search
person
what are different three main IC Technologies? discuss the advantages of each of them.

1 Answer

 
done_all

The three different IC technologies are 

1.Full custom VLSI

2.Semi-custom ASIC

3.Programmable Logic Devices (PLD)


The advantages of each of them are as follows :

1. Full custom VLSI

  • All layers of full custom IC is optimised and will, therefore, get excellent performance.
  • Full custom VLSI devices are optimised to perform fix function.
  • Design, testing, and fabrication take too much efforts.
  • The development costs of full custom VLSI is very high.
  • Full custom VLSI is a type of digital logic devices.
  • Full custom VLSI are hardwired.
  • All the logic cells and mask layers of full custom VLSI is customised.
  • Full custom IC is small in size.
  • Full custom IC consume low power.
  • Full custom IC have excellent performance.
  • Microprocessors and RAM used in computers are the examples of full custom VLSI.

2. Semi-custom ASIC

  • In semi-custom ASIC the lower level is fully or partially built.
  • The upper level is not built the upper level is finish by the designer. 
  • The performance of semi-custom ASIC is good.
  • The size of semi-custom ASIC is good.
  • The NRE cost of semi-custom cost of semi-custom ASIC is low then full custom IC.
  • Semi-custom ASIC uses two technology one is standard cell and second is Mask Programmable gate array (MPGA).
  • Programming of semi-custom ASIC is done at fabrication level.
  • Semi-custom ASIC is advantageous for highest performance in short time.
  • Semi-custom ASIC reduces the cost and design time.

3. Programmable Logic Devices (PLD)

  • All layers of Programmable Logic devices are built already.
  • The designer can directly purchase and IC.
  • Programmable Logic devices have low NRE cost.
  • Programmable Logic devices are available instantly.
  • In PLD there is not customised logic cell or mask layer.


thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : If Moor's law continues to hold, predict the approximation number of transistor per leading edge IC in the year. 1.2030 2.2050

Answer : If Moor's law continues to hold, predict the approximation number of transistor per leading edge IC in the year.1.20302.2050

Description : Compare the annual growth rate of  1.IC capacity 2.Designer productivity.

Answer : Compare the annual growth rate of 1.IC capacity2.Designer productivity.

Description : The main purpose of the first degree in our universities should be to Options: A) Bring students to frontiers of knowledge and from there should be research B) Equip students with necessary competencies for different work experiences C) Prepare students for social service and bring them to the threshold of knowledge D) Bring to the frontiers of research with necessary equipment of knowledge

Answer : A) Bring students to frontiers of knowledge and from there should be research 

Description : What are succulents? Discuss briefly different types of succulents. 

Answer : Ans: Plants which absorb large quantities of water during rainy season and store in their organs in the form of mucilage are called as succulents or drought avoiding plants. These may be stem ... in Opuntia, Root succulents as in Asparagus, Ceiba and Leaf succulents as in Bryophyllum and Aloe.

Description : What are the advantages of using Linux?

Answer : Advantages of Linux are as follows :Linux is open source and free.Linux Is multiuser and multitasking operating system.Linux is the stable operating system.Linux is reliable.Linux can be modify according to requirements.Linux is the secure operating system.

Description : Manish, Rahul and Bharti have some stones with each of the. Five times the number of stones with Rahul equals seven times the number of stones with Manish while five times the number of stones with Manish equals seven times the number of stones with Bharti. What is the minimum number of stones that can be there with all three of them put together? A) 113 B) 109 C) 93 D) 97 E) NONE

Answer : Answer: B 

Description : There are three different categories of jobs A, B and C. The average salary of the students who got the job of A and B categories is Rs.32 lakh per annum. The average salary of the student who got the job of B and C category is 54 lakh per annum. And the average salary of those students who got the job of A and C is Rs.44 lakh per annum. The most appropriate (or closet) range of average salary of all the three categories (if it is known that each student gets only one category for jobs i.e, A, B and C): A) lies between 30 & 44 B) lies between 48 & 56 C) lies between 38 & 45 D) lies between 49 & 50

Answer : Answer: C) Let the number of students who got the jobs of A, B and C categories is a, b and c respectively, ∴Total salary of Aand B = 32 (a +b) ∴Total salary of B and C = 54 (b+ ... the minimum salary must be Rs.38 lakh and the maximum salary cannot exceed 45, which is the highest of the three..

Description : Draw neat sketches of any three shallow foundations and suggest suitability of them for different loading and soil conditions.

