search
person
What do you mean by network theory?

Related questions

Description : What is mesh in circuit theory?

Answer : A mesh is barrier made of conneticonstrands of metal fiber or other flexible or ductile materials

Description : What do you mean by bilateral network and unilateral network?

Answer : Bilateral Network: An element whose response is independent of direction of current flowing through it is called Bilateral element and the network, which contains only bilateral elements, is called ... response depends on the direction of current flowing through it, is called unilateral network.

Answer : Any electric network may be defined as a combination of a number of electric elements.

Description : A closed path made by several branches of the network is known as?

Answer : A closed path made by several branches of the network is known as loop.

Description : What is active and passive network?

Answer : Active network is a network which contain one or more than one EMF source. An active network consists of an active element like battery or transistor. Passive network is a ... contain any source of energy. Passive network consists of passive element like resistance, inductance and capacitance.

Description : The number of independent loops for a network with n nodes and b branches is

Answer : The number of independent loops for a network with n nodes and b branches is b-n+1

Description : A network contains linear resistors and ideal voltage sources. If values of all the resistors are doubled then the voltage across each resistor will

Answer : A network contains linear resistors and ideal voltage sources. If values of all the resistors are doubled then the voltage across each resistor will not change

Description : Which of the following are known as the short circuit parameters of a 2- port network? (A) Z- parameters. (B) H- parameters. (C) Y- parameters. (D) A,B,C,D, parameters.

Answer : Which of the following are known as the short circuit parameters of a 2- port network? (A) Z- parameters. (B) H- parameters. (C) Y- parameters. (D) A,B,C,D, parameters.

Description : A network is said to be under resonance when the voltage and the current at the network input terminals are (A) in phase (B) out of phase (C) in phase quadrature (D) in phase, and have equal magnitudes

Answer : A network is said to be under resonance when the voltage and the current at the network input terminals are in phase

Description : A passive network is one which contains?

Answer : A passive network is one which contains no source of e.m.f. in it.

Description : A network which contains one or more than one source of e.m.f. is known as?

Answer : Active 

Description : A non-linear network does not satisfy?

Answer : A non-linear network does not satisfy both homogeneity as well as superposition condition.

Description : Nodal analysis problem

Answer : Nodal analysis problem

Description : Compare peer to peer network and server based networks.

Answer : Peer to Peer Network Server Based Network It is a decentralized management It is centralized management It is easy to set up & no administrator required It is complex to set ... client has less power. Uses less expensive computer hardware. It is hardware intensive.

Description : State features of any one network control devices. 

Answer : A hardware device that are used to connect computers, printers, fax machine and other electronic devices to a network are called network devices. These devices transfer data in a fast, ... transforms incoming analog signals into their digital equivalents. A two way communication is established.

Description : State the situations under which gateways are necessary in the network.

Answer : Gateway operates at all 7 layers of the OSI model. It is a device, which connects two different dissimilar n/w which have same function of communication. Situation where gateways are necessary ... case of different frame sizes, data rates, format, acknowledgement schemes, and priority schemes tec.

Description : Enlist the components of computer network. Describe any one in brief.

Answer : The components of computer network are: Hub Router Modem Bridge Switches Network Interface Card Cables and connectors Crimping tool LAN tester Explanation ... into analog format so that it can be transferred by using currently available infrastructure. 

Description : Discuss any four network features.

Answer : 1) File sharing: File sharing is the primary feature of network. Due to use of networks, the sharing of files becomes easier. File sharing requires a shared directory or disk drive to which ... has internet services such as FTP servers or Usenet servers. 7) Network security: Internal & External

Description : Give any four selection criteria for selecting network topology.

Answer : Selection criteria for selecting network topology. 1. Size of the network & number of devices or nodes being connected. 2. Ease of configuration & installing. 3. The ease of adding new device in an ... hubs etc. 7. Costs involved. 8. Need of security. 9. Need of network administration. 

Description : Compare Server based network and peer-to-peer network.

Answer : Compare Server based network & Peer to Peer network Server based network Peer to Peer 1. It is much like company uses centralized management. 1. It is much like company uses ... 7.It support small Network 8.Better performance 8.Might hurt user's performance

Description :  Write in brief any two roles of network control devices in computer network.

Answer : Two roles of network control devices in computer: Role of repeater: Generates the original signal. Operates in the physical layer. Role of Bridges: Bridges utilize the address ... Role of Gateways: Gateways provide translation services between incompatible networks and works in all layers.

Description : Find the Norton equivalent resistance for the network shown in Fig No. 2

Answer : Solution: To find Norton’s equivalent resistance removing voltage source and current source. Voltage source is replaced by short circuit and current source is replaced by open circuit so, we get circuit as

Description : A linear network has a current input 4cos(ω t + 20º)A and a voltage output 10 cos(ωt +110º) V. Determine the associated impedance.

Answer : Solution

Description : (i) Bilateral Network (ii) Node (iii) Loop (iv) Branch

Answer : (i) Bilateral Network: If the characteristic of network (response or behavior) is independent of the direction of current through its elements in it, then the network is called as a bilateral network e. ... A part of an electric network which lies between two junctions or nodes is known as branch. 

Description :  The number of loop equations required to completely analysing a network comprising of 8 independent branches and 6 nodes including the reference node shall be A) 3 B) 2 C) 4 D) 5 

Answer :  The number of loop equations required to completely analysing a network comprising of 8 independent branches and 6 nodes including the reference node shall be 3 

Description : Generally in a power system network, the load is represented as a :  (A) Constant power in both load flow study and in stability study  (B) Constant power in load flow study and constant ... impedance in load flow study  (D) Constant impedance in both load flow study and in stability study

Answer : Generally in a power system network, the load is represented as a : Constant power in load flow study and constant impedance in stability study 

Description : A network that consists of at least a voltage source or current source is called A) Active network B) Ideal network C) Sourced network D) Outsourced network

Answer : A network that consists of at least a voltage source or current source is called Active network

Description : The power flow problem mathematical model for a linear transmission network (A) is non-linear (B) is linear (C) considers time variation of generation (D) does not consider tap-changing transformers

Answer : The power flow problem mathematical model for a linear transmission network is non-linear

Description : A passive network

Answer : A passive network has no emf source.

