+3 votes
267 views
by

Your answer

Can you give answer to this question ?

Upload an image:

Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
edited

Inter-Process Communication (IPC) :

IPC stands for Inter-Process Communication.

Inter-process communication (IPC) is the communication between processes.

The processes can communicate with each other by shared data and by message passing and by synchronizing with other processes by means of the semaphore.

There are two types of processes one is independent and second is cooperative.

Inter-Process Communication (IPC) is used for making cooperative processes.

The types of Inter-Process Communication (IPC) are :

  • Signal
  • Shared memory
  • Semaphores
  • Message queue
  • Mapped memory
  • Pipe
  • Socket
  • FIFO


0 votes
by
edited by

notes.txt (18 kb)



I added extra knowledge in this file.I also attach my programs.

If any doubts ask me.

If any doubt on socket please let me know.


I know little bit English knowledge. If any spell mistake and grammar error sorry sorry.

by
Write it directly
by
Ok thanks.....
← Prev Question Next Question →
Request Answer