search
person

1 Answer

There are three different host/target architecture for embedded Linux.

  1. Linked setup
  2. Removable storage setup
  3. Standalone setup

1. Linked setup :

  • In this host/target architecture, the host and target are permanently linked together by serial cable or Ethernet link.

image

  • In host/target linked setup, no storage device is required in between host and target.
  • All the transfers occur via serial cable or Ethernet link.
  • The host/target linked setup is most commonly used.
  • In host/target linked setup, the host contains cross-platform development environment.
  • The target contains bootloader, kernel, and root filesystem.


thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : ______________ is useful for time-sensitive application that have very small data units to exchange and do not want the overhead of connection setup. A. TCP B. UDP C. Transport layer D. None of the above.

Answer : B. UDP 

Description : Draw the experimental setup of plate load test using gravity loading.

Answer : Plate Load Test :- 1.Bearing Plate: - It is either circular or square made up mild steel of not less than 25mm thickness and varying in size from 300 to 750mm with grooved bottom. For clayey soil ... settlement curve is plotted where load intensity is on X axis and Settlement is on Y axis.

Description : Describe the procedure for setup of total station.

Answer : Following steps are followed for the set up of total station 1. Set up the tripod approximately over the station point. 2. Remove the plastic cap from tripod and make tripod nearly level by stretching ... 7.Focusing of object glass. 8.Check the plate level from time to time during measurement .

Description : It is desired to connect five computers that are joined at a single point called central node. i) Draw the setup. ii) Name the topology. iii) State two advantages and disadvantages of this topology.

Answer : i. Setup:  ii. Name of topology: Star topology iii. Advantages of Star Topology 1) As compared to Bus topology it gives far much better performance, signals don't necessarily get ... as well number of nodes which can be added in such topology is depended on capacity of central device.

Description :

Top and side views of a photographer’s setup for a product shoot are shown in the figure. P is the primary light source, S is the secondary light source, R is the reflector and Q is the camera position. If the Primary Light Source is at 100% intensity, and the secondary light is at 25% intensity, which one of the given options is the photograph taken using this setup?

Image 929 -  .jpg

Image 932 -  .jpg

Answer : D

Description : Draw Bourdon tube with LVDT setup for pressure measurement.

Answer : Bourdon tube with LVDT setup for pressure measurement.

Description : Explain placement, routing, and sizing.

Answer : Placement: The task of placing and orienting every transistor somewhere on IC. Routing: The task of running wires between the transistors without inserting other wires or transistors. ... wires and transistor provide better performance but consume more power and require more silicon area.

Description :

Answer : Common computation models: Sequential program model Statements, rules for composing statements, semantics for executing them Communicating process model ... Object-oriented model For breaking complex software into simpler, well-defined pieces

Description : Explain the advantages and disadvantages of using memory I/O and standard I/O.

Answer : Memory mapped I/O and standard I/O are the two methods for communicating microprocessor with peripherals. Processor talks to both memory and peripheral using the same bus.Two ways to talk to a peripheral. ... of standard I/O is no loss of memory addresses to the use as I/O addresses.

Description : Explain parallel and wireless protocols.

Answer : Parallel protocols: PCI bus (Peripheral Components Interconnect): PCI stands for Peripheral Components Interconnect. PCI bus is used as a communication line to transmit signals and data ... provide the basis for wireless network products using the Wi-Fi brand.

Description : Explain memory hierarchy.

Answer : Memory hierarchy: Main memory is large, inexpensive, slow memory stores entire program and data. Cache memory is small, expensive, fast memory stores copy of likely accessed parts of large ... In memory hierarchy the smaller memory is faster and larger memory storage is slower.

Description : Explain memory write ability and storage permanence with suitable diagram.

Answer : Write ability and storage permanence of memories: Write ability is the manner and speed at which memory can be written. Storage permanence is the ability of memory to hold stored bits ... Holds bits after power is no longer supplied. High end and middle range of storage permanence.

Description : Explain the various steps involved in designing a custom single-purpose processor.

Answer : A single purpose processor is a digital circuit designed to execute exactly one program. It is also known as co-processor, accelerator or peripheral. It contains only ... for small quantities. Performance may not match general-purpose processors for same applications.

