menu search
person

What is Neuro Fuzzy Systems?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
44 views

Related questions

Description :

Adaptive Neuro Fuzzy Inference System (ANFIS)

Answer :

Adaptive Neuro Fuzzy Inference System (ANFIS)

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
169 views 1 answer
Description :

What is Defuzzification in fuzzy logic?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
64 views 0 answers
Description :

What is a fuzzy inference system?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
69 views 0 answers
Description :

What do you mean by fuzzy search?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
52 views 0 answers
Description :

What is the membership function in fuzzy logic?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
60 views 0 answers
Description :

What is fuzzy logic in a washing machine?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
74 views 0 answers
Description :

What is fuzzy logic algorithms?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
74 views 0 answers
Description :

What is meant by fuzzy system?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
58 views 0 answers
Description :

Fuzzy Logic

Answer :

Fuzzy LogicFuzzy Logic

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
86 views 1 answer
Description :

Why fuzzy logic is used?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
70 views 0 answers
Description :

What is convolution in signals and systems?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
50 views 0 answers
Description :

What are the different types of telecommunication systems?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
57 views 0 answers
Description :

What is Electronic Systems Engineering?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
57 views 0 answers
Description :

What are the different types of control systems?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
58 views 0 answers
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
89 views 0 answers
Description :

State the objectives of tariff systems.

Answer :

Objectives of tariff system: 1) Recover judiciously and legally capital investment made on electricity generation, transmission & distribution. 2) Recover judiciously and legally the cost of operation, supplies ... for high power factor. 8) Gain a suitable profit on the capital investment.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
101 views 2 answers
Description :

Define natural, mechanical, forced and induced draught systems.

Answer :

Natural draught system: - When the fuel is burnt (combustion) in the furnace due to natural circulation of air, the draught is called natural draught. Mechanical draught system: -  In a mechanical ... combustion. OR If fan/blower is placed after the furnace then it is called as induced draught

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
53 views 1 answer
Description :

Define: (i) Resolution, (ii) Calibration, with reference to electrical measuring systems.

Answer :

Resolution The smallest increment in input (the quantity being measured) which can be detected with certainty by an instrument is called its resolution or discrimination.  OR It is ... the measuring instrument with standard instrument to find out the error in the instrument under test.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
54 views 1 answer
Description :

Load compensation in power systems is a process to :  (A) Maintain better voltage profile (B) Increase short circuit capacity of the system (C) Generate required harmonics for loads like arc furnaces (D) Compensate for the line reactance

Answer :

Load compensation in power systems is a process to : Maintain better voltage profile

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
71 views 1 answer
Description :

Skin effect is absent in which of the following transmission systems? A) Extra High Voltage (EHV) AC B) High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC) C) Both A and B D) None of these

Answer :

Skin effect is absent in which of the following transmission systems? A) Extra High Voltage (EHV) AC B) High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC) C) Both A and B D) None of these

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
137 views 1 answer
Description :

Precise control of reactive current flow entering the transmission and distribution systems can be minimized by using (A) synchronous condenser (B) static VAR capacitor (C) capacitor bank (D) thyristor switched reactor in parallel with capacitor

Answer :

Precise control of reactive current flow entering the transmission and distribution systems can be minimized by using (A) synchronous condenser (B) static VAR capacitor (C) capacitor bank (D) thyristor switched reactor in parallel with capacitor

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
117 views 1 answer
Description :

Regulating-transformers are used in power systems for control of

Answer :

Regulating-transformers are used in power systems for control of power flow

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
130 views 1 answer
Description :

What is crisp logic?

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
56 views 0 answers
Description :

What is the value of form factor in connection with single phase alternating supply systems ? (A) 1.01 (B) 1.11 (C) 1.21 (0) 1.31

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
71 views 0 answers
Description :

Answer :

Some embedded systems have Real-Time Operating Systems (RTOS) and some of them not. Real-Time Operating Systems is a platform for building applications for embedded systems, Smaller Software ... they just have application code without RTOS. Every Real-Time Operating Systems have the kernel.

thumb_up_alt 3 like thumb_down_alt 1 dislike
66 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

Current transformers (CT) : Current transformer (CT) actually step down the high current to low current for the operation of relays. Current transformer is use for measurement of ... use for relay. This is about potential transformer.

thumb_up_alt 1 like thumb_down_alt 1 dislike
119 views 1 answer
Description :

The concept of connect intelligence is derived from: (A) virtual reality (B) fuzzy logic (C) bluetooth technology (D) value added networks

Answer :

(D) value added networks

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
12 views 1 answer
Description :

