search
person

1 Answer

 
done_all

There are two main types of task scheduling algorithm in Real-Time Operating Systems (RTOS).

1. Rate Monotonic Scheduling (RMS)

2. Earliest-Deadline-First (EDF)


Rate Monotonic Scheduling (RMS) :

  • Rate Monotonic Scheduling is the static scheduling algorithm.
  • Rate Monotonic Scheduling algorithm is used in Real Time Operating Systems (RTOS).
  • Rate Monotonic Scheduling is used for scheduling processes on a single processor.
  • Rate Monotonic Scheduling is a priority based scheduling.
  • In Rate Monotonic Scheduling the process with the shortest period has the highest priority.
  • Rate Monotonic Scheduling is useful in embedded systems.
  • The Rate Monotonic Scheduling assigns fixed priority to the processes based on the period.
  • The Rate Monotonic Scheduling algorithm put the process with a short period to highest priority and then next shortest period process and so on.
  • Rate Monotonic Scheduing do not support non-periodic processees.


thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : What is the real time scheduling?

Answer : Hard real-time and soft real-time are the types of real time scheduling. Real time 

Description :

Answer : The scheduler is very important in Real-Time Operating System (RTOS). Selection of tasks for execution is provided by the scheduler. Which task to execute when it is provided by the ... . Non-preemptive scheduling is simple.Preemptive scheduling is flexible while non-preemptive scheduling is rigid.

Description :

 When The dc converter in figure shown has a resistance load of Rimage = 10 Ω and the input voltage is Vs 220 V the converter switch remains on, its voltage drop is Vo -2 V. The chopping frequency is fI K sW Vs If the duty cycle is 50%, determine: (a) the average output voltage V (b) the RMS output voltage Vo (c) the converter efficiency (d) the effective input resistance of the converter

Description : Consider the following justifications for commonly using the two-level CPU scheduling : I. It is used when memory is too small to hold all the ready processes. II. Because its performance is same as that of the FIFO. III. Because it facilitates putting some set of processes into memory and a choice is made from that. IV. Because it does not allow to adjust the set of in-core processes. Which of the following is true ? (A) I, III and IV (B) I and II (C) III and IV (D) I and III

Answer : (D) I and III

Description : Use of macro instead of function is recommended  (1) When one wants to reduce the execution time (2) When a function is called in many places in a program (3) Both (1) and (2) (4) None of these

Description : 1. A hollow sphere of copper is positively charged, Then what will the electric field be inside the sphere? 2. How many States of the U.S.A. are not attached to its mainland? 3. What was the decentralisation system recommended? 4. Which are the oldest mountains in India according to geographical history? 5. Who was last Mughal emperor to sit on the peacock throne? 6. Which Bacteria is found in the intestine of human? 7. Which language is not recognised in the 8th Schedule though it is an official language of a State? 8. What is the mixture of carbon monoxide and nitrogen called? 9. Which is the river with highest tidal bore in India? 10. From which ruler did Albuquerque capture Goa? 11. Which train/railway passes through Germany, France, Austria, Hungary and Romania? 12. Which biologist, proposed that life is originated in water,? 13. When chlorophyll absorbs light, what does it gets excited and emits? 14. Which is a land-locked sea? 15. Which European were the last to come- to pre-independence India as traders? 16. Who has the final power to maintain order within the House of People ? 17. In our houses we get 220 V A. C What does the value 220 represent? 18. Bouncing of cheques has become an offence. What is the punishment for the same? 19. Which would be most suited for an area which has only two months of scanty rainfall in a year? 20. Who was the first Muslim President of Indian National Congress?

Answer : Answer : 1. Zero 2. Two 3. Balwant Rai Mehta 4. Aravallis 5. Muhammad Shah 6. Escherichia coli 7. English 8. Producer gas 9. Hoogli 10. Bijapur 11. Orient Express 12. Thales 13. Electrons ... Sea 15. French 16. Speaker 17. Effective voltage 18. 6 months imprisonment 19. Pulse 20. Badruddin Tyyabji

