search
person
What is crisp logic?

Related questions

Description : What is Defuzzification in fuzzy logic?

Description : What is the membership function in fuzzy logic?

Description : What is fuzzy logic in a washing machine?

Description : What is fuzzy logic algorithms?

Description : Fuzzy Logic

Answer : Fuzzy LogicFuzzy Logic

Description : Why fuzzy logic is used?

Description : What is logic analyser?

Answer : Logic analyser is the extension of Oscilloscope. Logic analyser is used for troubleshooting digital circuits. Logic analyser can store digital data and it have 8 to 64 channels. Logic analyser are used for Hardware verification, fault analysis and automated testing.

Description : What is VLSI logic design?

Description : What is the propagation delay of a logic gate?

Answer : The application input pulse and the occurrence of resulting output pulse is called propagation delay of logic gate.

Description : Define following terms related to logic families : (i) Noise Margin (ii) FAN-OUT (iii) Propagation delay (iv) Power dissipation

Answer : i) Noise immunity is measured in terms of noise margin. High state Noise margin = VNH = VOH(min) - VIH(min) Low state Noise margin = VNL = VIL(max) - VOL(max) i) The fan-out is defined as the ... logical 0 state (HIGH to LOW) iii) Average power dissipation is defined as PD(avg) = ICC(avg) * VCC

Description : Logic levels

Answer : Logic levels

Description : block diagram of logic analyzer.

Answer : A logic analyzer can be triggered on a complicated sequence of digital events, then capture a large amount of digital data from the system under test (SUT).When logic analysers first came ... Once the data are captured, they can be displayed several ways, from the simple) to the complex 

Description :  application of logic analyzer.

Answer : Digital systems. Computer systems Logic circuits. Testing complex digital

Description : Compare combinational logic circuit and sequential logic circuit

Answer : Combinational logic Sequential logic The combinational logic circuit consists of logic gate only Sequential logic circuit consists of combinational logic circuit along with memory for storage of ... , multiplexer, demultiplexer etc E.g. counters, shift registers flip-flop etc

Description : Design Y=AB.CD using CMOS logic.

Answer : Y=AB.CD using CMOS logic

Description : Synchronous vs asynchronous logic

Answer : .embed-container { position: relative; padding-bottom: 56.25%; height: 0; overflow: hidden; max-width: 100%; } .embed-container iframe, .embed-container object, .embed-container embed { position: absolute; top: 0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; }

Description : Logic Simplification Using Boolean Algebra

Answer : Logic Simplification Using Boolean Algebra 1 : https://youtu.be/fuoSMm2dJMc Logic Simplification Using Boolean Algebra 2 : https://youtu.be/bfCdur2QcJ4 Logic Simplification Using Boolean Algebra 3 : ... .be/V02wz8gz1UU Logic Simplification Using Boolean Algebra 7 : https://youtu.be/rgnJKgFO-SU

Description : Which of the following gates can be used to realize all possible combinational logic functions?  (i) OR gate (ii) NOR gate (iii) Exclusive OR gate (iv) NAND gate (v) AND gate  (A) (iii), (iv) and (v)  (B) (i), (iii) and (iv)  (C) (ii) and (iv)  (D) (i) and (v)

Answer : Which of the following gates can be used to realize all possible combinational logic functions?  (i) OR gate (ii) NOR gate (iii) Exclusive OR gate (iv) NAND gate (v) AND gate  (A) (iii), (iv) and (v)  (B) (i), (iii) and (iv)  (C) (ii) and (iv)  (D) (i) and (v)

Description : What is a fuzzy inference system?

Description : What do you mean by fuzzy search?

Description : What is Neuro Fuzzy Systems?

Description : What is meant by fuzzy system?

Description : Adaptive Neuro Fuzzy Inference System (ANFIS)

Answer : Adaptive Neuro Fuzzy Inference System (ANFIS)

Description : What are the basic Components of propositional logic?

