1 Answer

Answer :

Timers:-
A timer is a peripheral device that can measure time intervals. Timers can be used to
1. General events at the specific time or to determine the duration of two external events.
eg. Keeping a traffic light green for a specified duration or communicating bits serially between devices at a specific rate.
2. To determine the duration of two external events.
eg. Computing a cars speed by measuring the time the car takes to pass over two separated sensors on a road.

A timer measures time by counting pulses that occur on an input clock signal having a known period.

Counters:-
A counter counts pulses on some other input signal.
eg. A counter may be used to count the number of cars that pass over a road sensor or the number of people that pass through a turnstile.

Timers & Counters are combined to measure rates.
eg. Counting the number of times the car wheel rotates in one second, in order to determine cars speed.

Like 0 like

Related Questions

Description : Write Short Notes On Creep And Slip In Belt Drive?

Last Answer :  The movement of belt upon the face of rim or outer surface of driver and driven pulleys within the area of arc of contact is called creep in belt drive.  If the belt is loosely fitted on pulleys, it slips down which is called slip in belt drive.

Description : Write short notes on: i. Stored Program Control. ii. Congestion. iii. Common channel signaling. iv. PSTN.

Last Answer : (i) Stored Program Control: In centralized control, all the control equipment is replaced by a single processor which must be quite powerful. It must be capable of processing 10 to 100 calls ... the combination of lines and switches that from a system of electrical routes through the network.  

Description : Write short notes on the following

Last Answer : i. Broadcasting -send a single packet to all connected nodes. ii. Multicasting- packets are delivered to a specified subgroup of network hosts. iii. ARP-maps IP addresses and link level addresses. iv. RARP- logical address for a machine that only knows its physical address.

Description : Write short notes on FDDI

Last Answer : FDDI is similar to 802.5 and IBM Token Rings but it uses optical fiber cable instead of copper cables. A FDDI network consists of a dual ring-two independent rings that transmit data in ... ring is not used during normal operation but instead comes into play only if the primary ring fails.

Description : Write short notes on CRC checker.

Last Answer : After receiving the data appended with the CRC it does the same modulo-2 division. If the remainder is all 0’s the CRC is dropped and the data accepted. Otherwise, the received stream of bits is discarded and the data are resent.

Description : Write short notes on VRC and LRC.

Last Answer : Error detection - vertical redundancy check (VRC) often called a parity check. In V R C , a redundant bit called a parity bit, is appended to every data unit so that the total number of 0's in the ... , a block of bits is divided into rows and a redundant row of bits is added to the whole block.

Description : Write short notes on error correction.

Last Answer : It is the mechanism to correct the errors and it can be handled in 2 ways. ∙ When an error is discovered, receiver can have the sender retransmit the entire data unit. ∙ A receiver can use an error correcting coder, which automatically corrects certain errors.

Description : Write short notes on multiple fruits.  

Last Answer : Ans: Multiple fruits are developed from inflorescence. These are of two types known as Sorosis and Syconus. 1. Sorosis: It is developed from Spadix, Spike and Catkin inflorescences. In Morus and ... . Each female flower develops into an achene. The fleshy part is peduncle.Ex: Ficus species.

Description : Write short notes on aggregate fruits.  

Last Answer : Ans: Fruits developed from bi or multicarpellary apocarpous ovaries are called as aggregate fruits. Ovary of each carpel develops into a small fruit called as fruitlet. All the fruitlets are attached to ... and Nelumbo, etaerio of follicles as in Magnolia and etaerio of drupes as in Rubus. 

Description : Write short notes on single fruit like inflorescence. 

Last Answer : Ans: Hypanthodium is fruit like inflorescence. The peduncle is condensed, fleshy cup like hollow structure with an apical opening. The flowers are small, sessile unisexual and monochlamydeous. Inner surface of ... flowers. Opening of flowers is not in a definite order. Ex: Ficus species

Description : Write short notes on leaves that help in vegetative reproduction

Last Answer : Ans: Leaves which have epiphyllous buds help in vegetative reproduction. Such leaves are called as reproductive leaves. In Bryophyllum, notches of leaf margins have epiphyllous buds which upon shedding strike ... buds arise at the leaf tip and in Begonia from the wounded regions of leaf.  

Description : Write short notes on storage roots  

Last Answer : Ans: Modified roots that become swollen due to accumulation of excessive food materials are called as storage roots. They may be developed from tap root or tap root system which appear in conical shape in ... , fruiting and seed setting. Hence they must be harvested at the end of first year.   

Description : Write short notes on fire extinguishing methods adopted in electrical engineering. 

Last Answer : Stand 6 to 8 feet away from the fire and follow the four-step PASS procedure. If the fire does not begin to go out immediately, leave the area at once. Always be sure ... fire causing the particles to expand chemically inhibiting combustion and expelling the oxygen thereby smothering the flames. 