Description : Explain Inter-process Communication (IPC) using mailbox/queue.

Answer : Inter-process communication using mailbox: Mailbox is the Interprocess communication mechanism. A process puts a data message for another process in the mailbox. Mailbox is also called as message exchange. ... a message. In mailbox IPC the sender need not to know the name of the receiver.

Description :

Explain arbitration. What is priority arbitrator?

Answer : Arbitration: IF multiple peripherals are connected to microprocessor or DMA controller or any resource and they request services simultaneously so which peripheral will get serviced first this is ... Peripherals make requests to arbiter and arbiter makes requests to the resource.

Description :

Explain FSM and concurrent process with example.

Answer : Finite State Machine (FSM): Finite state machine is a machine which have a transition from state to state. The system have some number of states and at a time the system can ... Y seconds. In sequential execution, the processor executes single task which causes poor processor utilization.

Description : What is design technology? Explain top down design process.

Answer : Design technology: Design technology is the manner in which we convert our concept desired system into an implementation. The three main design technologies are 1. Compilation/Synthesis ... general purpose processors and A Gate-level Netlist for special-purpose processors.

Description :

Explain data transfer mechanism in I2C protocol. Compare it with CAN and USB protocol based on bit rate and area of applications.

Answer : I2C (Inter-Integrated Circuit): I2C stands for Inter-Integrated Circuit. I2C is a serial protocol. It was developed by Philips Semiconductor. I2C bus have two communication lines. One is serial data ( ... Mbps this is used for lower speed devices. Using USB we can connect upto 127 devices.

Description : Explain Keypad controller.

Answer : Keypad Controller: It's a device which interfaces between the computer and keyboard. That is a input device and used for transfer the data to connected device.

Description :

Answer : UART takes parallel data and transmits serially and UART receives serial data and converts to parallel.A simple UART may possess1.Some configuration registers and2.Two independently operating processors, one ... must write data to the transmit register and/or read data from the received register.

Description :

Answer : A semaphore is called binary semaphore when its value is 0, it is assumed that it has been taken (or accepted) & when its value is 1, it is assumed that it has been released & no ... that are not themselves reentrant.3. A reentrant function may does not use the hardware in a nonatomic way.

Description : What is watchdog timer ? Explain the implementation of time out for ATM with block diagram and program.

Answer : A special type of timer is a watchdog timer, which will reset the system after a predefined timeout. Watchdog timer reset timer every X time unit, else timer generates a signal ... be loaded into timereg. This is to prevent erroneous software from unintentionally resetting the watchdog timer.

Description :

Answer : Shared memory :For sharing of data faster and communication between programs, we use shared memory. Shared memory can be used with multiprocessors and single processors. Means Program ... No resource preemption4. Circular waitIf the four conditions occur simultaneously then the deadlock occurs.

Description :

Answer : The scheduler is very important in Real-Time Operating System (RTOS). Selection of tasks for execution is provided by the scheduler. Which task to execute when it is provided by the ... . Non-preemptive scheduling is simple.Preemptive scheduling is flexible while non-preemptive scheduling is rigid.

Description : List and explain the various functions supported by Linux/RTLinux.

Answer : Various functions of RTLinux is as follows: Interrupt handling functions

Description :

Answer : Various features of Linux that are used in embedded systems are as follows : Linux is multiuser operating system. Linux is open source and free. Linux can be ... Linux supports handling of errors. Real-time Linux supports the group scheduling functions.

Description : a) Time to market b) The performance

Answer : a) Time to market :Time to market is the time from development of an embedded system to sell it to customers is called time to market. For more profit, the time to market should be ... losses due to delayed entry.b) Performance :Latency and throughput are the two main measures of performance.