Answer : Types of shallow foundation with their suitability: 1. Wall Footing: Wall footings are used for individual columns, walls and bridge piers where the bearing soil layer is within 3m (10 feet) from the ground surface. Soil ... bearing capacity of soil.    9. Slab Base:   10.Gusseted base:  

Description : List different starting methods of three phase synchronous motor. Explain any one of them.

Answer : Different Starting Methods of Three Phase Synchronous Motor: As synchronous motor is not self starting, different methods of starting are as follows: 1) By using an Induction (Pony) motor 2) ... . The rotor gets pulled into synchronism and starts running at constant speed as a synchronous motor. 

Description : Mr. Shrimant inherits 4325 gold coins and divides them among his three sons; Bharat, Parat and Marat; in a certain ratio. Out of the total coins received by each of them, Bharat sells 40 coins; Parat donates his 20 coins and Marat loses 30 coins. Now, the ratio of gold coins with them is 41:34:46, respectively. How many coins did Parat receive from his father? a) 1210 b) 1211 c) 1212 d) 1213 e) None of these 

Answer : Answer: A 41x+40+34x+20+46x+30=4325 =>121x=4325-90 =>x=35 Required answer, number of coins received by parat =34x+20=34×35+20=1210

Description :

Answer : Common computation models: Sequential program model Statements, rules for composing statements, semantics for executing them Communicating process model ... Object-oriented model For breaking complex software into simpler, well-defined pieces

Description :

Answer : 4 different combinations may be obtained with three resistors, each having the resistance R.

Description : Discuss the advantages and limitations of electric Vehicles.

Answer : Advantages:  1. Rapid acceleration 2. Noise free operation 3. No exhaust fumes 4. High reliability 5. Easy maintenance 6. Regenerating braking 7. No loss power in idling. 8. Easy to drive ... vehicles 4. Life of batteries quite short 5. Limited power 6. The top speed is quite low. 

Description : Discuss the advantages and limitation of prestressed bridge.

Answer : Advantages of Prestressed Bridge 1) Have higher load carrying capacity 2) Fewer expansion joints 3) Reduced deflection of girders. 4) Lighter construction. 5) More aesthetic appearance. 6) More ... steel results in high cost. 2) Skill supervision required. 3) Special equipment is required.

Description : Discuss in brief the principle of distance protection and state four advantages of distance protection scheme.

Answer : Advantages: 1. System is economical 2. High speed of interruption 3. Suitable for very long and high voltage transmission lines. 4. No problem of pilot wires.

Description : Give different types of IC.

Answer : 1. Analog IC 2. Digital IC 3. Thin and thick film ICs 4. Monolithic ICs 5. Hybrid or multichip ICs

Description : What are the main electrical equipment used in HPS ? State the function of each parts of it in brief. 

Answer : Following Main Electrical Equipment used in HPS & their function: 1. Alternator 2. Exciter 3. Transformer 4. Switchgear   Function :  1) Alternator:- Alternator is coupled to ... part from the healthy section. It contains circuit breaker, relays, switches and other control devices.  

Description : What are the three main ingredients of science?

Answer : Process, Nature, and Repetition 

Description : What is polymorphism? Enlist different types of polymorphism. What are the differences between them?

Answer : Polymorphism: It is a feature of object oriented programming which allows a programmer to have a more than one function having same name but different /same parameters but performs different/ ... Compile Time polymorphism o Virtual Function Difference between Types of Polymorphism:

Description : In shewak's opinion, his weight is greater than 76 kg but less than 83 kg. His sister doest not agree with shewak and she thinks that shewak’s weight is greater than 71 kg but less than 81 kg. His father's view is that his weight cannot be greater than 79 kg. If all are them are correct in their estimation, what is the average of different probable weights of shewak? A) 67kg B) 68kg C) 72kg D) 78kg

Answer :  Answer: D) Let shewak's weight be X kg. According to shewak , 76 < X < 83 According to shewak 's sister, 71 < X < 81. According to shewak 's father, X ≤ 79 The values satisfying all the above conditions are 77, 78and 79. Required average=[ (77+78+79)/3] = 201/ 3 = 78kg.

Description : What are different standard test inputs? Draw them & give their Laplace representation.

Answer : Standard test input signals - 1. Step input signal 2. Ramp input signal 3. Parabolic input signal 4. Impulse input signal

Description : What are the different methods of charging batteries? Explain any one of them.

Answer : There are two methods of charging of batteries:  1) Constant current method 2) Constant voltage method  1) Constant current method of charging batteries:  In this method, the ... shops and in automotive equipment.  In this method time of charging is almost reduced to half. 

Description : Draw a labelled pin diagram of IC-555 and state function of each pin

Answer : Pin Name Purpose 1 GND Ground reference voltage, low level (0 V)  2 TRIG The OUT pin goes high and a timing interval starts when this input falls below 1/2 of ... 8 Vcc Positive supply voltage, which is usually between 3 and 15 V depending on the variation.

