search
person

1 Answer

The main characteristics of an embedded system are:

1. Single functioned

2. Tightly constrained

3. Reactive and real time


1. Single functioned:

An embedded system usually executes a specific program repeatedly.

Ex. Pager is always a pager.

A desktop systems execute a variety of programs like spreadsheets, word processor and video games with new programs added frequently. One case is where an embedded systems program is updated with a Newer program version.

Ex. Some cell phones can be updated in such a newer program version.

A second case is where several programs are swaped in and out of a system due to size limitations.

Ex. Some missiles run one program while in cruise mode, then load a second program for locking onto a target.

2. Tightly constrained:

All computing systems have constraints on design metrices, but those on embedded systems can be specially tight.

Design metric is a measure of an implementations features such as cost, size, performance and power.

Embedded systems often must fast cost a few dollars, must be sized to fit on a single chip must perform fast enough to process data in real time, and must consume minimum power to extend battery life.

3. Reactive and real time:

Many embedded systems must continuously react to many changes in the system's environment and must compute certain results in real time without delay.

Ex. A cars cruise controller continuously monitors and reacts to speed and brake sensors. It must compute acceleration of the decceleration amounts repeatedly within a limited time. A Delay computation could result in a failure to maintain control of the car.

Desktop system typically focuses on computation with relatively in frequent reactions to input devices. In addition, a delay in those computations is inconvenient to the computer user. But it doesn't result in a system failure.

Ex. Digital camera chip

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description :

Answer : Common computation models: Sequential program model Statements, rules for composing statements, semantics for executing them Communicating process model ... Object-oriented model For breaking complex software into simpler, well-defined pieces

Description :

Answer : Liquid Crystal Display:-An LCD is a low-cost, low power device capable of displaying text and images. LCD's are extremely common in embedded systems since such system often does not have video monitors ... toggles the enables bit and acts as a delay so that the command can be processed and executed.

Description :

Answer : A semaphore is called binary semaphore when its value is 0, it is assumed that it has been taken (or accepted) & when its value is 1, it is assumed that it has been released & no ... that are not themselves reentrant.3. A reentrant function may does not use the hardware in a nonatomic way.

Description : Define embedded system.

Answer : An embedded system is nearly any computing system other than a desktop computer. Embedded systems are hard to define because they cover such a broad range of electronic devices. It has three main components: 1. Hardware 2. Main application software 3. Real time operating system

Description :

Answer : Various features of Linux that are used in embedded systems are as follows : Linux is multiuser operating system. Linux is open source and free. Linux can be ... Linux supports handling of errors. Real-time Linux supports the group scheduling functions.

Description : What is meant by embedded Linux?

Answer : Linux is the operating system if we use this operating system in embedded system devices then it is known as embedded Linux. Linux is open source and free.

Description : Which of the following is an (are) example(s) of an embedded system for signal processing? A. Apple iPOD (media player device) B. SanDisk USB mass storage device C. Both (A) and (B) D. None of these

Answer : D. None of these 

Description : A digital multi meter is an example of an embedded system for A. Data communication B. Monitoring C. Control D. All of these E. None of these

Answer : B. Monitoring 

Description : What are the essential tight constraint/s related to the design metrics of an embedded system? A. Ability to fit on a single chip B. Low power consumption C. Fast data processing for real-time operations D .All of the above

Answer : D .All of the above 

Description : Which of the following is not an example of a “small-scale embedded system”? A. Electronic Barbie doll B. Simple calculator C. Cell phone D. Electronic toy car

Answer : C. Cell phone 

Description : Which of the following is not true about embedded systems? A. Built around specialized hardware B. Always contain an operating system C. Execution behavior may be deterministic D. All of these E. None of these

Answer : E. None of these 

Description : Embedded system is______ A. An electronic system B. A pure mechanical system C. An electro-mechanical system D. (A) or (C)

Answer : D. (A) or (C) 

Description : Draw the block diagram of an embedded system and describe the hardware units of an embedded system.

Answer : OR Explanation: The embedded system consist of different components embedded into it as follows: 1) Embedded Processor 2) Power supply , reset and Oscillator circuits 3) System timers 4) ... to store data and program. Following are types of memories used in embedded system.

Description : Distributed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike - CC BY-SA.

