search
person

1 Answer

A design metric is a measure of a implementations features such as cost, size, performance and power.

Commonly used design metrics are:

1.NRE cost:

NRE stands for non recurring engineering cost. The one time monetary cost of Designing the system once the system is designed, any number of units can be manufactured without incurring any additional design cost . Hence the term non recurring.

2.Unit cost:

The monetary cost of manufacturing is copy of the system, excluding NRE cost.

3.Size:

The physical space required by the system. It is often measured in bytes for software and Gates or transistor for Hardware.

4.Performance:

The performance is the execution time of the system.

5.Power:

The amount of power consumed by the system, which may determine the lifetime of a battery or quilling requirements of the IC, since more power means more heat.

6.Flexibility:

The ability to change the functionality of the system without incurring heavy NRE cost.

7. Time to prototype:

The time needed to build a working version of the system, which may be bigger or more expensive than the final system implementation but it can be used to verify the system usefulness and correctness and to refine the systems functionality.

8.Time to market:

The time required to develop a system to the point that it can be release and sold to customers. The main contributors are designed time, manufacturing time, and testing time.

9.Maintainability:

The ability to modify the system after its initial release, especially by designers who did not originally designed the system.

10.Correctness:

It's our confidence that we have implemented the systems functionality correctly. We can check the functionality throughout the process of Designing the system, and we can insert test circuitry to check that manufacturing was correct.

11.Safety:

The probability that the system will not cause harm.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : a) Time to market b) The performance

Answer : a) Time to market :Time to market is the time from development of an embedded system to sell it to customers is called time to market. For more profit, the time to market should be ... losses due to delayed entry.b) Performance :Latency and throughput are the two main measures of performance.

Description : Differentiate general purpose processor, single purpose processor and ASIC with respect to design matrix, with suitable example.

Answer : General purpose processorGeneral purpose processor is a Programmable device.General purpose processor used in microprocessor.General purpose processor have general data path with large register ... Examples of application specific processor are embedded microcontroller, network processor and DSP.

Description : Explain the need to consider following factors in design matrix of embedded system: (i) Processor (ii) Memory (iii) Power (iv) Non- recurring engineering cost.

Answer : 1. Processor: Selection of processor depends upon amount of processing power and the register width required. Powerful 8bit, 16 bit, 32 bit & 64bit processors are available. The clock speed ... system is designed any number of units can be manufactured without incurring any additional design cost.

Description :

Answer : Various features of Linux that are used in embedded systems are as follows : Linux is multiuser operating system. Linux is open source and free. Linux can be ... Linux supports handling of errors. Real-time Linux supports the group scheduling functions.

Description : What is watchdog timer ? Explain the implementation of time out for ATM with block diagram and program.

Answer : A special type of timer is a watchdog timer, which will reset the system after a predefined timeout. Watchdog timer reset timer every X time unit, else timer generates a signal ... be loaded into timereg. This is to prevent erroneous software from unintentionally resetting the watchdog timer.

Description : The statement “the study, design, development, implementation, support or management of computer-based information systems, particularly software applications and computer Hardware” refers to (A) Information Technology (IT) (B) Information and Collaborative Technology (ICT) (C) Information and Data Technology (IDT) (D) Artificial Intelligence (AI)

Answer : (A) Information Technology (IT)

Description : Sketch internal design of 4x3 ROM.

Answer : The internal design of 4x3 ROM

Description : Describe different RT level computational and sequential components used to design single function processors.

Answer : RT-level combinational components:- To reduce the complexity in digital logic, combinational components are used, which are more powerful than logic gates.  Such combinational ... during a clock edge. An asynchronous inputs value effects the circuit independent of the clock.

Description : What is design technology? Explain top down design process.

Answer : Design technology: Design technology is the manner in which we convert our concept desired system into an implementation. The three main design technologies are 1. Compilation/Synthesis ... general purpose processors and A Gate-level Netlist for special-purpose processors.

Description : Consider an implementation of unsorted single linked list. Suppose it has its representation with a head and a tail pointer (i.e. pointers to the first and last nodes of the linked list). Given the representation, which of the following operation cannot be implemented in O(1) time ? (A) Insertion at the front of the linked list. (B) Insertion at the end of the linked list. (C) Deletion of the front node of the linked list. (D) Deletion of the last node of the linked list.

Answer : (D) Deletion of the last node of the linked list. 

Description : Which directory implementation is used in most Operating System?  (1) Single level directory structure (2) Two level directory structure (3) Tree directory structure (4) Acyclic directory structure 

Description : List and describe three general approaches to improve designer productivity.

Answer : Automation: The task of using a computer program to replace manual design effort. The program replaces manual design effort. Synthesis. Reuse: The ... correctness/completeness of each design step. Hardware/software co-simulation.

Description : List and explain the various functions supported by Linux/RTLinux.

