search
person
Can a supernode contain a resistor?

Related questions

Description : What is a supernode?

Description : Nodal Analysis with Voltage Sources dependent voltage source and two supernode

Answer : Nodal Analysis with Voltage Sources dependent voltage source and two supernode

Description : Nodal analysis example with voltage source and supernode

Answer : Nodal analysis example with voltage source and supernode

Description : Find current through resistor using nodal analysis

Answer : Find current through resistor using nodal analysis

Description : A 1000Ohm, 1 Watt resistor can safely pass a current of

Answer : A 1000 Ohm, 1 Watt resistor can safely pass a current of 30 mA

Description : State the applications and specification of (i) Resistor (ii) Capacitor (iii)Inductor

Answer : Application of resistor: 1.Resistors are used in high frequency instrument. 2.Resistor is used in power control circuit. 3.It is used in DC power supplies. 4.Resistors are used ... DC Current  3.Electromagnetic Interference (EMI)  4.Magnetic Saturation Flux Density  5.Curie Temperature 

Description : Define resistor and draw symbol of variable resistor.

Answer : Resistor: A resistor is an electrical component that limits or regulates the flow of electrical current in an electronic circuit. Symbol of variable resistor:   

Description : Find the current through 4 ohm resistor by source transformation

Description : Source transformation Replace the circuit with voltage source in series with a single resistor

Answer : Source transformation Replace the circuit with voltage source in series with a single resistor

Description : Which is more temperature stable, a carbon-composition or a metal-film resistor? 

Description : Which of the following is NOT a non-linear resistor? A) Varistor B) Precision resistor C) NTC thermistor D) PTC thermistor 

Answer : Which of the following is NOT a non-linear resistor? A) Varistor B) Precision resistor C) NTC thermistor D) PTC thermistor 

Description :  A resistor in which the resistance changes exponentially with change in temperature is called as A) Potentiometer B) Phototransistor C) Varactor D) Thermistor 

Answer :  A resistor in which the resistance changes exponentially with change in temperature is called as Thermistor 

Description : In a 5 bit weighted resistor D/A converters, the resistor value corresponding to LSB is 40 kΩ, and the resistor value corresponding to MSB will be (A) 0.4 kΩ (B) 3 kΩ (C) 2.8 kΩ (D) 2.5 kΩ

Answer : In a 5 bit weighted resistor D/A converters, the resistor value corresponding to LSB is 40 kΩ, and the resistor value corresponding to MSB will be 2.5 kΩ 

Description : An open resistor, when checked with an ohm-meter reads?

Answer : An open resistor, when checked with an ohm-meter reads infinite.

Answer : Standard resistor is made from maganin.

Description : Discuss DAC architectures based on resistor ladders.

Description : If the 12 Ohm resistor draws a current of 1 A as shown in the figure, the value of resistance R is

Answer : If the 12 Ohm resistor draws a current of 1 A as shown in the figure, the value of resistance R is

Description : To determine the polarity of the voltage drop across a resistor, it is necessary to know?

Answer : To determine the polarity of the voltage drop across a resistor, it is necessary to know direction of current through the resistor.

Description : The decision making model which emphasises that organisations contain diverse interest groups who will bargain about goals and alternative actions, often with incomplete information is known as the ... model ; (c) Administrative or incremental model ; (d) Computational and rational model

Answer : (b) Political model ;

Description : Consider the following database table : Create table test( one integer, two integer, primary key(one), unique(two), check(one≥1 and ≤10), check(two≥1 and ≤5) ); How many data records/tuples atmost can this table contain ?  (A) 5 (B) 10 (C) 15 (D) 50

Answer : (A) 5 

Description : What can you say about the following statements? I. XML tags are case-insensitive. II. In JavaScript, identifier names are case-sensitive. III. Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) cannot be used with XML. IV. All well-formed ... IV are false. (3) only I and III are false. (4) only II and IV are false. 

Answer : Answer: Marks to all

Description : What is true about viruses without exception? (1) They contain a core of RNA (2) They can infect bacteria (3) They cannot produce antibodies (4) They can multiply only in host cells 

Answer : They can multiply only in host cells

Description : In how many ways can 8 different balls be distributed in 6 different boxes can contain any number of balls except that ball 4 can only be put into box 4 or 5 ? A) 2×5^6 B) 2×6^7 C) 2×5^4 D) 2×4^7

Answer : Answer: B)  1st ball can be put in any of the 6 boxes.  2nd ball can be put in any of the 6 boxes.  3rd ball can be put in any of the 6 boxes.  Ball 4 can only be put into box 4 or box 5. Hence, 4th ball ... put in any of the 6 boxes.  Hence, required number of ways = 6 6 6 2 6 6 6 6  = 2 6^7

Description : A school has 9 maths teachers and 6 science teachers. In how many ways can a team of 4 maths teachers be formed from them such that the team must contain exactly 1 science teacher? A) 800 B) 720 C) 680 D) 504 

Answer : Answer: D) The team should have 4 maths teachers. But the team must contain exactly 1 science teacher. Hence, select 3 maths teachers from 9 maths teachers and select 1 science teachers from 6 science teachers.  Number of ways this can be ...  ={9 8 7}/{3 2 1}X6  = 504 / 6 6  = 84 6 =504 

Description : A circuit has a resistance of 200 ohms. The resistance of the circuit can be reduced to 120 ohms by adding which of the following to the circuit. w) 80 ohm resistor in series x) 150 ohm resistor in parallel y) 240 ohm resistor in series z) 300 ohm resistor in parallel

Answer : ANSWER: Z -- 300 OHM RESISTOR IN PARALLEL

Description : A NOT gate can be implemented by: (1) a single diode (2) two diodes (3) a single resistor (4) a single transistor

Answer : a single transistor

Description : A resistor with the color coded value of 1000 ohms and ± 10% tolerance can have an actual resistance between ________. A. 990 ohm and 1010 ohm B. 900 ohm and 1100 ohm C. 1000 ohm and 1100 ohm D. 900 ohm and 1000 ohm. 

