search
person

1 Answer

The operating point of devices is known as Q point (quiescent point)

Q point are the values of voltages and currents of a circuit when no signal is present.
thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description :

Answer : It is an operating point of transistor.which gives the information of transistor In which region is working

Description :

Answer : Q pointit is nothing but operating point of transistor which can gives the information about the transistor working in active cutoff or saturation region to the Faithful amplification we have to ... of proper collector emitter voltage during the passage of signal is known as transistor biasing

Description : A bus can travel 25% faster than a jeep. Both start from point P at the same time and reach point Q, 225 kms away from P, at the same time. On the way, however, the bus lost about 37.5 minutes while stopping at the certain place. What is the speed of the jeep? a) 64 km/hr b) 72 km/hr c) 68 km/hr d) 56 km/hr

Answer : B Let speed of the jeep =x kmph Then, speed of the bus =(100+25)x/100 =125x/100 =5x/4 kmph Time taken by the jeep to travel from P to Q =225/x hours Time taken by the bus to travel from p to Q =225/(5x/4) + ... 225/x=900/5x+37.5/60 225/x=180/x+37.5/60 45/x =37.5/60 37.5x=45*60 X=72 km/hr

Description : A boat takes 38 hrs for travelling downstream from point p to point q and coming back to a point r midway between p and q. If the velocity of the stream is 8 km/hr and the speed of the boat in still water is 28 km/hr. What is the distance between p and q? A) 720 B) 640 C) 510 D) 450

Answer : ANSWER: A Explanation: Speed downstream = (28 + 8)km/hr = 36 km/hr Speed upstream = (28 – 8)km/hr = 20 km/hr Let the distance between p and q be ‘x’km Then, x/36 + (x/2)/20 = 38 x/36 +x/40 = 38 19x = 13680 X = 720 km Therefore the distance between p and q is 720km

Description : In a transistor biasing circuit with voltage divider bias circuit, if the operating point is on the left on the load line. (a) peak of the input voltage is clipped. (b) one side peak of the output voltage is clipped. (c) both positive and negative peaks are clipped. (d) there will be a distortion in the middle.

Description :

Figure P shows how a point on a circle traces a path when it is rolled on the ground. The point in which of the polygons shown in the options creates the path in Figure Q?

Image 978 -  .jpg 

Answer : D 

Description : Compare between class A and class B amplifier on the basis of (i) Efficiency (ii) Power (iii) Position of Q- point (iv) O/P distortion

Answer : Parameter Class A Class B 

Description : Define Q-point 

Answer : Q-point: For proper operation of transistor, in any application, we set fixed levels of certain voltages and currents in a transistor. These values of currents and voltages define the point, at which ... . This point is called operating point. It is also known as quiescent point or Q point.

Description : Define: i) Q point ii) DC loadline iii) Need of biasing iv) Current gain

Answer : i) Q point: It is the point on the load line which represents the dc current through a transistor (ICQ) and the voltage across it (VCEQ), when no ac signal is applied.  ii) DC load line: The ... region is as desired.  iv) Current Gain: It is a ratio of output current to input current.

Description :

Answer : it is the kircjohoffs Voltage law it can be defined as stated that the summation of applied voltage in loop which follows Ohm's law is equal to the voltage drop in the circuit

Description :

Answer : as we knowthat capacitor only allow AC current Rs components grounded that components which are coming in the DC form we have to use capacitor capacitor only pass the AC components which have to be amplifier

Description :

Answer : the RC coupled amplifier are using the following applications first in public address amplifier system  tape recorders TV VCR and CD players stereo amplifier  and these are the voltage amplification amplifiers

Description :

Answer : the main components of the circuit are as follows register capacitor an inductor and the supply voltage our current source.

Description : What are the three elements of a bipolar transistor? Are they the: w) grid, plate, cathode x) suppressor, deflector, target y) energizer, controller, terminus z) emitter, base, collector

Answer : ANSWER: Z -- EMITTER, BASE, COLLECTOR

Description : What is role of HFE in transistor ?

Description :

What does the discharge transistor do in the 555 timer circuit? 


(A) Discharge the external capacitor to stop the timing (B) Charge the external capacitor to stop the timing (C) Discharge the external capacitor to start the timing over again (D) Charge the external capacitor to start the timing over again

Description : What do you mean by biasing of a transistor?

Description : What is thermal runaway of a transistor?

Description :

What is meant by stabilization in transistor?

Description : What is the main use of a transistor?

Answer : Main use of a transistor as amplifier and as switch.

Description :

What is self biasing of transistor?

Description : What is LCR meter? Draw digital LCR –Q meter block diagram.

Answer : An LCR meter is a type of electronic test equipment used to measure the inductance (L), capacitance (C), and resistance (R) of an electronic component. Block diagram digital LCR –Q meter  

Description : Using p=3, q=13, d=7 and e=3 in the RSA algorithm, what is the value of ciphertext for a plain text 5? (A) 13 (B) 21 (C) 26 (D) 33

Answer : Answer: Marks to all Explanation: p=3, q=13, d=7, e=3, M=5, C=? C = Me mod n n = p*q  = 3*13 = 39 C = 53 mod 39 = 8 Answer is 8.

