search
person
Application Specific Instruction Set Processor (ASIP)

2 Answers

Application Specific Instruction Set Processor (ASIP)

  • It is designed for specific application.
  • ASIP have good flexibility with good performance.
  • It have low cost and low power consumption.
  • So efficiency is high.
  • Embedded microcontrollers, network processor and digital signal processor are the types of Application Specific Instruction Set Processor (ASIP).
  • It have higher computational speed.
  • And higher datapath utilization due to programmability.


thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

An application specific instruction set processor (ASIP) can serve as a compromise between the general purpose processor and single-purpose processors.

An ASIP is a Programmable processor optimized for a particular class of applications having common characteristics such as embedded control, digital signal processing or telecommunications.

The designer of such a processor can optimize the data path for the application class, perhaps adding special functional units for common operations and eliminating other in frequently used units.

image

The features of ASIP are

1. Program memory

2. Optimized data path

3. Special functional units

Benefits:-

1. Flexibility

2. Good performance, power, and size

Drawbacks:-

Require large NRE cost to build the processor itself and to build a compiler, if these items don't already exist.

Types of ASIP:-

1. Microcontrollers

2. Digital signal processors

1. Microcontroller:-

A microcontroller is a microprocessor that has been optimized for embedded control applications. Such applications typically monitor and set numerous single bit control signals but do not perform a large amount of data computations.

Thus microcontrollers tend to have simple data paths that Excel at bit level operations and at reading and writing external bits.

Microcontrollers are used in control applications like serial communication peripherals, timers, counters, pulse width modulator and analog-digital converters.

Merits:-

1. Single-chip

2. Small compact

3. Low cost

2. Digital signal processors DSP:-

A DSP is a microprocessor, designed to perform common operations on digital signals, which are the digital encoding of analog signals like video and audio

These operations carry out common Signal Processing tasks like signal filtering, transformation, or the combination.

Search operations are math intensive including operations like multiply and add or shift and add.

The support such operations, a DSP may have special purpose data path components such as multiply-accumulate unit, which can perform computation like T= T+M[i]*k using only one instruction.

DSP programs often manipulate large arrays of data. A DSP may also include special hardware to fetch sequential data memory locations in parallel with other operations to further speed execution.

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description :

Answer : Integrated circuit design for particular application is known as Application Specific Integrated Circuit ASIC. ASIC have smaller size, less power consumption and less cost .

Description : Explain the various steps involved in designing a custom single-purpose processor.

Answer : A single purpose processor is a digital circuit designed to execute exactly one program. It is also known as co-processor, accelerator or peripheral. It contains only ... for small quantities. Performance may not match general-purpose processors for same applications.

Description : General Purpose Processor

Answer : A general purpose processor, sometimes called a central Processing Unit CPU or a microprocessor. It consists of a data path and control unit, tightly linked with a memory. The general ... system functionality.Data information represents the value being input, output and transformed by the program.

Description : What is a single purpose processor?

Answer : Single Purpose Processor Single purpose processor is design to execute only one program. It perform particular computation task. So it have faster ... of single purpose processor. The datapath contains only required components.

Description : Explain count up (CTU) instruction with timing diagram.

Answer : The CTU is an instruction that counts false-to-true rung transitions. Rung transitions can be caused by events occurring in the program. When rung conditions for a CTU instruction have made a false-to-true ... of Counter up(CTU) Instruction: Too many uploads - please try again in an hour

Description : Then number of T-states of the instruction STA in 8085 microprocessor is A) 10 B) 12 C) 13 D) 16 

Answer : Then number of T-states of the instruction STA in 8085 microprocessor is 13 

Description :

Answer : Specific energy consumption is least in main line service.

Description : What is multicore processor? Describe in brief.

Answer : Multicore Processor: It is an integrated circuit in which two or more processors core have been packaged for enhanced performance, reduced power consumption and more efficient simultaneous ... Multicore processors will give the benefits to all software especially for multithreaded program.

Description : What is the difference between microcontroller and ARM processor?

Description : Application one lamp controlled from two places

Answer : Application one lamp controlled from two places: 1. For Stair case wiring 2. Hospital Wiring ( For operating the lamp in room and nursing station) 3. Bedroom Lighting. 

Description : List different types of stepper motor. State one application of stepper motor.

Answer : Types of stepper motor : (i)Variable - reluctance motor (ii) Permanent- magnet motors (iii) Hybrid motors. Applications of stepper motor : In robotics, In CNC machines, In computers, printers, ... In Watches, In biomedical applications such as X-ray machines, CT scan, In Process control systems. 

