search
person
Define embedded system.

1 Answer

An embedded system is nearly any computing system other than a desktop computer.

Embedded systems are hard to define because they cover such a broad range of electronic devices.

It has three main components:

1. Hardware

2. Main application software

3. Real time operating system
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description :

Answer : Common computation models: Sequential program model Statements, rules for composing statements, semantics for executing them Communicating process model ... Object-oriented model For breaking complex software into simpler, well-defined pieces

Description :

Answer : Liquid Crystal Display:-An LCD is a low-cost, low power device capable of displaying text and images. LCD's are extremely common in embedded systems since such system often does not have video monitors ... toggles the enables bit and acts as a delay so that the command can be processed and executed.

Description :

Answer : A semaphore is called binary semaphore when its value is 0, it is assumed that it has been taken (or accepted) & when its value is 1, it is assumed that it has been released & no ... that are not themselves reentrant.3. A reentrant function may does not use the hardware in a nonatomic way.

Description :

Answer : The main characteristics of an embedded system are:1. Single functioned2. Tightly constrained3. Reactive and real time1. Single functioned:An embedded system usually executes a specific program repeatedly.Ex. Pager ... computer user. But it doesn't result in a system failure.Ex. Digital camera chip

Description :

Answer : Various features of Linux that are used in embedded systems are as follows : Linux is multiuser operating system. Linux is open source and free. Linux can be ... Linux supports handling of errors. Real-time Linux supports the group scheduling functions.

Description : What is meant by embedded Linux?

Answer : Linux is the operating system if we use this operating system in embedded system devices then it is known as embedded Linux. Linux is open source and free.

Description : Which of the following is an (are) example(s) of an embedded system for signal processing? A. Apple iPOD (media player device) B. SanDisk USB mass storage device C. Both (A) and (B) D. None of these

Answer : D. None of these 

Description : A digital multi meter is an example of an embedded system for A. Data communication B. Monitoring C. Control D. All of these E. None of these

Answer : B. Monitoring 

Description : What are the essential tight constraint/s related to the design metrics of an embedded system? A. Ability to fit on a single chip B. Low power consumption C. Fast data processing for real-time operations D .All of the above

Answer : D .All of the above 

Description : Which of the following is (are) example(s) of embedded system for data communication? USB Mass Storage device A. Network router B. Digital camera C. Music player D. All of these E. None of these

Answer : B. Digital camera 

Description : The first mass produced embedded system is A. Minuteman-I B. Minuteman-II C. Autonetics D-17 D. Apollo Guidance Computer (AGC) 

Answer : C. Autonetics D-17 

Description : The first recognized modern embedded system is A. Apple computer B. Apollo Guidance Computer (AGC) C. Calculator D. Radio navigation system

Answer : B. Apollo Guidance Computer (AGC) 

Description : Which of the following is not an example of a “small-scale embedded system”? A. Electronic Barbie doll B. Simple calculator C. Cell phone D. Electronic toy car

Answer : C. Cell phone 

Description : Which of the following is not true about embedded systems? A. Built around specialized hardware B. Always contain an operating system C. Execution behavior may be deterministic D. All of these E. None of these

Answer : E. None of these 

Description : Embedded system is______ A. An electronic system B. A pure mechanical system C. An electro-mechanical system D. (A) or (C)

Answer : D. (A) or (C) 

Description : ______ is a branch of computer science which deals with helping machines finds solutions to complex problems in a more human like fashions A. Artificial Intelligence B. Internet of Things C. Embedded System D. Cyber Security

Answer : A. Artificial Intelligence 

Description : Explain the need to consider following factors in design matrix of embedded system: (i) Processor (ii) Memory (iii) Power (iv) Non- recurring engineering cost.

Answer : 1. Processor: Selection of processor depends upon amount of processing power and the register width required. Powerful 8bit, 16 bit, 32 bit & 64bit processors are available. The clock speed ... system is designed any number of units can be manufactured without incurring any additional design cost.

Description : State four advantages of embedded system. 

Answer : 1) Design and Efficiency 2) Cost 3) Accessibility 4) Maintenance 5) Redundancies

Description : Draw the block diagram of an embedded system and describe the hardware units of an embedded system.

Answer : OR Explanation: The embedded system consist of different components embedded into it as follows: 1) Embedded Processor 2) Power supply , reset and Oscillator circuits 3) System timers 4) ... to store data and program. Following are types of memories used in embedded system.

Description : Distributed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike - CC BY-SA.

Answer : Components of an Embedded System   By this time we know where are our Embedded Systems and what makes them stand out from other systems like Calculators, Desktop Computers, and our Old Television ... account the technical as well as economic considerations.  Version 2 EE IIT, Kharagpur

Description : Which of the following is a real time embedded system? Justify your answer (a) Ceiling Fan (b) Microwave Oven (c) Television Set (d) Desktop Key Board (e) Digital Camera Distributed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike - CC BY-SA. 

Answer : (b) and (e) are embedded systems  (a) Ceiling Fans: These are not programmable.  (b) & (e) obey all definitions of Embedded Systems such as (i) Working in Real Time (ii) Programmable ... mass-produced, so the cost savings may be multiplied by millions of items.  Version 2 EE IIT, Kharagpur

Description : Is an Arduino an embedded system?

Description :

Answer : A design metric is a measure of a implementations features such as cost, size, performance and power.Commonly used design metrics are:1.NRE cost:NRE stands for non recurring engineering cost. ... to check that manufacturing was correct.11.Safety:The probability that the system will not cause harm.

Description : What is a hard real time system?