Answer : Components of an Embedded System   By this time we know where are our Embedded Systems and what makes them stand out from other systems like Calculators, Desktop Computers, and our Old Television ... account the technical as well as economic considerations.  Version 2 EE IIT, Kharagpur

Description : Is an Arduino an embedded system?

Description : Which of the following is (are) example(s) of embedded system for data communication? USB Mass Storage device A. Network router B. Digital camera C. Music player D. All of these E. None of these

Answer : B. Digital camera 

Description : The first mass produced embedded system is A. Minuteman-I B. Minuteman-II C. Autonetics D-17 D. Apollo Guidance Computer (AGC) 

Answer : C. Autonetics D-17 

Description : The first recognized modern embedded system is A. Apple computer B. Apollo Guidance Computer (AGC) C. Calculator D. Radio navigation system

Answer : B. Apollo Guidance Computer (AGC) 

Description : ______ is a branch of computer science which deals with helping machines finds solutions to complex problems in a more human like fashions A. Artificial Intelligence B. Internet of Things C. Embedded System D. Cyber Security

Answer : A. Artificial Intelligence 

Description : Explain the need to consider following factors in design matrix of embedded system: (i) Processor (ii) Memory (iii) Power (iv) Non- recurring engineering cost.

Answer : 1. Processor: Selection of processor depends upon amount of processing power and the register width required. Powerful 8bit, 16 bit, 32 bit & 64bit processors are available. The clock speed ... system is designed any number of units can be manufactured without incurring any additional design cost.

Description : State four advantages of embedded system. 

Answer : 1) Design and Efficiency 2) Cost 3) Accessibility 4) Maintenance 5) Redundancies

Description : Which of the following is a real time embedded system? Justify your answer (a) Ceiling Fan (b) Microwave Oven (c) Television Set (d) Desktop Key Board (e) Digital Camera Distributed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike - CC BY-SA. 

Answer : (b) and (e) are embedded systems  (a) Ceiling Fans: These are not programmable.  (b) & (e) obey all definitions of Embedded Systems such as (i) Working in Real Time (ii) Programmable ... mass-produced, so the cost savings may be multiplied by millions of items.  Version 2 EE IIT, Kharagpur

Description :

Answer : A design metric is a measure of a implementations features such as cost, size, performance and power.Commonly used design metrics are:1.NRE cost:NRE stands for non recurring engineering cost. ... to check that manufacturing was correct.11.Safety:The probability that the system will not cause harm.

Description : What is a hard real time system?

Answer : If the real-time systems have minimum interrupt latency and task deadline with prescribe time limits then it is known as hard real-time systems.  If these two requirements meet in real time systems but not always then it is known as soft real-time systems.

Description : Which of the following is an (are) an intended purpose(s) of embedded systems? A. Data collection B. Data processing C. Data communication D. All of these E. None of these

Answer : D. All of these 

Description : Which one of the following is correct? (A) Java applets cannot be written in any programming language (B) An applet is not a small program. (C) An applet can be run on its own. (D) Applets are embedded in another applications. 

Answer : (D) Applets are embedded in another applications.

Description : The characteristics of the computer system capable of thinking, reasoning and learning is known is A. machine intelligence B. human intelligence C. artificial intelligence D. virtual intelligence

Answer : C. artificial intelligence 

Description : characteristics of Hi-Fi amplifier system.

Answer : Characteristics of HI-FI amplifier: 1. Signal to noise ratio should be better than 50dB. 2. Frequency response should be flat within +-1dB. 3. Nonlinear distortion should not be more ... provided. 6. Environmental conditions should be such as to eliminate the external noise in listening room. 

Description : A motor load system is stable when the slope of the torque speed characteristics of the motor is (a) higher than the slope of the torque speed characteristics of the load (b) lower than the slope of the torque speed characteristics of the load (c) zero (d) none of the above

Description :  In measurement system, which of the following static characteristics is desirable ? a) accuracy b) sensitivity c) reproducibility d) all the above

Answer :  In measurement system, which of the following static characteristics is desirable ? a) accuracy b) sensitivity c) reproducibility d) all the above

Description : If the characteristics equation of a closed loop system is s2+2s+2=0, then the system is  (A) Over damped (B) Critically damped (C) Under damped (D) Undamped 

Answer : C. Solving the above character equation gives complex roots -1+i and -1-i. If we plot that roots on real and imaginary axis plane(s-plane), it will be completely on left side of s-plane. So, the oscillations of the above conjugate roots are underdamped and are absolutely stable.

