search
person

1 Answer

It is an operating point of transistor.which gives the information of transistor In which region is working
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Answer : Q pointit is nothing but operating point of transistor which can gives the information about the transistor working in active cutoff or saturation region to the Faithful amplification we have to ... of proper collector emitter voltage during the passage of signal is known as transistor biasing

Answer : The operating point of devices is known as Q point (quiescent point) Q point are the values of voltages and currents of a circuit when no signal is present.

Description : A bus can travel 25% faster than a jeep. Both start from point P at the same time and reach point Q, 225 kms away from P, at the same time. On the way, however, the bus lost about 37.5 minutes while stopping at the ... is the speed of the jeep? a) 64 km/hr b) 72 km/hr c) 68 km/hr d) 56 km/hr

Answer : B Let speed of the jeep =x kmph Then, speed of the bus =(100+25)x/100 =125x/100 =5x/4 kmph Time taken by the jeep to travel from P to Q =225/x hours Time taken by the bus to travel from p to Q =225/(5x/4) + ... 225/x=900/5x+37.5/60 225/x=180/x+37.5/60 45/x =37.5/60 37.5x=45*60 X=72 km/hr

Description : A boat takes 38 hrs for travelling downstream from point p to point q and coming back to a point r midway between p and q. If the velocity of the stream is 8 km/hr and the speed of the boat in still water is 28 km/hr. What is the distance between p and q? A) 720 B) 640 C) 510 D) 450

Answer : ANSWER: A Explanation: Speed downstream = (28 + 8)km/hr = 36 km/hr Speed upstream = (28 – 8)km/hr = 20 km/hr Let the distance between p and q be ‘x’km Then, x/36 + (x/2)/20 = 38 x/36 +x/40 = 38 19x = 13680 X = 720 km Therefore the distance between p and q is 720km

Description : Figure P shows how a point on a circle traces a path when it is rolled on the ground. The point in which of the polygons shown in the options creates the path in Figure Q?  

Answer : D 

Description : Compare between class A and class B amplifier on the basis of (i) Efficiency (ii) Power (iii) Position of Q- point (iv) O/P distortion

Answer : Parameter Class A Class B 

Description : Define Q-point 

Answer : Q-point: For proper operation of transistor, in any application, we set fixed levels of certain voltages and currents in a transistor. These values of currents and voltages define the point, at which ... . This point is called operating point. It is also known as quiescent point or Q point.

Description : Define: i) Q point ii) DC loadline iii) Need of biasing iv) Current gain

Answer : i) Q point: It is the point on the load line which represents the dc current through a transistor (ICQ) and the voltage across it (VCEQ), when no ac signal is applied.  ii) DC load line: The ... region is as desired.  iv) Current Gain: It is a ratio of output current to input current.

Answer : it is the kircjohoffs Voltage law it can be defined as stated that the summation of applied voltage in loop which follows Ohm's law is equal to the voltage drop in the circuit

Answer : as we knowthat capacitor only allow AC current Rs components grounded that components which are coming in the DC form we have to use capacitor capacitor only pass the AC components which have to be amplifier

Answer : the RC coupled amplifier are using the following applications first in public address amplifier system  tape recorders TV VCR and CD players stereo amplifier  and these are the voltage amplification amplifiers

Answer : the main components of the circuit are as follows register capacitor an inductor and the supply voltage our current source.

Description : When current dramatically increases, the voltage point on the diode forward V-I characteristic curve is called the  A) Breakdown voltage B) Knee voltage C) Barrier voltage D) Both B) and C) are true

Description : Distributed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike - CC BY-SA.

Answer : Lecture - 3: Diode Operating Point Small Signal Operation of Real diode: Consider the diode circuit ... Fig. 7 IIT ROORKEE

Description : What is LCR meter? Draw digital LCR –Q meter block diagram.

Answer : An LCR meter is a type of electronic test equipment used to measure the inductance (L), capacitance (C), and resistance (R) of an electronic component. Block diagram digital LCR –Q meter  

Description : Using p=3, q=13, d=7 and e=3 in the RSA algorithm, what is the value of ciphertext for a plain text 5? (A) 13 (B) 21 (C) 26 (D) 33

Answer : Answer: Marks to all Explanation: p=3, q=13, d=7, e=3, M=5, C=? C = Me mod n n = p*q  = 3*13 = 39 C = 53 mod 39 = 8 Answer is 8.