Answer : If the real-time systems have minimum interrupt latency and task deadline with prescribe time limits then it is known as hard real-time systems.  If these two requirements meet in real time systems but not always then it is known as soft real-time systems.

Description : Interconnection of Internet and computing devices embedded in everyday objects, enabling them to send and receive data is called_____________ A. Internet of Things B. Network Interconnection C. Object Determination D. None of these 

Answer : A. Internet of Things 

Description : Which of the following is an (are) an intended purpose(s) of embedded systems? A. Data collection B. Data processing C. Data communication D. All of these E. None of these

Answer : D. All of these 

Description : Embedded systems are_____ A. General purpose B. Special purpose

Answer : B. Special purpose 

Description : In monocots showing secondary growth, the secondary vascular bundles are found embedded in

Answer : In monocots showing secondary growth, the secondary vascular bundles are found embedded in – Conjunctive tissue

Description : When many islands of phloem embedded in xylem layer due to anomalous activity of cambium are formed such phloems are known as

Answer : When many islands of phloem embedded in xylem layer due to anomalous activity of cambium are formed such phloems are known as – Included phloem

Description : scattered vascular bundles embedded in the ground tissue with no definite arrangement is found in

Answer : scattered vascular bundles embedded in the ground tissue with no definite arrangement is found in – Stem of monocots

Description : A message beneath a message is labelled as (A) embedded text (B) internal text (C) inter-text (D) sub-text

Answer : Answer: D Subtext undertone is any content of a creative work which is not announced explicitly by the characters or author, but is implicit or becomes something understood by the observer of ... emotions. Subtext is the unspoken thoughts and motives of characters?what they really think and believe.

Description : Active X controls are Pentium binary programs that can be embedded in ............... (A) Word pages (B) URL pages (C) Script pages (D) Web pages

Answer : (D) Web pages

Description : Which one of the following is correct? (A) Java applets cannot be written in any programming language (B) An applet is not a small program. (C) An applet can be run on its own. (D) Applets are embedded in another applications. 

Answer : (D) Applets are embedded in another applications.

Description : In Networks, WEP stands for (1) Wireless Equivalent Privacy (2) Wired Extra Privacy (3) Wired Equivalent Privacy (4) Wireless Embedded Privacy

Answer : Wired Equivalent Privacy

Description : Sun Lab’s Java Car uses ....... technology to keep your car networked with the world outside. (1) embedded (2) spam (3) smart Screen(4) access Point

Answer : embedded

Description : The term 'PC - XT' refers to ____. (1) Personal Computer External Technology (2) Personal Computer Extended Technology (3) Personal Computer Expanded Technology (4) Personal Computer Embedded Technology

Answer : Personal Computer Extended Technology

Description : List out four types of embedded systems.

Answer : 1. Small Scale Embedded Systems 2. Medium Scale Embedded Systems 3. Sophisticated Embedded Systems 4. Stand Alone Embedded Systems 5. Real Time Embedded Systems 6. Networked Embedded Systems 7. Mobile Embedded Systems

Description : Distributed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike - CC BY-SA.

Answer : Structure and Design Instructional Objectives  After going through this lesson the student will  Learn more about the numerous day-to-day real time embedded systems  Learn the ... data such as phone numbers, calendars information, games etc.  Version 2 EE IIT, Kharagpur

Description :

Distributed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike - CC BY-SA.

Answer : Common Architecture of Real Time Embedded Systems  Unlike general purpose computers a generic architecture can not be defined for a Real Time Embedded Systems. There are as many architecture as the ... monitored through an ADC interfaced through this CODEC. Version 2 EE IIT, Kharagpur

Description :

Distributed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike - CC BY-SA.

Answer : Lesson 1 Introduction to Real Time Embedded Systems Part I  Example, Definitions, Common Architecture  Instructional Objectives After going through this lesson the student would be able to  Know what an ... as a Real Time Embedded System (RTES)  Version 2 EE IIT, Kharagpur

Description : In relation to embedded Linux how TCP/IP networking is done? Explain network configuration.

Description : Normally, the FPGA resources are used less than 70% because:  a. Routing becomes excessively complicated b. Power issues c. Clock frequency d. Simulation time increases

Answer : Normally, the FPGA resources are used less than 70% because: Routing becomes excessively complicated

Description : List and describe three general approaches to improve designer productivity.

Answer : Automation: The task of using a computer program to replace manual design effort. The program replaces manual design effort. Synthesis. Reuse: The ... correctness/completeness of each design step. Hardware/software co-simulation.

Description : Explain placement, routing, and sizing.

Answer : Placement: The task of placing and orienting every transistor somewhere on IC. Routing: The task of running wires between the transistors without inserting other wires or transistors. ... wires and transistor provide better performance but consume more power and require more silicon area.

Description : A single FSM can be converted to two smaller FSM. Justify.

Description : Sketch internal design of 4x3 ROM.

Answer : The internal design of 4x3 ROM

Description : Explain the advantages and disadvantages of using memory I/O and standard I/O.

Answer : Memory mapped I/O and standard I/O are the two methods for communicating microprocessor with peripherals. Processor talks to both memory and peripheral using the same bus.Two ways to talk to a peripheral. ... of standard I/O is no loss of memory addresses to the use as I/O addresses.

Description : Explain parallel and wireless protocols.

Answer : Parallel protocols: PCI bus (Peripheral Components Interconnect): PCI stands for Peripheral Components Interconnect. PCI bus is used as a communication line to transmit signals and data ... provide the basis for wireless network products using the Wi-Fi brand.

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...