search
person
What is a microcontroller and what does it do?

Related questions

Description : What is the difference between microcontroller and ARM processor?

Description : What is the difference between a microcontroller and a microprocessor?

Answer : Compare microprocessor and microcontroller Microprocessor Microcontroller 1)Inbuilt RAM and ROM 1)Do not have inbuilt RAM or ROM 2)Inbuilt timer 2)Doesn't have inbuilt timer ... same memory 6)Many Multifunction pins on the IC  6)less multifunction Pins on IC.

Description : What is a AVR microcontroller?

Description : What is microcontroller programming?

Description : From india

Answer : Arduino Uno R3 with USB Cable    Rs. 500.00 BUY NOW FROM AMAZON

Description : Draw block diagram of microcontroller based pick and place Robot. List the four movements required by this Robot.

Answer : Diagram : Explanation: The robot has three axes about which motion can occur. Rotation in a clockwise or anti-clock wise direction of the unit on its base Arm extension or ... . The gripper can be opened or closed by the piston in a linear cylinder extending or retracting as.

Description : Enlist the advantages of Microcontroller

Answer : Advantages of microcontrollers:  It is an integrated chip with all valuable components including RAM, ROM, I/O Ports.  Cost reducing programs with simple circuitry.  Inbuilt timers / ... Microcontrollers are cheap and very small in size.  Programming of Microcontrollers is simple to learn

Description : Is Arduino microcontroller or microprocessor?

Description : Is the Arduino a microcontroller?

Description : Some system architects do not find RISC instruction repertoire to be cost-effective because it  (a) result in large increase in programme size (b) result in complex structure of microcode ... available instructions (d) results in complex decoding of opcode filed resulting in longer execution time

Answer : Some system architects do not find RISC instruction repertoire to be cost-effective because it  (a) result in large increase in programme size (b) result in complex structure of ... available instructions (d) results in complex decoding of opcode filed resulting in longer execution time

Description : In 8085 microprocessor, how many T-states does OPCODE FETCH machine cycle normally require (i.e., when HOLD and WAIT signals are NOT forced)? A) 4 to 6 B) 3 to 8 C) 2 to 3 D) 8 to 12 

Answer : In 8085 microprocessor, how many T-states does OPCODE FETCH machine cycle normally require (i.e., when HOLD and WAIT signals are NOT forced)? A) 4 to 6 B) 3 to 8 C) 2 to 3 D) 8 to 12 

Description : Which flag does not change by the execution of the instruction DCR B in 8085 microprocessor ?  (a) Parity (b) Carry (c) Zero (d) Sign

Answer : Which flag does not change by the execution of the instruction DCR B in 8085 microprocessor ?  (a) Parity (b) Carry (c) Zero (d) Sign

Description : Software testing is (A) the process of establishing that errors are not present. (B) the process of establishing confidence that a program does what it is supposed to do. (C) the process of ... as per specifications. (D) the process of executing a program with the intent of finding errors. 

Answer : (D) the process of executing a program with the intent of finding errors.

Description : What does the following command do? grep −vn abc x (A) It will print all of the lines in the file x that match the search string abc (B) It will print all of the lines in file x that do not ... (D) It will print the specific line numbers of the file x in which there is a match for string abc

Answer : (A) It will print all of the lines in the file x that match the search string “abc”

Description : Microprocessor is the ______ of the computer and it perform all the computational tasks  A. main B. heart C. important D. simple

Answer : Microprocessor is the heart of the computer and it performs all the computational tasks

Description : To read or write a complete word from / to the memory in 8086 microprocessor and if it is located at an even address, the number of Read or Write cycles required is

Answer : To read or write a complete word from / to the memory in 8086 microprocessor and if it is located at an even address, the number of Read or Write cycles required is one

Description : An electric iron designed for 110V AC supply was rated at 500W. It was put across a 220V supply. Assuming that at 110V it supplied 500W output (i.e no losses) at the new voltage it will supply  a. 2500W b. 250W c. 500W d. 2000W

