What can cause a voltage spike?

Related Questions

Description : What is the cause of voltage fluctuation?

Description : What can cause a short circuit?

Description : Why do non linear loads cause harmonics?

Description : What is the cause of a brownout?

Description : What would cause a power surge in a house?

Last Answer : If your neibour / other flat owners / your maintainer staff switch on any type of inductive load that can cause power surge / dip  

Description : What can cause high amperage on a motor?

Last Answer : High  amperage  can  result  in  a motor  when the  amount  of  load  increases. when  load  increases  , it  reduces  the  rotor  speed which  increases  the  slip  at  constant  synchronous  speed ... ,  as  a  result  more  current  shall  have  been  drawn  to  maintain  the  additional  load.

Description : What is voltage interruption?

Description : What is meant by a voltage surge?

Description : What is voltage sags and swells?

Description : The frequency of voltage generated, in case of generators, can be increased by (a) using reactors (b) increasing the load (c) adjusting the governor (d) reducing the terminal voltage (e) none of the above

Last Answer : (c) adjusting the governor

Description : The voltage of transmission can be regulated by  (A) Use of tap changing transformers (B) Switching in shunt capacitors at the receiving end during heavy loads (C) Use of capacitors to neutralize the effect of series reactance (D) Any of the above methods

Last Answer : The voltage of transmission can be regulated by  (A) Use of tap changing transformers (B) Switching in shunt capacitors at the receiving end during heavy loads (C) Use of capacitors to neutralize the effect of series reactance (D) Any of the above methods

Last Answer : The under voltage relay can be used for generators, busbars, transformers, motors.

Description : Why high voltage can reduce power loss?

Last Answer : when voltage has increased due to reduced current flow, thus power loss given by ( I^2R) will be low due to reduced current(I^2) provided that resistance (R) is constant.

Description : Why does surge impedance loading (SIL) increase with increase in voltage level?

Last Answer : Answer: SIL varies as the square of the operating voltage, so SIL increases with increase in voltage level

Description : Electro-mechanical voltage regulators are generally used in (a) reactors (b) generators (c) transformers (d) all of the above

Last Answer : (b) generators

Description : When an alternator connected to the bus-bar is shut down the bus-bar voltage will (a) fall (b) rise (c) remain unchanged (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (c) remain unchanged

Description : When the interconnector between two stations has large reactance (a) the transfer of power will take place with voltage fluctuation and noise (b) the transfer of power will take place with least loss ... out of step be¬cause of large angular displacement between the stations (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (c) the stations will fall out of step be¬cause of large angular displacement between the stations

Description : For transmission of power over a distance of 500 km, the transmission voltage should be in the range (a) 150 to 220 kV (b) 100 to 120 kV (c) 60 to 100 kV (d) 20 to 50 kV

Last Answer : (a) 150 to 220 kV

Description : Constant voltage transmission entails the following disadvantage (a) large conductor area is required for same power transmission (b) short-circuit current of the system is increased (c) either of the above (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (b) short-circuit current of the system is increased

Description : In a tap changing transformer, the tappings are provided on (a) primary winding (b) secondary winding (c) high voltage winding (d) any of the above

Last Answer : (b) secondary winding

Description : Which of the following equipment, for regulating the voltage in distribution feeder, will be most economical ? (a) Static condenser (b) Synchronous condenser (c) Tap changing transformer (d) Booster transformer

Last Answer : (d) Booster transformer

Description : For transmission of power over a distance of 200 km, the transmission voltage should be (a) 132 kV (b) 66 kV (c) 33 kV (d) 11 kV

Last Answer : (a) 132 kV

Description : The voltage drop, for constant voltage transmission is compensated by installing (a) inductors (b) capacitors (c) synchronous motors (d) all of above (e) none of the above

Last Answer : (c) synchronous motors

Description : By which of the following a bus-bar is rated ? (a) Current only (b) Current and voltage (c) Current, voltage and frequency (d) Current, voltage, frequency and short time current

Last Answer : (d) Current, voltage, frequency and short time current

Description : Transmission voltage of ll kV is normally used for distances upto (a) 20—25 km (b) 40—50 km (c) 60—70 km (d) 80—100 km

Last Answer : (a) 20—25 km

Description : The power transmitted will be maximum when (a) corona losses are minimum (b) reactance is high (c) sending end voltage is more (d) receiving end voltage is more

Last Answer : (c) sending end voltage is more

Description : Which of the following is usually not the generating voltage ? (a) 6.6 kV (b) 8.8 kV (c) 11 kV (d) 13.2 kV

Last Answer : (b) 8.8 kV

Description : As compared to a 2-wire D.C. distributor, a 3-wire distributor with same maximum voltage to earth uses only (a) 31.25 percent of copper (b) 33.3 percent of copper (c) 66.7 percent of copper (d) 125 percent of copper

