1 Answer

Answer :

UART takes parallel data and transmits serially and UART receives serial data and converts to parallel.
A simple UART may possess
1.Some configuration registers and
2.Two independently operating processors, one for receiving and the other for transmitting.

The transmitter may possess a register called a transmit buffer, that holds data to be sent. This register is a shift register, so data can be transmitted one bit at a time by shifting at the appropriate rate.
The receiver receives data into a shift register and then the data can be read in parallel
The receiver is constantly monitoring the receive pin (Rx) for a start bit. The start bit is typically signaled by a high to low transition on the Rx pin.
After the start bit has been detected, the receiver starts sampling the Rx pin at predetermined intervals shifting each sampled bit into the receive shift register.
To determine whether the transmitted data is correct the transmitter transmits on additional parity bit.
The UART can be configured to check for even parity or no parity at all. Once data is received, the UART signals its host processor. The host processor, in turn,n reads the bytes out of the receive shift register. The receiver is now ready to receive more data.

Transmitter operation:-

The host processor (Tx ing side processor) writes a byte to the transmit buffer of the UART, the transmitter sends a start bit over its transmit pin (tx), signaling the beginning of the transmission to the remote UART. Then, the transmitter shifts out the data in its transmit buffer over its tx pin at a predetermined rate.
(Tx er can also Tx it's an additional parity bit)
At this point, the UART processor signals its host processor, indicating that it is ready to send more data if available.
The transmission protocol used by UART's determines the rate at which bits are sent and received is called baud rate. The protocol also specifies the number of bits of data and the type of parity sent during each transmission.
The baud rate determines the speed at which data is exchanged between two serially connected UART's. The commonly used baud rates are 2400,4800,9600 and 19200.
To use a UART, we must use configure its baud rate by writing to the configuration register and then we must write data to the transmit register and/or read data from the received register.
To use a UART we must configure its baud rate by writing to the configuration register, and then we must write data to the transmit register and/or read data from the received register.

Like 0 like

Related Questions

Description : Explain Inter-process Communication (IPC) using mailbox/queue.

Last Answer : Inter-process communication using mailbox: Mailbox is the Interprocess communication mechanism. A process puts a data message for another process in the mailbox. Mailbox is also called as message exchange. ... a message. In mailbox IPC the sender need not to know the name of the receiver.

Description : Explain the advantages and disadvantages of using memory I/O and standard I/O.

Last Answer : Memory mapped I/O and standard I/O are the two methods for communicating microprocessor with peripherals. Processor talks to both memory and peripheral using the same bus.Two ways to talk to a peripheral. ... of standard I/O is no loss of memory addresses to the use as I/O addresses.

Last Answer : notes.txt (18 kb) I added extra knowledge in this file.I also attach my programs. If any doubts ask me. If any doubt on socket please let me know. I know little bit English knowledge. If any spell mistake and grammar error sorry sorry.

Description : what are different three main IC Technologies? discuss the advantages of each of them.

Last Answer : The three different IC technologies are 1.Full custom VLSI2.Semi-custom ASIC3.Programmable Logic Devices (PLD)The advantages of each of them are as follows :1. Full custom VLSIAll ... Logic devices are available instantly.In PLD there is not customised logic cell or mask layer.

Description : What are the advantages of using Linux?

Last Answer : Advantages of Linux are as follows :Linux is open source and free.Linux Is multiuser and multitasking operating system.Linux is the stable operating system.Linux is reliable.Linux can be modify according to requirements.Linux is the secure operating system.

Description : Explain advantages of satellite communication system.

Last Answer : Broadcast property - Wide coverage area. Satellites, by virtue of their very nature, are an ideal means of transmitting information over vast geographical areas. This broadcasting property ... building and maintaining a communication facility is directly proportional to the distances involved.

Last Answer : Common computation models: Sequential program model Statements, rules for composing statements, semantics for executing them Communicating process model ... Object-oriented model For breaking complex software into simpler, well-defined pieces

Description : Which one out of these is not a data link layer technology: a. Bluetooth b. UART c. WIFI d. HTTP

Last Answer : d. HTTP

Description : hich one out of these is not a data link layer technology:- a) Bluetooth b) UART c) WiFi d) HTTP

Last Answer : d) HTTP

Description : Which one out of these is not a data link layer technology? A. Bluetooth B. UART C. Wi-Fi D. HTTP

Last Answer : D. HTTP 

Description : In microcontrollers, UART is acronym of_____ A. Universal Applied Receiver/Transmitter B. Universal Asynchronous Rectified Transmitter C. Universal Asynchronous Receiver/Transmitter D. United Asynchronous Receiver/Transmitter

