloud-based servers/storage. 

Description : SPORTS NUTRITION MYTHS AND FACTS

Answer : MYTH: Athletes should not eat carbohydrate, specifically sugars, shortly before exercise because it might cause blood sugar to spike and crash, hurting performance. FACT: While some athletes who eat carbohydrate ... solution in man. Exp Physiol. 2004;89:101-108. SPORTS NUTRITION MYTHS AND FACTS

Description : When a sound source approaches an observer the a. pitch become lower b. b. pitch becomes higher c. light becomes bluer d. light becomes redder

Answer : b. b. pitch becomes higher 

Description : Identify the INCORRECT statement below regarding chemical equilibrium. A All chemical reactions are, in principle, reversible. B Equilibrium is achieved when the forward reaction rate equals the ... equilibrium constant. E Equilibrium is achieved when reactant and product concentrations are equal.

Answer : E Equilibrium is achieved when reactant and product concentrations are equal.

Description : The value of a research has been lost when Options: A) A researcher behaviour become prejudiced B) A researcher becomes prey of hallucinations C) A researcher feels agreement with imaginary assumptions D) All of the above

Answer : D) All of the above 

Description : When the students become failed, it can be understood that Options: A) the system has failed B) The teacher’s failure C) The text-books failure D) The individual student’s failure

Answer : D) The individual student’s failure

Description : The ratio of the price of two houses was 17:24. Two years later, when the price of the first had risen by 20% while the price of second house increases by Rs.500 and their prices become 16:25. Find the original ... two houses together? a) Rs.2603 b) Rs.2503 c) Rs.2403 d) Rs.2303 e) None of these

Answer : Answer: A Let, new price of the first house=17x 120/100=102x/5 Let, new price of the second house=24x+500 According to the question, (102x/5) :(24x+500)=16 :25 ((102x/5))/((24x+500 ... price of second house=24 4000/63=1523.81 ~ Rs.1524 Required answer, =1079+1524=2603 Answer=d) Rs.2603

Description : Your ears secrete more earwax when you are afraid than when you aren't. The chemicals and hormones released when you are afraid could be having unseen effects on your body in the form of earwax. ... fear causes the ears to produce more of the sticky substance, though the reasons are not yet clear

Description : Suppose you are checking student's answer books, all of a sudden you have finished red refill. You call an student and order him to bring a refill. What would you like to do in such a situation? ... is teachers own money D) You will feel ashamed when you will be paying for such a small amount

Answer : A) You will give him required money for the purpose 

Description : When you deal with others, you expect that Options: A) They deal according to your nature in order to get your appreciation B) You restore only superficial dealings otherwise it becomes a sad ... C) You estimate others with reference to your own behaviour D) You do not develop deep intimacy

Answer : C) You estimate others with reference to your own behaviour 

Description : When the Mohalla Samiti asks to donate some money for the repairing works of Hand pipe in the vicinity, then what will you do? Options: A) You will not contribute as it has no utility for you B) ... and its collections D) You will pay some money in order to warn them not to pay visit in future

Answer : B) You will contribute according to your will in a selfless manner 

Description : When you met an accident with the bicycle of a tiny school-going child, then what will you do? Options: A) You will run away from the place immediately B) You will take care of your-self ... of being an elder D) You will accept your mistake and extend whole hearted, support to the young child

Answer : D) You will accept your mistake and extend whole hearted, support to the young child

Description : When a co-worker gives you a mental shock, then. What will you do? Options: A) You will develop enmity with him B) You will wait for your turn to put him in the same state C) You will fight in a decent manner D) You think do good and forget it

Answer : B) You will wait for your turn to put him in the same state 

Description : When a co-worker is blessed with a son and he desires some financial assistance from you, then how would you extend your co-operation to him? Options: A) You just formally ask for any sort of ... relationship C) You try to hide your face during this time D) You put forward some lame excuses

Answer : B) You extend all types of support as you have intimate relationship 

Description : You are travelling in far-off places of India through advanced Railway's reservation. When a lady enters with a request to give her a seat, what will be your reaction? Options: A) You refuse ... her to sit for same time D) You will leave your seat and make alternative arrangement for yourself

