search
person
What are examples of telecommunication devices?

Related questions

Description : What are the different types of telecommunication systems?

Description : What is considered telecommunication equipment?

Description : What arc the errors occurring in measuring devices due to stray magnetic field and temp '? Explain how to compensate them.

Answer : 1. Error due to stray magnetic fields-   Main magnetic field gets disturbed by external magnetic fields known as stray magnetic fields.  2. Compensation technique   To avoid this error, ... resistance alloy having a negligible resistance temp coefficient in the ratio of 1:10 for pressure coil 

Description : What is mean by power switching devices?

Answer : Power switching devices means like BJT, power MOSFET, SCR, TRIAC, GTO etc.

Description : Power Electronic Devices

Description : What are some examples of a closed loop system?

Answer : C.L s/m. EX. Air conditioner (AC), rocket launcher, radar system, voltage stabilizer etc.

Description : What is renewable source of energy? State two examples for the same.

Answer : Renewable (Primary) Energy sources: It is defined as the sources that can be used again and again for the generation of electrical energy are called renewable.  Following are the some list ... ) and carbon dioxide  6. Geothermal Energy  Geothermal Electricity Production  7. Fuel Cells

Description : Define Analog Transducer and give examples of it

Answer : Analog Transducer: An analog transducer is a device that converts the input signal into a continuous DC signal of voltage or current. Examples: * Strain gauge * L.V.D.T * Thermocouple * Thermistor

Description : KVL examples

Answer : KVL example

Description : Star to delta conversion examples

Answer : Star to delta conversion example 1

Description : List at least two examples that show how static electricity can be generated.

Answer : Examples of how static electricity can be generated include combing your hair, walking across a carpeted room, or sliding two pieces of plastic across each other.

Description : Energy stored in capacitor examples

Answer : Energy stored in capacitor examples

Description : Define transducer. Give two examples.

Answer : Transducer - It converts one form of signal into another form. A transducer is a device that is used to convert a physical quantity into its corresponding electrical signal.  Classification - 1. Active transducer 2. Passive transducer 

Description : List four examples of insulating material and explain any two.

Answer : Examples of insulating materials:  i) Solid: Ceramic, Porcelain, Mica, Glass, Rubber, Resinous, Fibers  ii) Liquid: Synthetic, Mineral etc.  iii) Gaseous: Hydrogen, Air, ... and low hygroscopicity.  Uses: Insulation in electric field, transformer stampings, armature, pole stampings

Description :  ____ are the examples of pointing devices.  a) Electronic Mouse b) Pointing Stick c)Track ball d) All of the above

Answer :  ____ are the examples of pointing devices.  a) Electronic Mouse b) Pointing Stick c)Track ball d) All of the above

Description : By Electronic Commerce we mean: a. Commerce of electronic goods b. Commerce which depends on electronics c. Commerce which is based on the use of internet d. Commerce which is based on transactions using computers connected by telecommunication network

Answer : d. Commerce which is based on transactions using computers connected by telecommunication network

Description : Who regulates the slots where the geosynchronous satellites should be placed? (1) UN Secretary General (2) International Telecommunication Union (3) NASA (4) Glaukosmos

Answer : International Telecommunication Union

Description : From where was India’s multipurpose telecommunication satellite INSAT-2E launched ? (1) Baikanour(2) Thumba (3) Sriharikota(4) Kourou

Answer : Kourou

Description : Why power devices are used in clamping ? What are the disadvantages in hand clamping?

Answer : Reasons for use of power devices are used in clamping are given below: 1. Quick acting and less time: Power driven clamps are preferred as they are quick acting and less time is required ... to the operators: It causes fatigue to the operator if repetitive clamping is required with more efforts.

Description : What are the three types of styles? Give examples. 

Answer : Ans: The three types of styles are 1. Terminal – Ex: Datura, 2. Lateral – Ex: Mangifera, 3. Gynobasic – Ex: Ocimum 

Description : What are fasciculated roots? Give two examples.

Answer : Ans: Tuft of storage adventitious roots are called as fasciculated roots. Ex: Asparagus, Dahlia 

Description : What are assimilatory roots? Give two examples. 

Answer : Ans: Modified green adventitious roots that help in assimilation of carbon dioxide are called as assimilatory roots. Examples are Taeniophyllum, Tinospora. 

Description : Many elements are Greek or Latin names for a particular color, examples are Chlorine from chloros (greenish-yellow) and Cesium from caesius (sky blue). What is the element that was named from the Greek word meaning color?

Answer : ANSWER: CHROMIUM

Description : What are Schmidt, Cassegrainian, and Galilean examples of?

