search
person

1 Answer

Liquid Crystal Display:-
An LCD is a low-cost, low power device capable of displaying text and images. LCD's are extremely common in embedded systems since such system often does not have video monitors like those that come standard with desktop systems.
LCD's can be found on numerous common device like watches, copy machine, and calculators.

Basic principle:-
The basic principle of one type of LCD, a reflective LCD, works as follows, first, incoming light passes through a polarizing plate. Next, that polarized light encounters liquid crystal material.
If we excite a region of this material, we cause the material molecules to align, which in turns causes the polarized light to pass through the material. Otherwise, the light does not pass through.
Finally, light that passed through hits a mirror and reflects back, so the excited region appears to light up.
Another type of LCD, an absorption LCD works similarly but uses a block surface instead of a mirror. The surface below the excited regions absorbs light, thus appearing darker than the other regions.
A dot-matrix LCD consists of a matrix of dots that can display alphanumeric characters (letters and digits) as well as other symbols. A common dot-matrix LCD has five column and eight rows of dots for one character. An LCD driver converts input data into the appropriate electrical signals necessary to excite the appropriate LCD dots.

image


  • Each type of LCD may be able to display multiple characters. Each character may be displayed in normal or inverted fashion.
  • The LCD may permit a character to be blinking or may permit display of a cursor indicating the current character (blinking underscore). Such functionality would be difficult for us to implement using the software.
  • Thus we use an LCD controller to provide us with a simple interface to an LCD having 8-data inputs (DB0-DB7) and one enable input.
  • To send a byte to the LCD, we provide a value to the eight inputs and pulse the enable. This byte may be a control word, which instructs the LCD controller to initialize the LCD, clear the display, select the positions of the cursor, brighten the display.
  • Alternately, this byte may be a data word, such as an ASCII characters, instructing the LCD to display the character at the currently selected display position.
  • In this example, the microprocessor is connected to an LCD controller, which in turn is connected to an LCD as shown in fig. The LCD controller receives control words from and performs the corresponding action on the LCD.
  • Once the initialization sequence is done, we can send control words as send actual data to be displayed.
  • When RS is set to low to indicate that the data sent is control word.
  • When RS is high this indicates that the data sent over the communication bus corresponds to a character that is to be displayed.
  • Everytime data is sent whether it is a control word or data, the enable bit must be toggled.
  • By using initialization code the : CD has been set with an 8-bit interface. In addition, the display has been cleared the cursor is in the home position and the cursor moves to the right as data is displayed. The LCD is now ready to be written to.
  • In order to write data, we set RS=1. The actual data we want to write is on DB0-DB7. The write char functions accept a character which will be sent to the LCD controller to display on the LCD.
  • The Enabled LCD function toggles the enables bit and acts as a delay so that the command can be processed and executed.


thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : Liquid Crystal Display (LCD)

Answer : Liquid Crystal Display (LCD) LCD stands for Liquid Crystal Display. It is a flat panel electronic display device which uses light modulating properties of liquid crystal. ... pixel and passive pixel display do not consist of switch at each pixel.

Description : Write short notes on:  1) Phosphor characteristics  2) Liquid crystal display

Description :

Answer : A semaphore is called binary semaphore when its value is 0, it is assumed that it has been taken (or accepted) & when its value is 1, it is assumed that it has been released & no ... that are not themselves reentrant.3. A reentrant function may does not use the hardware in a nonatomic way.

Description :

Answer : Common computation models: Sequential program model Statements, rules for composing statements, semantics for executing them Communicating process model ... Object-oriented model For breaking complex software into simpler, well-defined pieces

Description :

Answer : The main characteristics of an embedded system are:1. Single functioned2. Tightly constrained3. Reactive and real time1. Single functioned:An embedded system usually executes a specific program repeatedly.Ex. Pager ... computer user. But it doesn't result in a system failure.Ex. Digital camera chip

Description : Define embedded system.

Answer : An embedded system is nearly any computing system other than a desktop computer. Embedded systems are hard to define because they cover such a broad range of electronic devices. It has three main components: 1. Hardware 2. Main application software 3. Real time operating system

Description :

Answer : Various features of Linux that are used in embedded systems are as follows : Linux is multiuser operating system. Linux is open source and free. Linux can be ... Linux supports handling of errors. Real-time Linux supports the group scheduling functions.

Description : Compare CRT and LCD display. 

Answer : CRT LCD CRT monitors require about 100 W for 19 display. LCD monitors require 45 W for 19 display. CRT's are heavier than LCD. LCD monitors are lighter and thinner They are ... is possible. CRT displays text is not good as LCD. LCD displays text better than CRTs.

Description : What is meant by embedded Linux?

Answer : Linux is the operating system if we use this operating system in embedded system devices then it is known as embedded Linux. Linux is open source and free.

