1 Answer

Answer :

Most microprocessors have a nonmaskable interrupt, an input pin that causes an interrupt that cannot be disabled.
If an interrupt routine shares any data with the task code, then it is necessary to disable that interrupt. Since we can not disable the non-maskable interrupts. Thus the associated ISR must not share any data with then task code.
Because of this, the non-maskable interrupts is most commonly used for events that are completely beyond the normal range of the ordinary processing.
For example, the Non-maskable interrupt might be used to allow your system to react to a power failure.
Some microprocessors use a different mechanism for disabling and enabling interrupts. These microprocessors assign a priority to each interrupt request signal and allow your program to specify the priority of the lowest priority interrupts that it is willing to handle at any given time.

Microprocessors can:
1. Disable all interrupts (except for then non-maskable interrupts)
2. It can enable all interrupts by setting the priority level.
3. It allows us to enable and disable individual interrupts.
Like 0 like

Related Questions

Description : Explain processes of interrupt enabling and disabling in 8051.

Last Answer : Interrupts are the events that temporarily suspend the main program, pass the control to the external sources and execute their task. It then passes the control to the main program where it had left off. ... interrupts. Its bit sequence and their meanings are shown in the following figure.

Description : What are various interrupts supported by TMS 320 c54 processor?

Last Answer : The C54x DSP supports both software and hardware interrupts: ✔ A software interruptis requested by a program instruction (INTR, TRAP,or RESET) ✔ A hardware interrupt is requested by a ... interrupt ports. ✔ Internal hardware interrupts are triggered by signals from the on-chip peripherals.

Description : Interrupts which are initiated by an I/O drive are a. internal b. external c. software d. all of above

Last Answer : b. external

Description : Interrupts which are initiated by an instruction are a. internal b. external c. hardware d. software

Last Answer : b. external

Description : Interrupts which are initiated by an instruction are a. internal b. external c. hardware d. software

Last Answer : d. software

Description : The number of software interrupts in 8085 is ____ a) 5 b) 8

Last Answer : b) 8

Description : What type of control pins are needed in a microprocessor to regulate traffic on the bus, in order to prevent two devices from trying to use it at the same time? a. Bus control b. Interrupts c. Bus arbitration d. Status

Last Answer : c. Bus arbitration

Description : Which is used to store critical pieces of data during subroutines and interrupts: a. Stack b. Queue c. Accumulator d. Data register

Last Answer : a. Stack

Description : 8086 is interfaced to two 8259s (Programmable interrupt controllers). If 8259s are in master slave configuration the number of interrupts available to the 8086 microprocessor is a) 8 b) 16 c) 15 d) 64

Last Answer : a) 8

Description : n 8086 microprocessor the following has the highest priority among all type interrupts. a) NMI b) DIV 0 c) TYPE 255 d) OVER FLOW

Last Answer : a) NMI

Description : In 8086, Example for Non maskable interrupts are a) Trapb) RST6.5 c) INTR

Last Answer : a) Trap

Description : What is meant by Maskable interrupts? a) An interrupt which can never be turned off. b) An interrupt that can be turned off by the programmer. c) none

Last Answer : b) An interrupt that can be turned off by the programmer.

Description : What are software interrupts? a) RST 0 - 7 b) RST 5.5 - 7.5 c) INTR, TRAP

Last Answer : a) RST 0

Description : What are level Triggering interrupts? a) INTR&TRAP b)RST6.5&RST5.5 c)RST7.5&RST6.5

Last Answer : b)RST6.5&RST5.5

Description : Which of the following is hardware interrupts? a) RST5.5, RST6.5, RST7.5 b) INTR, TRAP c) a & b

Last Answer : c) a & b

Description : Which of the following is not the function of Microkernel? A) File management B) Low-level memory management C) Inter-process communication D) I/O interrupts management

Last Answer : A) File management

Description : What type of control pins are needed in a microprocessor to regulate traffic on the bus, in order to prevent two devices from trying to use it at the same time? a. Bus control b. Interrupts c. Bus arbitration d. Status

Last Answer : c. Bus arbitration

Description : What Are The Two Major Differences Between Intr And Other Interrupts ( Hardware)?

Last Answer : Answer :The two major differences between INTR and the other hardware interrupts are as follows:All the hardware interrupts are vectored interrupts but the INTR interrupt is not so. An INTR interrupt will ... saved but in the case of other hardware interrupts the locations is saved in the stack.

Description : Classify Interrupts On The Basis Of Signals. State Their Differences.?

Last Answer : Answer :On the basis of level the signals can be classified into the following types: Single level interrupts Multi level interrupts The differences between them are as follows: For single the ... multi level it is not necessary. Single level interrupts are much slower than multi level interrupts.

Description : How Many Interrupts Are There In 8085?

Last Answer : Answer :There are 12 interrupts in 8085.

Description : What Are Software Interrupts?

Last Answer : Answer :RST0, RST1, RST2, RST3, RST4, RST5, RST6, RST7.

Description : What Are Hardware Interrupts?

Last Answer : Answer :TRAP, RST7.5, RST6.5, RST5.5, INTR.

Description : In What Way Interrupts Are Classified In 8085?

Last Answer : Answer :In 8085 the interrupts are classified as Hardware and Software interrupts.

Description : A job has four pages A, B, C, D and the main memory has two page frames only. The job needs to process its pages in following order: ABACABDBACD Assuming that a page interrupt occurs when a new page is brought in the main ... replacement algorithms are (A) 9 and 7 (B) 7 and 6 (C) 9 and 8 (D) 8 and 6

Last Answer : (C) 9 and 8

Description : The essential difference between traps and interrupts is (A) traps are asynchronous and interrupts are synchronous with the program (B) traps are synchronous and interrupts are asynchronous with the program ( ... synchronous and interrupts are asynchronous with the I/O devices. (D) None of these.