If A and B are two fuzzy sets with membership functions μA(x) = {0.6, 0.5, 0.1, 0.7, 0.8} μB(x) = {0.9, 0.2, 0.6, 0.8, 0.5} Then the value of μ(A∪B)’(x) will be (A) {0.9, 0.5, 0.6, 0.8, 0.8} (B) {0.6, 0.2, 0.1, 0.7, 0.5} (C) {0.1, 0.5, 0.4, 0.2, 0.2} (D) {0.1, 0.5, 0.4, 0.2, 0.3}

Answer :

(C) {0.1, 0.5, 0.4, 0.2, 0.2}

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
36 views 1 answer
Description :

A fuzzy set A on R is ................. iff A(λx1 + (1 – λ)x2) ≥ min [A(x1), A(x2)] for all x1, x2 ∈ R and all λ ∈ [0, 1], where min denotes the minimum operator. (A) Support (B) α-cut (C) Convex (D) Concave 

Answer :

(C) Convex 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
12 views 1 answer
Description :

The height of h(A) of a fuzzy set A is defined as h(A) = sup A(x)  xϵA Then the fuzzy set A is called normal when (A) h(A) = 0 (B) h(A) < 0 (C) h(A) = 1 (D) h(A) < 1

Answer :

(C) h(A) = 1 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
16 views 1 answer
Description :

If A and B are two fuzzy sets with membership functions µA(X) = {0.2, 0.5, 0.6, 0.1, 0.9} µB(X) = {0.1, 0.5, 0.2, 0.7, 0.8} Then the value of µA∩B will be (A) {0.2, 0.5, 0.6, 0.7, 0.9} (B) {0.2, 0.5, 0.2, 0.1, 0.8} (C) {0.1, 0.5, 0.6, 0.1, 0.8} (D) {0.1, 0.5, 0.2, 0.1, 0.8}

Answer :

(D) {0.1, 0.5, 0.2, 0.1, 0.8}

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
15 views 1 answer
Description :

Consider a fuzzy set old as defined below Old = {(20, 0.1), (30, 0.2), (40, 0.4), (50, 0.6), (60, 0.8), (70, 1), (80, 1)} Then the alpha-cut for alpha = 0.4 for the set old will be (A) {(40, 0.4)} (B) {50, 60, 70, 80} (C) {(20, 0.1), (30, 0.2)} (D) {(20, 0), (30, 0), (40, 1), (50, 1), (60, 1), (70, 1), (80, 1)}

Answer :

(D) {(20, 0), (30, 0), (40, 1), (50, 1), (60, 1), (70, 1), (80, 1)}

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
11 views 1 answer
Description :

Suppose the function y and a fuzzy integer number around -4 for x are given as y=(x-3)2+2 Around -4={(2,0.3), (3,0.6), (4,1), (5,0.6), (6,0.3)} respectively. Then f(Around - 4) is given by: (A) {(2,0.6), (3,0.3), (6,1), (11,0.3)} (B) {(2,0.6), (3,1), (6,1), (11,0.3)} (C) {(2,0.6), (3,1), (6,0.6), (11,0.3)} (D) {(2,0.6), (3,0.3), (6,0.6), (11,0.3)}

Answer :

(C) {(2,0.6), (3,1), (6,0.6), (11,0.3)}

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
14 views 1 answer
Description :

Compute the value of adding the following two fuzzy integers: A = {(0.3,1), (0.6,2), (1,3), (0.7,4), (0.2,5)} B = {(0.5,11), (1,12), (0.5,13)} Where fuzzy addition is defined as μA+B(z) = maxx+y=z (min(μA(x), μB(x))) Then, f(A+B) is equal to (A) {(0.5,12), (0.6,13), (1,14), (0.7,15), (0.7,16), (1,17), (1,18)} (B) {(0.5,12), (0.6,13), (1 ... 3,12), (0.5,13), (0.5,14), (1,15), (0.7,16), (0.5,17), (0.2,18)} (D) {(0.3,12), (0.5,13), (0.6,14), (1,15), (0.7,16), (0.5,17), (0.2,18)}

Answer :

(D) {(0.3,12), (0.5,13), (0.6,14), (1,15), (0.7,16), (0.5,17), (0.2,18)} 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
12 views 1 answer
Description :

Draw and explain Fuzzy logic controller. 

