menu search
person
What are counting semaphores and resource semaphore?
thumb_up_alt 1 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
723 views

1 Answer

If a task tries to take the semaphore when the integer is equal to zero, then the task will block. These semaphores are called counting semaphore.

Some system offer semaphore that can be released only by the task that took them. These semaphore are useful for the shared data problem, but they cannot be used to communicate between two tasks. Such semaphores are called resource semaphore.
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
← Prev Question Next Question →

Related questions

Description :

Answer :

A semaphore is called binary semaphore when its value is 0, it is assumed that it has been taken (or accepted) & when its value is 1, it is assumed that it has been released & no ... that are not themselves reentrant.3. A reentrant function may does not use the hardware in a nonatomic way.

thumb_up_alt 1 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
196 views 1 answer
Description :

There are three processes P1, P2 and P3 sharing a semaphore for synchronising a variable. Initial value of semaphore is one. Assume that negative value of semaphore tells us how many processes are waiting in queue. Processes access the semaphore in following order: (a) P2 needs to access (b) P1 needs to access (c) P3 needs to access (d) P2 exits critical section (e) Pi exits critical section The final value of semaphore will be: (1) 0 (2) 1 (3) -1 (4) -2 

Answer :

Answer: 1

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
24 views 1 answer
Description :

In analysis of man-environment relationship Pragmatic Possibilism implies that : (A) There is no limit for man to exploit resources of earth (B) There are limited possibilities to explore earth's resources (C) The man has to watch and assess the situation and then go ahead with resource utilization (D) The man has to keep in mind only his basic needs while planning to harness the potential of resourceful earth 

Answer :

(C) The man has to watch and assess the situation and then go ahead with resource utilization

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
11 views 1 answer
Description :

Consider a system with seven processes A through G and six resources R through W. Resource ownership is as follows: process A holds R and wants T process B holds nothing but wants T process C holds nothing but wants S process D holds U and wants S & T process E holds T and wants V process F holds W and wants S process G holds V and wants U Is the system deadlocked ? If yes, ............. processes are deadlocked. (A) No (B) Yes, A, B, C (C) Yes, D, E, G (D) Yes, A, B, F

Answer :

(C) Yes, D, E, G

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
13 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following statements is/are true w.r.t. Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP)? (A) ERP automates and integrates majority of business processes. (B) ERP provides access to information in a Real Time Environment. (C) ERP is inexpensive to implement. (1) (A), (B) and (C) are false. (2) (A) and (B) false; (C) true. (3) (A) and (B) true; (C) false (4) (A) true; (B) and (C) are false

Answer :

Answer: 3

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
7 views 1 answer
Description :

State the methods of task synchronization. Describe semaphore with suitable example.

Answer :

The methods of task synchronization are: Semaphore Message queue. Mutual exclusion.  Dead lock. Mailboxes. Message Queues. Semaphores: It is a system of sending message by using flags. Multiple concurrent threads of execution ...   signal(Sem);  }  in process P2  {  wait(Sem);  S2;  }

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
124 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

Interrupt latency is the amount is the amount of time it takes a system to respond to an interrupt.The 4 factors influencing on embedded system response to an interrupt are:1. The longest period of time ... 2 is one of the reasons that it is generally a good idea to write short interrupt routines.

thumb_up_alt 1 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
262 views 1 answer
Description :

what are different three main IC Technologies? discuss the advantages of each of them.

Answer :

The three different IC technologies are 1.Full custom VLSI2.Semi-custom ASIC3.Programmable Logic Devices (PLD)The advantages of each of them are as follows :1. Full custom VLSIAll ... Logic devices are available instantly.In PLD there is not customised logic cell or mask layer.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
98 views 1 answer
Description :

What are the advantages of using Linux?

Answer :

Advantages of Linux are as follows :Linux is open source and free.Linux Is multiuser and multitasking operating system.Linux is the stable operating system.Linux is reliable.Linux can be modify according to requirements.Linux is the secure operating system.

thumb_up_alt 3 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
82 views 1 answer
Description :

what are the significance of kernel in RTOS ?

Answer :

In every RTOS there is the kernel. The kernel is the core supervisory software. The kernel provides minimal logic. Scheduling is also provided by the kernel. The resource- ... device managment service.RTOS kernel has interrupt management service.RTOS kernel has memory management service.

thumb_up_alt 3 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
57 views 1 answer
Description :

Estimatin of age of woody plant by counting annual ring is- (a) Dendrology (b) Dendrochronology (c) Agronomy (d) Demography

Answer :

(b) Dendrochronology 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
11 views 1 answer
Description :

To determine the efficiency of an algorithm the time factor is measured by: (A) Counting micro seconds (B) Counting number of key operations (C) Counting number of statements (D) Counting kilobytes of algorithm

Answer :

(B) Counting number of key operations

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
23 views 1 answer
Description :

The age of a tree can be determined more or less accurately by (1) counting the number of branches (2) measuring the height of the tree (3) measuring the diameter of the trunk (4) counting the number of rings in the trunk

Answer :

counting the number of rings in the trunk

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

The technique of calculating the age of fossil organisms is (1) Radiocarbon dating (2) Electroporation (3) Counting the annual rings (4) Micromanipulation

Answer :

Radiocarbon dating

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
3 views 1 answer
Description :

What is watchdog timer ? Explain the implementation of time out for ATM with block diagram and program.