Answer : ANSWER: TELESCOPES

Description : What are selectable markers? Give two examples. 

Description : If Students Are Not Able To follow Your Lectures What Will You Do First? Options: A) You Will Make Your Lecture More Easy. B) You Will Try To Know The Cause And Find The Right Solution For That. C) You Will Start Giving Examples To Them. D) None Of These

Answer : B) You Will Try To Know The Cause And Find The Right Solution For That. 

Answer : Wood, plastic, rubber, glass, and air etc are the examples of good insulators.

Answer : Copper Silver Platinum Aluminium

Description : what are the examples of poor conductor ?

Answer : carbon and salt water are the examples of poor conductors.

Description : What are the applications of electronics?

Answer : Applications of electronics are as follows: a) Communication and entertainment: Telephony, Telegraphy b) Instrumentation & control: CRO, function generator, power supply, digital multimeter, SCR to control ... Machine: Many medical equipment like EEG, MRI, ECG, X-RAY, sonography machines etc

Description : What are the different branches of electronics?

Description : What are the types of electronic communication?

Description : IoT devices are ____ A. Standard B. Non-standard C. Both D. None 

Answer : B. Non-standard 

Description : IOT devices are various types, for instance______________. A. Wearable sensors. B. Smart watches. C. LED lights. D. All of the above

Answer : D. All of the above 

Description : 1. Hydraulic brakes' and Hydraulic lift' are devices, why are fluids used in them? 2. Which person won seven gold medals in swimming for the U.S. in the 1972 Olympic? 3. Which Agriculture export ... is situated in which place? 20. Who was defeated at kannauj in the hands of Sher Shah in 1540?

Answer : Answer : 1. For transmitting pressure 2. Mark Spitz 3. Rice 4. Sambhar 5. Samudragupta 6. Electric power generation 7. July, 1947 8. U-235 9. Rajasthan 10. Quran 11. Virender Sehwag 12. ... 16. Either House of Parliament 17. Radon gas 18. Shri V. T. Krishnamachari 19. Chickmaglur 20. Humayun

Description : In a fully connected mesh network with n devices, there are ................ physical channels to link all devices. (A) n(n–1)/2 (B) n(n+1)/2 (C) 2n (D) 2n+1

Answer : (A) n(n–1)/2

Description : The essential difference between traps and interrupts is (A) traps are asynchronous and interrupts are synchronous with the program (B) traps are synchronous and interrupts are asynchronous with the program ( ... synchronous and interrupts are asynchronous with the I/O devices. (D) None of these.

Answer : (B) traps are synchronous and interrupts are asynchronous with the program

Description : One of the main features that distinguish microprocessor from microcomputers is (A) words are usually larger in microprocessors. (B) words are shorter in microprocessors. (C) microprocessor does not contain I/O devices. (D) None of the above.

Answer : (C) microprocessor does not contain I/O devices.

Description : Semiconductor devices are protected by a fuse and the material used is (A) silver (B) gold (C) copper (D) tin 

Description : Wagner's earth devices are used in AC bridge circuits for (a) Eliminating the effect of earth capacitances (b) Eliminating the effect of intercomponent capacitances (c) Eliminating the effect of stray electrostatic fields (d) Shielding the bridge elements

Answer : Wagner's earth devices are used in AC bridge circuits for Eliminating the effect of earth capacitances

Description : Which devices are used in multimedia  (1) MIDI (2) Sound card (3) Video card (4) All of these

Description : Commonly used auxiliary storage devices used in a computer system are  (1) Magnetic tape, Magnetic drum and magnetic disk (2) Magnetic core, magnetic tape and magnetic drum (3) Magnetic disk, semiconductor memory and magnetic drum (4) Magnetic tape, monolithic storage and magnetic disk 

Description : Programmable Logical controllers are the devices that were invented basically to replace   (a) Switches (b) Circuit Breakers (c) Relays (d) None of the above

Answer :  To measure the flux, devices used are based on Hall effect.

Answer : Protective relays are devices that detect abnormal conditions in electrical circuits by measuring constantly the electrical quantities which differ during normal and abnormal conditions.

Description : What does “Things” in IoT refers to? A. General device B. Information C. IoT devices D. Object

Answer : C. IoT devices  

Description : The huge numbers of devices connected to the Internet of Things have to communicate automatically, not via humans, what is this called? A. Bot to Bot(B2B) B. Machine to Machine(M2M) C. InterCloud D. Skynet 

Answer : B. Machine to Machine(M2M) 

Description : Related to computers, what is ‘Wetware’ ? (1) Computer programs (2) Circuitory (3) Human brain (4) Chemical storage devices

Answer : Human brain

← Prev Question Next Question →
editChoose topic
...