Description : 1. When a ray of light is going from one medium to another, how is its frequency? 2. Who is the author of “The Kalam effect: My years with the president”? 3. CENVAT is associated with which rate? 4. At the summer solstice, which latitude will have the longest night? 5. What was the script of Indus Valley Civilization? 6. Which branch of science deals with the study of tissue found in the body of organism? 7. By whom is Recognition to a political party accorded? 8. For which thing is Washing soda the common name? 9. Through where does the Tropic of Cancer passes? 10. What are Brahmanas ? 11. Who is the author of the book ‘Freedom from Fear’? 12. When is Doctor’s Day, Bidhan Chandra Roy Birth Day is observed? 13. Which hormone is injected into cow and buffalow during milking? 14. What happens when a sudden fall in the barometric reading? 15. What is the meaning of 'Buddha'? 16. Which Amendment provided for an authoritative version of the Constitution in Hindi? 17. Heat given to an ideal gas under isothermal conditions is used in which work? 18. How long does India’s economic zone extend miles off its coast? 19. How is the Relative humidity of the atmosphere directly affected? 20. Kautilya was the Prime Minister of which Indian ruler ?

Answer : Answer : 1. Frequency remains same 2. P.M. Nayer 3. Rate of indirect tax 4. 60°S 5. Undeciphered 6. Histology 7. By the Election Commission 8. Sodium carbonate 9. India and Saudi Arabia 10 ... 16. 58th 17. In doing external work 18. 200 19. Change in atmospheric temperature 20. Chandragupta Maurya

Description : Compare the annual growth rate of  1.IC capacity 2.Designer productivity.

Answer : Compare the annual growth rate of 1.IC capacity2.Designer productivity.

Description : ___________ involves allocating resources by detailing what activities haveto be done, the order in which they are to be completed, who is to do each,and when they are to be complete(d) (a) Benchmarking ; (b) Budgeting ; (c) Scheduling ; (d) Competitor intelligence

Answer : (b) Budgeting ;

Description : Methods to improve the taste and odour of water occurred as early as 4000 B.C., when Sanskrit and Greek people recommended charcoal filtering, exposure to sunlight, boiling and straining.

Description : Recommended IiL (minimum input current when the input voltage represents logical zero) is minimum for the TTL family  A) LS B) ALS C) AS D) S

Description : When temperature difference between liquid and its surroundings is doubled, the rate of loss of heat will: (1) remain same (2) double (3) three times (4) four times

Answer : double

Description : For optimum generator scheduling for different power plants, the minimum fuel cost is obtained when

Answer : For optimum generator scheduling for different power plants, the minimum fuel cost is obtained when The incremental fuel cost of each plant multiplied by the penalty factor is the same

Description : Artificial Intelligence has its expansion in the following application. A. Planning and Scheduling B. Game Playing C. Robotics D. All of the above

Answer : D. All of the above 

Description : The CPU of a system having 1 MIPS execution rate needs 4 machine cycles on an average for executing an instruction. The fifty percent of the cycles use memory bus. A memory read/write employs one machine cycle. For execution of the programs, the system utilizes 90 percent of the CPU time. For block data transfer, an IO device is attached to the system while CPU executes the background programs continuously. What is the maximum IO data transfer rate if programmed IO data transfer technique is used? (A) 500 Kbytes/sec (B) 2.2 Mbytes/sec (C) 125 Kbytes/sec (D) 250 Kbytes/sec

Answer : (D) 250 Kbytes/sec

Description : 1. Which Act gave representation to Indians for the first time in the Legislature? 2. By which can the location and energy of an electron in an atom be specified? 3. What was the decentralisation system recommended? 4. Which is softwood from coniferous forest? 5. Where has the world’s largest monolithic statue of Buddha been installed? 6. Who was awarded the first Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhavana Award? 7. Which statement is true with respect to Leukaemia? 8. By whom the rank of the different Ministers in the Union Council of Ministers is determined? 9. Hardwood tree like mahogany and ebony are found in which forests? 10. Who taught the doctrine of Shunyata (Shunyavad)? 11. When viewed in white light, why do soap bubbles show colours? 12. The famous sportsman Michael Jordan is associated with which game? 13. During which prime minister was the strategy of Rolling plan was adopted? 14. If you want to visit sambhar lake, to which state you will go? 15. Who appointed Ibn Batuta as the Chief Qazi of Delhi? 16. What is the best method for improving the nutrient composition of a diet’? 17. By whom was collective responsibility of the Cabinet introduced in India? 18. Which is also called Stranger Gas? 19. Which crop are grain with the on set of mansoon & are harvested in September-October? 20. Which philosophical system was founded by Vallabhacharya?