Description : Network layer protocol exits in_____? A. Host B. Switches C. Packets D. Bridges

Answer : A. Host  

Description : ___ layer perform the host addressing and packet routing. A. Application layer B. Transport layer C. Network layer D. Link layer

Answer : C. Network layer 

Description : Which State going to host the 36th National Games? a) Goa b) Kerala c) Maharashtra d) Gujarat e) New Delhi

Answer : Answer: (A)

Description : In IPv4 header, the field is needed to allow the destination host to determine which datagram a newly arrived fragment belongs to. (A) identification (B) fragment offset (C) time to live (D) header checksum

Answer : (A) identification

Description : Which of the following addresses is used to deliver a message to the correct application program running on a host? (A) Port (B) IP (C) Logical (D) Physical

Answer : (A) Port 

Description : Which layers of the OSI reference model are host-to-host layers ? (A) Transport, Session, Presentation, Application (B) Network, Transport, Session, Presentation (C) Data-link, Network, Transport, Session (D) Physical, Data-link, Network, Transport

Answer : (A) Transport, Session, Presentation, Application

Description : In TCP/IP Reference model, the job of ............... layer is to permit hosts to inject packets into any network and travel them independently to the destination. (A) Physical (B) Transport (C) Application (D) Host-to-network

Answer : Answer: Marks to all

Description : An eazyme produced by HIV that allows the integration of HIV DNA into the host cell’s DNA is : (1) Ligase (2) Integrase (3) Helicase (4) DNA gyrase

Answer : Integrase

Description : Which one of the following features is absent in a virus ? (1) reproduce within host cell (2) presence of cell wall (3) fully parasitic in nature (4) presence of either DNA or RNA

Answer : presence of cell wall 

Description : What is true about viruses without exception? (1) They contain a core of RNA (2) They can infect bacteria (3) They cannot produce antibodies (4) They can multiply only in host cells 

Answer : They can multiply only in host cells

Description : Which 2 countries will host the 2002 Soccer World Cup finals

Answer : Japan - South Korea

Description : How many bits Internet address is assigned to each host on a TCP/IP Internet which is used in all communications with host?  A) 16 bits B) 32 bits C) 48 bits D) 64 bits

Answer : How many bits Internet address is assigned to each host on a TCP/IP Internet which is used in all communications with host?  32 bits

Description : Two people see the same thing at the same time yet interpret it differently. Where do the factors that operate to shape their dissimilar perceptions reside? (a) the perceivers ; (b) the target ; (c) the timing ; (d) the context 

Answer : (a) the perceivers ;

Description : Select the hormone INCORRECTLY paired with its target. a) TSH - thyroid gland b) ACTH - anterior pituitary c) LH - ovary or testis d) MSH - melanocytes (pron: meh-lan-o-cite)

Answer : ANSWER: D -- MSH - MELANOCYTES

Description : What do you think about advertisements that target kids?

Description : What are the three elements of a bipolar transistor? Are they the: w) grid, plate, cathode x) suppressor, deflector, target y) energizer, controller, terminus z) emitter, base, collector

Answer : ANSWER: Z -- EMITTER, BASE, COLLECTOR

Description : Conferences are meant for (A) Multiple target groups (B) Group discussions (C) Show-casing new Research (D) All the above 

Answer : (D) All the above

Description : Workshops are meant for (A) giving lectures (B) multiple target groups (C) showcase new theories (D) hands on training/experience

Answer : (D) hands on training/experience

Description : Linking to another place in the same or another webpage require two A (Anchor) tags, the first with the ................. attribute and the second with the ................ attribute. (A) NAME & LINK (B) LINK & HREF (C) HREF & NAME (D) TARGET & VALUE

Answer : (C) HREF & NAME

Description : Consider the following statements S1 and S2 : S1 : A hard handover is one in which the channel in the source cell is retained and used for a while in parallel with the channel in the target cell. S2 : A soft handover is one in which the channel in the source cell is released and only then the channel in the target cell is engaged. (A) S1 is true and S2 is not true. (B) S1 is not true and S2 is true. (C) Both S1 and S2 are true. (D) Both S1 and S2 are not true.

Answer : (D) Both S1 and S2 are not true.

Description : Cancellation of thread occurs only when it reaches a : (1) Cancellation point(2) Error point (3) Virtual point (4) Target point

Answer : Cancellation point

Description : A pilot has to release the bomb to hit a target (1) right above the target (2) beyond the target (3) before the target (4) None of these

Answer : before the target

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...