Description : Define liquid crystal polymers.

Answer : Liquid crystal polymers are a class of aromatic polyester polymers which are capable of forming regions of highly ordered structure (like crystal) even in the liquid phase.

Description : State the properties of liquid crystal polymer.

Answer : 1) They have high mechanical strength at high temperature. 2) They are extreme chemical resistance. 3) They have good weatherability. 4) They are inert. 5) They resist stress, cracking in the ... temperatures. 6) It has high coefficient of thermal expansion. 7) It is highly resistant to fire.

Description : Define the terms: i) Photo conductive polymers ii) Liquid crystal polymers 

Answer : i) Photo conductive polymers: These are the polymers which conduct electricity only in the presence of light.  ii) Liquid crystal polymers: These are a class of aromatic polyester polymers. These polymers have tendency to align their chains parallel over a long distance from their melt or solution.

Description : ______ is a branch of computer science which deals with helping machines finds solutions to complex problems in a more human like fashions A. Artificial Intelligence B. Internet of Things C. Embedded System D. Cyber Security

Answer : A. Artificial Intelligence 

Description : Explain the need to consider following factors in design matrix of embedded system: (i) Processor (ii) Memory (iii) Power (iv) Non- recurring engineering cost.

Answer : 1. Processor: Selection of processor depends upon amount of processing power and the register width required. Powerful 8bit, 16 bit, 32 bit & 64bit processors are available. The clock speed ... system is designed any number of units can be manufactured without incurring any additional design cost.

Description : What is the theoretical limit of the efficiency of a single-crystal single-junction cell in a photovoltaic system? w) 9 percent x) 29 percent y) 79 percent z) 99 percent

Answer : ANSWER: X -- 29 PERCENT

Description : Which of the following is an (are) example(s) of an embedded system for signal processing? A. Apple iPOD (media player device) B. SanDisk USB mass storage device C. Both (A) and (B) D. None of these

Answer : D. None of these 

Description : A digital multi meter is an example of an embedded system for A. Data communication B. Monitoring C. Control D. All of these E. None of these

Answer : B. Monitoring 

Description : What are the essential tight constraint/s related to the design metrics of an embedded system? A. Ability to fit on a single chip B. Low power consumption C. Fast data processing for real-time operations D .All of the above

Answer : D .All of the above 

Description : Which of the following is (are) example(s) of embedded system for data communication? USB Mass Storage device A. Network router B. Digital camera C. Music player D. All of these E. None of these

Answer : B. Digital camera 

Description : The first mass produced embedded system is A. Minuteman-I B. Minuteman-II C. Autonetics D-17 D. Apollo Guidance Computer (AGC) 

Answer : C. Autonetics D-17 

Description : The first recognized modern embedded system is A. Apple computer B. Apollo Guidance Computer (AGC) C. Calculator D. Radio navigation system

Answer : B. Apollo Guidance Computer (AGC) 

Description : Which of the following is not an example of a “small-scale embedded system”? A. Electronic Barbie doll B. Simple calculator C. Cell phone D. Electronic toy car

Answer : C. Cell phone 

Description : Which of the following is not true about embedded systems? A. Built around specialized hardware B. Always contain an operating system C. Execution behavior may be deterministic D. All of these E. None of these

Answer : E. None of these 

Description : Embedded system is______ A. An electronic system B. A pure mechanical system C. An electro-mechanical system D. (A) or (C)

Answer : D. (A) or (C) 

Description : State four advantages of embedded system. 

Answer : 1) Design and Efficiency 2) Cost 3) Accessibility 4) Maintenance 5) Redundancies

Description : Draw the block diagram of an embedded system and describe the hardware units of an embedded system.

Answer : OR Explanation: The embedded system consist of different components embedded into it as follows: 1) Embedded Processor 2) Power supply , reset and Oscillator circuits 3) System timers 4) ... to store data and program. Following are types of memories used in embedded system.

Description : Distributed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike - CC BY-SA.

Answer : Components of an Embedded System   By this time we know where are our Embedded Systems and what makes them stand out from other systems like Calculators, Desktop Computers, and our Old Television ... account the technical as well as economic considerations.  Version 2 EE IIT, Kharagpur

Description : Which of the following is a real time embedded system? Justify your answer (a) Ceiling Fan (b) Microwave Oven (c) Television Set (d) Desktop Key Board (e) Digital Camera Distributed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike - CC BY-SA. 

Answer : (b) and (e) are embedded systems  (a) Ceiling Fans: These are not programmable.  (b) & (e) obey all definitions of Embedded Systems such as (i) Working in Real Time (ii) Programmable ... mass-produced, so the cost savings may be multiplied by millions of items.  Version 2 EE IIT, Kharagpur

Description : Is an Arduino an embedded system?