Answer : Answer : 1. Government of India Act, 1935 2. Quantum numbers 3. Balwant Rai Mehta 4. Pine 5. Bamiyan 6. Mother Teresa 7. Number of WBCs increases in blood 8. Prime Minister 9. Equatorial ... -bin-Tughlaq 16. By combining various foods 17. Constitution of India 18. Xenon 19. Kharif 20. Suddhadvaita

Description : In the human brain, body temperature, metabolism, heart rate, sexual development, sleep and the body's use of fat and water are influenced by this region of the brain. This region of the brain is the: a) hypothalamus b) midbrain c) corpus callosum d) cerebellum

Answer : ANSWER: A -- hypothalamus

Description : What happens when a catalyst is added to a system at equilibrium? A The reaction follows an alternative pathway of lower activation energy. B The heat of reaction decreases. C The potential energy of the reactants decreases. D The potential energy of the products decreases. E The rate of chemical reaction decreases.

Answer : A The reaction follows an alternative pathway of lower activation energy.

Description : What will you do to make your research value oriented? Options: A) You pay the cost of its writing to a ghost writer B) You will charge the market rate for the work, you have conducted so far C) You will ensure honesty and faith in the research work D) You will make a Plagiarism

Answer : C) You will ensure honesty and faith in the research work 

Description : The population of a town is 16200. It decreases annually at the rate of 40% p.a. What was its population 3 years ago? a) 75000 b) 65000 c) 84900 d) 93600

Answer : Answer: A  (Ago = 100 numerator)  Ago 3 years = 16200×(100/60×100/60×100/60)  = 75000

Description : The population of a town is 15000. It increases annually at the rate of 20% p.a. What will be its population after 3 years? a) 65439 b) 25920 c) 37193 d) 41093

Answer : Answer: B Formula :  ( After =100 denominator )  (Ago = 100 numerator)  After 3 years = 15000×(1+20/100)^3  = 15000 ×(120/100)^3  = 15000 ×(1.2)^3  = 15000 ×(1.728)  = 25920

Description : What is the RMS voltage in a series RL circuit, if the voltage across R and L is 256 V and 192 V respectively? A) 320 V B) 448 V C) 64 V D) None of these

Answer : What is the RMS voltage in a series RL circuit, if the voltage across R and L is 256 V and 192 V respectively? A) 320 V B) 448 V C) 64 V D) None of these

Description : What is the meaning of RMS value?

Answer : RMS value means root mean square value. It is 0.707 times peak value of voltage or current. The ammeter and voltmeter records this rms value. RMS value for sine wave is more than average value. RMS ... same amount of heat as produce by AC when AC is flowing through the same resistance for same time.

Description : Define scheduling. What are various steps taken to control the production scheduled.

Answer : Scheduling: It is the assignment of work to the facility with the specification of time. Scheduling is the time phase of loading specifying starting and end time for a particular work to be done. ... is impossible to perform according to plan, then it is necessary to re-plan the whole activities. 

Description : What is scheduling? State internal and External factors Affecting Scheduling

Answer : Scheduling:-Scheduling means when and in what sequence the work will be done. It involves deciding as to when the work will start and in certain duration of time how much work will be ... Customers Demand 2) Customers delivery dates 3) Stock of good already lying with dealers and retailers 

Description : Bioherbicides have been recommended a) To prevent eco-degradation b) Because of their ready availability c) Because of their cheap rates d) Because of their abundance

Answer : a) To prevent eco-degradation

Description : Which of the following is NOT associated with learning organizations or knowledge management? (a) COIN ; (b) A recommended response to a rapidly changing world (c) Systematic gathering and sharing of useful information. (d) PSTN

Answer : (d) PSTN

Description : The Indian Education Commission (1964-66) has recommended compulsory social service for school children as follows Options: A) 20 days for the lower secondary stage and 20 days for the higher secondary stage B) 10 days for the primary stage and 30 days the secondary stage C) 30 days for the lower secondary and 20 days for the higher secondary stage D) 10 days for the lower secondary stage and 20 days for the higher secondary stage

Answer : C) 30 days for the lower secondary and 20 days for the higher secondary stage 

Description : The National Educational Policy of 1979, recommended also about the public schools Options: A) their uniquencies and traditions have to preserved the interests of the best talents of the country B) they should be brought under laws and regulations of the government public education system C) they must be allowed the autonomy that was bestowed on the by the past system of education D) suitable ratio has to be maintained for admission of middle class and poor student also.

Answer : D) suitable ratio has to be maintained for admission of middle class and poor student also.

