explain how a stepper motor is controlled using driver. give relevant hardware and software details.

1 Answer

Answer :

A stepper motor is an electric motor that rotates fix number of degrees whenever we apply a step signal.

the stepper motor can rotate 1.8-degree full step or 0.9 half step per step, then to move 360 degrees the number of steps required is 200 degree that is 1.8 x 200 steps = 360 degree.

Internally are stepper motor typically has 4 coils. To rotate the motor one step, we pass current through one or two of the coils.Thus rotating the motor 360 degrees requires current to the coils in a specified sequence.

Applying the sequence is a Reverse causes reverse rotation.

the stepper motor can be controlled in two ways:


1. using stepper motor driver

2. controlling a stepper motor directly

Application of stepper motor:


  1. disk drivers
  2. printers
  3. photocopy
  4. fax machine
  5. robots
  6. camcorder


Like 0 like

Related Questions

Description : In a stepper motor the angular displacement (A) can be precisely controlled. (B) it cannot be readily interfaced with micro computer based controller. (C) the angular displacement cannot be precisely controlled. (D) it cannot be used for positioning of work tables and tools in NC machines.

Last Answer : (A) can be precisely controlled.

Description : Explain Keypad controller.

Last Answer : Keypad Controller: It's a device which interfaces between the computer and keyboard. That is a input device and used for transfer the data to connected device.

Description : In the actuator arm assembly of a hard disk drive transport, what device can position the magnetic heads to the correct track of a hard disk more accurately than a dc stepper motor?

Last Answer : Voice coil servo.

Description : What part of a floppy disk drive transport uses a dc stepper motor to position the magnetic heads over the recording surface of a floppy disk?

Last Answer : Actuator arm assembly.

Description : A 1.8°step, 4-phase stepper motor has a total of 40 teeth on 8 pole of stator. The number of rotor teeth for their rotor will be (A) 40 (B) 50 (C) 100 (D) 80

Last Answer : (B) 50

Description : The torque, in a _____________is proportional to the square of the armature current (A) DC shunt motor (B) stepper motor (C) 2-phase servomotor (D) DC series motor

Last Answer : (D) DC series motor

Description : An a.c. tachometer is just a ________with one phase excited from the carrier frequency. (A) two-phase A.C. servomotor (B) two-phase induction motor (C) A.C. operated universal motor (D) hybrid stepper motor.

Last Answer : Ans: D This is a special purpose machine whose stator coil can be energized by electronically switched current.

Description : A 3 stack stepper motor with 12 numbers of rotor teeth has a step angle of ____________. (A) 12° (B) 8° (C) 24° (D) 10°

Last Answer : Ans. D Given m = 3, Nr = 12 Step angle = 360 / m x Nr = 360 /3 x 12 = 10°

Description : A stepper motor is (A) a dc motor. (B) a single-phase ac motor. (C) a multi-phase motor. (D) a two phase motor.

Last Answer : Ans: D Stepper motor works on 1-phase-ON or 2-phase –ON modes of operation

Description : List applications of stepper motor.

Last Answer : Applications of Stepper Motor: 1) Computer controlled systems 2) Numerical control of machine tools 3) Tape drives 4) Floppy disc drives 5) Computer printers 6) X-Y plotters 7) ... ) Extruders 21) Engravers 22) Analytical and Medical instruments 23) Embroidery Machines 24) Packaging Machines

Description : List different types of stepper motor. State one application of stepper motor.

Last Answer : Types of stepper motor : (i)Variable - reluctance motor (ii) Permanent- magnet motors (iii) Hybrid motors. Applications of stepper motor : In robotics, In CNC machines, In computers, printers, ... In Watches, In biomedical applications such as X-ray machines, CT scan, In Process control systems. 

Description : applications of each: i) Universal motor ii) Stepper motor.

