General Purpose Processor

3 Answers

Answer :

General Purpose Processor

  • General purpose processor is use for variety of applications.
  • It is manufactured in large scale. 
  • Performance is not high.
  • Size of general purpose processor is large.
  • So its efficiency is less.
  • Design cost and time of general purpose processor is low.
  • It perform variety of computation and consists of arithmetic and logic units (ALUs).
  • General purpose processor is use in laptop or desktop.
  • General purpose processor have the largest flexibility.

Like 0 like

Answer :

The design of a general purpose processor or microprocessor builds a Programmable device that is suitable for a variety of applications to maximize the number of devices sold.

image

The features of such processes are

1. Program memory

2. Data path

The design of such a processor does not know what program will run on the processor, so the program cannot be built into the Digital circuit.

The data path must be general enough to handle a variety of computations, so such a data path typically has a large register file and one or more general purpose arithmetic (ALU).

The figure shows the simple architecture of a general purpose processor implementing the array summing functionality.

The functionality is sorted in the program memory. The controller features the current instruction as indicated by the program counter PC into the instruction register IR. It then configures the data path for this instruction and executes the instruction. It then determines the next instruction address, set the PC to this address and fetches again.

Advantages:-

Time to market and NRE cost are low because the designer must only write a program but not do any digital design.

Flexibility is high because changing functionality requires changing only the program.

Unit cost may be low in small quantities compared with designing our own processors.

Performance may be fast for computation-intensive applications.

Design Matric drawbacks:-

Unit cost may be relatively high for large quantities.

Performance may be slow for certain applications.

Size and power may be large due to unnecessary processor hardware.

Like 0 like

Answer :

A general purpose processor, sometimes called a central Processing Unit CPU or a microprocessor. It consists of a data path and control unit, tightly linked with a memory.

The general purpose processor basic architecture consists of

1. Data path

2. Control unit

3. Memory

1. Data path:-

The data path consists of the circuitry for transforming data and for storing temporary data.

The data path contains ALU capable of transforming data through operations such as addition, subtraction, logical AND, logical OR, inverting and shifting.

ALU also generates status signals, often stored in a status register, indicating particular data conditions. Such conditions include indicating weather data is zero or whether an addition of two data items generates a carry.

Data path also contains registers capable of storing temporary data. Temporary data may include:-

1. Data brought in from memory but not yet sent through the ALU.

2. Data coming from the ALU that will be needed for later ALU operations or will be sent back to memory and data that must be moved from one memory location to another.

3. The internal data bus carries data within the data path while the external data bus carries data to and from the data memory.

The processes are distinguished by their size, usually size is measured as the bandwidth of the data path components. An N-bit processor may have:

  • N-bit wide registers
  • N-bit wide ALU
  • N-bit wide internal bus (over which data moves among data path components)
  • N-bit wide external bus (over which data is brought in and out of the data path)

The processor maybe 4 bit, 8 bit, 16 bit, 32 bit and 64 bit.

2. Control unit:-
The control unit consists of circuitry for retrieving program instructions and moving data to,from, and through the data path according to those instructions.
The control unit has a program counter PC, that holds the address in memory of the next program instructions to fetch, and an instruction register IR to hold the fetched instruction.
The control unit also has a controller, consisting of a state register plus next stage and control logic.
It controls the flow of data in the data path such flow may includes:
  • Inputting two particular registers into the ALU
  • Storing ALU results into a particular register
  • Moving data between memory and a register

The PC's bit-width represents the processor address size. The address size is independent of the data word size, the address size is often larger.
The address size determines the number of indirectly accessible memory locations, referred to as the address space or memory space.
For each instruction, the controlled typically sequences through several stages such as:
  1. Fetching the instruction from memory
  2. Decoding the instructions
  3. Fetching operands
  4. Executing the instruction in the data path
  5. Storing result

Each stage may consist of one or more clock cycles.

3. Memory:-
The registers serves a processor short term storage requirements.
Memory serves the processor medium term and long term information storage requirements.
Memory can be divided into program memory and data memory.
Program information consists of the sequence of instructions that cause the processor to carry out the desired system functionality.
Data information represents the value being input, output and transformed by the program.


