search
person
What do you mean by Computer Architecture and Organization?

Related questions

Description : What is the meaning of computer system organization?

Description : What is the meaning of computer organization?

Description : Write the syntax of entity and architecture used in VHDL and explain it.

Answer : Entity declaration: It defines the names. Input output signals and modes of a hardware module. Also it provides the external interface of an entity. It is a black box view. Syntax ... _name of entity_ name  Architecture_ declaration_ name;  begin  Statement;  end architecture_ name;

Description : Describe the various blocks and their functions in pipelined ADC architecture.

Description : State feature of 4G wireless Architecture

Answer : Features of 4G: 1.Faster and more reliable data rates than 100 Mb/s 2. It has a Low cost in comparison to other generations (1G, 2G, 3G networks) 3. It supports Bluetooth, Wi ... packet-switched networks. 7. They have high internet speeds. 8. Provide global mobility and service portability.

Description : Linux Kernel Architecture

Answer : Linux Kernel Architecture: The kernel is a layer between Linux OS and hardware. When Linux is running in main memory it is divided into two parts one is user space and second is kernel space. 1.User Space 2.Kernel Space

Description : What are the main components of a computer system?

Answer : CPU,monitor, keyboard and mouse

Description : What is computer with diagram?

Description : The popular search engine “Google” derives its name from the word “Googol”. What does the word mean ? (1) To search (2) To index (3) To crawl (4) The numeral one followed by a hundred zeros

Answer : The numeral one followed by a hundred zeros

Description : Explain the architecture of Bluetooth technology with suitable diagram.

Answer : Bluetooth is short range wireless technology. Range of Bluetooth is 10 meters. Bluetooth Architecture defines 2 types of networks. 1)Piconet 2)Scatternet Piconet: - It is a Bluetooth network that ... . This node is called bridge slave. This node cannot be the master of two piconets.

Description : Why layered architecture is used in OSI reference model? Discuss.

Answer : The OSI reference model is as shown in the figure.There are seven layers in the model. Physical layer, Data link layer, Network layer, Transport layer, Session layer, Presentation layer, ... the entire package is converted to a form that can be transferred to the receiving machine. 

Description : If you undergo a CAT scan then you have been subjected to (1) a computer aided test (2) a computerised axial topography (3) a computer aided tomography (4) a computerised axial tomography

Answer : a computerised axial tomography

Description : A 17 inch personal computer uses approximately 150 watts in an hour. If you have same computer on for only 4 minutes (for checking e-mail) what would be the power consumption?  (A) 0.1 kW (B) 0.04 kW (C) 0.01 kW (D) None of the above

Answer : A 17 inch personal computer uses approximately 150 watts in an hour. If you have same computer on for only 4 minutes (for checking e-mail) what would be the power consumption?  (A) 0.1 kW (B) 0.04 kW (C) 0.01 kW (D) None of the above

Description : The fastest, costlier and relatively small form of storage managed by computer system hardware is : (1) Disk (2) Flash Memory (3) Main memory (4) Cache

Answer : Cache

Description : Where are programs and data to be used by the computer available? (1) Processing Unit (2) Output (3) Storage (4) Input

Answer : Storage

Description : Which mechanism is used by the computer virus ‘worm’ to duplicate itself? (1) Swap (2) Increment (3) Spawn (4) Swarm

Answer : Spawn

Description : A computer programming language often used by children is (1) LOGO (2) PILOT (3) BASIC (4) JAVA

Answer : LOGO

Description : The waste generated by end life personal computers is known as (1) PC-waste (2) Physical waste (3) Computer waste (4) E-waste

Answer : E-waste

Description : The first computer mouse was built by (1) Douglas Engelbart (2) William English (3) Oaniel Coogher (4) Robert Zawacki

Answer : Douglas Engelbart

Description : Which was the first super computer purchased by India for medium range weather forecasting? (1) CrayXMP-14 (2) Medha - 930 (3) CDC Cyber 930-11 (4) Param 

Answer : CrayXMP-14

Description : Which among the following is a distinctive feature by which a CD ROM drive is classified in a personal computer ? (1) Software bundle (2) Data transfer rate (3) Memory capacity (4) Storage period

Answer : Data transfer rate

Description : What is clickjacking ? (1) Malicious technique of tricking Web usear into revealing confidential information (2) A device that sends and receives data in a bit second (3) A form of Computer Engineering (4) A digital process that is used to display an image on monitor

Answer : Malicious technique of tricking Web usear into revealing confidential information

Description : What is difference between computer engineering and computer science?

Description : What are the uses of computer?

Answer : A.Computers can be used to play games,watch movies and videos,listen to music,solve sums,store a large number of information and data etc.

Description : What are the places in which a computer can be used?

Answer : A.Computers can be used in many places like schools, offices, airports, hospitals etc.

Description : What does a computer need to work?

Answer : A.A computer needs electricity to work

Description : What is a computer?