Description :

Answer : The desirable static characteristics of a measuring system are accuracy, sensitivity and reproducibility.

Description : Interconnection of Internet and computing devices embedded in everyday objects, enabling them to send and receive data is called_____________ A. Internet of Things B. Network Interconnection C. Object Determination D. None of these 

Answer : A. Internet of Things 

Description : Embedded systems are_____ A. General purpose B. Special purpose

Answer : B. Special purpose 

Description : In monocots showing secondary growth, the secondary vascular bundles are found embedded in

Answer : In monocots showing secondary growth, the secondary vascular bundles are found embedded in – Conjunctive tissue

Description : When many islands of phloem embedded in xylem layer due to anomalous activity of cambium are formed such phloems are known as

Answer : When many islands of phloem embedded in xylem layer due to anomalous activity of cambium are formed such phloems are known as – Included phloem

Description : scattered vascular bundles embedded in the ground tissue with no definite arrangement is found in

Answer : scattered vascular bundles embedded in the ground tissue with no definite arrangement is found in – Stem of monocots

Description : A message beneath a message is labelled as (A) embedded text (B) internal text (C) inter-text (D) sub-text

Answer : Answer: D Subtext undertone is any content of a creative work which is not announced explicitly by the characters or author, but is implicit or becomes something understood by the observer of ... emotions. Subtext is the unspoken thoughts and motives of characters?what they really think and believe.

Description : Active X controls are Pentium binary programs that can be embedded in ............... (A) Word pages (B) URL pages (C) Script pages (D) Web pages

Answer : (D) Web pages

Description : In Networks, WEP stands for (1) Wireless Equivalent Privacy (2) Wired Extra Privacy (3) Wired Equivalent Privacy (4) Wireless Embedded Privacy

Answer : Wired Equivalent Privacy

Description : Sun Lab’s Java Car uses ....... technology to keep your car networked with the world outside. (1) embedded (2) spam (3) smart Screen(4) access Point

Answer : embedded

Description : The term 'PC - XT' refers to ____. (1) Personal Computer External Technology (2) Personal Computer Extended Technology (3) Personal Computer Expanded Technology (4) Personal Computer Embedded Technology

Answer : Personal Computer Extended Technology

Description : List out four types of embedded systems.

Answer : 1. Small Scale Embedded Systems 2. Medium Scale Embedded Systems 3. Sophisticated Embedded Systems 4. Stand Alone Embedded Systems 5. Real Time Embedded Systems 6. Networked Embedded Systems 7. Mobile Embedded Systems

Description : Distributed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike - CC BY-SA.

Answer : Structure and Design Instructional Objectives  After going through this lesson the student will  Learn more about the numerous day-to-day real time embedded systems  Learn the ... data such as phone numbers, calendars information, games etc.  Version 2 EE IIT, Kharagpur

Description :

Distributed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike - CC BY-SA.

Answer : Common Architecture of Real Time Embedded Systems  Unlike general purpose computers a generic architecture can not be defined for a Real Time Embedded Systems. There are as many architecture as the ... monitored through an ADC interfaced through this CODEC. Version 2 EE IIT, Kharagpur

Description :

Distributed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike - CC BY-SA.

Answer : Lesson 1 Introduction to Real Time Embedded Systems Part I  Example, Definitions, Common Architecture  Instructional Objectives After going through this lesson the student would be able to  Know what an ... as a Real Time Embedded System (RTES)  Version 2 EE IIT, Kharagpur

Description : In relation to embedded Linux how TCP/IP networking is done? Explain network configuration.

Description : Which characteristics involve the facility the thing to respond in an intelligent way to a particular situation? A. Intelligence B. Connectivity C. Dynamic Nature D. Enormous Scale 

Answer : A. Intelligence 

Description : An organizational design with low departmentalization, wide spans of control, authority centralized in a single person and little formalization are characteristics of ________. (a) Simple structure ; (b) Functional structure ; (c) Divisional structure ; (d) None of given option

Answer : (a) Simple structure ; 

Description : Various moderating variables determine whether a manager will act in an ethical or unethical manner. Which of the following individual characteristics indicates the degree to which people believe they are masters of their own fate? (a) Perception ; (b) Value ; (c) Attitude ; (d) Locus of Control 

Answer : (d) Locus of Control

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...