search
person

1 Answer

 
done_all
Current flow is like water, water flows from higher level to lower level. Same thing with current, current flows from higher voltage to lower voltage level. The flow of current is in opposite direction of the electron, electron flow from -ve to +ve and current flow from +ve to -ve.
thumb_up_alt 1 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike
Thanks,then we should have to change the definition of current.because current is flow opposite to flow of electrons.it may definition of conventional current.
Well proved and elaborated.
current  is  the  flow  of  holes  from  anode  to  cathode  and  it  can  be  said  f

Related questions

Description : Why is it that protons are not considered a source of moving charges for current flow?

Answer : Protons themselves are not mobile positive charges because they are tightly bound in the nucleus of the atom and cannot be released except by nuclear forces. Therefore, a current of positive charges is a flow of  either positive ions in liquids and gases or positive holes in semiconductors. 

Description : A capacitor and a coil are connected in series. The capacitor is charged and allowed to discharge through the coil. The current that will then flow through the capacitor-coil combination will do one of the following things. Will it: w) flow in one direction, beginning at a maximum and decreasing rapidly to zero x) oscillate indefinitely y) oscillate but diminish steadily to zero z) oscillate at high frequency at first but then at slower frequency  

Answer : ANSWER: Y -- OSCILLATE BUT DIMINISH STEADILY TO ZERO

Description : If the cross elasticity between two products is positive then we can say that (a) The products are perfectly substitute of each other; (b) The products are complementary to each other; (c) Both the products are unrelated ; (d) Both are luxury items

Answer : (a) The products are perfectly substitute of each other; 

Description : The brain is much more active at night than during the day. Logically, you would think that all the moving around, complicated calculations and tasks and general interaction we do on a daily basis during our working hours would take a lot more brain power than, say, lying in bed. Turns out, the opposite is true. When you turn off your brain turns on. Scientists don’t yet know why this is but you can thank the hard work of your brain while you sleep for all those pleasant dreams.

Description :  on analyzing the result of an competitive exam the teacher found that the average for the entire the class was 69 marks. If we say that average of 10 % of the students scored 77 marks and average of 28 % of the students scored 66 marks, then calculate average marks of the remaining students of the class A) 67.54 B) 68.26 C) 66.91 D) 69.06 

Answer : D) average of entire class = 69marks average of 28 % of the students = 66 marks average of 10% of the students = 77 marks then % of remaining students = (100- 10 - 28) = 62% let the average of 62% of the ... (62*x)+770+1848= 6900 62 * x = 6900-770-1848 62*x = 4282 x = 69.06

Description : if the displacement of a particle is zero, then what can we say about its distance covered ? (a) it must be zero. (b) it cannot be zero. © it is negative (d) it may or may not be zero.

Description : There is a bridge besides a river. Two friends Arun and varun started their journey from place L, moved to the garden located at another place M & then returned to place L. Arun moves by swimming at a speed of 30 km/hr while Varun sails on a boat at a speed of about 24km/hr. If the flow of water current is at the speed of 12km/hr, what will be the average speed of boat sailor? A) 36 B) 18 C) 24 D) 48 

Answer : ANSWER:B Explanation: As Arun swims both the ways at the speed of 30km/hr, the average speed of swimming is 30 km/hr Being a boat sailor, varun moves downstream at speed =24 +12=36km/hr and upstream at speed = 24-12= ... Upstream Speed])] = (36*12)/0.5(36+12) km/hr = 432/24 km/hr = 18 km/hr

Description : What is the direction of flow of current?

Answer : Current  flows  from  anode  to  cathode(opposite  direction  to  flow of  electrons)

Description : What is the direction of the conventional current flow?

Answer : The conventional current flow in opposite direction of flow of electrons. The electrons flow from negative terminal of battery to positive terminal of battery. And conventional current flow from positive terminal of battery to negative terminal of battery.

Description : What is the direction of flow of electric current in an electric circuit?