Last Answer : i) Applications of Universal motor: 1) portable drills 2) hair dryers 3) grinders 4) mixers 5) table-fans 6) blowers 7) polishers 8) Kitchen appliances  ii) Applications of Stepper motor ... 7) robotics 8) CNC machine 9) Control systems 10) Biomedical applications 10) XY recorder 11) plotters

Description : Write two application of the following motor (i) AC servo motor (ii) Stepper motor

Last Answer : (i)Applications of AC Servo Motor: 1. Computers 2. Robotics and toys 3. CD/DVD players 4. Textile industries 5. Instrument servos 6. Tracking and guidance system 7. Self- ... Laser cutters 20.Extruders 21.Engravers 22.Analytical and Medical instruments 23.Embroidery Machines 24.Packeging Machines

Description : For a 1.8o, 2-phase bipolar stepper motor, the stepping rate is 100 steps/second. The rotational speed of the motor in rpm is  (A) 15 (B) 30 (C) 60 (D) 90

Last Answer : For a 1.8o, 2-phase bipolar stepper motor, the stepping rate is 100 steps/second. The rotational speed of the motor in rpm is 30 

Description : In a stepper motor, the detent torque means  (A) minimum of the static torque with the phase winding excited (B) maximum of the static torque with the phase winding excited (C) minimum of ... torque with the phase winding unexcited (D) maximum of the static torque with the phase winding unexcited

Last Answer : In a stepper motor, the detent torque means maximum of the static torque with the phase winding unexcited

Description : The number of poles of 8/6 stepper motor can be :

Last Answer : The number of poles of 8/6 stepper motor can be : 4

Description : The speed of a 2-pole, 3-phase stepper motor operated by 1200 pulses/min (A) 100 rpm (B) 200 rpm (C) 400 rpm (D) 800 rpm

Last Answer : The speed of a 2-pole, 3-phase stepper motor operated by 1200 pulses/min 200 rpm

Description : A permanent magnet stepper motor with 8 poles in stator and 6 poles in rotor will have a step angle of (a) 7.5° (b) 15° (c) 30° (d) 60°

Last Answer : d

Description : For a stepper motor which of the following torque has the highest numerical value ? (A) Detent torque (B) Pull -in torque (C) Pullout torque (D) Holding torque

Description : A 3 stack stepper motor with 12 number of rotor teeth has a step angle of: (A) 12° (B) 8° (C) 24° (D) 10°

Last Answer : A 3 stack stepper motor with 12 number of rotor teeth has a step angle of: 10°

Description : An 1.8° step, 4 -phase stepper motor has 40 teeth on 8 poles of the stator. The number of rotor teeth for their rotor will be: (A) 40 (B) 50 (C) 100 (D) 80

Last Answer : An 1.8° step, 4 -phase stepper motor has 40 teeth on 8 poles of the stator. The number of rotor teeth for their rotor will be: 50

Description : The rotor of a stepper motor has no   (a) Winding (b) Commutator (c) Brushes (d) All of the above 

Description : The step angle of the stepper motor is 2.5°. If the stepping frequency is 3600 pulses per second, then the shaft speed will be   (a) 144 rps (b) 3600 rps (c) 25 rps (d) 2.5 rps 

Description : In a stepper motor the angular displacement:  (A) can be precisely controlled (B) cannot be readily interfaced with micro computer based controller (C) cannot be precisely controlled. (D) cannot be used for positioning of work tables and tools in NC machines

Last Answer : In a stepper motor the angular displacement:  can be precisely controlled. 

Description : Based on the exhaust gas analysis, a controller maintains stoichiometric combustion __ a. by commanding a servo motor to adjust the combustion air damper b. By commanding servo motor to adjust the fuel supply valve. c. Both a. & b. d. None of the above.

Last Answer : c. Both a. & b.

Description : The dc motor, which can provide zero speed regulation at full load without any controller is  (A) series (B) shunt (C) cumulative compound (D) differential compound

Last Answer : The dc motor, which can provide zero speed regulation at full load without any controller is shunt 

Description : Stepper motors are_____ A. AC motors B. DC motors C. Electromagnets D. None of above

Last Answer : B. DC motors

Description : Stepper motors are used in  (1) printers (2) lifts (3) amplifiers (4) oscillators

Last Answer : Stepper motors are used in printers 

Description : Normally, the FPGA resources are used less than 70% because:  a. Routing becomes excessively complicated b. Power issues c. Clock frequency d. Simulation time increases

Last Answer : Normally, the FPGA resources are used less than 70% because: Routing becomes excessively complicated

Description : List and describe three general approaches to improve designer productivity.

Last Answer : Automation: The task of using a computer program to replace manual design effort. The program replaces manual design effort. Synthesis. Reuse: The ... correctness/completeness of each design step. Hardware/software co-simulation.

Description : Explain placement, routing, and sizing.