Description : Write short notes on 3 phase AC system.

Description : Write short notes on diode.

Last Answer : Diode is made from semiconductor material like silicon or germanium. Diode may use as rectifier which convert AC to DC. It is a electronic component. It is two terminal device, one is anode and second is ... in one direction. Diode is made from P-type and N-type material. Diode have a PN junction.

Description : Write short notes on Arduino.

Last Answer : Arduino: Arduino is a open source hardware and software. Arduino is a microcontroller. Since Arduino is open source it have many manufacturer. Arduino project was started in about year 2005 ... many sensors to the Arduino. Arduino board have microprocessor, crystal oscillator, 5V voltage regulator.

Description : Write short notes on:  1) Phosphor characteristics  2) Liquid crystal display

Description : write short notes on single phase system.

Last Answer : A "phase" in an electrical system is often referred to as the waveform (may be voltage or the current) of the power supply. The waveform in an AC system is typically ... domestic household or commercial supplies and street lighting. Industrial supplies requires three phase electrical supply .

Description : write short notes on thyristor CSI .

Last Answer : Current-source inverter (CSI) is an inverter with a DC current input. Current source inverters are most commonly used in very high power AC motor drives.

Description : write short notes on BH curve.

Last Answer : The B-H curve is the relation between Flux density B in Wb/m2 (on Y Axis) and H in AT/m (on X axis) It is also known as magnetization characteristics. This curve particularly useful ... occurs. At point A' material gets magnetically saturated and the curve becomes flat (parallel to X axis) 

Description : write short notes on Low-pass filter.

Last Answer : low-pass filter (1) filter exhibiting frequency selective characteristic that allows low-frequency components of an input signal to pass from filter input to output unattenuated all high-frequency components are ... the bandwidth of the filter. A filter whose impulse response is a low-pass signal.

Description : write short notes on Linear motor.

Last Answer : Normal electrical motor produces rotatory motion same the linear motor produces linear motion. Linear motors have low efficiency. Linear motor can directly produce straight line motion linear motor do not required gears or crank shaft to produce linear motion.

Description : 8086 microprocessor is interfaced to 8253 a programmable interval timer. The maximum number by which the clock frequency on one of the timers is divided by a) 216 b) 28 c) 210 d) 220

Last Answer : d) 220

Description : Write short notes (i)Telephone hand set and it’s working. (ii) CPU based exchange

Last Answer : (i) A standard telephone set is comprised of a transmitter, a receiver, and electrical network for equalization, associated circuitry to control side tone levels and to regulate signal power, ... commands are designed to be of variable length necessitating the use of an end-of-command symbol  

Description : Explain the timers and time registers in FDDI

Last Answer : Time registers _ Synchronous allocation(SA) _ Target token rotation time(TTRT) _ Absolute maximum time(AMT) Timers _ Token rotation timer(TRT) _ Token holding timer(THT)

Description : List types of timers.

Last Answer : Types of Timers: Retentive Timers: 1. ON Delay 2. OFF Delay Non Retentive Timers: 1. ON Delay 2. OFF Delay

Description : hat establishes the value of the current that flows in the output of figure 4-43?

Last Answer : The frequency of the voltage input.

Description : J-K FFs used in counters are wired to perform what function?

Last Answer : Toggle.

Description : The DME counters are rotating continuously. This indicates that: a. The DME is unserviceable b. The DME is trying to lock onto range c. The DME is trying to lock onto frequency d. The DME is receiving no response from the ground station

Last Answer : b. The DME is trying to lock onto range

Description : Data can be changed from special code to temporal code by using (A) Shift registers (B) counters (C) Combinational circuits (D) A/D converters.

Last Answer : Ans: A Data can be changed from special code to temporal code by using Shift Registers. (A Register in which data gets shifted towards left or right when clock pulses are applied is known as a Shift Register.)

Description : List and explain the different counters of PLC in detail.

Last Answer : A counter in PLC is an instruction equivalent to mechanical counter. A counter block of PLC has two control inputs, Count line and Reset line. When count line makes FALSE-to-TRUE transition, the counter ... down counter. The up-down counter has three inputs, count up, count down and reset.

Description : Register and counters are similar in the sense that they both   (A) count pulses (B) store binary operation (C) shift operation (D) made from an array of flip flops and gates integrated on a single chip

Last Answer : Register and counters are similar in the sense that they both made from an array of flip flops and gates integrated on a single chip

Description : Enlist the different modes of operation of electronic counters and explain any two modes in details.