Like 0 like

Related Questions

Description : What is a single purpose processor?

Last Answer : Single Purpose Processor Single purpose processor is design to execute only one program. It perform particular computation task. So it have faster ... of single purpose processor. The datapath contains only required components.

Description : Describe the functions of General purpose registers of 8086 microprocessor.

Last Answer : (i) General Purpose Registers of 8086 1. AX (Accumulator) - Used to store the result for arithmetic / logical operations All I/O data transfer using IN & OUT instructions use A ... Index - acts as the destination for string movement instructions Used to hold offset address of Extra segment.

Description : The colour band on the extreme left in general purpose fixed resistors represents: A) Tolerance B) First significant digit C) Wattage Rating D) Voltage Rating

Last Answer : The colour band on the extreme left in general purpose fixed resistors represents: First significant digit

Description : Explain the various steps involved in designing a custom single-purpose processor.

Last Answer : A single purpose processor is a digital circuit designed to execute exactly one program. It is also known as co-processor, accelerator or peripheral. It contains only ... for small quantities. Performance may not match general-purpose processors for same applications.

Description : Application Specific Instruction Set Processor (ASIP)

Last Answer : An application specific instruction set processor (ASIP) can serve as a compromise between the general purpose processor and single-purpose processors. An ASIP is a Programmable processor ... fetch sequential data memory locations in parallel with other operations to further speed execution.

Description : What Happens When Hlt Instruction Is Executed In Processor?

Last Answer : Answer :The Micro Processor enters into Halt-State and the buses are tri-stated.

Description : What is multicore processor? Describe in brief.

Last Answer : Multicore Processor: It is an integrated circuit in which two or more processors core have been packaged for enhanced performance, reduced power consumption and more efficient simultaneous ... Multicore processors will give the benefits to all software especially for multithreaded program.

Description : What is the difference between microcontroller and ARM processor?

Description : What is the purpose of value-education?

Description : How To Make All Purpose Spray Cleaner

Last Answer : Materials: 1/2 tsp. washing soda a dab of liquid soap 2 cups hot tap water Instructions: Combine the ingredients in a spray bottle and shake until the washing soda has dissolved. Apply and wipe off with a sponge or rag.

Description : How To Make An All Purpose Hand Cream

Last Answer : Ingredients: 3 tbsp mashed almonds 2 tbsp comfrey root (dried) 1 tbsp chopped parsley 1 egg 1 tbsp honey 1 tbsp glycerin Instructions: Mix almond meal, comfrey root and parsley in a small ... letting it penetrate for 20-30 minutes, then wash off with warm water. Refrigerate mixture between uses.

Description : Purpose of Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR)

Last Answer : Purpose of Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) : 1. It reduces Nox 75% to 90% 2. Converts it in to molecular nitrogen and water vapor 3. It reduces HC emission up to 80% 4. It reduces PM emission 20 to 25%.

Description : State the purpose of lighting control. List the different types of dimmer.

Last Answer : Purpose of Lighting Control:- 1. To turn ON or OFF the lamps 2. For dimming: The dimming control permits the adjustment of lighting over a range. 3. For changing the lighting levels ... operated dimmer 6) Triac operated Dimmer 7) PWM (Pulse width modulation) Controlled technique.

Description : Explain the purpose of shielding and reflector in a nuclear reactor.

Last Answer : 1. Shielding:-  The function of sheilding is to protect environment, humens and animals from the harmful radioactive radiation (pollution).before they are emitted to atmosphere. Shilding is provided to ... :- The function of reflector is to reflect back the neutrons which are leaving from core.

Description : The purpose of a parallel circuit resonance is to magnify?

Last Answer : The purpose of a parallel circuit resonance is to magnify voltage.

Last Answer : The purpose of stator winding in the compensated repulsion motor is to improve power factor and provide better speed regulation.

Description : What is the main purpose of electroplating?