Answer : A resistor with the color coded value of 1000 ohms and ± 10% tolerance can have an actual resistance between 900 ohm and 1100 ohm.

Description : A passive two port network is in a steady state. Compared to its input, the steady state output can never offer  A) Higher voltage B) Lower impedance C) Greater power D) Better regulation

Answer : A passive two port network is in a steady state. Compared to its input, the steady state output can never offer Greater power

Description : A passive 2-port network is in a steady state, compared to its input, the steady state output can never offer   (a) Higher voltage (b) Lower impedance (c) Greater power (d) Better regulation

Answer : A passive 2-port network is in a steady state, compared to its input, the steady state output can never offer Greater power

Description : Which of the following theorems can be applied to any network linear or non-linear, active or passive, time variant or time invariant?   (a) Thevenin Theorem (b) Norton Theorem (c) Telligen Theorem (d) Superposition Theorem 

Answer : Which of the following theorems can be applied to any network linear or non-linear, active or passive, time variant or time invariant? (a) Thevenin Theorem (b) Norton Theorem (c) Telligen Theorem (d) Superposition Theorem 

Description : Superposition theorem can be applied only to circuits having?

Answer : Superposition theorem can be applied only to circuits having linear bilateral elements.

Description : Which of the following is not true about embedded systems? A. Built around specialized hardware B. Always contain an operating system C. Execution behavior may be deterministic D. All of these E. None of these

Answer : E. None of these 

Description : What type of igneous rock would contain 10 mm long plagioclase crystals surrounded by 0.5 mm long crystals? a) Porphyry b) Obsidian c) Phaneritic d) Aphanitic

Description : The oldest rocks that contain abundant fossils are: w) Precambrian x) Paleozoic y) Mesozoic z) Cenozoic

Answer : ANSWER: X -- PALEOZOIC 

Description : Which one of the following minerals does NOT contain silica tetrahedrons? w) quartz x) muscovite y) halite z) orthoclase

Answer : ANSWER: Y -- HALITE

Description : The nuclei of heavy atoms generally contain: w) more electrons than neutrons x) more protons than electrons y) more neutrons than electrons z) more orbitals than electrons

Answer : ANSWER: Y -- MORE NEUTRONS THAN ELECTRONS

Description : Who first postulated the statement "equal volumes of gases, at the same temperature and pressure, contain equal numbers of molecules." 

Answer : ANSWER: (AMADEO) AVOGADRO

Description : What chemical functionality do unsaturated fatty acid contain that saturated fatty acids do not?

Answer : ANSWER: DOUBLE BONDS or CARBON-CARBON DOUBLE BONDS 

Description : Moth balls contain: w) formalin x) chitin (pron: kite-en) y) formaldehyde z) naphthalene

Answer : ANSWER: Z -- NAPHTHALENE

Description : 2.5 liters of a sodium chloride (NaCl) solution contain 5 moles of the solute. What is the molarity? w) 5 molar x) 2 molar y) 2.5 molar z) 12.5 molar

Answer : ANSWER: X -- 2 MOLAR 

Description : Hydrocarbons that contain a triple bond between carbon atoms are known as: w) alkenes x) alkanes y) alkynes z) polymers

Answer : ANSWER: Y -- ALKYNES

Description : All alloys contain this element if they are amalga The element is: w) iron x) mercury y) gold z) platinum

Answer : ANSWER: X -- MERCURY

Description : Ketones are organic compounds. Name the functional group that all ketone molecules contain.

Answer : ANSWER: CARBONYL GROUP pr C DOUBLE BOND O

Description : All proteins contain at least 5 specific elements. Four of them are carbon, oxygen, hydrogen, and nitrogen. What is the fifth element?

Answer : ANSWER: SULFUR

Description : Which of the following contain sp2 hybridized carbon atoms? w) alkanes x) alkenes y) alkynes z) cycloalkanes

Answer : ANSWER: X -- ALKENES

Description : Refracting telescopes always contain which one of the following? w) mirrors x) lenses y) television systems z) film

Answer : ANSWER: X -- LENSES

Description : Which organelle has been shown to contain DNA? a) Ribosome b) Mitochondria c) Golgi Apparatus d) none of the above

Answer : ANSWER: B -- MITOCHONDRIA

Description : Which of the following statements concerning platelets is INCORRECT. Platelets: a) contain DNA b) are roughly disk-shaped c) have little ability to synthesize proteins d) are between 1/2 and 1/3 the diameter of the red cell

Answer : ANSWER: A -- contain DNA

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...