Description : Who is the signatory on the Indian currency notes in denomination of two rupees and above? (1) Secretary, Reserve Bank of India (2) Finance Secretary, Minister of Finance (3) Governor, Reserve Bank of India (4) Finance Minister, Ministry of Finance

Last Answer : (3) Governor, Reserve Bank of India

Description : After making an impression to reline an RPD the dentist notes that the indirect retainers are not resting on the tooth. To avoid this, what process should have undertaken initially: A. Ask ... abutment tooth while setting C. Fabricate new denture D. Add impression material and close the gap

Last Answer : B. Hold the metal base frame against the abutment tooth while setting

Description : 1. Which country won the first World Cup cricket tournament in 1975 ? 2. Who sings on One-rupee currency notes? 3. The first explosion of an atomic device in India was carried out in ... floats called? 20. Which has proved the best source of information for depicting India's ancient history?

Last Answer : Answer : 1. West Indies 2. Finance Secretary of India 3. Rajasthan 4. Wheat 5. Bihar 6. Kornberg 7. Vice-President 8. Chess 9. Bihar and Uttar Pradesh 10. Pala Dynasty 11. Mountaineering ... 15. Cat 16. 25 years 17. Mixed economy 18. Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit 19. Asthenosphere 20. Inscriptions

Description : 1. By which enzyme is Urea converted into ammonia and carbon dioxide? 2. Who sings on ten rupee notes? 3. At which city is Largest mint in India located? 4. Which state has the ... Trees in tropical deciduous forest shed their leaves in which season? 20. Howmany hymns does the Rigveda consists?

Last Answer : Answer : 1. Urease 2. Governor (Reserve Bank of India) 3. Kolkata 4. Mizoram 5. Rajendra I 6. TSH 7. Governor 8. White 9. Silicon 10. Sir Eyrecoot 11. 1853 12. 1957 13. Calcium phosphate 14. ... plains 15. Shah Alam II16. Personal liberty under Article 21 17. Urea 18. Vulture 19. Dry season 20. 1028

Description : . The first item listed under current liabilities is usually a. accounts payable. b. notes payable. c. salaries payable. d. taxes payable.

Last Answer : b. notes payable.

Description : An effective communication in a lecture if the teacher: (a) Reads from prepared notes (b) Uses his notes as a guide (c) Talks extempore (d) Uses examples from other disciplines

Last Answer : (b) Uses his notes as a guide

Description : Class 10 Maths Notes Chapter-wise Chapter 1 Real Numbers Chapter 2 Polynomials Chapter 3 Pair of Linear Equations in Two Variables Chapter 4 Quadratic Equations Chapter 5 ... to Circles Chapter 13 Surface Areas and Volumes Chapter 14 Statistics Chapter 15 Probability

Description : Ch 1 - Chemical Reactions and Equations Ch 2 - Acids Bases and Salt Ch 3 - Metals and Non-Metals Ch 4 - Carbon and its Compounds Ch 5 - Periodic Classification of Elements Ch 6 - Life ... Ch 14 - Sources of Energy Ch 15 - Our Environment Ch 16 - Sustainable Management of Natural Resources

Description : Which of the following terms best describes data that were originally collected at an earlier time by a different person for a different purpose? a. Primary data b. Secondary data c. Experimental data d. Field notes

Last Answer : b. Secondary data

Description : Deficit financing implies : A. printing new currency notes B. public revenue in excess of public expenditure C. public expenditure in excess of public revenue D. replacing new currency with worn out currency

Last Answer : C. public expenditure in excess of public revenue

Description : Which of the following is not the function of commercial bank? (a) Acceptance of deposits. (b) Advancing loans. © Issue of paper notes. (d) Credit control.

Last Answer : © Issue of paper notes.

Description : Which of the following is not the function of commercial banks? (a) Issue of paper notes. (b) Credit control. © Acceptance of deposits (d) Advancing loans.

Last Answer : (a) Issue of paper notes.

Description : The process of documenting the seizure of digital evidence and, in particular, when that Evidence changes hands, is known as: a. Chain of custody b. Field notes c. Interim report d. None of the above

Last Answer : a. Chain of custody

Description : To gain popularity among students, teacher should: Options: A) personally help them in their study B) frequently organize tours C) dictate notes while teaching D) maintain good social relation-ship

Last Answer : A) personally help them in their study 

Description : Students should prefer those teachers who Options: A) dictate notes in the class. B) give important questions before examination. C) can clear their difficulties regarding subject-matter. D) are themselves disciplined. 

Last Answer : C) can clear their difficulties regarding subject-matter. 

Description : learners can learn more effectively by Options: A) listening the lecture B) noting the detailed written notes from the lecture C) actively participating in the lecture in interactive way D) all of the above

Last Answer : C) actively participating in the lecture in interactive way 

Description : A good teacher is one who: (A) inspires students to learn (B) gives useful information (C) explains concepts and principles (D) gives Printed notes to students

Last Answer : Answer: A

Show MoreNext Page → ← Prev Page