Answer :

A special type of timer is a watchdog timer, which will reset the system after a predefined timeout. Watchdog timer reset timer every X time unit, else timer generates a signal ... be loaded into timereg. This is to prevent erroneous software from unintentionally resetting the watchdog timer.

thumb_up_alt 1 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
3.3k views 1 answer
Description :

Regarding co-education at the secondary stage, the 1952-53 Education Commission has suggested that Options: A) To start, resource, in several states could not afford B) There should be objection to extend co-educational school C) To maintain separate schools for boys and girls D) The situation in our country warrants establishment of more boys schools than co-educational school.

Answer :

A) To start, resource, in several states could not afford 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
8 views 1 answer
Description :

Ministry of Human Resource Development (HRD) includes: (A) Department of Elementary Education and Literacy (B) Department of Secondary Education and Higher Education (C) Department of Women and Child Development (D) All the above

Answer :

Answer: D  The Ministry of Human Resource Development is responsible for the development of human resources. The ministry is divided into two departments: the Department of School Education ... Engineering (NITIE) 4 National Institutes of Technical Teachers? Training & Research (NITTTRs)

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

In computer processing, ______ selects processes from the pool and loads them into memory for execution. (1) Job Scheduler (2) Resource Scheduler (3) CPU Scheduler (4) Process Scheduler

Answer :

Job Scheduler

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
9 views 1 answer
Description :

Hydro-electric power is a: (1) non-renewable natural resource (2) a mixture of renewable and non-renewable natural resource (3) neither renewable nor non renewable resource (4) renewable natural resource

Answer :

renewable natural resource

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
7 views 1 answer
Description :

Which one of the following is an abiotic and renewable resource? (1) iron ore (2) livestock (3) water (4) forests

Answer :

water

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
12 views 1 answer
Description :

Normally, the FPGA resources are used less than 70% because:  a. Routing becomes excessively complicated b. Power issues c. Clock frequency d. Simulation time increases

Answer :

Normally, the FPGA resources are used less than 70% because: Routing becomes excessively complicated

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
280 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

Common computation models: Sequential program model Statements, rules for composing statements, semantics for executing them Communicating process model ... Object-oriented model For breaking complex software into simpler, well-defined pieces

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
70 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

Various features of Linux that are used in embedded systems are as follows : Linux is multiuser operating system. Linux is open source and free. Linux can be ... Linux supports handling of errors. Real-time Linux supports the group scheduling functions.

thumb_up_alt 3 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
118 views 1 answer
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
78 views 0 answers
Description :

Explain arbitration. What is priority arbitrator?

Answer :

Arbitration: IF multiple peripherals are connected to microprocessor or DMA controller or any resource and they request services simultaneously so which peripheral will get serviced first this is ... Peripherals make requests to arbiter and arbiter makes requests to the resource.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
79 views 1 answer
Description :

What is design technology? Explain top down design process.

Answer :

Design technology: Design technology is the manner in which we convert our concept desired system into an implementation. The three main design technologies are 1. Compilation/Synthesis ... general purpose processors and A Gate-level Netlist for special-purpose processors.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
131 views 1 answer
Description :

What is Mailbox? Write a note on Mailbox.

Answer :

Mailbox is used for inter-process communication for sending small messages between tasks or between ISR and task. The Mailbox is used in some Real Time Operating system (RTOS). If the task or ... received by which task or thread is called mailbox client. Mailbox message is a kernel service.

thumb_up_alt 2 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
2.3k views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

notes.txt (18 kb) I added extra knowledge in this file.I also attach my programs. If any doubts ask me. If any doubt on socket please let me know. I know little bit English knowledge. If any spell mistake and grammar error sorry sorry.

thumb_up_alt 3 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
297 views 2 answers
Description :

Answer :

Some embedded systems have Real-Time Operating Systems (RTOS) and some of them not. Real-Time Operating Systems is a platform for building applications for embedded systems, Smaller Software ... they just have application code without RTOS. Every Real-Time Operating Systems have the kernel.

thumb_up_alt 3 like thumb_down_alt 1 dislike
67 views 1 answer
Description :

Answer :

There are two main types of task scheduling algorithm in Real-Time Operating Systems (RTOS).1. Rate Monotonic Scheduling (RMS)2. Earliest-Deadline-First (EDF)Rate Monotonic Scheduling ( ... shortest period process and so on.Rate Monotonic Scheduing do not support non-periodic processees.

thumb_up_alt 3 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
97 views 1 answer
Description :

What is a hard real time system?