Last Answer : Placement: The task of placing and orienting every transistor somewhere on IC. Routing: The task of running wires between the transistors without inserting other wires or transistors. ... wires and transistor provide better performance but consume more power and require more silicon area.

Description : A single FSM can be converted to two smaller FSM. Justify.

Last Answer : Common computation models: Sequential program model Statements, rules for composing statements, semantics for executing them Communicating process model ... Object-oriented model For breaking complex software into simpler, well-defined pieces

Description : Sketch internal design of 4x3 ROM.

Last Answer : The internal design of 4x3 ROM

Description : Explain the advantages and disadvantages of using memory I/O and standard I/O.

Last Answer : Memory mapped I/O and standard I/O are the two methods for communicating microprocessor with peripherals. Processor talks to both memory and peripheral using the same bus.Two ways to talk to a peripheral. ... of standard I/O is no loss of memory addresses to the use as I/O addresses.

Description : Explain parallel and wireless protocols.

Last Answer : Parallel protocols: PCI bus (Peripheral Components Interconnect): PCI stands for Peripheral Components Interconnect. PCI bus is used as a communication line to transmit signals and data ... provide the basis for wireless network products using the Wi-Fi brand.

Description : Explain memory hierarchy.

Last Answer : Memory hierarchy: Main memory is large, inexpensive, slow memory stores entire program and data. Cache memory is small, expensive, fast memory stores copy of likely accessed parts of large ... In memory hierarchy the smaller memory is faster and larger memory storage is slower.

Description : Explain memory write ability and storage permanence with suitable diagram.

Last Answer : Write ability and storage permanence of memories: Write ability is the manner and speed at which memory can be written. Storage permanence is the ability of memory to hold stored bits ... Holds bits after power is no longer supplied. High end and middle range of storage permanence.

Description : Describe different RT level computational and sequential components used to design single function processors.

Last Answer : RT-level combinational components:- To reduce the complexity in digital logic, combinational components are used, which are more powerful than logic gates.  Such combinational ... during a clock edge. An asynchronous inputs value effects the circuit independent of the clock.

Description : Build using minimum number of CMOS gates. Three input NAND gate. Two input NOR gate Three input NOR gate Two input AND gate Two input OR gate

Last Answer : Three input NAND gate. Two input NOR gate Three input NOR gate Two input AND gate Two input OR gate

Description : Explain the various steps involved in designing a custom single-purpose processor.

Last Answer : A single purpose processor is a digital circuit designed to execute exactly one program. It is also known as co-processor, accelerator or peripheral. It contains only ... for small quantities. Performance may not match general-purpose processors for same applications.

Description : If Moor's law continues to hold, predict the approximation number of transistor per leading edge IC in the year. 1.2030 2.2050

Last Answer : If Moor's law continues to hold, predict the approximation number of transistor per leading edge IC in the year.1.20302.2050

Description : Compare the annual growth rate of  1.IC capacity 2.Designer productivity.

Last Answer : Compare the annual growth rate of 1.IC capacity2.Designer productivity.

Description : Explain Inter-process Communication (IPC) using mailbox/queue.

Last Answer : Inter-process communication using mailbox: Mailbox is the Interprocess communication mechanism. A process puts a data message for another process in the mailbox. Mailbox is also called as message exchange. ... a message. In mailbox IPC the sender need not to know the name of the receiver.

Description : Explain arbitration. What is priority arbitrator?

Last Answer : Arbitration: IF multiple peripherals are connected to microprocessor or DMA controller or any resource and they request services simultaneously so which peripheral will get serviced first this is ... Peripherals make requests to arbiter and arbiter makes requests to the resource.

Description : Explain FSM and concurrent process with example.

Last Answer : Finite State Machine (FSM): Finite state machine is a machine which have a transition from state to state. The system have some number of states and at a time the system can ... Y seconds. In sequential execution, the processor executes single task which causes poor processor utilization.

Description : Compose 1k x 8 ROMS into 8k x 8 ROM.

Last Answer : 1k x 8 ROMS into 8k x 8 ROM:

Description : What is design technology? Explain top down design process.

Last Answer : Design technology: Design technology is the manner in which we convert our concept desired system into an implementation. The three main design technologies are 1. Compilation/Synthesis ... general purpose processors and A Gate-level Netlist for special-purpose processors.

Show MoreNext Page → ← Prev Page