search
person
What is considered telecommunication equipment?

Related questions

Description : What are examples of telecommunication devices?

Description : What are the different types of telecommunication systems?

Description : What exercise equipment for the home to choose?

Answer : One of the most rapidly developing areas of the fitness industry can be safely called the manufacture of exercise equipment intended for home use. What are the common reasons for people to buy ... before your eyes. Only action combined with a good mood will help you achieve sustainable results.

Description : What are the main electrical equipment used in HPS ? State the function of each parts of it in brief. 

Answer : Following Main Electrical Equipment used in HPS & their function: 1. Alternator 2. Exciter 3. Transformer 4. Switchgear   Function :  1) Alternator:- Alternator is coupled to ... part from the healthy section. It contains circuit breaker, relays, switches and other control devices.  

Description : What equipment is used to measure voltage?

Answer : Voltmeter is used to measure voltage.

Description : How to choose commercial refrigeration equipment?

Answer : In the modern market, the range of refrigeration equipment is very wide. The following types can be considered the main ones - refrigerated showcases, refrigerated cabinets, slides, chests, ... goods. The cooling method also divides refrigeration equipment into two types: static and ventilated.

Description : How to find a repair technician for refrigeration equipment?

Answer : Very often household appliances bring us a lot of inconvenience when they fail. Sometimes you don't even expect this, but only a few minutes and you can observe a puddle on the floor, suspicious ... to weigh all the consequences and understand how safe this technique is for the health of the family.

Description : Car service equipment. Is it worth saving?

Answer : Often there is a situation when, when organizing a car service, after paying for construction or rent, repairs, buying refrigerators for drinks or a coffee machine, the owner discovers that ... a high-quality vacuum cleaner will allow your car wash to distinguish itself favorably from competitors.

Description : Explain the need of maintenance of electrical equipment.

Description : State the external causes of failure of electrical equipment.

Description : A radio transmitter is an equipment:

Answer : A radio transmitter is an equipment:  for generating modulated radio frequency waves

Description : Explain the principles considered for selection of material handling equipment.

Answer : 1. Planning :All activity should be planned. Plan a system which include all the handling activities & co-coordinating the operations. 2. Simplification principle: Reduced or eliminate ... 10. Maintenance principle: Plan for preventing maintenance and schedule repair of all handling equipment

Description : By Electronic Commerce we mean: a. Commerce of electronic goods b. Commerce which depends on electronics c. Commerce which is based on the use of internet d. Commerce which is based on transactions using computers connected by telecommunication network

Answer : d. Commerce which is based on transactions using computers connected by telecommunication network

Description : Who regulates the slots where the geosynchronous satellites should be placed? (1) UN Secretary General (2) International Telecommunication Union (3) NASA (4) Glaukosmos

Answer : International Telecommunication Union

Description : From where was India’s multipurpose telecommunication satellite INSAT-2E launched ? (1) Baikanour(2) Thumba (3) Sriharikota(4) Kourou

Answer : Kourou

Description : What is not included in prevention costs? a) quality planning b) formal technical reviews c) test equipment d) equipment calibration and maintenance

Answer :  Ans: d

Description : What does a Leasing Company provide ? (1) Machinery and capital equipment on hire (2) Legal guidance in establishing an enterprise (3) Office accommodation on hire (4) Technical consultancy and experts for a fee

Answer : Machinery and capital equipment on hire

Description :  Image sensors are found in_______ A. Cameras B. Night-vision equipment C. Sonars D. All of above

Answer : D. All of above 

Description : The marketing function's main concern is with (a) producing goods or providing services ; (b) procuring materials, supplies, and equipment (c) building and maintaining a positive image ; (d) generating the demand for the organization's products or services

Answer :  (d) generating the demand for the organization's products or services 

Description : Which of the following would not be an operations function in a fast-food restaurant? (a) making hamburgers and fries ; (b) advertising and promotion (c) maintaining equipment ; (d) designing the layout of the facility

Answer : (b) advertising and promotion 

Description : Depreciation is defined as A) destruction of a plant in a fire accident B) loss of equipment over time due to wear and tear C) closure of a plant due to labour trouble D) closure of a plant due to lockout

Answer : Answer: B

Description : The main purpose of the first degree in our universities should be to Options: A) Bring students to frontiers of knowledge and from there should be research B) Equip students with necessary ... to the threshold of knowledge D) Bring to the frontiers of research with necessary equipment of knowledge

Answer : A) Bring students to frontiers of knowledge and from there should be research 

Description : Economics classifies the manmade instrument of production as : (1) organization (2) capital (3) equipment (4) labour

Answer : capital

Description : Prepare preventive maintenance schedule for SWT related to i) Oiling and greasing ii) Electronic equipment iii) Towers

Answer : Preventive maintenance schedule for SWT: I. Oiling and greasing: 1) Checking geared motor oil, greasing, lubrication and maintenance of drive train. 2) Changing oil, belts, bearing lubrication. 3 ... tower. 3) Every 6 months inspection for loop condition, safety norms, tower surface.

Description : State the necessity of reactive power compensation equipment. List out the devices used for reactive power compensation and give application of each device.