Answer : It  flows  from  anode  to  cathode  (direction  of   holes  flow)

Description : At which of the following stage(s), the degeneracy do not occur in transportation problem? (m, n represents number of sources and destinations respectively) (a) While the values of dual variables ui and vj cannot be computed. (b) While obtaining an initial solution, we may have less than m + n -1 allocations. (c) At any stage while moving towards optimal solution, when two or more occupied cells with the same minimum allocation become unoccupied simultaneously. (d) At a stage when the no. of +ve allocation is exactly m + n - 1. (1) (a), (b) and (c) (2) (a), (c) and (d) (3) (a) and (d) (4) (a), (b), (c) and (d) 

Answer : (3) (a) and (d) 

Description : When we say that gravitation is universal we mean that A. it is important in all aspects of science. B. it could be deduced from the appearance of the universe. C. for every force there is an equal and opposite force. D. the force of gravity from one object extends to infinity. E. it is a property of all matter.

Answer : E. it is a property of all matter.

Description : Ali is working in XYZ Company; he desires to get himself secure from crimes, company layoffs and other adverse impacts. We can say that he fulfils the ----------------- need. (a) Self Actualization ; (b) Social need ; (c) Esteem ; (d) Safety

Answer : (d) Safety

Description : Let us consider that the original point is (x,y) and new transformed point is (x’,y’). Further, Shx and Shy are shearing factors in x and y directions. If we perform the y-direction shear relative to x=xref then the transformed point is given by ............ 

Answer : (C) x’ = x y’ = Shy(x - xref) + y

Description : why current flows in opposite direction of electrons?

Answer : Hi team, the current flow is nothing but flow of electrons But the conventional direction I'd opposite to actual current flow . ..

Description :

Answer : Due to no potential difference between the ends of the circiut there is no existance of current 

Description :

Answer : The direction of rotation of universal motor can be reversed the by reversing the flow of current through either armature winding or field winding.

Description : Why do we use AC current in our homes?

Answer : We used it for cooking rice,  For washing clothes and for lights in the house.

Description : Why does charge flow from positive to negative?

Description : What can you say about the following statements? I. XML tags are case-insensitive. II. In JavaScript, identifier names are case-sensitive. III. Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) cannot be used with XML. IV. All well-formed XML documents must contain a document type definition. (1) only I and II are false. (2) only III and IV are false. (3) only I and III are false. (4) only II and IV are false. 

Answer : Answer: Marks to all

Description : In ‘annular’ pattern, rivers flow (1) from West to East (2) from North to South (3) like a ring (4) in transverse direction

Answer : like a ring

Description : "Some men see things as they are, and say, 'Why?' I dream of things that never were, and say, 'Why not?'" - George Bernard Shaw

Description : We always see the same face of the moon, because (1) it is smaller than the earth (2) it revolves on its axis in a direction opposite to that of the earth (3) it takes equal time for revolution around the earth and rotation on its own axis (4) it rotates at the same speed as the earth around the sun

Answer : it takes equal time for revolution around the earth and rotation on its own axis

Description : If a current of 500 mA charges a dielectric for 2 s, how much charge is stored in the dielectric?

Description : If a current of 1.5 A charges a dielectric for 5 s, how much charge is stored in the dielectric?

Description :

Why does the magnetic field flow from north to south?

Description : If demand of coffee increases by 10% with 20% decline in the price of sugar we can say that (a) Cross price elasticity of demand is negative and both the products are complementary to each other; (b) Cross price elasticity of demand is negative and the goods are substitute; (c) Cross price elasticity is positive and the products are complementary to each other ; (d) None of these 

Answer : (a) Cross price elasticity of demand is negative and both the products are complementary to each other;

Description : If the price elasticity of a product is greater than 1, we can say that (a) The products demand is sensitive to price variation; (b) Product demand is insensitive to price variation; (c) Demand and price move in same directions ; (d) None of this

Answer : (a) The products demand is sensitive to price variation; 

Description : The solution is to gradually become free of societal rewards and learn how to substitute for them rewards that are under one's own powers. This is not to say that we should abandon every goal endorsed by society; rather, it means that, in addition to or instead of the goals others use to bribe us with, we develop a set of our own. 