Last Answer : (B) traps are synchronous and interrupts are asynchronous with the program

Description : 8085 microprocessor has ............. hardware interrupts. (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5

Last Answer : (D) 5

Description : What are the signals that inform the operating system that some activity has taken place, called ? (1) Informers (2) Interrupts (3) Events (4) Handlers

Last Answer : Handlers

Description : Which is used to store critical pieces of data during subroutines and interrupts: (A) Stack (B) Queue (C) Accumulator (D) Data register

Last Answer : Which is used to store critical pieces of data during subroutines and interrupts: Stack 

Description : In the order of priority of hardware interrupts of 8085A, 3rd priority (in descending order) is for  A) Trap B) INTR C) RST6.5 D) RST5.5

Description : Normally, the FPGA resources are used less than 70% because:  a. Routing becomes excessively complicated b. Power issues c. Clock frequency d. Simulation time increases

Last Answer : Normally, the FPGA resources are used less than 70% because: Routing becomes excessively complicated

Description : List and describe three general approaches to improve designer productivity.

Last Answer : Automation: The task of using a computer program to replace manual design effort. The program replaces manual design effort. Synthesis. Reuse: The ... correctness/completeness of each design step. Hardware/software co-simulation.

Description : Explain placement, routing, and sizing.

Last Answer : Placement: The task of placing and orienting every transistor somewhere on IC. Routing: The task of running wires between the transistors without inserting other wires or transistors. ... wires and transistor provide better performance but consume more power and require more silicon area.

Description : A single FSM can be converted to two smaller FSM. Justify.

Last Answer : Common computation models: Sequential program model Statements, rules for composing statements, semantics for executing them Communicating process model ... Object-oriented model For breaking complex software into simpler, well-defined pieces

Description : Sketch internal design of 4x3 ROM.

Last Answer : The internal design of 4x3 ROM

Description : Explain the advantages and disadvantages of using memory I/O and standard I/O.

Last Answer : Memory mapped I/O and standard I/O are the two methods for communicating microprocessor with peripherals. Processor talks to both memory and peripheral using the same bus.Two ways to talk to a peripheral. ... of standard I/O is no loss of memory addresses to the use as I/O addresses.

Description : Explain parallel and wireless protocols.

Last Answer : Parallel protocols: PCI bus (Peripheral Components Interconnect): PCI stands for Peripheral Components Interconnect. PCI bus is used as a communication line to transmit signals and data ... provide the basis for wireless network products using the Wi-Fi brand.

Description : Explain memory hierarchy.

Last Answer : Memory hierarchy: Main memory is large, inexpensive, slow memory stores entire program and data. Cache memory is small, expensive, fast memory stores copy of likely accessed parts of large ... In memory hierarchy the smaller memory is faster and larger memory storage is slower.

Description : Explain memory write ability and storage permanence with suitable diagram.

Last Answer : Write ability and storage permanence of memories: Write ability is the manner and speed at which memory can be written. Storage permanence is the ability of memory to hold stored bits ... Holds bits after power is no longer supplied. High end and middle range of storage permanence.

Description : Describe different RT level computational and sequential components used to design single function processors.

Last Answer : RT-level combinational components:- To reduce the complexity in digital logic, combinational components are used, which are more powerful than logic gates.  Such combinational ... during a clock edge. An asynchronous inputs value effects the circuit independent of the clock.

Description : Build using minimum number of CMOS gates. Three input NAND gate. Two input NOR gate Three input NOR gate Two input AND gate Two input OR gate

Last Answer : Three input NAND gate. Two input NOR gate Three input NOR gate Two input AND gate Two input OR gate

Description : Explain the various steps involved in designing a custom single-purpose processor.

Last Answer : A single purpose processor is a digital circuit designed to execute exactly one program. It is also known as co-processor, accelerator or peripheral. It contains only ... for small quantities. Performance may not match general-purpose processors for same applications.

Description : If Moor's law continues to hold, predict the approximation number of transistor per leading edge IC in the year. 1.2030 2.2050

Last Answer : If Moor's law continues to hold, predict the approximation number of transistor per leading edge IC in the year.1.20302.2050

Description : Compare the annual growth rate of  1.IC capacity 2.Designer productivity.

Last Answer : Compare the annual growth rate of 1.IC capacity2.Designer productivity.

Description : Explain Inter-process Communication (IPC) using mailbox/queue.

Last Answer : Inter-process communication using mailbox: Mailbox is the Interprocess communication mechanism. A process puts a data message for another process in the mailbox. Mailbox is also called as message exchange. ... a message. In mailbox IPC the sender need not to know the name of the receiver.

Description : Explain arbitration. What is priority arbitrator?

Last Answer : Arbitration: IF multiple peripherals are connected to microprocessor or DMA controller or any resource and they request services simultaneously so which peripheral will get serviced first this is ... Peripherals make requests to arbiter and arbiter makes requests to the resource.

Description : Explain FSM and concurrent process with example.

Last Answer : Finite State Machine (FSM): Finite state machine is a machine which have a transition from state to state. The system have some number of states and at a time the system can ... Y seconds. In sequential execution, the processor executes single task which causes poor processor utilization.

Description : Compose 1k x 8 ROMS into 8k x 8 ROM.

Last Answer : 1k x 8 ROMS into 8k x 8 ROM:

Show MoreNext Page → ← Prev Page