Answer : Necessity of reactive power compensation equipment :  i. Due to reduction in reactive power flow there is reduction in tr. Line current & reduction in line losses. So to ... 2. Series compensation equipments - Series reactors  3. Synchronous compensation equipments - Synchronous condenser 

Description : Write down difference between equipment earthing and neutral earthing. 

Answer : Sr. No. Equipment earthing Neutral earthing 1 Connection of the non-current carrying metallic parts of the electrical equipment to earth is called as equipment earthing. Connection of the neutral ... 6 It is an equipment earthing. It is a source or system earthing.

Description : Draw block diagram of microprocessor based centrallized control equipment of energy conservation and explain it.

Answer : Microprocessor based centralized control equipment of energy conservation: The sensors are employed to get the values/levels of quantities to be controlled like intensity of light, speed of machine ... using the RAM. The requisite signals are given to the control gear for controlling loads. 

Description : List two major equipment at traction sub-station with their functions.

Answer : Major equipment at traction substation:  1) Transformer: To step down the busbar voltage from 132 kV to 25 kV. 2) Circuit Breaker: To disconnect the circuit in case of fault. Transformer CB ... on OHE. 3) Interrupter: To disconnect the circuit in case of fault. It cannot operate automatically.

Description : Draw neat labeled diagram of single phase AC locomotive showing its various equipments of power circuit and give function of each equipment used in power circuit.

Answer : Functions of equipment: 1) circuit breaker: disconnects the locomotive equipment from the supply in the event of fault in the equipment / loco. 2) On load tap changer, used to control the ... 6) Traction motor: operates as per the required operating characteristics to take on the traction load.

Description : List any eight equipment used in auxiliary circuit of electric locomotive.

Answer : Ans: 1) Batteries , 2) Compressor , 3) Blowers , 4) Exhausters , 5) Pumps , 6) Cab ventilating fans.7) Locomotive heating (if any) , 8) Transformer oil cooling radiator. 9) head light , 10) Flasher light , 11) Marker light , 12) Engine Horn

Description : State any four reasons of failure of under frame generation equipment. 

Answer : Ans: Reasons for failure of under frame generation equipment:  1) Generator belts falling off or becoming loose.  2) Poor quality of generator brushes, sticking in brush boxes and commutator getting dirty ... 5) Defective cells. 6) Propeller shaft becoming loose.  7) Axle pulley becoming loose. 

Description : List various miscellaneous equipment at control post. State use of each.

Answer : Ans: Miscellaneous equipment at control post or switching substations & functions:  1. Lightening arrestor: protection against voltage surges  2. Auxiliary transformer: provides 230 V, 50 Hz, ... equipment and interrupter.  5. Battery charging equipment: charge batteries at the control post.

Description : High-voltage testing equipment is generally used in a. Routine testing Laboratories b. Research Laboratories c. Both of the above d. None of the above 

Answer : High-voltage testing equipment is generally used in a. Routine testing Laboratories b. Research Laboratories c. Both of the above d. None of the above 

Description : Electric welding equipment works best at  A) Low voltage and low current B) Low Voltage and high current C) High voltage and low current D) High voltage and high current

Answer : Electric welding equipment works best at Low Voltage and high current 

Description : A consumer finds that after running 10 kVA equipment on full load for six hours, his energy consumption was 48 kWH. It can be concluded that (A) The load factor of consumer for the day was unity. (B ... (C) The equipment was drawing only reactive power. (D) The power factor of equipment was 0.8. 

Answer : A consumer finds that after running 10 kVA equipment on full load for six hours, his energy consumption was 48 kWH. It can be concluded that  The power factor of equipment was 0.8. 

Description : A lightening arrester connected between the line and earth in a power system  (1) protects the terminal equipment against travelling surges (2) protects the transmission line against direct ... suppresses high frequency oscillations in the line (4) reflects back the travelling wave approaching it

Answer : A lightening arrester connected between the line and earth in a power system protects the terminal equipment against travelling surges

Description : The equipment installed in power plants to reduce air pollution due to smoke is (A) Induced draft fans (B) De -super heaters (C) Electrostatic precipitators (D) Re -heaters

Answer : The equipment installed in power plants to reduce air pollution due to smoke is electrostatic precipitated.

Answer : To protect most of the electrical equipment handling low power, the types of relays used are thermocouple, electronic and bimetallic.

Answer : If two parallel-connected resistors dissipate 6 watts and 10 watts of power, then 16 watts is the total power loss.

Description : What are the applications of electronics?

Answer : Applications of electronics are as follows: a) Communication and entertainment: Telephony, Telegraphy b) Instrumentation & control: CRO, function generator, power supply, digital multimeter, SCR to control ... Machine: Many medical equipment like EEG, MRI, ECG, X-RAY, sonography machines etc

Description : What are the different branches of electronics?

Description : What are the types of electronic communication?

Description : What is the importance of electronics?

Answer : Electronics is very important nowadays its uses are increasing in day to day life. The high voltage and current devices are now being controlled by a small electronics circuits. By controlling ... helping in increasing the efficiency of system. Electronics helping in reducing the size of equipments.

Description : What is the meaning of Electronics and Communication Engineering?

Description : What is the definition of electronic communication?

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...