Answer : i. Logical Constants (True, False) 

Description : The first widely used commercial form of Artificial Intelligence (Al) is being used in many popular products like microwave ovens, automobiles and plug in circuit boards for desktop PCs. What is name of AI? A. Boolean logic B. Human logic C. Fuzzy logic D. Functional logic

Answer : C. Fuzzy logic 

Description : What will be the output of the following logic diagram?  (A) x OR y (B) x AND y (C) x NOR y (D) x XNOR y

Answer : (C) x NOR y

Description : What is the full form of ALU ? (1) Alternative Logic Unit (2) Arithmetic Logic Unit (3) Arithmetic Least Unit (4) Arithmetic Local Unit

Answer : Arithmetic Logic Unit

Description : What is not true in the context of “Don’t Care Condition” in digital logic ? (A) It corresponds to combination of logic variables whose value is not defined (B) It can be assumed to be 0 or 1 (C) It can be assumed to be 1 only (D) It helps in simplification of logic function

Answer : What is not true in the context of “Don’t Care Condition” in digital logic ? (A) It corresponds to combination of logic variables whose value is not defined (B) It can be assumed to be 0 or 1 (C) It can be assumed to be 1 only (D) It helps in simplification of logic function

Description : What is programmable logic device?

Answer : Programmable Logic Devices (PLD) PLD chips can be erased electrically and program to implement different logic function. Designing with PLD chips is faster which  ... Logic (GAL). FPGA and CLPD are the types of advanced PLDs.

Description : Define Inductive Logic Programming (ILP).

Answer : ILP techniques perform KBIL on knowledge that is expressed in first order logic. ILP methods can learn relational knowledge that is not expressible in attribute based systems.

Description : State the reason why first order, logic fails to cope with that the mind like medical diagnosis 

Answer : Three reasons  a.laziness: o it is hard to lift complete set of antecedents of consequence, needed to ensure and exceptionless rule.  b. Theoritical Ignorance: o medical science has no complete theory ... : even if we know all the rules, we may be uncertain about a particular item needed.

Description : Define AND –Elimination rule in propositional logic

Answer : AND elimination rule states that from a given conjunction it is possible to inference any of the conjuncts. 

Description : Define Modus Ponen’s rule in Propositional logic?

Answer : The standard patterns of inference that can be applied to derive chains of conclusions that lead to the desired goal is said to be Modus Ponen’s rule. 

Description : Define Logic

Answer : Logic is one which consist of i. A formal system for describing states of affairs, consisting of a) Syntax b)Semantics. ii. Proof Theory – a set of rules for deducing the entailment of a set sentences.

Description : Charles Babbage and Boole who demonstrate the power of _______ A. Logic B. Computation logic C. Cognition logic D. All of above

Answer : B. Computation logic 

Description : Aristotle’s theory of syllogism and Descartes and kant’s critic of pure reasoning made knowledge on _____. A. Logic B. Computation logic C. Cognition logic D. All of above 

Answer : A. Logic 

Description : The core components are constituents of AI are derived from A. Concept of logic B. Cognition C. Computation D. All of above

Answer : D. All of above 

Description : PROLOG is an AI programming language which solves problems with a form of symbolic logic known as ______. A. Propositional logic B. Tautology C. Predicate calculus D. Temporal logic

Answer : C. Predicate calculus 

Description : The concept derived from ________ level are propositional logic, tautology, predicate calculus, model, temporal logic. A. Cognition level B. Logic level C. Functional level D. All of above

Answer : B. Logic level 

Description : _____ Model should reflect how results were obtained. A. Design model B. Logic model C. Computational model D. None of above

Answer : C. Computational model 

Description : State two uses of logic analyser. 

Answer : 1. Real time application 2. Troubleshooting and analysis of digital systems 3. Compatible with printer using RS 232 and IEEE 488 interface 4. Testing the IC s to detect defect before constructed. ... Industries. 7. In various software industries. 8. To find fault in Bio- medical instruments. 

Description : Explain function of each block of logic analyzer with proper block diagram

Answer : Explanation: A logic analyser is an electronic instrument that captures and displays multiple signals from a digital system or digital circuit. The normal oscilloscope deals with time domain, spectrum ... When the memory receives a trigger signal, it sends the samples to a CRT display.  

Description :  ________ is a unit of reasoning in logic. A) Term B) Copula C) Proposition D) Subject

Answer : C) Proposition 

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...