Last Answer : C. Universal Asynchronous Receiver/Transmitter 

Description : 500 Bytes of data needs to be transmitted from an UART every lOOms. What should be the minimum transmission baud rate of UART, assuming 1 start bit, 8 data bits and 2 stop bits?  A) 50000 B) 55000 C) 40000 D) 45000

Description : The black-board can be utilized best by a teacher for (A) Putting the matter of teaching in black and white (B) Making the students attentive (C) Writing the important and notable points (D) Highlighting the teacher himself

Last Answer : (C) Writing the important and notable points

Description : ________ to reduce or control energy consumption. a] Determining c] Highlighting b] Recording d] Setting Targets

Last Answer : setting targets

Description : ____ the result including any variances from the targets which have been set. a] Reporting c] Determining b] Recording d] Highlighting

Last Answer : reporting

Description : Correct objectives of energy audit a) Identifying the quality and cost of various energy inputs. b) Relating energy inputs and production output c) Highlighting wastage in major areas. d) All of the above.

Last Answer : All of the above

Description : Team teaching has the potential to develop: Options: A) Competitive spirit B) Cooperation C) The habit of supplementing the teaching of each other D) Highlighting the gaps in each other’s teaching

Last Answer : C) The habit of supplementing the teaching of each other 

Description : Team teaching has the potential to develop: (A) Competitive spirit (B) Cooperation (C) The habit of supplementing the teaching of each other (D) Highlighting the gaps in each other’s teaching

Last Answer : (C) The habit of supplementing the teaching of each other

Last Answer : A semaphore is called binary semaphore when its value is 0, it is assumed that it has been taken (or accepted) & when its value is 1, it is assumed that it has been released & no ... that are not themselves reentrant.3. A reentrant function may does not use the hardware in a nonatomic way.

Description : What is watchdog timer ? Explain the implementation of time out for ATM with block diagram and program.

Last Answer : A special type of timer is a watchdog timer, which will reset the system after a predefined timeout. Watchdog timer reset timer every X time unit, else timer generates a signal ... be loaded into timereg. This is to prevent erroneous software from unintentionally resetting the watchdog timer.

Last Answer : Various features of Linux that are used in embedded systems are as follows : Linux is multiuser operating system. Linux is open source and free. Linux can be ... Linux supports handling of errors. Real-time Linux supports the group scheduling functions.

Description : Explain placement, routing, and sizing.

Last Answer : Placement: The task of placing and orienting every transistor somewhere on IC. Routing: The task of running wires between the transistors without inserting other wires or transistors. ... wires and transistor provide better performance but consume more power and require more silicon area.

Description : Explain parallel and wireless protocols.

Last Answer : Parallel protocols: PCI bus (Peripheral Components Interconnect): PCI stands for Peripheral Components Interconnect. PCI bus is used as a communication line to transmit signals and data ... provide the basis for wireless network products using the Wi-Fi brand.

Description : Explain memory hierarchy.

Last Answer : Memory hierarchy: Main memory is large, inexpensive, slow memory stores entire program and data. Cache memory is small, expensive, fast memory stores copy of likely accessed parts of large ... In memory hierarchy the smaller memory is faster and larger memory storage is slower.

Description : Explain memory write ability and storage permanence with suitable diagram.

Last Answer : Write ability and storage permanence of memories: Write ability is the manner and speed at which memory can be written. Storage permanence is the ability of memory to hold stored bits ... Holds bits after power is no longer supplied. High end and middle range of storage permanence.

Description : Explain the various steps involved in designing a custom single-purpose processor.

Last Answer : A single purpose processor is a digital circuit designed to execute exactly one program. It is also known as co-processor, accelerator or peripheral. It contains only ... for small quantities. Performance may not match general-purpose processors for same applications.

Description : Explain arbitration. What is priority arbitrator?

Last Answer : Arbitration: IF multiple peripherals are connected to microprocessor or DMA controller or any resource and they request services simultaneously so which peripheral will get serviced first this is ... Peripherals make requests to arbiter and arbiter makes requests to the resource.

Description : Explain FSM and concurrent process with example.

Last Answer : Finite State Machine (FSM): Finite state machine is a machine which have a transition from state to state. The system have some number of states and at a time the system can ... Y seconds. In sequential execution, the processor executes single task which causes poor processor utilization.

Description : What is design technology? Explain top down design process.

Last Answer : Design technology: Design technology is the manner in which we convert our concept desired system into an implementation. The three main design technologies are 1. Compilation/Synthesis ... general purpose processors and A Gate-level Netlist for special-purpose processors.

Description : Explain data transfer mechanism in I2C protocol. Compare it with CAN and USB protocol based on bit rate and area of applications.