Answer : Various functions of RTLinux is as follows: Interrupt handling functions

Description : A power system is represented by its system matrix ZBUS (m × m). Now an element is added in power system network without creating a new node. The dimension of the new impedance matrix will be (a) m × m (b) (m + 1) × (m + 1) (c) (m – 1) × (m – 1) (d) (m + 2) × (m + 2)  

Description : For a 15-bus power system with 3 voltage controlled buses, the size of Jacobian matrix is

Answer : For a 15-bus power system with 3 voltage controlled buses, the size of Jacobian matrix is 25 x 25

Description : List down various types of clamping devices used in design of Jigs. Explain any one with sketch.

Answer : List of Types of clamping devices used in design of jigs. i. Screw clamp ii. Pivoted clamp. iii. Equalizing clamp. iv. Latch clamp. v. Wedge clamp. vi. Hinged jaw clamp. ... to be gripped on its edges as shown in figure. This arrangement ensures easy machining of the work piece 

Description : Which sequence of research steps is logical in the list given below? (A) Problem formulation, Analysis, Development of Research design, Hypothesis making, Collection of data, Arriving at generalizations and conclusions. (B) Development of Research design, Hypothesis making, Problem formulation, Data analysis, Arriving at conclusions and data collection. (C) Problem formulation, Hypothesis making, Development of a Research design, Collection of a Data; Data analysis and formulation of generalizations and conclusions. (D) Problem formulation, Deciding about the sample and data collection tools Formulation of hypothesis, Collection and interpretation of research evidence

Answer : (C) Problem formulation, Hypothesis making, Development of a Research design, Collection of a Data; Data analysis and formulation of generalizations and conclusions. 

Description : Which opinion is not correct? (A) Education is a subject of concurrent list of VII schedule of Constitution of India (B) University Grants Commission is a statutory body (C) Patent, inventions, design, copyright and trademarks are the subject of concurrent list (D) Indian Council of Social Science Research is a statutory body related to research in social sciences

Answer : Answer: C State Election Commission: The power of superintendence, direction and control of all elections to the local government bodies vest with the State Election Commissions as envisaged in Article 243K ... of elections to the office of the President of India and the Vice-President of India 

Description : List basic design requirement of connecting rod.

Answer : In designing a connecting rod for I.C. engine, the following points should be taken into consideration : Strength to withstand the high inertia forces. Minimum mass to minimise ... undue wear. High speed reciprocation without noise. Rigid construction to withstand mechanical distortion.

Description :

Answer : Common computation models: Sequential program model Statements, rules for composing statements, semantics for executing them Communicating process model ... Object-oriented model For breaking complex software into simpler, well-defined pieces

Description :

Answer : Liquid Crystal Display:-An LCD is a low-cost, low power device capable of displaying text and images. LCD's are extremely common in embedded systems since such system often does not have video monitors ... toggles the enables bit and acts as a delay so that the command can be processed and executed.

Description :

Answer : A semaphore is called binary semaphore when its value is 0, it is assumed that it has been taken (or accepted) & when its value is 1, it is assumed that it has been released & no ... that are not themselves reentrant.3. A reentrant function may does not use the hardware in a nonatomic way.

Description :

Answer : The main characteristics of an embedded system are:1. Single functioned2. Tightly constrained3. Reactive and real time1. Single functioned:An embedded system usually executes a specific program repeatedly.Ex. Pager ... computer user. But it doesn't result in a system failure.Ex. Digital camera chip

Description : Define embedded system.

Answer : An embedded system is nearly any computing system other than a desktop computer. Embedded systems are hard to define because they cover such a broad range of electronic devices. It has three main components: 1. Hardware 2. Main application software 3. Real time operating system

Description : What is a hard real time system?

Answer : If the real-time systems have minimum interrupt latency and task deadline with prescribe time limits then it is known as hard real-time systems.  If these two requirements meet in real time systems but not always then it is known as soft real-time systems.

Description : What are the essential tight constraint/s related to the design metrics of an embedded system? A. Ability to fit on a single chip B. Low power consumption C. Fast data processing for real-time operations D .All of the above

Answer : D .All of the above 

Description : SDLC stands for ________ a) Software development life cycle b) System development life cycle c) Software design life cycle d) System design life cycle

Answer : Ans : a

Description : Quality of design encompasses requirements and specifications of the system. a) True b) False

Answer : Ans : a

Description : The software ................. of a program or a computing system is the structure or structures of the system, which comprise software components, the externally visible properties of those components, and the relationships among them. (A) Design (B) Architecture (C) Process (D) Requirement

Answer : (B) Architecture

Description : Which of the following statements is not true for Multi Level Feedback Queue processor scheduling algorithm? (A) Queues have different priorities. (B) Each queue may have different scheduling algorithm (C) Processes are permanently assigned to a queue (D) This algorithm can be configured to match a specific system under design

Answer : (C) Processes are permanently assigned to a queue

Description :

In CRC based design, a CRC Team consists of : (a) one or two users representatives (b) several programmers (c) project co-ordinators (d) one or two system analysts

Codes : (A) (a) and (c) (B) (a), (b), (c) and (d) (C) (a), (c) and (d) (D) (a), (b) and (d)

Answer : Answer: C

Description : Design test cases for railway reservation system.

