search
person

What is Neuro Fuzzy Systems?

Related questions

Description : Adaptive Neuro Fuzzy Inference System (ANFIS)

Answer : Adaptive Neuro Fuzzy Inference System (ANFIS)

Description : What is Defuzzification in fuzzy logic?

Description : What is a fuzzy inference system?

Description : What do you mean by fuzzy search?

Description : What is the membership function in fuzzy logic?

Description : What is fuzzy logic in a washing machine?

Description : What is fuzzy logic algorithms?

Description : What is meant by fuzzy system?

Description : Fuzzy Logic

Answer : Fuzzy LogicFuzzy Logic

Description : Why fuzzy logic is used?

Description : What is convolution in signals and systems?

Description : What are the different types of telecommunication systems?

Description : What is Electronic Systems Engineering?

Description : What are the different types of control systems?

Description : State the objectives of tariff systems.

Answer : Objectives of tariff system: 1) Recover judiciously and legally capital investment made on electricity generation, transmission & distribution. 2) Recover judiciously and legally the cost of operation, supplies ... for high power factor. 8) Gain a suitable profit on the capital investment.

Description : Define natural, mechanical, forced and induced draught systems.

Answer : Natural draught system: - When the fuel is burnt (combustion) in the furnace due to natural circulation of air, the draught is called natural draught. Mechanical draught system: -  In a mechanical ... combustion. OR If fan/blower is placed after the furnace then it is called as induced draught

Description : Define: (i) Resolution, (ii) Calibration, with reference to electrical measuring systems.

Answer : Resolution The smallest increment in input (the quantity being measured) which can be detected with certainty by an instrument is called its resolution or discrimination.  OR It is ... the measuring instrument with standard instrument to find out the error in the instrument under test.

Description : Load compensation in power systems is a process to :  (A) Maintain better voltage profile (B) Increase short circuit capacity of the system (C) Generate required harmonics for loads like arc furnaces (D) Compensate for the line reactance

Answer : Load compensation in power systems is a process to : Maintain better voltage profile

Description : Skin effect is absent in which of the following transmission systems? A) Extra High Voltage (EHV) AC B) High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC) C) Both A and B D) None of these

Answer : Skin effect is absent in which of the following transmission systems? A) Extra High Voltage (EHV) AC B) High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC) C) Both A and B D) None of these

Description : Precise control of reactive current flow entering the transmission and distribution systems can be minimized by using (A) synchronous condenser (B) static VAR capacitor (C) capacitor bank (D) thyristor switched reactor in parallel with capacitor

Answer : Precise control of reactive current flow entering the transmission and distribution systems can be minimized by using (A) synchronous condenser (B) static VAR capacitor (C) capacitor bank (D) thyristor switched reactor in parallel with capacitor

Description : Regulating-transformers are used in power systems for control of

Answer : Regulating-transformers are used in power systems for control of power flow

Description : What is crisp logic?

Description : The first widely used commercial form of Artificial Intelligence (Al) is being used in many popular products like microwave ovens, automobiles and plug in circuit boards for desktop PCs. What is name of AI? A. Boolean logic B. Human logic C. Fuzzy logic D. Functional logic

Answer : C. Fuzzy logic 

Description : Draw and explain the block diagram of fuzzy logic controller.

Answer : Ans:  OR 1 Fuzzification: It is the action of transforming a given state as crisp input into fuzzy values by evaluating membership function for purpose to be used by a ... at producing a non- fuzzy control action that best represent the possibility of an inferred fuzzy control action

Description : The concept of connect intelligence is derived from: (A) virtual reality (B) fuzzy logic (C) bluetooth technology (D) value added networks

Answer : (D) value added networks

Description : If A and B are two fuzzy sets with membership functions μA(x) = {0.6, 0.5, 0.1, 0.7, 0.8} μB(x) = {0.9, 0.2, 0.6, 0.8, 0.5} Then the value of μ(A∪B)’(x) will be (A) {0.9, 0.5, 0.6, 0.8, 0.8} (B) {0.6, 0.2, 0.1, 0.7, 0.5} (C) {0.1, 0.5, 0.4, 0.2, 0.2} (D) {0.1, 0.5, 0.4, 0.2, 0.3}

Answer : (C) {0.1, 0.5, 0.4, 0.2, 0.2}

Description : A fuzzy set A on R is ................. iff A(λx1 + (1 – λ)x2) ≥ min [A(x1), A(x2)] for all x1, x2 ∈ R and all λ ∈ [0, 1], where min denotes the minimum operator. (A) Support (B) α-cut (C) Convex (D) Concave 

Answer : (C) Convex 

Description : The height of h(A) of a fuzzy set A is defined as h(A) = sup A(x)  xϵA Then the fuzzy set A is called normal when (A) h(A) = 0 (B) h(A) < 0 (C) h(A) = 1 (D) h(A) < 1

Answer : (C) h(A) = 1 

Description : If A and B are two fuzzy sets with membership functions µA(X) = {0.2, 0.5, 0.6, 0.1, 0.9} µB(X) = {0.1, 0.5, 0.2, 0.7, 0.8} Then the value of µA∩B will be (A) {0.2, 0.5, 0.6, 0.7, 0.9} (B) {0.2, 0.5, 0.2, 0.1, 0.8} (C) {0.1, 0.5, 0.6, 0.1, 0.8} (D) {0.1, 0.5, 0.2, 0.1, 0.8}