Last Answer : I2C (Inter-Integrated Circuit): I2C stands for Inter-Integrated Circuit. I2C is a serial protocol. It was developed by Philips Semiconductor. I2C bus have two communication lines. One is serial data ( ... Mbps this is used for lower speed devices. Using USB we can connect upto 127 devices.

Description : Explain Keypad controller.

Last Answer : Keypad Controller: It's a device which interfaces between the computer and keyboard. That is a input device and used for transfer the data to connected device.

Last Answer : Shared memory :For sharing of data faster and communication between programs, we use shared memory. Shared memory can be used with multiprocessors and single processors. Means Program ... No resource preemption4. Circular waitIf the four conditions occur simultaneously then the deadlock occurs.

Last Answer : The scheduler is very important in Real-Time Operating System (RTOS). Selection of tasks for execution is provided by the scheduler. Which task to execute when it is provided by the ... . Non-preemptive scheduling is simple.Preemptive scheduling is flexible while non-preemptive scheduling is rigid.

Last Answer : There are three different host/target architecture for embedded Linux.Linked setupRemovable storage setupStandalone setup1. Linked setup :In this host/target architecture, the host and ... cross-platform development environment.The target contains bootloader, kernel, and root filesystem.

Description : List and explain the various functions supported by Linux/RTLinux.

Last Answer : Various functions of RTLinux is as follows: Interrupt handling functions

Description : a) Time to market b) The performance

Last Answer : a) Time to market :Time to market is the time from development of an embedded system to sell it to customers is called time to market. For more profit, the time to market should be ... losses due to delayed entry.b) Performance :Latency and throughput are the two main measures of performance.

Description : Advantages of system flowcharts …………………. A) Effective communication B) Effective analysis C) Queasier group or relationships D) All A, B, C

Last Answer : D) All A, B, C

Description : State any two advantages and disadvantages of digital communication system.

Last Answer : Advantages of digital communication Digital signals are better suited than analog signals for procession and combining using technique called multiplexing. Digital transmission systems are ... transmission requires precise time synchronization between the clocks in the transmitter and receiver.

Description : State the advantages and disadvantages of digital communication system.

Last Answer : Advantages of Digital Communication :  1. High noise interference tolerance due to digital nature of the signal. 2. With channel coding, error detection and correction at receiver is possible. ... consumption (Due to various stages of conversion). 3. Needs synchronization 4.Sampling Error.

Description : State advantages and disadvantages of fiber optic communication

Last Answer : Advantage of fiber optic communication: 1.Greater information capacity/ higher bandwidth OFC's are capable of transmitting several gigabits per second over hundreds of miles allowing millions of ... are not flexible 7.Requiring more protection around the fiber cable compared with copper cable

Description : Normally, the FPGA resources are used less than 70% because:  a. Routing becomes excessively complicated b. Power issues c. Clock frequency d. Simulation time increases

Last Answer : Normally, the FPGA resources are used less than 70% because: Routing becomes excessively complicated

Description : Describe different RT level computational and sequential components used to design single function processors.

Last Answer : RT-level combinational components:- To reduce the complexity in digital logic, combinational components are used, which are more powerful than logic gates.  Such combinational ... during a clock edge. An asynchronous inputs value effects the circuit independent of the clock.

Description : What is a Modem? What is the need of MODEM in data communication? Explain at least one modulation technique used for high speed modems.

Last Answer : Modems are essentially used to interface digital circuits to transmit information on analogue channels like telephone systems. Modem (from modulator-demodulator) is a device that modulates an analogue carrier ... caused by the lines makes the detection even harder than amplitude modulation.   

Description : Explain the GANTT chart used in PPC. Enlist advantages and disadvantages of it

Last Answer : Gantt chart used in production planning and control. Gantt Chart is a project planning tool that can be used to represent the timing of tasks required to complete a project. Because Gantt chats ... time to maintain. 4. Lack of adequate depiction interrelationship between the separate tasks.

Description : Explain how a Programmable Logic Controller (PLC) is different from an ordinary personal computer. Also write the advantages and disadvantages of PLC.

Last Answer : PLC PC 1 It has embedded processor with limited computing power It has a CPU with high computing power  2 Design of PLC is for reliable operation in industrial ... 3) Use of PLCs may be restricted in some high heat, vibration environment not suitable for electronic circuit

Description : List and describe three general approaches to improve designer productivity.

Last Answer : Automation: The task of using a computer program to replace manual design effort. The program replaces manual design effort. Synthesis. Reuse: The ... correctness/completeness of each design step. Hardware/software co-simulation.

Description : A single FSM can be converted to two smaller FSM. Justify.

Description : Sketch internal design of 4x3 ROM.

Last Answer : The internal design of 4x3 ROM

Show MoreNext Page → ← Prev Page