Description : Norton’s theorem states that a complex network connected to a load can be replaced with an equivalent impedance (A) in series with a current source (B) in parallel with a voltage source (C) in series with a voltage source (D) in parallel with a current source

Answer : in parallel qith current source

Description : A network consists of several inductances connected in parallel. The equivalent inductance of the network is given by (A) the sum of the individual inductances. (B) the reciprocal of the ... of individual inductances. (D) the reciprocal of the sum of reciprocals of individual inductances.

Answer : A network consists of several inductances connected in parallel. The equivalent inductance of the network is given by the reciprocal of the sum of reciprocals of individual inductances.

Description : A Two-Port Network is said to be symmetrical when the following equalities hold good (A) Z11 = Z22 and Z12 = Z21 (B) Z11 = Z22 (C) Y12 = Y21 (D) Y11 = Y22 and Y12 = Y21

Answer : A Two-Port Network is said to be symmetrical when the following equalities hold good Z11 = Z22

Answer : A.C. network analyser is used to solve problems of load flow, short-circuit and stability.

Description : In relation to embedded Linux how TCP/IP networking is done? Explain network configuration.

Description : Give the name of protocols used by different layers of TCP/IP. Discuss the function of ARP and RARP.

Answer : TCP/IP Model contains following layer. 1) Host-to-Network Layer - It defines characteristics of transmission media. It also concern with delivery of data when two systems are attached to same network ... such broadcasts are not forwarded by routers, so a RARP server is needed on each network. 

Description : Explain the services provided by transport layer in TCP/IP model.

Answer : Responsibility of process to process delivery of message Ensure that whole message arrives in order. 1. Service point addressing: -several programs run at a time on computer. Delivery is ... transport layer without error(damage or loss or duplication). Error correction is done by retransmission.

Description : Two unpedauces given by Z1 = 10 + j5 and Z2 = 8 + j9 are joined in parallel and connected across a voltage of V = 200 + j0. Calculate the circuit current and branch currents. Draw the vector diagram.

Answer : Solution: Given, Z1=10+j5, Z2=8+j9, V=200+j0

Description : What do you mean by eco-friendly building materials? State any two properties of it.

Answer : Eco-friendly means earth-friendly or not harmful to the environment. This term most commonly refers to products that contribute to green living or practices that help conserve resources like water and ... It reduces air pollution, land pollution & water pollution. 7. It is locally available. 

Description : What do you mean by Gross National Product? a) The total value of goods and services produced in the country b) The total value of all transactions in the country c) Depreciation in the total ... d) The total value of goods and services produced in the country and net factor income from abroad

Answer : Answer- d

Description : What do you mean by demand of a commodity? a) A desire for the commodity b) Need for the commodity c) Quantity demanded of that commodity d) Quantity of the commodity demanded at a certain price during any particular period of time

Answer : Answer- d

Description : What do you mean by a mixed economy? a) Modern and traditional industries b) Public and private sectors c) Foreign and domestic investments d) Commercial and subsistence farming

Answer : Answer- b

Description : What do you mean by under conditions of perfect competition in the product market? a) MRP=VMP b) MRP>VMP c) VMP>MRP d) None of the above

Answer : Answer- a

Description : What do you mean by the supply of goods? a) Stock available for sale b) Total stock in the warehouse c) The actual production of the good d) Quantity of the good offered for sale at a particular price per unit of time

Answer : Answer- d

Description : What do you mean by normal and reverse fault?

Answer : i) Normal fault: A normal fault is the one in which the hanging wall has apparently moved down with respect to the foot-wall  ii) A Reverse fault is one in which the hanging wall has apparently moved up with respect to the footwall A reverse fault is that thrust which dips more than 450

Description : What do you mean by symmetrical folds and asymmetrical folds. 

Answer : Symmetrical Fold: The fold in which is axial plane divides the fold equally in two parts is called as symmetrical fold. The fold may be anticline or syncline. Asymmetrical Fold: The fold in which is axial plane divides the fold unequally in two parts is called as asymmetrical fold. 

Description : What do you mean by zero circle in area measurement?

Answer : Zero Circle - It is the circle formed due to sliding of wheel of mechanical planimeter without changing the reading of circular measuring disc. It is unmeasured circular area on drawing sheet due to non-rotation of counter disc.

Description : What do you mean by overloaded constructor?

Answer : When more than one constructor function is defined in a class, it is referred as overloaded constructor. Each overloaded constructor function is invoked with respect to arguments pass in the function call.

Description : What do you mean by default argument? Give its suitable example.

Answer : Default argument  Initializing an argument with a value while defining a constructor is referred as constructor with default value. When a constructor with default value is declared in a class, it does not require object to pass value ... void main() { ABC obj1(5); ABC obj2(20,30); }

Description : What is stub? What do you mean by single stub matching.

Answer : Stub is a piece of short circuited transmission line which is used to tune out the reactance of the load when connected across the transmission line as close as possible. Single Stub Matching : ... The single stub match is perhaps the most widely used matching circuit and can match any load.  

Description : What do you mean by ‘Density of Population’? (1) Ratio of people living below poverty line to total population (2) Number of persons live per square kilometre (3) Number of persons in a city (4) Number of persons living per kilometre 

Answer : Number of persons live per square kilometre 

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...