Answer : (D) {0.1, 0.5, 0.2, 0.1, 0.8}

Description : Consider a fuzzy set old as defined below Old = {(20, 0.1), (30, 0.2), (40, 0.4), (50, 0.6), (60, 0.8), (70, 1), (80, 1)} Then the alpha-cut for alpha = 0.4 for the set old will be (A) {(40, 0.4)} (B) {50, 60, ... , (30, 0.2)} (D) {(20, 0), (30, 0), (40, 1), (50, 1), (60, 1), (70, 1), (80, 1)}

Answer : (D) {(20, 0), (30, 0), (40, 1), (50, 1), (60, 1), (70, 1), (80, 1)}

Description : Suppose the function y and a fuzzy integer number around -4 for x are given as y=(x-3)2+2 Around -4={(2,0.3), (3,0.6), (4,1), (5,0.6), (6,0.3)} respectively. Then f(Around - 4) is given by: (A) {(2,0.6), (3,0.3), ... 6), (3,1), (6,0.6), (11,0.3)} (D) {(2,0.6), (3,0.3), (6,0.6), (11,0.3)}

Answer : (C) {(2,0.6), (3,1), (6,0.6), (11,0.3)}

Description : Let A and B be two fuzzy integers defined as: A={(1,0.3), (2,0.6), (3,1), (4,0.7), (5,0.2)} B={(10,0.5), (11,1), (12,0.5)} Using fuzzy arithmetic operation given by (A) {(11,0.8), (13,1), (15,1)} ( ... ,0.2)} (D) {(11,0.3), (12,0.5), (13,0.6), (14,1), (15,0.7), (16,0.5), (17,0.2)}

Answer : (D) {(11,0.3), (12,0.5), (13,0.6), (14,1), (15,0.7), (16,0.5), (17,0.2)}

Description : Compute the value of adding the following two fuzzy integers: A = {(0.3,1), (0.6,2), (1,3), (0.7,4), (0.2,5)} B = {(0.5,11), (1,12), (0.5,13)} Where fuzzy addition is defined as μA+B(z) = maxx+y=z (min(μA(x), μB( ... ,18)} (D) {(0.3,12), (0.5,13), (0.6,14), (1,15), (0.7,16), (0.5,17), (0.2,18)}

Answer : (D) {(0.3,12), (0.5,13), (0.6,14), (1,15), (0.7,16), (0.5,17), (0.2,18)} 

Description : Let R and S be two fuzzy relations defined as: Then, the resulting relation, T, which relates elements of universe x to elements of universe z using max-min composition is given by

Answer : Answer: C

Description : Draw and explain Fuzzy logic controller. 

Answer : Explanation:-- Fuzzification: It is the action of transforming a given state as crisp input into fuzzy values by evaluating membership function for purpose to be used by a fuzzy ... a non- fuzzy control action that best represent the possibility of an inferred fuzzy control action

Description : What are the stages in Relational based systems?

Answer : i. tokenization  ii. Complex word handling iii. Basic groups iv. Complex phrases v. Merges structures

Description : What are the types of information extraction systems?

Answer : i. Attribute based system  ii. Relational based system

Description : What are the two data structures that make IR systems efficient?

Answer : i. Lexicon  ii.Inverted Index

Description : What are the types of evaluation of IR systems?

Answer : i. Recall ii. Precision

Description : The management of people/labor should be handled by what department in an organization? (a) Administration ; (b) Human Resources ; (c) Information Systems ; (d) Accounting 

Answer :  (b) Human Resources ;

Description : Most natural minerals can be found in what two crysta systems?

Answer : ANSWER: ORTHORHOMBIC AND MONOCLINIC

Description : Elliptical, Spiral and Irregular are classifications of what type of astronomical systems?

Answer : ANSWER: GALAXIES

Description : What is the value of form factor in connection with single phase alternating supply systems ? (A) 1.01 (B) 1.11 (C) 1.21 (0) 1.31

Answer : Some embedded systems have Real-Time Operating Systems (RTOS) and some of them not. Real-Time Operating Systems is a platform for building applications for embedded systems, Smaller Software ... they just have application code without RTOS. Every Real-Time Operating Systems have the kernel.

Answer : Current transformers (CT) : Current transformer (CT) actually step down the high current to low current for the operation of relays. Current transformer is use for measurement of ... use for relay. This is about potential transformer.

Description : Name various Novel drug Delivery systems.

Answer : 1. Implants 2. Liposome drug carriers 3. Nanoparticles 4. Prodrugs 5. Films and strips 6. Resealed Erythrocytes etc.

Description : Digital Forensics entails _____. A. Accessing the system's directories viewing mode and navigating through the various systems files and folders B. Undeleting and recovering lost ... identification, preservation, recovery, restoration and presentation of digital evidence from systems and devices

Answer : D. The identification, preservation, recovery, restoration and presentation of digital evidence from systems and devices

Description : ARM processors where basically designed for _______ A. Main frame systems B. Distributed systems C. Mobile systems D. Super computers

Answer : C. Mobile systems 

Description : Which of the following is an (are) an intended purpose(s) of embedded systems? A. Data collection B. Data processing C. Data communication D. All of these E. None of these

Answer : D. All of these 

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...