Description : Segregation into special classes for the educable is generally recommended for approximately the lowest per cent of the general school population Options: A) One-half of one B) Two C) Five D) Ten

Answer : C) Five

Description : Surplus budget is recommended during : (1) Boom (2) Depression (3) Famines (4) War

Answer : Depression

Description : The color of wire recommended for earth connection as per BIS code is

Answer : The color of wire recommended for earth connection as per BIS code is Green

Description :

Answer : MISC meter not recommended for DC measurement because the error is high due to the hysteresis effect.

Description :

Answer : Overfluxing protection is recommended for generator transformer of the power plant.

Description :

Answer : Over voltage protection is recommended for hydro-electric generators, steam turbine generators, gas turbine generators.

Description :

Answer : Ungrounded neutral transmission system is not recommended because of system insulation being overstressed due to over voltages, insulation overstress may lead to failure and subsequent phase to phase faults, being inadequately protected against ground fault.

Description : What term did Lengl and Daft use for failure when face-to-face talking is used to convey routine messages? (a) Data richness ; (b) Channel richness ; (c) Data processing ; (d) Data glut

Answer : (d) Data glut

Description : When a definition implies a proposal to use the definiendum to mean what is meant by the definiens it is called (A) Lexical definition (B) Stipulative definition (C) Precising definition (D) Persuasive definition

Answer : (B) Stipulative definition

Description : Who invented Electron Microscope and what was its use?

Answer : Ans: Knoll and Ruska invented Electron Microscope. It is used to know the finer details of the cell  

Description : "It's no use saying, 'We are doing our best.' You have got to succeed in doing what is necessary." - Winston Churchill

Description : It appears that modern students are adopting innovative methods of flattery and short-cuts in their studies. What do you think about its remedial measures? Options: A) Use these youngsters for your personal gains B) Teacher must protect their own faces from them C) Favourable remedial measures should be implemented to make them strong and upright citizens by the teachers D) As it is the trend of society there is nothing wrong in it

Answer : Favourable remedial measures should be implemented to make them strong and upright citizens by the teachers

Description : The opportunity cost of a factor of production is (1) what it is earning in its present use. (2) what it can earn in the long period. (3) what has to be paid to retain it in its present use. (4) what it can earn in some other use.

Answer : what it can earn in some other use.

Description : When a firm enters the law of diminishing returns to scale (a) TVC curve begins to fall at an increasing rate (b) TVC curve begins to increase at an increasing rate (c) TVC curve begins to fall at an decreasing rate (d) TVC curve begins to increase at an decreasing rate

Answer : (a) TVC curve begins to fall at an increasing rate 

Description : Full employment exists when there is (a) Zero unemployment ; (b) Natural rate of unemployment ; (c) Least demand for labor (d) Least supply of labor

Answer : (b) Natural rate of unemployment

Description : Why statistically is the unemployment rate low in India? Unemployment is calculated only from the age group 15 years to 59 years Unemployment survives only when an individual cannot find a job People are not interested in working outside the domestic area Choose the correct option. a) Only 3 b) 2 and 3 c) Only 2 d) All of the above

Answer : Answer- c

Description : Identify the INCORRECT statement below regarding chemical equilibrium. A All chemical reactions are, in principle, reversible. B Equilibrium is achieved when the forward reaction rate equals the reverse reaction rate. C Equilibrium is achieved when the concentrations of species become constant. D Equilibrium is achieved when the reaction quotient, Q, equals the equilibrium constant. E Equilibrium is achieved when reactant and product concentrations are equal.

Answer : E Equilibrium is achieved when reactant and product concentrations are equal.

Description : An ice skater is rotating with her arms extended. When she pulls in her arms her rate of rotation increases. Which of the following statements dealing with the process is TRUE? w) Her moment of inertia is increased. x) Kinetic energy is conserved. y) The skater does work when pulling in her arms. z) Angular momentum is increased.

Answer : ANSWER: Y -- THE SKATER DOES WORK WHEN PULLING IN HER ARMS 

Description : If a learner is 'ready’ when he begins a new task and the first teaching is good, his learning curve will probably rise Options: A) Rapidly with wide fluctuations B) Rapidly with slight fluctuations C) At a moderate but very uniform rate of speed D) Slowly but steadily

Answer : B) Rapidly with slight fluctuations 

Description : The ambient air is stable when the ambient lapse rate is (1) Neutrally stable (2) Hyper-adiabatic (3) Sub-adiabatic (4) Super-adiabatic

Answer :  Sub-adiabatic

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...