Answer : Test cases for railway reservation system: Test case ID Test case objective Input data Expected result Actual result Status TC1 Login field Any valid login name (abcxyz) ... Valid train number It should accept the valid train number Train number accepted Pass

Description : Which of the following is used to design the ICs which are used in Computer System? (A) Silicon (B) Copper (C) Zinc (D) Steel

Answer : Which of the following is used to design the ICs which are used in Computer System? (A) Silicon (B) Copper (C) Zinc (D) Steel

Description : ______ is used for AI because it supports the implementation of software that computes with symbols very well. A. LISP B. ELIZA C. PROLOG D. NLP 

Answer : A. LISP 

Description : ------------ is a condition in which the decision maker chooses a course of action without complete knowledge of the consequences that will follow implementation. (a) Risk ; (b) Uncertainty ; (c) Ambiguity ; (d) Accuracy

Answer : (b) Uncertainty ; 

Description : Employee recognition can: (a) Be a strong motivator. ; (b) Lead to unrealistic expectations. ; (c) Help with MBO program implementation. ; (d) Assist with goal setting.

Answer : (a) Be a strong motivator. ; 

Description : Which Of The following Institutions Is Responsible For The Implementation Of Reforms In Teaching Profession? Options: A) University Grants Commission. B) National Council For Teacher's Education C) National Council For Educational Research And Training D) National Institute Of Educational Planning And Administration.

Answer : D) National Institute Of Educational Planning And Administration.

Description :

Which one of the following is a correct implementation of the metapredicate

“not” in PROLOG (Here G represents a goal) ?

(A) not(G):– !, call(G), fail.

not(G).

(B) not(G):– call(G), !, fail.

not(G).

(C) not(G):– call(G), fail, !.

not(G).

(D) not(G):– call(G), fail.

not(G):– !.


Answer : (B) not(G):– call(G), !, fail. not(G).

Description : STRIPS addresses the problem of efficiently representing and implementation of a planner. It is not related to which one of the following ? (A) SHAKEY (B) SRI (C) NLP (D) None of these

Answer : (C) NLP

Description : For the implementation of a paging scheme, suppose the average process size be x bytes, the page size be y bytes, and each page entry requires z bytes. The optimum page size that minimizes the total overhead due to the page table and the internal fragmentation loss is given by (A) x/2 (B) xz/2 (C) √2xz (D) (√xz)/2

Answer : (C) √2xz 

Description : Which of the following is true ? I. Implementation of self-join is possible in SQL with table alias. II. Outer-join operation is basic operation in relational algebra. III. Natural join and outer join operations are equivalent. (A) I and II are correct. (B) II and III are correct. (C) Only III is correct. (D) Only I is correct.

Answer : (D) Only I is correct.

Description : In general, in a recursive and non-recursive implementation of a problem (program): (A) Both time and space complexities are better in recursive than in nonrecursive program (B) Both time and space complexities are better in non-recursive than in recursive program (C) Time complexity is better in recursive version but space complexity is better in non-recursive version of the program  (D) Space complexity is better in recursive version but time complexity is better in non-recursive version of the program

Answer : Answer: B

Description : Which of the following statements is correct? (A) Every class containing abstract method must not be declared abstract. (B) Abstract class cannot be directly initiated with ‘new’ operator. (C) Abstract class cannot be initiated. (D) Abstract class contains definition of implementation.

Answer : Answer: B,C

Description : Which of the following is not an inherent application of stack? (A) Implementation of Stack (B) Evaluation of a postfix expression (C) Job Scheduling (D) Reverse a string

Answer : (C) Job Scheduling

Description : Sri Arvind Kejriwal has been selected for the Ramon Magsaysay Award for 2006 for his important contribution in the field. (1) Formation of Pani (water Panchayats in Rajasthan helping rural people in facing their acute water problem (2) Effective implementation of the “National Minimum Employment Guarantee Scheme” in rural areas. (3) ‘Right to Information’ movement and empow7ering citizens to fight corruption. (4) Extending education to children of slum dwellers in Delhi. 

Answer : ‘Right to Information’ movement and empow7ering citizens to fight corruption.

Description : Compare CMMI and ISO for software w.r.to i)scope ii)Approach Iii) Implementation.

Answer : Difference between CMMI and ISO based on SCOPE: CMMI is rigid and extends only to businesses developing software intensive systems. ISO is flexible and applicable to all manufacturing industries. CMMI ... in-house teams, or rely on external auditors to see through the implementation process. 

Description : List any four applications of Air Braking System.

Answer : Applications of Air Braking System: (1) Trucks. (2) Buses. (3) Trailers (4) Semi Trailers (5) Railway Train. 

Description : List any two major requirements of fuel injection system. Draw a layout of fuel injection system used in diesel engine.

Answer : Requirements of fuel injection system 1) Metering - The fuel injection system must measure the fuel supplied to the engine very accurately as fuel requirements vary from low to high engine speeds. 2) Time- ... and stop injection- The injection fuel must start and end quickly.  OR

Description : List all the components of petrol fuel supply system.

Answer : Components of Petrol fuel supply system: 1) Fuel Tank 2) Flexible fuel line 3) Fuel tank to fuel pump line 4) Fuel pump 5) Fuel filter 6) Carburetor or Injector

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...