Last Answer : Protecting  reactive  metals  from  corrosion.

Description : Differentiate general purpose processor, single purpose processor and ASIC with respect to design matrix, with suitable example.

Last Answer : General purpose processorGeneral purpose processor is a Programmable device.General purpose processor used in microprocessor.General purpose processor have general data path with large register ... Examples of application specific processor are embedded microcontroller, network processor and DSP.

Description : The terms, “general purpose equipment,” “flexible and capable of customizing work” and “wide variety of goods or services” best relate to a. Project b. Job shop c. Flow shop d. Continuous Continuous flow

Last Answer : b. Job shop

Description : Earth General Knowledge Test

Last Answer : Earth General Knowledge Test Its a common perception that the earth began billions of years ago as a huge ball of swirling dust and gases. Lightning strikes about 6,000 times per minute on earth. and ... Oxygen is the most abundant element in the Earth's crust, waters, and atmosphere (about 49.5%)

Description : Animal General Knowledge Test

Last Answer : Animal General Knowledge Test The Earth has over 12,00,000 species of animals, 3,00,000 species of plants & 1,00,000 other species. All polar bears are left handed A cow gives nearly 200, ... animal by tearing off with its dagger like claw. The largest frog in the world is called Goliath frog.

Description : State any four general rules for Electrical Installation.

Last Answer : .embed-container { position: relative; padding-bottom: 56.25%; height: 0; overflow: hidden; max-width: 100%; } .embed-container iframe, .embed-container object, .embed-container embed { position: absolute; top: 0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; }

Description : Like New Pr Like New Products w oducts wants to i ants to improve its pack ve its packaging aft aging after readi er reading custo ng customer res mer responses t ponses to its customer its ... brand mark. It contains the brand mark. c. It protects children. d. It determines product quality.

Last Answer : d. It determines product quality.

Description : Good style and design can do many things. What is one thing it cannot do? a. attract attention b. improve product performance improve product performance c. cut production costs d. cause unsought product reputation

Last Answer : d. cause unsought product reputation

Description : Marketing effo ing efforts, wh rts, which incl ich include publi ude public health ca c health campaigns to reduc ns to reduce smoki e smoking, alcoh ng, alcoholism, drug abuse, and overeating are called _____. a. specialty product b. social marketing social marketing c. shopping product

Last Answer : b. social marketing social marketing

Description : can also be marketed. In one sense, all marketing is the marketing of this. It can be specific such as Crest toothpastes “create smiles every day.” a. Co-branding b. Internal marketing Internal marketing c. Ideas d. Unsought products

Last Answer : c. Ideas

Description : involves ac olves activities unde ies undertaken to creat n to create, maint e, maintain, or chan ain, or change atti ge attitudes to tudes towards particular cities, states, and regions. ... . a. Idea marketing b. Place marketing Place marketing c. Social marketing d. Interactive marketing

Last Answer : b. Place marketing Place marketing

Description : __ consists of ists of activities un ities undertaken to crea ken to create, mai te, maintain, or c ntain, or change the at hange the attitudes and des and behavior of ... organization. a. Person marketing b. Organization marketing Organization marketing c. Internal marketing d. Service variability

Last Answer : b. Organization marketing Organization marketing

Description : _____ are industrial pro ial products t ducts that aid in t hat aid in the buyer he buyer’s produc ’s production or o tion or operations, in ions, including installations and accessory equipment. a. Materials b. Parts c. Capital items d. Specialty products

Last Answer : c. Capital items

Description : Manufactured materials and par and parts are sold directly to _____. Price and ser and service are the major marketing factors; branding and advertising tend to be less important. be less important. a. consumers b. industrial users industrial users c. brand extensions d. co-branders

Last Answer : b. industrial users industrial users

Description : One of the three groups of industrial products includes materials and parts. Which is not one of the material parts? a. farm products such as wheat b. natural products such as iron ore natural products such as iron ore c. nonraw materials d. petroleum

