What is the meaning of reference node?

1 Answer

No load  references
Like 0 like Dislike 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : What is node?

Answer : A point in a circuit where two or more circuit elements are joined it is called node.

Description : What is a node in an electrical circuit?

Answer : a positively charged electrons

Description : Describe the concept of virtual ground with reference to op-Amp.

Answer : Virtual ground concept:-In circuit point A is virtual ground. Figure shows inverting amplifier using op-amp. In this circuit non-inverting terminal is connected to the actual ground. Due to ... zero potential without actually grounding is known as virtual ground concept. Circuit diagram: 

Description : Define Sample and hold period with reference to S/H circuit.

Answer : Sample Period:- The time period during which the voltage across the capacitor is equal to the input voltage is called sample period. Hold Period:- The time period during which the voltage across the capacitor is constant is called hold period.

Description : With reference to execution of work explain the following: i) Administrative approval ii) Technical sanctions 

Answer : Administrative approval:  When any government department requires executing a project like network addition or extension work or installation of new project. It requires necessary administrative approval ... designated by government. The sanction given by authority is called technical sanction

Description : Which of the following converts linear displacement from a mechanical reference into a proportional electrical signal containing phase and amplitude information? A) CRO B) LVDT C) RVDT D) None of these

Answer : Which of the following converts linear displacement from a mechanical reference into a proportional electrical signal containing phase and amplitude information? A) CRO B) LVDT C) RVDT D) None of these

Description : Sinusoidal Steady-State Analysis - nodal analysis super node problem solution 2

Answer : Sinusoidal Steady-State Analysis - nodal analysis super node problem solution 2

Description : Sinusoidal Steady-State Analysis - nodal analysis super node problem solution

Answer : Sinusoidal Steady-State Analysis - nodal analysis super node problem solution

Description : Sinusoidal Steady-State Analysis - Using nodal analysis, find node voltages in the circuit.

Answer : Sinusoidal Steady-State Analysis - Using nodal analysis, find node voltages in the circuit.

Description : A parallel RLC circuit has the node equation Determine v(t) using the phasor method.

Answer : A parallel RLC circuit has the node equation Determine v(t) using the phasor method.

Description : (i) Bilateral Network (ii) Node (iii) Loop (iv) Branch

Answer : (i) Bilateral Network: If the characteristic of network (response or behavior) is independent of the direction of current through its elements in it, then the network is called as a bilateral network e. ... A part of an electric network which lies between two junctions or nodes is known as branch. 

Description : Define- (i) Node (ii) Loop for a DC circuit

Answer : Ans: i) Node: A point or junction at which two or more elements of network are connected is called as node. ii) Loop: A closed path for flow of current in an electrical circuit is called loop.

Description : Which of the following statements are true with reference to the way of describing XML data ? (a) XML uses DTD to describe the data (b) XML uses XSL to describe the data (c) XML uses a description node to describe the data Codes : (A) (a) only (B) (b) only (C) (a) and (b) (D) (a) and (c)

Answer : Answer: D

Description : What is the amplitude of a standing wave at its node?

Answer : ANSWER: 0

Description : Consider the following game tree in which root is a maximizing node and children are visited left to right. What nodes will be pruned by the alphabeta pruning?  (A) I (B) HI (C) CHI (D) GHI

Answer : (B) HI

Description : In what type of reference frame does Newton's law NOT hold true?

Answer : ANSWER: NONINERTIAL FRAMES

Description : What is co-dominance? Explain with reference to ABO blood type in human beings. Or What is a repressor molecule? Explain how can a gene be made to induce the metabolic process?

Description : What is function? What is call by value? What is call by reference? What is the difference between them?