Description : A bakery P can sold 500 breads in 4 hours, bakery Q can sold the same number of bread in 5 hrs while bakery R can sold them in 6 hrs. All the bakeries are opened at 8 a.m while bakery P is closed at 9 p.m and the remaining 2 bakeries complete their target. Approximately at what time will the work be finished? a) 10 b) 8 c) 12 d) 6

Answer : A (P+Q+R)'s 1 hour work = (1/4 +1/5+ 1/6) =(15+12+10)/60 =37/60 Remaining work = 1- 37/60 = 23/60 (Q+R)'s 1 hour work = (1/5 +1/6) =11/30 Now 11/30 work is done by Q and R ... R in(30/11*23/60) =23/22 hrs = 1hr So the work will be finished approximately 1 hr after 9.am i.e., around 10 a.m

Description : P and Q finished a work in 36 days; Q and R can do it in 60 days; P and R can do it in 45 days. In what time can P alone do it. a) 30 days b) 60 days c) 90 days d) 120 days

Answer : B (P+Q)'s 1 day work = 1/36 ---1 (Q+R)'s 1 day work = 1/60 ----2 (P+R)'s 1 day work = 1/45 ----3 Adding 1 & 2 & 3 we get 2(P+Q+R)'s 1 day work = 1/36 + 1/60+ 1/45 =(5+3+4)/180 = 12/ ... +R)'s 1 day work - (Q+R)'s 1 days work = 1/30 - 1/60 = 2-1/60 = 1/60 P alone can do the work in 60 days.

Description : P and Q together can complete a job in 30 days. Q and R together can complete the same job in 40 days. P and R together can complete the same job in 40 days. What is the respective ratio of the number of days taken by P when completing the same job alone to the number of days taken by R when completing the same job alone? a) A.2:5 b) B.1:2 c) C.3:4 d) D.2:3

Answer : B Efficiency of P and Q= 1/30 per day ___________1 ⇒ Efficiency of Q and R = 1/40 per day_________2 ⇒ Efficiency of R and P = 1/40 per day _________3 Taking equation 2 and 3 together ⇒ Q + R = ... 120 days he they work alone. ⇒ Ratio of number of days in which P and R can complete the job 1:2.

Description : Total of the ages of P, Q and R at present is 99 years. Eight years ago, the ratio of their ages was 4: 5: 6. What is the age of Q at present a) 44 b) 30 c) 45 d) 33

Answer : D Let their ages 8 years ago is4x, 5x and 6x years.  4x+8+5x + 8 + 6x + 8= 99 hence x= 5 Q’s present age = (5x + 8)  =33 years

Description : An amount of money is to be distributed among P, Q and R in the ratio of 5:4:7 respectively. If the total share of P and R is 3 times the share of Q, what is definitely Q’s share? a) 2000 b) 4000 c) 6000 d) Data inadequate e) None of these

Answer : Answer: D 

Description : Two pumps P & Q can fill a tank in 12 mins and 15 mins respectively while a third pipe R can empty the full tank in 6 mins. P & Q kept open for 5 mins in the beginning and then R is also opened. In what time is tank emptied? A) 30mins B) 35mins C) 40mins D) 45 mins

Answer : D Part filled in 5 min = 5(1/12 +1/15) = 5*9/60 = ¾ Part emptied in 1 min when all the pumps are opened, = 1/6 – (1/12 + 1/15) = 1/6 – 3/20 = 1/60 Now 1/60 is part emptied in 1 min Therefore ¾ part will be emptied in 60 * ¾ = 45 mins

Description : Three friends started a Company, let there names are P, Qand R. What profit Q will get, if, 1. R invested Rs. 4000 for nine months, his profit was 3/2 times that of Q's and his investment was four times that of P. 2. P and Q invested for one year in the proportion 1 : 2 respectively. 3. The three together got Rs. 500 as profit at the year end. A) Only 1 and 3 B) Only 1 and 2 C) All 1, 2 and 3 D) None of above

Answer : Answer: C) 1 and 2 will give : R = Rs. (4000 x 9) for 1 year = Rs. 36000 for 1 year. P = Rs. (1/4 * 4000 * 12 ) for 1 year = Rs 12000 for 1 year Q = Rs 24000 for one year R:P:Q = ... Profit = 500 Now from the ratio and total profit we can get Share of R. R share will be = 500 * 2/6 = 166.66

Description : P, Q & R enter into partnership. P invests 6 times as much as Q and Q invests two- sixth of what R invests. At the end of the year, the profit earned is Rs.7200. what is the share of Q? A) 720 B) 550 C) 670 D) 480

Answer : Answer: A) Let R’s capital = Rs.x Q’s capital = Rs.2x/6 = x/3 P’s capital = 6x/3 = 2x Ratio of their capitals = 2x : x/3 : x =6x:x:3x =6:1:3 Hence Q’s share = (7200*1/10) = Rs.720