Answer :

Explanation:-- Fuzzification: It is the action of transforming a given state as crisp input into fuzzy values by evaluating membership function for purpose to be used by a fuzzy ... a non- fuzzy control action that best represent the possibility of an inferred fuzzy control action

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
2.6k views 2 answers
Description :

It costs over $3.5 billion to operate the American water systems each year.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
2 views 0 answers
Description :

The best evidence of the professional status of teaching is the Options: A) Publication of journal B) Fixing of salary schedules C) Enforcement of high standards D) Establishment of retirement systems

Answer :

C) Enforcement of high standards 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
4 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following learner characteristics are likely to influence the effectiveness of teaching aids and evaluation systems to ensure positive results? (A) Learner's family background, age and habitation. (B) Learner's parentage, socio-economic background and performance in learning of the concerned subject. ... 's stage of development, social background and personal interests. (D) Learner's maturity level, academic perfor mance level and motivational dispositions. 

Answer :

(D) Learner’s maturity level, academic perfor mance level and motivational dispositions.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
11 views 1 answer
Description :

The statement “the study, design, development, implementation, support or management of computer-based information systems, particularly software applications and computer Hardware” refers to (A) Information Technology (IT) (B) Information and Collaborative Technology (ICT) (C) Information and Data Technology (IDT) (D) Artificial Intelligence (AI)

Answer :

(A) Information Technology (IT)

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
12 views 1 answer
Description :

Which set of learner characteristics may be considered helpful in designing effective teaching-learning systems? Select the correct alternative from the codes given below: (i) Prior experience of learners in respect of the subject. (ii) Interpersonal relationships of learner's family friends. (iii) Ability of the learners in respect of the subject. (iv) Student's language background. (v) ... i), (iii), (iv) and (vi) (C) (ii), (iii), (iv) and (v) (D) (iii), (iv), (v) and (vi)

Answer :

Answer: B 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
10 views 1 answer
Description :

Explain Static Error and Dynamic Error in measurement systems.

Answer :

Definition of static error and dynamic error  Static error: It is the difference between the true value of a quantity not changing with time and the value indicated by the instrument  Dynamic ... changing with time and the value indicated by the instrument if no static error is assumed.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

The enrolment in higher education in India is contributed both by Formal System of Education and by System of Distance Education. Distance education contributes (A) 50% of formal system (B) 25% of formal system (C) 10% of the formal system (D) Distance education system’s contribution is not taken into account while considering the figures of enrolment in higher education

Answer :

Answer: B Education in India is provided by the public sector as well as the private sector, with control and funding coming from three levels: central, state, and local. Under various articles ... 6% enrollment in higher education is actually 60% of those who are eligible to join higher education. 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
7 views 1 answer
Description :

The following question is based on the diagram given below. If the two small circles represent formal class-room education and distance education and the big circle stands for university system of education, which figure represents the university systems. (A) (B) (C) (D) 

Answer :

Answer: B In Figure 2 big circle stands for University system of Education and two seprate small circle inside the Big circle represent formal class-room education and distance education.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
25 views 1 answer
Description :

The science of the study of feedback systems in humans, animals and machines is known as: (A) cybernetics (B) reverse communication (C) selectivity study (D) response analysis

Answer :

Answer: A  Cybernetics is the study of communication and control processes in living organisms and machines. Cybernetics analyzes the ability of humans, animals, and some machines to respond to ... machines control their actions by telling them whether they are proceeding in the right direction. 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
7 views 1 answer
Description :

The following three golden rules: (i) Place the user in control (ii) Reduce the user’s memory load (iii) Make the interface consistent are for (A) User satisfaction (B) Good interface design (C) Saving system’s resources (D) None of these

Answer :

(B) Good interface design 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
10 views 1 answer
Description :

C++ actually supports the following two complete dynamic allocation systems: (A) One defined by C++ and the other not defined by C. (B) One defined by C and one specific to C++. (C) Both are specific to C++ (D) Both of them are improvements of C.

Answer :

(B) One defined by C and one specific to C++. 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
12 views 1 answer
Description :

Beam-penetration and shadow-mask are the two basic techniques for producing color displays with a CRT. Which of the following is not true ? I. The beam-penetration is used with random scan monitors. II. Shadow-mask is used in raster scan systems. III. Beam-penetration method is better than shadow-mask method. IV. Shadow-mask method is better than beam-penetration method. (A) I and II (B) II and III (C) III only (D) IV only

Answer :

(C) III only

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
21 views 1 answer
Description :

Database applications were built directly on top of file system to overcome the following drawbacks of using file-systems (a) Data redundancy and inconsistency (b) Difficulty in accessing Data (c) Data isolation (d) Integrity problems (A) (a) (B) (a) and (d) (C) (a), (b) and (c) (D) (a), (b), (c) and (d)

Answer :

(D) (a), (b), (c) and (d) 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
5 views 1 answer
editAsk a Question
...