Last Answer : (a) 31.25 percent of copper

Description : Transmitted power remaining the same, if supply voltage of a D.C. 2-wire feeder is increased 100 percent, saving in copper is (a) 25 percent (b) 50 percent (c) 75 percent (d) 100 percent

Last Answer : (b) 50 percent

Description : In a D.C. 3-wire distribution system, balancer fields are cross-connected in order to (a) boost the generated voltage (b) balance loads on both sides of the neutral (c) make both machine^ run as unloaded motors (d) equalize voltages on the positive and negative outers

Description : The material generally used for armour of high voltage cables is (a) aluminium (b) steel (c) brass (d) copper

Last Answer : (b) steel

Description : The material commonly used for insulation in high voltage cables is (a) lead (b) paper (c) rubber (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (b) paper

Description : High voltage transmission lines use (a) suspension insulators (b) pin insulators (c) both (a) and (b) (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (a) suspension insulators

Description : Most of the high voltage transmission lines in India are (a) underground (b) overhead (c) either of the above (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (b) overhead

Description : The voltage of the single phase supply to residential consumers is (a) 110 V (b) 210 V (c) 230 V (d) 400 V

Last Answer : (c) 230 V

Description : Low voltage cables are meant for use up to (a)l.lkV (b)3.3kV (c)6.6kV (d)llkV

Description : Which of the following is the demerit of a 'constant voltage transmission system' ? (a) Increase of short-circuit current of the system (b) Availability of steady voltage at all loads at ... of carrying increased power for a given conductor size in case of long-distance heavy power transmission

Last Answer : (a) Increase of short-circuit current of the system

Description : The phenomenon qf rise in voltage at the receiving end of the open-circuited or lightly loaded line is called the (a) Seeback effect (b) Ferranti effect (c) Raman effect (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (b) Ferranti effect

Description : Consider a DC voltage source connected to a series RC circuit. When the steady-state reaches, the ratio of the energy stored in the capacitor to the total energy supplied by the voltage source is equal to

Description : what is the voltage drop as far as our distribution is concerned

Description : How to buy a voltage stabilizer correctly?

Last Answer : How to buy a voltage stabilizer correctly? By the type of networks, stabilizers can be divided into single-phase, designed for a voltage of 220V and three-phase, which are designed for 380V. ... , they must be easy to operate, have a convenient appearance, and not create noise during operation.

Description : List standard voltage level used in India. 

Last Answer : Standard voltage level used in India: * Generation Voltage : 3.3KV, 6.6KV,11KV and 17.5 KV,21KV (Now a days generation voltage is in the range of 11KV- 33KV) * Primary Transmission voltage :- 220 ... voltages in India are 765 KV (750KV), 400KV, 220KV, 132KV, 110KV, 66KV, 33KV, 22KV, 11KV.

Description : State the advantages of use of high voltage in transmission of Electric power. 

Last Answer : Advantages: 1. As Transmission voltage increases, current decreases. 2. As current decreases, cross section of conductor decreases. 3. As cross section of conductor decreases, its ... high voltage transmission line, successful interconnection of transmission line is possible than low voltage. 

Description : Analyze the effect of supply voltage on performance of LED as regards current, Lumen output, efficacy and life. 

Last Answer : 1) Effect on Current:- In LED current depends upon supply voltage, if voltage get changes then current also change but this change in current will be control by resistors which are connected in series.  2) ...   4) Effect on Life:- If supply voltage is not stable then life of LED get reduced. 

Description : With the help of N-channel JFET describe the effect of input voltage VGS on output current ID.

Last Answer : Working of N channel FET: * When a voltage is applied between the drain and source with a DC supply (VDD), the electrons flows from source to drain through narrow channel ... where the channel gets completely blocked and the drain current becomes zero is called pinch- off voltage. 

Description : Define: i) Input Offset Voltage ii) Input offset Current iii) Input Bias Current iv) Output offset voltage

Last Answer : Definition of parameters of OPAMP is follows:  i) Input Offset Voltage: Input offset voltage is defined as the voltage that must be applied between the two input terminals of an OPAMP to null or ... to ground) and output voltage is obtained non zero such voltage is output offset voltage of opamp.

Description : Nodal Analysis with Voltage Sources dependent voltage source and two supernode

Last Answer : Nodal Analysis with Voltage Sources dependent voltage source and two supernode

Description : Nodal analysis example with voltage source and supernode

Last Answer : Nodal analysis example with voltage source and supernode

Description : Explain the need and steps to conduct the reduced voltage running up test on the three phase induction motor.

Description : Nodal Analysis with Voltage Sources

Last Answer : Nodal Analysis with Voltage Sources

Show MoreNext Page → ← Prev Page