Description : Which crystal system minerals are isotropic? a) monoclinic b) orthorhombic c) hexagonal d) cubic

Description :

Answer : A design metric is a measure of a implementations features such as cost, size, performance and power.Commonly used design metrics are:1.NRE cost:NRE stands for non recurring engineering cost. ... to check that manufacturing was correct.11.Safety:The probability that the system will not cause harm.

Description : What is a hard real time system?

Answer : If the real-time systems have minimum interrupt latency and task deadline with prescribe time limits then it is known as hard real-time systems.  If these two requirements meet in real time systems but not always then it is known as soft real-time systems.

Description : Give any two applications of LED and LCD each. 

Answer : Two applications of LED (1) As an indicators and small display. (2) In digital thermometer, pulse rate meter. (3) In patient monitoring. Two applications of LCD (1) In video games (2) In calculators (3) In test equipments (4) In gauges and counters

Description : Differentiate between LCD and LED TV.

Answer : Differentiate between LCD and LED TV.

Description : State any four characteristics of LCD monitor.

Answer : Characteristics of LCD Monitor 1. Pixels: This refers to an individual dot on the screen. All graphics displayed on the screen are composed of hundreds or thousands of these graphic dots or pixels or pet. ... takes for a pixel to go from black to peak intensity white and then back to black again.

Description : Explain working principle of LCD monitor. 

Answer : Backlight: The amount of light supplied by Back Light is determined by the amount of movement of the liquid crystals in such a way as to generate color. Driving Circuit Unit Driving ... color LCD is subdivided into three subpixels, where one set of RGB subpixels is equal to one pixel.

Description : Explain Passive matrix LCD with diagram.

Answer : Passive Matrix: Passive-matrix is a technology that uses a grid of vertical and horizontal wires to display an image on the screen. Each pixel is controlled by an intersection of two wires in the grid. ... are no switching devices, and each pixel is addressed for more than one frame time. 

Description : Draw interfacing of 16 × 2 LCD with 8051 and state the function of EN and RS of LCD

Answer : Diagram: RS: RS is the register select pin. We need to set it to 1, if we are sending some data to be displayed on LCD. And we will set it to 0 if we are sending some command instructions ... the LCD to latch in the data present at the data pins. This pulse must be a minimum of 450ns wide.

Description :

Answer : LED is better than LCD. LED have lots of advantages and LED have long span .

Description : A colloidal system in which a liquid is dispersed in a liquid is called (1) gel (2) emulsion (3) sol (4) precipitate

Answer : emulsion

Description : Liquid nitrogen is stored in a thin walled spherical container of 100 cm diameter. The system is insulated by an evacuated space between the inner sphere and the surroundings with 105 cm concentric sphere. Both the spheres are made of aluminium and have an emittance of 0:03. The inner surface of the sphere is maintained at 774 K and the temperature of the outer sphere is 280 K. The latent heat of vaporization of nitrogen is 200 kJ/kg. Estimate (i) the rate of heat flow by radiation to the nitrogen in the container, and (ii) the nitrogen boil-off rate.

Description : In liquid level and electrical system analogy, voltage is considered analogous to?

Answer : In liquid level and electrical system analogy, voltage is considered analogous to head.

Description : Describe the working of water/liquid cooling system with neat sketch.

Answer : A water-cooled engine block and cylinder head have interconnected coolant channels running through them. At the top of the cylinder head all the channels converge to a single outlet. A pump, driven by a ... speed increases. There is no necessity of maintaining the water up to a correct level.  

Description : What is Saturn's most prominent feature? a. moon system b. b. ring system c. c. giant storm d. liquid oceans  

Answer : b. ring system 

Description : Which of the following is the term used for the resistance of a liquid system to flow? w) surface tension x) diffusion y) viscosity

Answer : ANSWER: Y -- VISCOSITY

Description : Interconnection of Internet and computing devices embedded in everyday objects, enabling them to send and receive data is called_____________ A. Internet of Things B. Network Interconnection C. Object Determination D. None of these 

Answer : A. Internet of Things 

Description : In monocots showing secondary growth, the secondary vascular bundles are found embedded in

Answer : In monocots showing secondary growth, the secondary vascular bundles are found embedded in – Conjunctive tissue

Description : When many islands of phloem embedded in xylem layer due to anomalous activity of cambium are formed such phloems are known as

Answer : When many islands of phloem embedded in xylem layer due to anomalous activity of cambium are formed such phloems are known as – Included phloem

Description : scattered vascular bundles embedded in the ground tissue with no definite arrangement is found in

Answer : scattered vascular bundles embedded in the ground tissue with no definite arrangement is found in – Stem of monocots

Description : Active X controls are Pentium binary programs that can be embedded in ............... (A) Word pages (B) URL pages (C) Script pages (D) Web pages

Answer : (D) Web pages

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...