Answer : C) You will ask her to sit for same time 

Description : When you are invited for a feast, then you have the idea that Options: A) Do wastage of food in order to pay the gift or money on the occasion B) It is an opportunity to take food ... the basis of relations and affinity D) Never waste any food particle whether you are at home or in feast

Answer : C) That families should join such parties on the basis of relations and affinity 

Description : When you are in dispute with your wife on some family issues but realize that she has adequate reasoning in those matters, then how would you like to solve these disputes? Options: A) ... physically and mentally D) You try to solve the dispute within reasonable limits before it aggravates

Answer : D) You try to solve the dispute within reasonable limits before it aggravates 

Description : When your friend invites you on feast then what do you in these conditions? Options: A) You go only when you have class affinity B) You must go because one should give due honour to invitation C) You go at one or two houses of friends only D) Make lame excuses on next day

Answer : B) You must go because one should give due honour to invitation 

Description : When your parents visit your house, you give them more respect than your in-laws. Under these conditions what will be expected by your life? Options: A) She will ask for equal treatment to her parents ... in social status, so have a right of high respect D) She will remain in a neutral position

Answer : A) She will ask for equal treatment to her parents because she gives due respect to your parents

Description : When verbal and non-verbal messages are contradictory, it is that most people believe in (A) It determinate messages (B) Verbal messages (C) Non-verbal messages (D) Aggressive messages

Answer : (C) Non-verbal messages

Description : Select the code which is not correct :  An analogical argument is strengthened by (A) increasing the number of entities. (B) increasing the number of similar respects. (C) reducing the claim made earlier stronger. (D) making the conclusion stronger when premises remain unchanged.

Answer : (D) making the conclusion stronger when premises remain unchanged. 

Description : When a definition implies a proposal to use the definiendum to mean what is meant by the definiens it is called (A) Lexical definition (B) Stipulative definition (C) Precising definition (D) Persuasive definition

Answer : (B) Stipulative definition

Description : When the purpose of a definition is to explain the use or to eliminate ambiguity the definition is called: (A) Persuasive (B) Stipulative (C) Theoretical (D) Lexical

Answer : (D) Lexical

Description : When in a group of propositions, one proposition is claimed to follow from the others, that group of propositions is called (A) An argument (B) A valid argument (C) An explanation (D) An invalid argument

Answer : (A) An argument

Description : A man ought no more to value himself for being wiser than a woman if he owes his advantage to a better education, than he ought to boast of his courage for beating a man when his hands ... an instance of (A) Deductive argument (B) Hypothetical argument (C) Analogical argument (D) Factual argument

Answer : (C) Analogical argument

Description : When academicians are called to deliver lecture or presentations to an audience on certain topics or a set of topics of educational nature, it is called (A) Training Program (B) Seminar (C) Workshop (D) Symposium

Answer : (B) Seminar

Description : When planning to do a social research, it is better to (A) Approach the topic with an open mind (B) Do a pilot study before getting stuck into it (C) Be familiar with literature on the topic (D) Forget about theory because this is a very practical

Answer : (A) Approach the topic with an open mind

Description : In circular communication, the encoder becomes a decoder when there is (A) noise (B) audience (C) criticality (D) feedback

Answer : Answer: D

Description : The grains that appear on a television set when operated are also referred to as (A) sparks (B) green Dots (C) snow (D) rain Drops

Answer : (C) snow

Description : When a computer is booting, BIOS is loaded to the memory by (A) RAM (B) ROM (C) CD-ROM (D) TCP

Answer : (B) ROM

Description : When the conclusion of an argument follows from its premise/premises conclusively, the argument is called (A) Circular argument (B) Inductive argument (C) Deductive argument (D) Analogical argument

Answer : (C) Deductive argument

Description : …………… is important when a teacher communicates with his/her student (A) Sympathy (B) Empathy (C) Apathy (D) Antipathy

Answer : (B) Empathy

← Prev Question Next Question →
editChoose topic
...