Description : Sketch pin configuration of IC 723. State functions of each pin. Sketch circuit diagram for obtaining 6V output d.c. regulated voltage using IC 723.

Answer : 1) Pin configuration of IC 723 :  2) Functions of each pin:-  V+ and V-: These are the supply voltage terminals of the IC. V+ is the positive terminal and V- is the negative terminal.  Non ... Expression Vout = Vref * (R2 / R1+R2)  Assume any value of R2, R1 can be calculated. 

Description : Give the name of protocols used by different layers of TCP/IP. Discuss the function of ARP and RARP.

Answer : TCP/IP Model contains following layer. 1) Host-to-Network Layer - It defines characteristics of transmission media. It also concern with delivery of data when two systems are attached to same network ... such broadcasts are not forwarded by routers, so a RARP server is needed on each network. 

Description : Explain the advantages and disadvantages of using memory I/O and standard I/O.

Answer : Memory mapped I/O and standard I/O are the two methods for communicating microprocessor with peripherals. Processor talks to both memory and peripheral using the same bus.Two ways to talk to a peripheral. ... of standard I/O is no loss of memory addresses to the use as I/O addresses.

Description :

Answer : UART takes parallel data and transmits serially and UART receives serial data and converts to parallel.A simple UART may possess1.Some configuration registers and2.Two independently operating processors, one ... must write data to the transmit register and/or read data from the received register.

Description : Which of the following statements regarding the features of Information and Communication Technology (ICT) is/are true ? I. ICT are the main instruments for the creation of computer networks and the applications based on them. II. ICT support the spread of information and knowledge, separating the conten tf rom the place where it belongs physically. III. The digital and virtual nature of most of ICT products allow the expenditure for them to be maximized. Codes : (A) I and II only (B) I and III only (C) II and III only (D) I, II and III

Answer : (A) I and II only

Description : What is the technique by which lasers are used to photograph objects and reproduce them in three dimensions?

Answer : ANSWER: HOLOGRAPHY

Description : A Package contains 12 pack of variety1 drink, 6 pack of variety2 drink and 8pack of variety3 drink. Three packsof them are drawn at random, what is the probability that the three are not of the same variety? a) 37/325 b) 288/325 c) 188/325 d) None of these

Answer : Answer: B) Total number of drink pack= 12+6+8= 26. Let S be the sample space. Then, n(S) = number of ways of taking 3 drink pack out of 26. Therefore, n(S) = 26C3 = 2600 Let Ebe the ... 296/2600=37/325 Then, the probability of taking 3 pack are not of the same variety = 1 - 37/325= 288/325

Description : Tests that can enable ethical decision making

Description : Describe different RT level computational and sequential components used to design single function processors.

Answer : RT-level combinational components:- To reduce the complexity in digital logic, combinational components are used, which are more powerful than logic gates.  Such combinational ... during a clock edge. An asynchronous inputs value effects the circuit independent of the clock.

Description : what are the three different types of Electric power?

Answer : Real,reactive,apparent power

Description : List and describe three general approaches to improve designer productivity.

Answer : Automation: The task of using a computer program to replace manual design effort. The program replaces manual design effort. Synthesis. Reuse: The ... correctness/completeness of each design step. Hardware/software co-simulation.

Description : When determining the most appropriate form of leadership, which of the following should be considered? (a) The manager (b) The group (c) The work environment (d) All the above [hint: Clearly there is no one ‘best’ form of leadership which will result in the maintenance of morale among group members and high work performance. The three main aspects to be considered in determining the most appropriate style of leadership are: the manager, the group and the work environment. It is not enough to simply consider one of these aspects.]

Answer : (d) All the above 

Description : The different colours of different stars are due to the variation of (1) temperature (2) pressure (3) density (4) radiation from them

Answer : temperature

Description : Two negative point charges are 2 meters apart and repel each other with a force of 2 newtons. When the distance between the charges is doubled, the force between them is w) one fourth as great x) one half as great y) twice as great z) four times as great

Answer : ANSWER: W -- ONE FOURTH AS GREAT

Description : Right-handed people live, on average, nine years longer than left-handed people do. This doesn’t have a genetic basis, but is largely due to the fact that a majority of the machines and tools we use on a daily basis are designed for those who are right handed, making them somewhat dangerous for lefties to use and resulting in thousands of accidents and deaths each year. 