Answer : Function: A function is a group/set of statements/instruction that performs a specific task. It can be system defined i.e. clrscr(), getch(), or user defined i.e. add(), sub(). ... reflected inside as well as outside the function. Difference between Call by Value and Call by Reference:

Description : A child is a back -bencher and is unable to watch the black-board clearly, therefore he stands, see and sit repeatedly. It disturbs the nearby classmates, what inference will you draw with reference to the ... defective eyes C) The black-board may has shining effect of light D) None of the above

Answer : A) The child has poor eye-sight 

Description : 1. For which disease is Oncogene responsible? 2. Which sets of cities is located on the reference longitude for Indian standard time? 3. Who destroyed the Empire of Chalukyas of Badami? ... fertility ? 20. The Archaeological Survey of India is an attached office of which Department/Ministry?

Answer : Answer : 1. Cancer 2. Kakinanda-Pondicherry 3. Rashtrakutas 4. It may issue a writ 5. Hydrogen 6. World Economic Forum 7. Goa and Cochin 8. Rajendra I 9. Khadakwasla 10. Left Ventricle ... 14. Electric 15. Handloom 16. Jonathan Swift 17. Westerly disturbances 18. Kapilendra 19. Rhizobrum 20. Culture

Description : Suppose there are four processes in execution with 12 instances of a Resource R in a system. The maximum need of each process and current allocation are given below: With reference to current allocation, is system safe? If so, ... B) Yes, P1 P2 P3 P4 (C) Yes, P4 P3 P1 P2 (D) Yes, P2 P1 P3 P4

Answer : (C) Yes, P4 P3 P1 P2

Description : A 4-bit R/2R digital-to-analog (DAC) converter has a reference of 5 volts. What is the analog output for the input code 1010:  (1) 0.3125 V (2) 3.125 V (3) 0.78125 V (4) –3.125 V

Answer : A 4-bit R/2R digital-to-analog (DAC) converter has a reference of 5 volts. 3.125 V is the analog output for the input code 1010.

Description : What is the nature of supply current in parallel RC circuit with reference to the voltage?  (A) In phase (B) Lags by 90 degree (C) Leads by 90 degree (D) Compensates and becomes zero 

Description : Define search node.

Answer : The root of the search tree that is the initial state of the problem is called search node. 

Description :  ___ is an open source electronic platform based on easy to used hardware and software. A. Arduino B. Uno C. Raspberry Pi D. Node

Answer : A. Arduino 

Description : In Node MCU, MCU stands for_____. A. Micro Control Unit B. Micro Controller Unit C. Macro Control Unit D. Macro Controller Unit

Answer : B. Micro Controller Unit 

Description : A low branch with a node is bent down and covered with soil in a) Marcotting b) Layering c)Cutting d) Budding

Answer : b) Layering

Description : A wave and its reflection produce a standing wave with the distance from NODE to nearest ANTINODE of 4 meters. The wavelength of this wave is: w) 4 meters x) 8 meters y) 12 meters z) 16 meters

Answer : ANSWER: Z -- 16 METERS

Description : A standing wave is formed on a tightly stretched string. The distance between a node and an antinode is: w) 1/8 wavelength x) 1/4 wavelength y) 1/2 wavelength z) 1 wavelength

Answer : ANSWER: X -- 1/4 WAVELENGTH

Description : In studies of trees, when three or more leaves and buds occur at each node, leaf arrangement and bud arrangement are said to be: a) whorled b) opposite c) alternate d) varying

Answer : ANSWER: A -- WHORLED

Description : Many plants have two leaves directly across from each other at each node, and a bud in the axil of each leaf. Name the term use in plant studies to describe this leaf arrangement.

Answer : ANSWER: OPPOSITE

Description : In studies of trees, one finds just one leaf bud and one leaf at each node on a walnut twig. This arrangement of leaf bud and leaf is known as: a) alternate b) opposite c) whorled d) none of the above

Answer : ANSWER: A -- ALTERNATE

Description : The secondary pacemaker of the heart is known as the: a) AV node b) SA node c) Purkinje Bundle d) None of the above

Answer : ANSWER: A -- AV node

Description : For a B-tree of height h and degree t, the total CPU time used to insert a node is (A) O(h log t) (B) O(t log h) (C) O(t2h) (D) O(th)

Answer : (D) O(th)

Description : If h* represents an estimate of the cost of getting from the current node N to the goal node and h represents actual cost of getting from current node to the goal node, then A* algorithm gives an optimal solution ... h* us equal to h (B) h* overestimates h (C) h* underestimates h (D) none of these