Description : P and Q established a shop. P puts 7 times that of Q. Q also kept the amount puts for 5 as much time as P. If Q got a profit of Rs.12360. What was the total profit? A) 25748 B) 27856 C) 29664 D) 28458

Answer : Answer: C) Let amount put by Q be A Let amount put by P be 7A Let amount time of P be T Let amount time of Q is 5T Ratio of P &Q  7A*T:A*5T=>7:5 Total received amount =12360/5*12=29664

Description : Three persons enter into a partnership by investing in the ratio of 9:8:1. After one year P double its investment and R puts another Rs.6000 to the initial investment. Now the ratio of investment changes to 9:8:2. What is total investment P,Q, R after 2years? A) 108000. B) 114000. C) 126000. D) None

Answer : Answer: B)  Let investment of P, Q & R are 9x,8x & x for 1year.  After 1 year ratio of their investments.  9:8:2 =9 x +18x : 8x: x+6000=27x :8x: x+6000 X =Rs.6000 Total investments of P, Q & R After 2 years =[9+8+2]*6000=Rs.114000.

Description : P and Q both are dealers of cars. The price of a car is Rs 56,000. P gives a discount of 10% on whole, while Q gives a discount of 12% on the first Rs 40,000 and 8% 0n the rest Rs 16000. What is the difference between their selling prices?

Answer : discount offer by by P= 10 % of 56000 = Rs. 5600 total discount offer by Q= 12% of 40,000+8% of 16000 =4800+1280=Rs. 6080 required difference= 6080-5600= Rs.480

Description : The average weight of M,N and O is 168 kg. If P joins the group, the average weight of the group becomes 160 kg. If another man Q who weighs 6kg more than P replaces M, then the average of N,O,P and Qbecomes158 kg. What is the weight of M? A) 175 B) 140 C) 145 D) 150 

Answer : D) M+N+O =168 * 3 =504 M+N+O+P=160*4=640……(1) P=136 kg and Q =142 kg N+O+P+Q =158*4 =632 N+O+P =632-142 =490…..(2) from 1 & 2, M=640-490 =150kg

Description :

The figure shows the front view of a convex lens, which originally had only one edge. Five holes of different shapes, namely triangle, square, pentagon, hexagon and circle, were drilled through it at points P, Q, R, S and T in such a way that the holes were parallel to each other, perpendicular to the edge and all the holes were still within the lens edge. What is the total number of edges in the lens after the holes were drilled? 

Image 1022 -  .jpg

Answer : 57

Description : What is Q factor in resonance?

Description : Draw the diagram of transistor operating regions

Answer : diagram of transistor operating regions

Description : Explain with neat diagram how transistor can be used as a switch.

Answer : In Bipolar Transistor as a Switch the biasing of the transistor, either NPN or PNP is arranged to operate the transistor at both sides of the I-V characteristics curves. The areas ... possible and maximum current flowing through the transistor. Therefore the transistor is switched Fully-ON .

Description : Describe the operation of transistor as a switch with suitable diagram.

Answer : In Bipolar Transistor as a Switch the biasing of the transistor, either NPN or PNP is arranged to operate the transistor at both sides of the I-V characteristics curves. The areas of operation for a transistor ... . OR Open switch Table indicating transistor as switch

Description : The common-emitter transistor circuit can amplify a small current signal because a small change in the signal current produces one of the following. Does the change in signal produce a large change in the: w) emitter-base voltage x) base current y) collector current z) collector voltage

Answer : ANSWER: Y -- COLLECTOR CURRENT

Description : A semiconductor device made up of a single p-n Junction is called a: w) transistor x) diode y) Fet z) integrated circuit

Answer : ANSWER: X -- DIODE

Description : Draw circuit diagram of transistor reactance modulator. Explain its working.

Answer : Explanation- A reactance modulator is illustrated in figure. It is basically a standard commonemitter class A amplifier. Resistors R1 and R2 from a voltage divider to bias ... frequency, whereas a lower capacitance increases the frequency. The circuit produces direct frequency modulations.

Description : The device in communication satellites which receives signals from an earth station and transmits them to different directions is (1) Transformer (2) Transistor (3) Transponder (4) Transducer

Answer : Transponder

Description : Which company invented the transistor ratio ? (1) Sony (2) Grundig (3) Panasonic (4) Telstra

Answer : Sony

Description : The new technology which is emerging in the field of computer is (1) IC-technology (2) Parallel processing system (3) Semiconductor technology (4) Transistor technology

Answer : Transistor technology

Description : Name two elements that find wide application in transistor industry (1) Silicon and Germanium (2) Carbon and Platinum (3) Iridium and Germanium (4) Tungsten and Platinum

Answer : Silicon and Germanium

Description : Which one among the following components can not be developed within an “integrated circuit”? (1) Diode (2) Triode (3) Transformer (4) Transistor

Answer : Transformer

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...