Description : A bakery P can sold 500 breads in 4 hours, bakery Q can sold the same number of bread in 5 hrs while bakery R can sold them in 6 hrs. All the bakeries are opened at 8 a.m while bakery P is closed ... complete their target. Approximately at what time will the work be finished? a) 10 b) 8 c) 12 d) 6

Answer : A (P+Q+R)'s 1 hour work = (1/4 +1/5+ 1/6) =(15+12+10)/60 =37/60 Remaining work = 1- 37/60 = 23/60 (Q+R)'s 1 hour work = (1/5 +1/6) =11/30 Now 11/30 work is done by Q and R ... R in(30/11*23/60) =23/22 hrs = 1hr So the work will be finished approximately 1 hr after 9.am i.e., around 10 a.m

Description : P and Q finished a work in 36 days; Q and R can do it in 60 days; P and R can do it in 45 days. In what time can P alone do it. a) 30 days b) 60 days c) 90 days d) 120 days

Answer : B (P+Q)'s 1 day work = 1/36 ---1 (Q+R)'s 1 day work = 1/60 ----2 (P+R)'s 1 day work = 1/45 ----3 Adding 1 & 2 & 3 we get 2(P+Q+R)'s 1 day work = 1/36 + 1/60+ 1/45 =(5+3+4)/180 = 12/ ... +R)'s 1 day work - (Q+R)'s 1 days work = 1/30 - 1/60 = 2-1/60 = 1/60 P alone can do the work in 60 days.

Description : P and Q together can complete a job in 30 days. Q and R together can complete the same job in 40 days. P and R together can complete the same job in 40 days. What is the respective ratio of the number of days taken by P ... R when completing the same job alone? a) A.2:5 b) B.1:2 c) C.3:4 d) D.2:3

Answer : B Efficiency of P and Q= 1/30 per day ___________1 ⇒ Efficiency of Q and R = 1/40 per day_________2 ⇒ Efficiency of R and P = 1/40 per day _________3 Taking equation 2 and 3 together ⇒ Q + R = ... 120 days he they work alone. ⇒ Ratio of number of days in which P and R can complete the job 1:2.

Description : Total of the ages of P, Q and R at present is 99 years. Eight years ago, the ratio of their ages was 4: 5: 6. What is the age of Q at present a) 44 b) 30 c) 45 d) 33

Answer : D Let their ages 8 years ago is4x, 5x and 6x years.  4x+8+5x + 8 + 6x + 8= 99 hence x= 5 Q’s present age = (5x + 8)  =33 years

Description : An amount of money is to be distributed among P, Q and R in the ratio of 5:4:7 respectively. If the total share of P and R is 3 times the share of Q, what is definitely Q’s share? a) 2000 b) 4000 c) 6000 d) Data inadequate e) None of these

Answer : Answer: D 

Description : Two pumps P & Q can fill a tank in 12 mins and 15 mins respectively while a third pipe R can empty the full tank in 6 mins. P & Q kept open for 5 mins in the beginning and then R is also opened. In what time is tank emptied? A) 30mins B) 35mins C) 40mins D) 45 mins

Answer : D Part filled in 5 min = 5(1/12 +1/15) = 5*9/60 = ¾ Part emptied in 1 min when all the pumps are opened, = 1/6 – (1/12 + 1/15) = 1/6 – 3/20 = 1/60 Now 1/60 is part emptied in 1 min Therefore ¾ part will be emptied in 60 * ¾ = 45 mins

Description : Three friends started a Company, let there names are P, Qand R. What profit Q will get, if, 1. R invested Rs. 4000 for nine months, his profit was 3/2 times that of Q's and his investment was four times that of P. 2. ... year end. A) Only 1 and 3 B) Only 1 and 2 C) All 1, 2 and 3 D) None of above

Answer : Answer: C) 1 and 2 will give : R = Rs. (4000 x 9) for 1 year = Rs. 36000 for 1 year. P = Rs. (1/4 * 4000 * 12 ) for 1 year = Rs 12000 for 1 year Q = Rs 24000 for one year R:P:Q = ... Profit = 500 Now from the ratio and total profit we can get Share of R. R share will be = 500 * 2/6 = 166.66

Description : P, Q & R enter into partnership. P invests 6 times as much as Q and Q invests two- sixth of what R invests. At the end of the year, the profit earned is Rs.7200. what is the share of Q? A) 720 B) 550 C) 670 D) 480

Answer : Answer: A) Let R’s capital = Rs.x Q’s capital = Rs.2x/6 = x/3 P’s capital = 6x/3 = 2x Ratio of their capitals = 2x : x/3 : x =6x:x:3x =6:1:3 Hence Q’s share = (7200*1/10) = Rs.720

Description : P and Q established a shop. P puts 7 times that of Q. Q also kept the amount puts for 5 as much time as P. If Q got a profit of Rs.12360. What was the total profit? A) 25748 B) 27856 C) 29664 D) 28458