Answer : (C) h* underestimates h

Description : For any B-tree of minimum degree t ≥2, every node other than the root must have atleast ............... keys and every node can have at most .............. keys. (A) t-1, 2t+1 (B) t+1, 2t+1 (C) t-1, 2t-1 (D) t+1, 2t-1

Answer : (C) t-1, 2t-1 

Description : ................. maintains the list of free disk blocks in the Unix file system. (A) I-node (B) Boot block (C) Super block (D) File allocation table

Answer : (C) Super block 

Description : Consider f(N) = g(N) + h(N) Where function g is a measure of the cost of getting from the start node to the current node N and h is an estimate of additional cost of getting from the current ... ? (A) A* algorithm (B) AO* algorithm (C) Greedy best first search algorithm (D) Iterative A* algorithm

Answer : (C) Greedy best first search algorithm

Description : Which of the following information about the UNIX file system is not correct? (A) Super block contains the number of i-nodes, the number of disk blocks, and the start of the list of free disk blocks. (B ... Each i-node is 256-bytes long. (D) All the files and directories are stored in data blocks. 

Answer : (C) Each i-node is 256-bytes long.

Description : Suppose you are given a binary tree with n nodes, such that each node has exactly either zero or two children. The maximum height of the tree will be (A) n/2 - 1 (B) n/2 + 1 (C) (n-1)/2 (D) (n+1)/2

Answer : (C) (n-1)/2

Description : Consider the following binary search tree: If we remove the root node, which of the node from the left subtree will be the new root? (A) 11 (B) 12 (C) 13 (D) 16

Answer : (D) 16

Description : Consider an implementation of unsorted single linked list. Suppose it has its representation with a head and a tail pointer (i.e. pointers to the first and last nodes of the linked list). Given the ... the front node of the linked list. (D) Deletion of the last node of the linked list.

Answer : (D) Deletion of the last node of the linked list. 

Description : A node X on a 10 Mbps network is regulated by a token bucket. The token bucket is filled at a rate of 2 Mbps. Token bucket is initially filled with 16 megabits. The maximum duration taken by X to transmit at full rate of 10 Mbps is ............ secs. (1) 1 (2) 2 (3) 3 (4) 4

Answer : (2) 2 

Description : The order of a leaf node in a B+ tree is the maximum number of children it can have. Suppose that block size is 1 kilobytes, the child pointer takes 7 bytes long and search field value takes 14 bytes long. The order of the leaf node is ............ (1) 16 (2) 63 (3) 64 (4) 65

Answer : Answer: All

Description : Intercalary meristems are found in (1) Node (2) Lateral bud (3) Terminal bud (4) Inter node

Answer : Inter node 

Description : The distance between node and adjacent antinode is 30 cm. The wavelength is (1) 30 cm. (2) 90 cm. (3) 120 cm. (4) 60 cm.

Answer : 60 cm.

Description : It is desired to connect five computers that are joined at a single point called central node. i) Draw the setup. ii) Name the topology. iii) State two advantages and disadvantages of this topology.

Answer : i. Setup:  ii. Name of topology: Star topology iii. Advantages of Star Topology 1) As compared to Bus topology it gives far much better performance, signals don't necessarily get ... as well number of nodes which can be added in such topology is depended on capacity of central device.

Description : Node  DC Circuits

Description : Write definition of ‘‘Branch’’ and ‘‘Node’’ related to electric circuit.

Answer : i) Branch: A part of an electric network which lies between two junctions or nodes is known as branch.  ii) Node: A point or junction where two or more elements of the network are connected together is called as node. 

Description : Define the terms : i) Node ii) Branch iii) Loop iv) Mesh

Answer : i) Node:  A point or junction where two or more elements of the network are connected together is called as node.  ii) Branch: A part of an electric network which lies between two junctions ... path (same as loop) in an electric circuit. OR A loop that does not contain any other loop inside

← Prev Question Next Question →
Ask a Question
Choose topic