Description : Suppose that the time to do a null remote procedure call (RPC) (i.e, 0 data bytes) is 1.0 msec, with an additional 1.5 msec for every 1K of data. How long does it take to read 32 K from the file server as 32 1K RPCs? (A) 49 msec (B) 80 msec (C) 48 msec (D) 100 msec

Answer : (B) 80 msec

Description : Madhesh does half work as much as vinith in three eighth of the time. If together they take a day to complete the work, how much time shall vinith take to do it? a) 21 b) 22 c) 23 d) 24

Answer : A Suppose vinith takes x days to do the work Madhesh takes (2*3/8 x) = 6/8x i.e., 3/4x days to do it (madhesh + vinith’s) 1 day work = 1/9 Therefore 1/x +4/3x = 1/9 (3+4) / 3x = 1/9 7/3x = 1/9 3x = 9*7 X = 63/ 3 =21 Vinith takes 21 days to do the work.

Description : What is the microcontroller used in Arduino UNO? A. ATmega328p B. ATmega2560 C. ATmega32114 D. AT91SAM3x8E

Answer : A. ATmega328p 

Description :  What does HTTP do? A. Enables network resources and reduces perception of latency B. Reduces perception of latency and allows multiple concurrency exchange C. Allows multiple concurrent ... D. Enables network resources and reduces perception of latency and Allows multiple concurrent exchange.

Answer : D. Enables network resources and reduces perception of latency and Allows multiple concurrent exchange.

Description : "The seat of freedom is reserved for the man who lives by his own work, and in that work, does what he wants to do." - George Robin Collingwood

Description : What does the AND gate do?

Answer : AND gate multiple two inputs. If any one input is zero output will be zero if both inputs are one then only output is one.

Description : State and explain the need of the following development tools microcontroller board: (i) Editor (ii) Assembler (iii) Compiler (iv) Linker

Answer : 1) Editor: An editor is a program which helps you to construct your assembly language program in right format so that the assembler will translate it correctly to machine language. So, you can type your ... . Some examples of linker are ASEM-51 BL51, Keil u Vision Debugger, LX 51 Enhanced Linker etc

Description : Draw the format of PSW register of 8051 microcontroller and explain the function of each bit.

Answer : 1. CY: Carry flag. This flag is set whenever there is a carry out from the D7 bit after an 8 bit addition or subtraction. It can also be set to 1 or 0 directly by instructions such as SETB C and ... the A register contains an odd number of 1s, then P=1. P=0 if A has an even number of 1s.

Description : Define the term BUS related to microprocessor/controller and list different buses used in microcontroller.

Answer : BUS: A Bus is a set of physical connections used for communication between CPU and peripherals. Different buses used in microcontroller are: 1. Address Bus 2. Data Bus 3. Control Bus

Description : Draw and explain Internal port structure of Port 0 and Port 1 of 8051 microcontroller.

Answer : Port-0 can be configured as a normal bidirectional I/O port or it can be used for address/data interfacing for accessing external memory. When control is '1', the port is used for address/data ... is not able to sink the current the pin voltage may rise, leading to a possible wrong reading.

Description : Differentiate between (i) Harvard and Von-neuman architecture (ii) Microprocessor and Microcontroller

Answer : i) Harvard Architecture and Von-neuman architecture ii) Microprocessor and Microcontroller

Description : Compare microprocessor and microcontroller

Answer : Application Microprocessor - Computer, Mobile phone, calculator Microcontroller - washing machine, microwave oven Microprocessor Microcontroller Do not have inbuilt RAM or ROM ... access Less multifunction pins on the IC Many multifunction pins on the IC

Description : The clock frequency of an 8085 microprocessor based system is 3 MHz. What should be the minimum pulse width of the INTR signal so that it is recognized successfully? A) 5.6 µs B) 5.7 µs C) 5.8 µs D) 5.9 µs