Description : Metal are good conductors, because (1) they contain free electrons (2) the molecules in them are very close to each other (3) the molecules in them collide very freely (4) they contain reflecting surface

Answer : they contain free electrons

Description : 24 pumps are connected to a tank. Some of them are inlet pumps and the others are outlet pumps. Each of the inlet pumps an fill the tank in 16hours and each of the outlet pumps can empty the tank completely in 12hours. If all the pumps are kept open, the empty tank gets filled in 48 hours. How many inlet pumps are there? A) 16 B) 18 C) 17 D) 14

Answer : D (x/16)-[(24-x)/12] = 1/48 x/16-24/48+x/12=1/48 (3+4)x/48=97/48 7x/48=97/48 7x=97 X=14

Description :

Triangle P and pentagon Q have markings on them as shown in the figure. If they are placed over each other, which of the following arrangements is/are possible? 

Image 903 -  .jpg

Answer : A, B, D

Description : Three friends Alice, Bond and Charlie divide $1105 amongst them in such a way that if $10, $20 and $15 are removed from the sums that Alice, Bond and Charlie received respectively, then the share of the sums that they got will be in the ratio of 11 : 18 : 24. How much did Charlie receive? a) $495 b) $510 c) $480 d) $375 e) $360

Answer : Answer: A Let the sums of money received by A, B and C be x, y and z respectively. Then x - 10 : y - 20 : z -15 is 11a : 18a : 24a When $10, $20 and $15 are removed, we are removing a total of $45 from ... or a= 20 We know that z - 15 = 24a = (24 * 20) = 480 Therefore, z = 480 + 15 = $495

Description : A Receptacle contains 3violet, 4purple and 5 black balls. Three balls are drawn at random from the receptacle. The probability that all of them are purple, is: A)3/55 B)7/55 C)1/55 D)9/55

Answer : Answer: C) Let S be the sample space. Then, n(S) = number of ways of drawing 3 balls out of 12 = 12C3 = 220 Let E = event of getting all the 3 purple balls. n(E) = 4C3= 4 P(E) = n(E)/n(S) = 4/220 = 1/55

Description : Joseph bought two varieties of rice, costing 5 cents per ounce and 6 cents per ounce each, and mixed them in some ratio. Then he sold the mixture at 7 cents per ounce, making a profit of 20 percent. What was the ratio of the mixture? A) 1:10 B) 1:5 C) 2:7 D) 3:8 E) NONE

Answer : Answer: B 1) 20% profit at the price of 7 cents means that cost of the mixture should be 70/12 cents per ounce (7 = 120% and x = 100% => x = 7*100/120) 2) Let the amount of 5 cent rice will be x and the amount ... which as we know should equal to 70/12 3) (5x + 6y)/(x + y) = 70/12 => x/y = 1/5

Description : Bhuvana bought 50 dozen of bangles at Rs5 per dozen. She spend Rs.125 on a particular tax and she sold them at 50p per each bangle. What was her profit or loss percent?

Answer : Cost price of 1 dozen bangles = Rs.5 Cost price of 50 dozen bangles = 50*5=Rs. 250  Amount of tax paid = Rs.125  Total cost price=250+125 = 375  Selling price of total number of bangles=50 * 12 * ½ = 300  Loss = 375 – 300 = 75 loss percentage = (75*100)/375 = 20%

Description : 18 friends went to a restaurant for taking their breakfast. 17 of them spent RS.24 each on their breakfast and the last one spent RS.16 more then the average expenditure of all the 18. What was the total money spent by them? A) 228 B) 448.9 C) 458.6 D) 428.0 

Answer : B)  Let the average expenditure of all the 18 be Rs ‘x’.  Then (24 * 17) + (x + 16) = 18x 424 + x = 18x x = 24.9 therefore total money spent 18x  = 18 * 24.9  = Rs.448.9

Description : A seller buys three types of apples at Rs 150, Rs 120, and Rs 110 per kg. He mixes them in the ratio of 5:6:7 by weight and sells them at a profit of 50%. At what price per kilogram does he sell the apples? 

Answer : suppose the seller purchases 5kg , 6kg 7 kg apples. then the price of the total apple (5*150)+(6*120)+(7*110)=750+720+770=2240 as the total apples weights 18kg and the dealer makes a profit of 50% the selling price of apples per kg= 1.5* 2240/ 18 = 3360/18=Rs. 186.66

Description : ____ is a one of the most popular wireless technologies used by WSNs. A. Zigbee B. AllSean C. Tyrell D. Z-Wave

Answer : A. Zigbee 

Description : The planning process can be used to promote _______________ inorganization (a) Advancement ; (b) Technologies ; (c) Innovation ; (d) Discoveries

Answer : (c) Innovation ;

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...