Answer :

If the real-time systems have minimum interrupt latency and task deadline with prescribe time limits then it is known as hard real-time systems.  If these two requirements meet in real time systems but not always then it is known as soft real-time systems.

thumb_up_alt 3 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
109 views 1 answer
Description :

What is meant by embedded Linux?

Answer :

Linux is the operating system if we use this operating system in embedded system devices then it is known as embedded Linux. Linux is open source and free.

thumb_up_alt 4 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
64 views 1 answer
Description :

What is the real time scheduling?

Answer :

Hard real-time and soft real-time are the types of real time scheduling. Real time 

thumb_up_alt 2 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
105 views 1 answer
Description :

What is a single purpose processor?

Answer :

Single Purpose Processor Single purpose processor is design to execute only one program. It perform particular computation task. So it have faster ... of single purpose processor. The datapath contains only required components.

thumb_up_alt 1 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
107 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following is not a renewable natural resource? (A) Clean air (B) Fresh water (C) Fertile soil (D) Salt

Answer :

(D) Salt

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

The e-content generation for undergraduate courses has been assigned by the Ministry of Human Resource Development to (A) INFLIBNET (B) Consortium for Educational Communication (C) National Knowledge Commission (D) Indira Gandhi National Open University

Answer :

(B) Consortium for Educational Communication

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

The most comprehensive approach to address the problems of man-environment interaction is one of the following : (A) Natural Resource Conservation Approach (B) Urban-industrial Growth Oriented Approach (C) Rural-agricultural Growth Oriented Approach (D) Watershed Development Approach

Answer :

(D) Watershed Development Approach

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following is not a renewable natural resource? (A) Clean air (B) Fertile soil (C) Fresh water (D) Salt

Answer :

(D) Salt

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
10 views 1 answer
Description :

Simplest way of deadlock recovery is (A) Roll back (B) Preempt resource (C) Lock one of the processes (D) Kill one of the processes

Answer :

(D) Kill one of the processes

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
7 views 1 answer
Description :

CPU Scheduler is also known as _____ . (1) Job Scheduler (2) Resource Scheduler (3) Short-term Scheduler (4) Process Scheduler

Answer :

 Short-term Scheduler

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
12 views 1 answer
Description :

The term ‘URL’ used in Internet technology stands for : (1) Uniform Resource Locater (2) Unique Resource Locater (3) Uniform Remote Locater (4) Unique Remote Locater

Answer :

Uniform Resource Locater

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
7 views 1 answer
Description :

The natural resource, known as black gold is (1) coal (2) lead (3) tin (4) platinum

Answer :

coal

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
6 views 1 answer
Description :

In a free enterprise economy, resource allocation is determined by (1) the pattern of consumers’ spending (2) the wealth of the entrepreneurs (3) decision of the Government (4) the traditional employment of factors 

Answer :

 the pattern of consumers’ spending

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
16 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following water bodies is not a freshwater resource ? (1) Jaisamand (2) Ganga river (3) Yamuna river (4) Chilika lake

Answer :

Yamuna river

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
19 views 1 answer
Description :

Which of the following is a renewable resource ? (1) Coal (2) Mineral oil (3) Natural gas (4) Forests

Answer :

Forests

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
55 views 1 answer
Description :

Which if the following operation is the easiest in terms of time as a resource  (1) Accessing an element (2) deletion of an element (3) Insertion of an element (4) creation of Array of given size 

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
64 views 0 answers
Description :

List and describe three general approaches to improve designer productivity.

Answer :

Automation: The task of using a computer program to replace manual design effort. The program replaces manual design effort. Synthesis. Reuse: The ... correctness/completeness of each design step. Hardware/software co-simulation.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
97 views 1 answer
Description :

Explain placement, routing, and sizing.

Answer :

Placement: The task of placing and orienting every transistor somewhere on IC. Routing: The task of running wires between the transistors without inserting other wires or transistors. ... wires and transistor provide better performance but consume more power and require more silicon area.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
67 views 1 answer
Description :

Explain the advantages and disadvantages of using memory I/O and standard I/O.

Answer :

Memory mapped I/O and standard I/O are the two methods for communicating microprocessor with peripherals. Processor talks to both memory and peripheral using the same bus.Two ways to talk to a peripheral. ... of standard I/O is no loss of memory addresses to the use as I/O addresses.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
140 views 1 answer
editAsk a Question
...