Answer : A. Computer is a man made smart machine which makes our work easier.

Description : Related to computers, what is ‘Wetware’ ? (1) Computer programs (2) Circuitory (3) Human brain (4) Chemical storage devices

Answer : Human brain

Description : What is the brain of the computer called? (1) CPU (2) Motherboard (3) HDD (4) Hardware

Answer : CPU

Description : What did the first electronic digital computer contain ? (1) Transistors (2) Valves (3) Core memory (4) Semiconductor memory

Answer : Valves

Description : In a computer, what does RAM stand for ? (1) Ready to Access Memory (2) Read At-a-time Memory (3) Random Access Memory (4) Readily Available Memory

Answer :  Random Access Memory

Description : What is a ROM in a computer? A) Random Open Memory B) Read Only Memory C) Random Only Memory D) None of these

Answer : What is a ROM in a computer? A) Random Open Memory B) Read Only Memory C) Random Only Memory D) None of these

Description : What is better computer engineering or software engineering?

Answer : Computer Engineering have many parts in which one is software engineering, if your interest in software development then choose software engineering

Description : What computer engineering is all about?

Description : What of the following is considered to be a pivotal event in the history of AI. A. 1949, Donald O, The organization of Behavior. B. 1950, Computing Machinery and Intelligence. C. 1956, Dartmouth ... Conference Organized by John McCarthy. D. 1961, Computer and Computer Sense. E. None of the above

Answer : C. 1956, Dartmouth University Conference Organized by John McCarthy. 

Description : What do you mean by “Tyndallisation” and “Pasteurisation”. State the methods of pasteurisation.

Answer : Tyndallisation : This is a fractional sterilization method. This method is used for sterilization of medicaments unstable at 1150C but able to withstand low temperature heating. This method consist of ... High Temperature Short Time (HTST) Vat pasteurization Ultra High Temperature(UHT)

Description : What do you mean by Gross National Product? a) The total value of goods and services produced in the country b) The total value of all transactions in the country c) Depreciation in the total ... d) The total value of goods and services produced in the country and net factor income from abroad

Answer : Answer- d

Description : What do you mean by a mixed economy? a) Modern and traditional industries b) Public and private sectors c) Foreign and domestic investments d) Commercial and subsistence farming

Answer : Answer- b

Description : What do you mean by normal and reverse fault?

Answer : i) Normal fault: A normal fault is the one in which the hanging wall has apparently moved down with respect to the foot-wall  ii) A Reverse fault is one in which the hanging wall has apparently moved up with respect to the footwall A reverse fault is that thrust which dips more than 450

Description : What do you mean by symmetrical folds and asymmetrical folds. 

Answer : Symmetrical Fold: The fold in which is axial plane divides the fold equally in two parts is called as symmetrical fold. The fold may be anticline or syncline. Asymmetrical Fold: The fold in which is axial plane divides the fold unequally in two parts is called as asymmetrical fold. 

Description : What do you mean by exciting resistance and exciting reactance?

Description : What do you mean by bilateral network and unilateral network?

Answer : Bilateral Network: An element whose response is independent of direction of current flowing through it is called Bilateral element and the network, which contains only bilateral elements, is called ... response depends on the direction of current flowing through it, is called unilateral network.

Description : What do you mean by signal and system?

Description : By security in e-Commerce we mean (i) Protecting an organization's data resource from unauthorized access (ii)Preventing disasters from happening (iii) Authenticating messages received by an organization (iv) Protecting messages sent on ... a. i, ii b. ii, iii c. iii, iv d. i, iii, iv

Answer : d. i, iii, iv 

Description : In computer processing, ______ selects processes from the pool and loads them into memory for execution. (1) Job Scheduler (2) Resource Scheduler (3) CPU Scheduler (4) Process Scheduler

Answer : Job Scheduler

Description : A _____ is a computer, appliance, or router that sits between the trusted and untrusted systems. (1) bridge (2) switch (3) firewall (4) hub

Answer : firewall

Description : To find and load a file that has been saved on a computer, which of the given options is used ? (1) Select the close command (2) Select the new command (3) Select the save command (4) Select the open command

Answer :  Select the open command

Description : Where does a computer add, compare and shuffle data ? (1) Memory chip (2) CPU chip (3) Floppy disk (4) Hard disk 

Answer : CPU chip

Description : Consider the following statements: A. Adam Osborne produced the first portable computer. B. Ian Wilmut created the cloned sheep. Which of the statements given above is (are) correct ? (1) A only (2) B only (3) Both A and B (4) Neither (A) nor (B)

Answer : Both A and B

Description : What do you mean by reserved percolation? Enlist different steps involved in it.

Answer : Reserve percolation:   In this process a part of percolate, generally 3/4th volume of the finished preparation is reserved.(contains high solute concentration) Then the percolation process is continued ... :  a. Imbibition, b. Maceration, c. Percolation, d. Distillation or evaporation.

← Prev Question Next Question →
editChoose topic
...