1 Answer

Answer :

Intrensic purely made

Extremsic with doping of trivaalent pr pentavalent
Like 0 like

Related Questions

Description : Name two good conductors, two good insulators, and two semiconductors.

Last Answer : In general all metals are good conductors, with silver the best and copper second.

Description : Which of the following elements are used as dopants in silicon or germanium semiconductors? A) Antimony B) Phosphorus C) Arsenic D) All the above

Last Answer : Which of the following elements are used as dopants in silicon or germanium semiconductors? A) Antimony B) Phosphorus C) Arsenic D) All the above

Description : Photoconductivity is a characteristic of semiconductors. When light falls on certain semiconductors, it (a) Sets free electrons from some of the atoms, increasing the conductivity (b) Ejects ... Establishes a potential difference creating a source of EMF (d) Produces heat raising the temperature

Last Answer : Photoconductivity is a characteristic of semiconductors. When light falls on certain semiconductors, it Sets free electrons from some of the atoms, increasing the conductivity

Last Answer : In elections devices semi conducters are used 

Description : State one requirement of an electron tube, which does not exist for semiconductors, that makes the tube less efficient than the semiconductor.

Last Answer : The electron tube requires filament or heater voltage, whereas the semiconductor device does not; consequently, no power input is spent by the semiconductor for conduction.

Description : What is the primary advantage of bulk-effect devices over normal pn-junction semiconductors?

Last Answer : Larger microwave power outputs.

Description : Which is used for manufacturing chips? a. Bus b. Control unit c. Semiconductors d. A and b only

Last Answer : c. Semiconductors

Description : Which is used for manufacturing chips? a. Bus b. Control unit c. Semiconductors d. A and b only

Last Answer : c. Semiconductors

Description : Transistors are made from (a) Plastic (b) metals (c)insulators (d) doped semiconductors

Last Answer : d) doped semiconductors

Description : Pure semiconductors silicon and germanium are a) Extrinsic b) Intrinsic c) Insulator d) Diodes

Last Answer : b) Intrinsic

Description : Substances of conductivity between 10–10  10–20 (n m )–1 are: a) Insulators b) Semiconductors c)Super conductors d)Good conductors

Last Answer : a) Insulators

Description : he substances of conductivity of the order of 10–6 – 10–4 (m)–1 are : a) Insulators b) Super conductors c) Semiconductors d)Good conductors

Last Answer : d)Good conductors

Description : Magnetic materials (A) provide path to magnetic flux. (B) are good insulators. (C) are semiconductors. (D) None.

Last Answer : (A) provide path to magnetic flux.

Description : Hall effect is associated with (A) Conductors. (B) Semiconductors. (C) Thermistors. (D) Solders.

Last Answer : (B) Semiconductors.

Description : Holes are majority carriers in (A) P-type semiconductors. (B) N-type semiconductors. (C) Insulators. (D) Superconductors.

Last Answer : (A) P-type semiconductors.

Description : Ceramics are good (A) insulators. (B) conductors. (C) superconductors. (D) semiconductors.

Last Answer : (A) insulators.

Description : All semiconductors in their last orbit have (A) 8 electrons. (B) 2 electrons. (C) 4 electrons. (D) 6 electrons.

Last Answer : (C) 4 electrons.

Description : The covers of electrical machines are made of (A) soft magnetic materials. (B) hard magnetic materials. (C) super conductors. (D) semiconductors.

Last Answer : (A) soft magnetic materials.

Description : Czochralski method is widely used for the growth of crystal of -------------materials. a) Conductors b) semiconductors c) insulator d) conductors & insulators

Last Answer : b) semiconductors

Description : Materials exhibiting zero value of resistivity are known as ______ . (a) conductors (b) semiconductors (c) insulators (d) superconductors

Last Answer : (d) superconductors

Description : Strong and ductile materials (a) Polymers (b) Ceramics (c) Metals (d) Semiconductors

Last Answer : (c) Metals

Description : The dominant charge carriers in p-type semiconductors are: w) neutrons x) electrons y) protons z) holes

Last Answer : ANSWER: Z -- HOLES

Description : In N-type semiconductors the majority of the carriers are: w) holes x) electrons y) protons z) neutrons 

Last Answer : ANSWER: X -- ELECTRONS

Description : When two semiconductors of pand n-type are brought in contact, they form p-n junction which acts like a/an (1) Conductor (2) Oscillator (3) Rectifier (4) Amplifier

Last Answer : Rectifier

Description : Classify the solids into conductors, semiconductors and insulators on the basis of band theory of solids. 

Last Answer : In conductors there is no energy gap between valance band and conduction band, they are overlapped on each other. So electrons can jump from valance band to conduction band easily and material ... band when some amount of energy is supplied to it. Therefore insulators cannot conduct the current.

Description : The following property of semiconductors cannot be determined from Hall effect: (1) Semiconductor is n–type or p–type (2) The carrier concentration (3) The mobility of semiconductor (4) The atomic concentration of semiconductor

Last Answer : The following property of semiconductors cannot be determined from Hall effect: The atomic concentration of semiconductor

Last Answer : An element used in semiconductors whose atoms have three valence electrons is An acceptor.

Last Answer : An acceptor is an element used in semiconductors whose atoms have three valence electrons.

Last Answer : The conduction of electricity, in semiconductors, takes place due to movement of electrons and holes.

Last Answer : The impurity atoms is semiconductors reduce the energy gap.

Show MoreNext Page → ← Prev Page