Description : application of CRO.

Answer : Applications of CRO: 1) Voltage measurement. 2) Current measurement. 3) Measurement of phase difference. 4) Measurement of phase. 5) Measurement of frequency. 6) Measurement of inductance. ... in various circuits. 17) For checking transistor. 18) It can measure short time interval.

Description :  application of logic analyzer.

Answer : Digital systems. Computer systems Logic circuits. Testing complex digital

Description : State principle of operation of piezo-electric transducer. State its application.

Answer : The piezoelectric element used for converting mechanical movement into electric signals. The mechanical deformation generates charges and this charge appears as a voltage across the electrodes.  ... destructive test (NDT) equipments 6. Piezoelectric materials are used in ultrasonic transducers. 

Description : State the application of phase sequence indicator; clip on ammeter, frequency meter & P.F. meter.

Answer : Phase Sequence Indicator:  1. For finding correct phase sequence of supply  2. For obtaining exact instant of parallel operation of alternators.  3. For obtaining reversal of rotation ...  4. In electroplating industries   5. In various processes industries for measuring power factor

Description : What is Amorphous metal? Give one application of this metal.

Answer : Amorphous Metals: Amorphous Metals means materials that do not possess a particular structure. Metal alloys typically possess crystalline atomic structure. The atoms are arranged in particular ... cores of special transformers d) Manufacturing magnetic sensors e) Magneto-motive sensors 

Description : Application of Norton's theorem to a circuit yields?

Answer : Application of Norton's theorem to a circuit yields equivalent current source and impedance in series.

Description :

Answer : According to application, instruments are classified as switch board, portable.

Description :

Answer : Two-value capacitor motor finds increased application as compressor motor in small home air-conditioners because it has low starting as well as running currents at relatively high power factor.

Description : What is the application of thyristor?

Description :

What are the industrial application of electrolysis?

Description :

What is op amp and its application?

Description : The instruction set of RISC processor is A. Simple and lesser in number B. Complex and lesser in number C. Simple and larger in number D. Complex and larger in number

Answer : A. Simple and lesser in number 

Description : Differentiate general purpose processor, single purpose processor and ASIC with respect to design matrix, with suitable example.

Answer : General purpose processorGeneral purpose processor is a Programmable device.General purpose processor used in microprocessor.General purpose processor have general data path with large register ... Examples of application specific processor are embedded microcontroller, network processor and DSP.

Description : Which of the following processor architecture supports easier instruction pipelining? A. Harvard B. Von Neumann C. Both of them D. None of these

Answer : A. Harvard 

Description : The Complement Accumulator (CMA) instruction of 8085 processor on execution affects a. Zero Flag b. Sign Flag c. Carry Flag d. None of the flags

Answer : B

Description : Which of the following statements is not true for Multi Level Feedback Queue processor scheduling algorithm? (A) Queues have different priorities. (B) Each queue may have different scheduling algorithm (C) Processes are permanently assigned to a queue (D) This algorithm can be configured to match a specific system under design

Answer : (C) Processes are permanently assigned to a queue

Description :

Answer : Instruction execution has 5 basic stages:1. Fetch instruction:The task of reading the next instruction from memory into the instruction register.2. Decode instruction:The task of determining what operation ... into an appropriate register.5. Store results:The task of writing a register into memory.

Description : A set of instruction compiled into a program that perform a particular task is known as: A. Hardware. B.CPU C. Motherboard D. Software

Answer : D. Software 

Description : Which instruction set architecture is used in Raspberry Pi? A. X86 B. MSP C. AVR D. ARM

Answer : D. ARM 

Description : Which of the following is true about CISC processors? A. The instruction set is non-orthogonal B. The number of general purpose registers is limited C. Instructions are like macros in c language D. Variable length instructions E. All of these F. None of these

Answer : E. All of these 

Description : Which of the following set of statements reflects the basic characteristics of teaching ? Select the correct alternative from the codes : (i) Teaching is the same as training. (ii) There is no difference between instruction and conditioning when we teach. (iii) Teaching is related to learning. (iv) Teaching is a ‘task’ word while learning is an ‘achievement’ word. (v) Teaching means giving information. (vi) One may teach without learning taking place. Codes : (A) (i), (ii) and (iii) (B) (iii), (iv) and (vi) (C) (ii), (iii) and (v) (D) (i), (iv) and (vi)

Answer : Answer: B

Description : Use of radio for higher education is based on the presumption of: (A) Enriching curriculum based instruction (B) Replacing teacher in the long run (C) Everybody having access to a radio set (D) Other means of instruction getting outdated

Answer : Answer: A Intrapersonal communication made some argue that this definition is too narrow but to some extent it is also communication since there is an exchange of message within oneself. Intrapersonal ... mind of the individual in a model which contains a sender, receiver, and feedback loop.