Description : Two bike A & B start at the same time from salem to Rasipuram which are 60km apart. If the 2 bikes travel in opposite directions, they meet after 1 hr and if they travel in same direction(from salem towards Rasipuram), then A meets B after 3 hrs. what is the speed of bike A? a) 50 b) 70 c) 90 d) 30

Answer : B Let their speed be x km/hr and y km/hr respectively Then 60 / (x+y) = ½ X+y = 120 ------------->1 Now when they move in same direction (distance travelled by A in 3 hrs) - (Distance travelled by B in ... = 140 X=70 Put x value in 1 we get Y=120 -70=50 Y=50 Therefore A's speed = 70 km/hr

Description : Which of the following quantity maintains the same direction whether a D.C. machine runs as a generator or as a motor a. Induced e.m.f. b. Armature Current c. Field Current d. Supply Current  

Answer : Which of the following quantity maintains the same direction whether a D.C. machine runs as a generator or as a motor a. Induced e.m.f. b. Armature Current c. Field Current d. Supply Current  

Description : Our nearest star neighbor in space, Alpha Centauri, is four light years from Earth. Why will it be difficult to visit? A. It is very bright and hot. B. We are not sure exactly where it is. C. There may be no planets near it. D. It is very far away

Description : Which of the following are correct ways of arguing ? (i) There can be no second husband without a second wife. (ii) Anil is a friend of Bob, Bob is a friend of Raj, hence Anil is a friend of Raj. (iii) A is equal to B, B is equal to C, hence A is equal to C. (iv) If everyone is a liar, then we cannot prove it. Choose the correct answer from the code given below : Code : (A) (iii) and (iv) (B) (i), (iii) and (iv) (C) (ii), (iii) and (iv) (D) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

Answer : (A) (iii) and (iv)

Description : When we move from the outermost track to the innermost track in a magnetic disk, then density (bits per linear inch)  (1) decreases (2) increases (3) remains the same (4) either remains constant or decreases

Answer : increases

Description : What is the direction of the flow of electrons?

Answer : Electrons  flow    cathode   to   anode  or  in   an  oposite  direction  of   convection  current  flow  or  holes.

Description : The binding energy of a nucleus is defined as one of the following. Is this definition: w) the energy equivalent to its mass x) the mass difference between its neutrons and protons y) the energy needed to remove a neutron from the nucleus z) the difference between the mass of the nucleus and the sum of the masses of its protons and neutrons

Answer : ANSWER: Z -- THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE MASS OF THE NUCLEUS AND THE UM 

Description : Seema desires for friendship, love, and a sense of belonging, we can say that she fulfils the_______ (a) Physical need ; (b) Self Actualization ; (c) Social need ; (d) Esteem

Answer :  (c) Social need ;

Description : "There is great treasure there behind our skull and this is true about all of us. This little treasure has great, great powers, and I would say we only have learned a very, very small part of what it can do." - Isaac Bashevis Singer quote 

Description : "Henry Ford could get anything out of men because he just talked and would tell them stories. He'd never say, 'I want this done!' He'd say, 'I wonder if we can do it.'" - George Brown 

Description : "You say I started out with practically nothing, but that isn't correct. We all start with all there is. It's how we use it that makes things possible." - Henry Ford 

Description :

Answer : A fridge uses 220 watts from 110 V power source. The Fridge then draws a current from the source equal to 2 amps.

Description : Consider the following statements regarding the formation of P-N junctions: 1. Holes diffuse across the junction from P-side to N—side 2. The depletion layer is wiped out. 3. There is continuous flow of current across the junction 4. A barrier potential is set up across the junction Which of the above statements are correct? (a) 1 and 3 (b) 2 and 3 (c) 1 and 4 (d) 2 and 4

Answer : Ans: (c) When a pn-junction is formed, there will be diffusion of carries across the junctions followed by recombination, and the creation of a depletion layer across which a ... potential is established, which will prevent further diffusion of carries across the junction, leading to equilibrium

Description : It is an unidirectional device that blocks the current flow from cathode to anode   (A) SCR (B) PCR (C) VCR (D) DCR

Answer : It is an unidirectional device that blocks the current flow from cathode to anode SCR 

Description : “Bad money will drive out good money from circulation.” This is known as : (1) Engle’s Law (2) Gresham’s Law (3) Say’ Law (4) Wagner’s Law

Answer : Gresham’s Law

Description : how can we reverse the direction of rotation of three phase induction motor ?

Answer : The direction of rotation of three phase induction motor can be reversed by plugging i.e by changing any two out of three phases of the supply to the stator of the Induction motor terminal.

Description : "First, say to yourself what you would be, then do what you have to do." - Epictetus

Description : What are ways we can measure the flow of electrons?

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...