Answer : The clock frequency of an 8085 microprocessor based system is 3 MHz. What should be the minimum pulse width of the INTR signal so that it is recognized successfully? A) 5.6 µs B) 5.7 µs C) 5.8 µs D) 5.9 µs

Description : What is the Power Supply specification for 8085AH microprocessor? A) Single +5V supply with 10% voltage margins B) Dual +5V supply with 10% voltage margins C) Single +10V supply with 5% voltage margins D) Dual +5V supply with 5% voltage margins 

Answer : What is the Power Supply specification for 8085AH microprocessor? A) Single +5V supply with 10% voltage margins B) Dual +5V supply with 10% voltage margins C) Single +10V supply with 5% voltage margins D) Dual +5V supply with 5% voltage margins 

Description : What is the size of memory which can be accessed by direct accessing in 8085 microprocessor? A) 64 kB B) 4 kB C) 128 kB D) 128 MB 

Answer : What is the size of memory which can be accessed by direct accessing in 8085 microprocessor? A) 64 kB B) 4 kB C) 128 kB D) 128 MB 

Description : What addressing mode is used in the instruction RET?  (a) Direct (b) Immediate (c) Implicit (d) Register-indirect

Answer : What addressing mode is used in the instruction RET?  (a) Direct (b) Immediate (c) Implicit (d) Register-indirect

Description : What are the different types of microcontrollers?

Description : What does a landscape designer do?

Answer : The desire of people to competently and aesthetically equip a site around a country house brought the profession of a landscape designer to the top positions in the ranking of professions. An ... PlantaTorg nursery, where you can order almost any plant, including the crown of ordinary spruce .

Description : What does the judicial branch do? Choose one: a. Decides if a law goes against the Constitution. b. Reviews laws. c. Resolves disputes. d. All of the above.

Answer : Correct Answer: d. All of the above

Description : What does the Constitution do? Choose one: a. Defines the government. b. Sets up the government. c. Protects basic rights of Americans. d. All of these answers.

Answer : Correct Answer: d. All of these answers. 

Description : What does the President’s Cabinet do? a. Advises the president b. Selects the Vice President c. Runs the government when the President travels d. Negotiates treaties with foreign nations

Answer : Correct Answer: a. Advises the President

Description : A certain machine exerts a force of 200 newtons on a box whose mass is 30 kilograms. The machine moves the box a distance of 20 meters along a horizontal floor. What amount of work does the machine do on the box?

Answer : ANSWER: 4000 JOULES

Description : What does catnip do to cats?

Answer : >Catnip is an herb. About half of cats are genetically likely to respond to active oil in catnip. It is not certain what part of the brain is stimulated by this ingredient but it is not harmful ... a genetic accident. It is an autosomal dominant trait, so not all cats are sensitive. -Dr. Colleran

Description : What does a tailor do with his plonker

Answer : Press suits

Description : What does a racoon do before eating its food

Answer : Washes it in water

Description : What does the discharge transistor do in the 555 timer circuit?  (A) Discharge the external capacitor to stop the timing (B) Charge the external capacitor to stop the timing (C) ... capacitor to start the timing over again (D) Charge the external capacitor to start the timing over again

Description : What does a substation do?

Answer : At  the  substations,  power  is  boosted  up  for  long  distance  transmission.

Description : What does an electric drive do?

Description : What does a Shockley diode do?

Answer : It is diode have low forward voltage drop and very high switching action

Answer : It is semiconductor diode with a low forward voltage drop and very high switching action

Description : what does a capacitor do?

Answer : It store energy in.the form of charges It allows AC but restricted DC

Description : AVR microcontroller executes most of the instruction in _________________. A. Single execution cycle. B. Double execution cycle. C. Both A& B D. None of the above.

Answer : A. Single execution cycle. 

← Prev Question Next Question →
editChoose topic
...