Last Answer : c. nonraw materials

Description : The thre The three groups o e groups of indust f industrial pr rial products a oducts and servi nd services inc ces include all of t lude all of the foll he following exc owing except _____. a. materials and parts b. capital items capital items c. maintenance and operations d. supplies and services

Last Answer : c. maintenance and operations

Description : Products and ser ts and services fa vices fall into two broad cl o two broad classes b asses based on the t ased on the types of co ypes of consumers that us rs that use them. Which is ... broad classes? classes? a. industrial products b. brand equity brand equity c. co-branding d. brand extension

Last Answer : a. industrial products

Description : Product is a k t is a key element in _____. At one extreme, it m e, it may consist of pure tangible goods or at the other extreme pure services. a. market offering b. brand equity brand equity c. brand extension d. co-branding

Last Answer : a. market offering

Description : At the 5S stor e 5S store in SoHo e in SoHo, you buy t , you buy things that are e at are energizing, nur , nurturing, or ad , or adoring. Here are products that are not intended to ... . What kind of a store is this? kind of a store is this? a. food b. toy c. electronics d. cosmetics

Last Answer : d. cosmetics

Description : Tony and Tiny have a _____ company with a mission statement: To aid in the evolution of human consciousness. of human consciousness. We think color therapy i We think color therapy is going to be the new medic ... medicine, said ine, said Ton Tony. a. auto b. cosmetic cosmetic c. toy d. food

Last Answer : b. cosmetic cosmetic

Description : The word management 40. The word management in quality assurance descri in quality assurance describes many different funct bes many different functions, encompassing a policy management a)Policy Management b ... Safety control c)Component control & management of other resources d) None of the above

Last Answer : b)HRM, Safety control

Description : 39JIT is a a)Push system b)Pull system c)Both d) None of these

Last Answer : b)Pull system

Description : Which type of processing syste Which type of processing system tends to produce th m tends to produce the most product variety? e most product variety? a)Assembly b)Job shop c)Batch d)Continuous

Last Answer : c)Batch

Description : Which of the following characterist Which of the following characteristics is most ics is most typical of a continuous manufactur typical of a continuous manufacturing organization? a)The firm ... unit cost of production d)The firm creates many different products with many different characteristics

Last Answer : d)The firm creates many different products with many different characteristics

Description : An assemb An assembly line is an exam ly line is an example of ple of a)A product layout b)A process layout c)A fixed position layout

Last Answer : c)A fixed position layout

Description : The inputs to a transformati The inputs to a transformation process include all on process include all of the following except of the following except a)Materials b)People c)Assembly d)Information

Last Answer : c)Assembly

Description : Which function ty Which function typically employ pically employs more people than any other function s more people than any other functional area? al area? a)Information Systems b)Finance c)Operations d)Marketing

Last Answer : d)Marketing

Description : A service encounter includes a)Face-to-face interaction b)Customers and a building c)Customers and advertising d)All of the above

Last Answer : d)All of the above

Description : Plant P Plant Producti roductivity is: vity is: a)Productivity = Inputs/Outputs b)Productivity = lnputs*Outputs c)Productivity = Outputs//lnputs d) None of the above

Last Answer : c)Productivity = Outputs//lnputs

Description : Which on Which one is co e is correct? a)Designed capacity > Planned capacity > Demonstrated capacity ) g p y p y p y b)Designed capacity > Demonstrated capacity > Planned capacity c)Designed capacity = Demonstrated capacity > Planned capacity

Last Answer : c)Designed capacity = Demonstrated capacity > Planned capacity

Description : Which one is not a factor for make or buy decisions: a)Cost b)Quality c)Labor d)Plant location

Last Answer : d)Plant location

Description : An appliance manufacturer initiates a business plan that gets translated into an operational plan called a a)Production plan b)Staffing plan c)Master production schedule d)Work-force schedule

Last Answer : d)Work-force schedule

Description : 26.A major department store initiates a business plan that gets translated into an operational plan called a a)Production plan b)Staffing plan c)Master production schedule d)Work-force schedule

Last Answer : c)Master production schedule

Show MoreNext Page → ← Prev Page