Answer : Answer: C) Let amount put by Q be A Let amount put by P be 7A Let amount time of P be T Let amount time of Q is 5T Ratio of P &Q  7A*T:A*5T=>7:5 Total received amount =12360/5*12=29664

Description : Three persons enter into a partnership by investing in the ratio of 9:8:1. After one year P double its investment and R puts another Rs.6000 to the initial investment. Now the ratio of investment changes to 9:8:2. What is total investment P,Q, R after 2years? A) 108000. B) 114000. C) 126000. D) None

Answer : Answer: B)  Let investment of P, Q & R are 9x,8x & x for 1year.  After 1 year ratio of their investments.  9:8:2 =9 x +18x : 8x: x+6000=27x :8x: x+6000 X =Rs.6000 Total investments of P, Q & R After 2 years =[9+8+2]*6000=Rs.114000.

Description : P and Q both are dealers of cars. The price of a car is Rs 56,000. P gives a discount of 10% on whole, while Q gives a discount of 12% on the first Rs 40,000 and 8% 0n the rest Rs 16000. What is the difference between their selling prices?

Answer : discount offer by by P= 10 % of 56000 = Rs. 5600 total discount offer by Q= 12% of 40,000+8% of 16000 =4800+1280=Rs. 6080 required difference= 6080-5600= Rs.480

Description : The average weight of M,N and O is 168 kg. If P joins the group, the average weight of the group becomes 160 kg. If another man Q who weighs 6kg more than P replaces M, then the average of N,O,P and Qbecomes158 kg. What is the weight of M? A) 175 B) 140 C) 145 D) 150 

Answer : D) M+N+O =168 * 3 =504 M+N+O+P=160*4=640……(1) P=136 kg and Q =142 kg N+O+P+Q =158*4 =632 N+O+P =632-142 =490…..(2) from 1 & 2, M=640-490 =150kg

Description : The figure shows the front view of a convex lens, which originally had only one edge. Five holes of different shapes, namely triangle, square, pentagon, hexagon and circle, were drilled through it at points P ... . What is the total number of edges in the lens after the holes were drilled? 

Answer : 57

Description : What is Q factor in resonance?

Description : What are the applications of diode ?

Answer : 1) Rectifier : - It is an electronics device used to convert AC to DC signal. The rectifier output is pulsating in nature their can be two types of rectifier. a) Half wave rectifier b) Full wave ... FWR are of two types : i) center tapped full wave rectifier ii) bridge type full wave rectifier

Description : if you got you will receive some cash

Answer : A diode is an electronic device which permits one directional flow of electric current.

Description : With a 12 V supply, a silicon diode, and a 370 - ohm resistor in series, what voltage will be dropped across the diode? a) 0.3V b) 0.7V c) 0.9V d) 1.4V

Answer : 0.7V

Description : What is a diode clamper circuit?

Answer : Tha faction of diode 

Description : What is the use of diode in the circuit?

Answer : Diode is a device which allows the flow of current in one direction and blocks the current in opposite direction.

Description : What is the depletion region of a diode?

Answer : During the fussion In diode the some hole and electrons from both side created one layer at middle Its width  increase when diode is in reverse bias conditions And decreased in.forward bias conditions.

Description : what is the minimum voltage required to turn on a diode ?

Answer : 0.7 v sil and 0.3 v for gr

Description : what is diode ?

Answer : Semiconductor device. That allows flow of current in one direction

Description : What would cause a diode to fail?

Answer : Supply voltage beyond its limit

Description : What is the use of Schottky diode?

Answer : Schottky diode are use in SMPS, Sample and hold circuits and voltage clamping etc.

Description : What is the use of laser diode?

Answer : laser diodes are use in telecommunication, rangefinders, barcode readers etc.

Description : What does a Shockley diode do?

Answer : It is diode have low forward voltage drop and very high switching action

Description : What is the use of fast recovery diode?

Answer : Fast recovery diode are used in high frequency rectification. Fast recovery diode also used for freewheeling. Fast recovery diode also used for DC to DC converter.

Description : What is the use of Tunnel diode ?

Answer : Tunnel diode is use in frequency converters and detectors, ultra high speed switching, amplifiers, etc.

Answer : In Reverse bias of diode when the cathode is connected to positive and anode is connected to negative very small current flows this very small current is known as leakage current of diode.

Answer : Zener diode ( English: Zener Diode ), or translated as "zener diode", is to use a diode in the reverse breakdown voltage of the zener action (crash) effect, made of a stable Voltage function of the ... etc. have a wide range of applications. source: https://zh.wikipedia.org/zh-hans/齊納二極體

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...