Description : Which of the following are 3 byte instruction set ? (a) MV 1A, 32 H (b) JMP 2085 H (c) MOV C, A (d) ADD B 

Answer : JMP 2085 H is 3 byte instruction set

Description :

Answer : An instruction used to set the carry Flag in a computer can be classified as arithmetic.

Description : Application for logical instruction in microcontroller programming

Description : Validation refers to the set of tasks that ensure that software correctly implements a specific function. a) True b) False

Answer : Ans : b

Description : Verification: (A) refers to the set of activities that ensure that software correctly implements a specific function. (B) gives answer to the question - Are we building the product right ? (C) requires execution of software (D) both (A) and (B)

Answer : (D) both (A) and (B)

Description : Which of the following provides the best description of an entity type? (A) A specific concrete object with a defined set of processes (e.g. Jatin with diabetes) (B) A value given to a particular attribute (e.g. height-230 cm) (C) A thing that we wish to collect data about zero or more, possibly real world examples of it may exist. (D) A template for a group of things with the same set of characteristics that may exist in the real world

Answer : Answer: D

Description : More subtle because you are not aware that you are running these macros (the document opens and the application automatically runs); spread via email A. The purpose of copyright B. Danger of macro viruses C. Derivative works D. computer-specific crime

Answer : B. Danger of macro viruses 

Description : ASIC stands for A. Application-System Integrated Circuits B. Application-Specific Integrated Circuits C. Application-System Internal Circuits D. Application-Specific Internal Circuits

Answer : B. Application-Specific Integrated Circuits 

Description : The information on whether a specific woman underwent medical termination of pregnancy (MTP) in a hospital in the past can be obtained a) by visiting the hospital and checking the hospital records b) by filing an RTI to the hospital by the current husband c) by submitting an application from the in-laws’ family and paying the necessary fees to the hospital d) no one can access the information

Answer : d) no one can access the information  

Description : What is the processor used by ARM7? A. 8-bit CISC B. 8-bit RISC C. 32-bit CISC D. 32-bit RISC

Answer : D. 32-bit RISC 

Description : Main processor chip in computers is_______ A. ASIC B. ASSP C. CPU D. CPLD

Answer : C. CPU 

Description : In windows 2000 operating system all the processor-dependent code is isolated in a dynamic link library called (A) NTFS file system (B) Hardware abstraction layer (C) Microkernel (D) Process Manager

Answer : (B) Hardware abstraction layer

Description : A part of Windows 2000 operating system that is not portable is (A) Device Management (B) Virtual Memory Management (C) Processor Management (D) User Interface

Answer : (B) Virtual Memory Management

Description : The translator which performs macro calls expansion is called : (A) Macro processor (B) Micro pre-processor (C) Macro pre-processor (D) Dynamic linker

Answer : (C) Macro pre-processor 

Description : What is the output of the following program ? (Assume that the appropriate pre-processor directives are included and there is no syntax error) main() { char S[ ] = "ABCDEFGH"; printf ("%C",* (& S[3])); printf ("%s", S+4); printf ("%u", S); /* Base address of S is 1000 */ } (A) ABCDEFGH1000 (B) CDEFGH1000 (C) DDEFGHH1000 (D) DEFGH1000

Answer : (D) DEFGH1000

Description : In an operating system, indivisibility of operation means : (A) Operation is interruptable (B) Race - condition may occur (C) Processor can not be pre-empted (D) All of the above 

Answer : (C) Processor can not be pre-empted 

Description : Given the following statements: (a) To implement Abstract Data Type, a programming language require a syntactic unit to encapsulate type definition. (b) To implement ADT, a programming language requires some primitive operations that are built in the language processor. (c) C++, Ada, Java 5.0, C#2005 provide support for parameterised ADT. Which one of the following options is correct? (A) (a), (b) and (c) are false. (B) (a) and (b) are true; (c) are false. (C) (a) is true; (b) and (c) are false. (D) (a), (b) and (c) are true.

Answer : (D) (a), (b) and (c) are true.

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...