search
person
Differentiate general purpose processor, single purpose processor and ASIC with respect to design matrix, with suitable example.

1 Answer

 
done_all

image


General purpose processor

  • General purpose processor is a Programmable device.
  • General purpose processor used in microprocessor.
  • General purpose processor have general data path with large register file.
  • General purpose processor have general ALU.
  • General purpose processor take less time to market.
  • General purpose processor have low NRE cost.
  • General purpose processor have high flexibility.
  • General purpose processor is use for variety of applications.
  • It is manufactured in large scale. 
  • Performance is not high.
  • Size of general purpose processor is large.
  • So its efficiency is less.
  • Design cost and time of general purpose processor is low.
  • It perform variety of computation and consists of arithmetic and logic units (ALUs).
  • General purpose processor is use in laptop or desktop.
  • General purpose processor have the largest flexibility.
  • Example for general purpose processor is Pentium.

image

Single purpose processor
  • Single purpose processor is a Digital circuit which designed to execute exactly one program.
  • In single purpose processor no program memory is required.
  • Single purpose processor is fast.
  • Single purpose processor consume low power.
  • Single purpose processor have small memory.
  • Single purpose processor is design to execute only one program.
  • It perform particular computation task.
  • So it have faster performance.
  • Size of single purpose processor is small.
  • Power consumption is low.
  • Size is small means it have less multiplexers.
  • No program memory.
  • Coprocessor, Floating point processing and peripherals are the examples of single purpose processor.
  • The datapath contains only required components.
  • Example for single purpose processor is accelerator or peripheral.
image

Application specific processor
  • Application specific processor is the compromise between general purpose and single purpose processor.
  • Application specific processor have Programmable memory.
  • Application specific processor optimise for a particular class of application having common characteristics.
  • Application specific processor have optimised data path.
  • Application specific processor have a special unit function.
  • Application specific processor have some flexibility.
  • Application specific processor have good performance, size, and power.
  • It is designed for specific application.
  • ASIP have good flexibility with good performance.
  • It have low cost and low power consumption.
  • So efficiency is high.
  • Embedded microcontrollers, network processor and digital signal processor are the types of Application Specific Instruction Set Processor (ASIP).
  • It have higher computational speed.
  • And higher datapath utilization due to programmability.
  • Examples of application specific processor are embedded microcontroller, network processor and DSP.

image

thumb_up_alt 0 like thumb_down_alt 0 dislike

Related questions

Description : General Purpose Processor

Answer : A general purpose processor, sometimes called a central Processing Unit CPU or a microprocessor. It consists of a data path and control unit, tightly linked with a memory. The general ... system functionality.Data information represents the value being input, output and transformed by the program.

Description : Explain the various steps involved in designing a custom single-purpose processor.

Answer : A single purpose processor is a digital circuit designed to execute exactly one program. It is also known as co-processor, accelerator or peripheral. It contains only ... for small quantities. Performance may not match general-purpose processors for same applications.

Description : What is a single purpose processor?

Answer : Single Purpose Processor Single purpose processor is design to execute only one program. It perform particular computation task. So it have faster ... of single purpose processor. The datapath contains only required components.

Description : a) Time to market b) The performance

Answer : a) Time to market :Time to market is the time from development of an embedded system to sell it to customers is called time to market. For more profit, the time to market should be ... losses due to delayed entry.b) Performance :Latency and throughput are the two main measures of performance.

Description : Explain the need to consider following factors in design matrix of embedded system: (i) Processor (ii) Memory (iii) Power (iv) Non- recurring engineering cost.

Answer : 1. Processor: Selection of processor depends upon amount of processing power and the register width required. Powerful 8bit, 16 bit, 32 bit & 64bit processors are available. The clock speed ... system is designed any number of units can be manufactured without incurring any additional design cost.

Answer : A design metric is a measure of a implementations features such as cost, size, performance and power.Commonly used design metrics are:1.NRE cost:NRE stands for non recurring engineering cost. ... to check that manufacturing was correct.11.Safety:The probability that the system will not cause harm.

Description : Describe different RT level computational and sequential components used to design single function processors.

Answer : RT-level combinational components:- To reduce the complexity in digital logic, combinational components are used, which are more powerful than logic gates.  Such combinational ... during a clock edge. An asynchronous inputs value effects the circuit independent of the clock.

Description : Main processor chip in computers is_______ A. ASIC B. ASSP C. CPU D. CPLD

Answer : C. CPU 

Description : Draw design flow of ASIC and explain it.

Answer : Specifications: In this step all the functionality and features are defined, such as power consumption, voltage reference, timing restrictions and performing criterion. Chip planning is also performed ... fabrication, the wafer is diced into individual chips. Each Chip is packaged and tested.

Description : ASIC chip is A. Simple in design. B. Manufacturing time is less. C. It is faster. D. Both A&C.

Answer : C. It is faster. 

Description : Differentiate between 'H.I. method' and 'Rise and Fall method' with respect to time, checks, application and simplicity. 

Answer : Sr. No. Point of difference H.I. method Rise and fall method 1 Time Less time required for calculations of RLs. More time is required for calculations ... simple, rapid involving less calculation.  Involves several calculations hence more laborious and time consuming.

Description : Differentiate between earthen dam and gravity dam with respect to seepage , foundation , construction and maintenance

Answer : Differentiate between earthen dam and gravity dam with respect to seepage , foundation , construction and maintenance

Description : Application Specific Instruction Set Processor (ASIP)

Answer : An application specific instruction set processor (ASIP) can serve as a compromise between the general purpose processor and single-purpose processors. An ASIP is a Programmable processor ... fetch sequential data memory locations in parallel with other operations to further speed execution.

Description : Explain factories Act 1948 with respect to (i) General duties of occupier (ii) Approval, licencing and registration of factories (iii) Duties of the inspector. 

Answer : Factories Act 1948: (i) General duties of occupier:  (1) Every occupier shall ensure, so far as is reasonably practicable, the health, safety and welfare of all workers while they ... be compelled under this section to answer any question or give any evidence tending to incriminate himself.

Description : Which of the following statements is not true for Multi Level Feedback Queue processor scheduling algorithm? (A) Queues have different priorities. (B) Each queue may have different scheduling algorithm (C) ... to a queue (D) This algorithm can be configured to match a specific system under design

Answer : (C) Processes are permanently assigned to a queue

Description : List and describe three general approaches to improve designer productivity.

Answer : Automation: The task of using a computer program to replace manual design effort. The program replaces manual design effort. Synthesis. Reuse: The ... correctness/completeness of each design step. Hardware/software co-simulation.

Description : Distinguish between single and triple superphosphate with respect to raw material and uses. 

Answer : Single and triple super phospahte w.r.t. raw material and uses

Description : With respect to factors that affect reorganization, when a single change triggers off a sequence of related changes, it is called the (a) Halo effect ; (b) Hawthorne effect ; (c) Domino effect ; (d) Sensitivity effect

Answer :  (c) Domino effect ;

Description : Sketch internal design of 4x3 ROM.

Answer : The internal design of 4x3 ROM

Description : What is design technology? Explain top down design process.

Answer : Design technology: Design technology is the manner in which we convert our concept desired system into an implementation. The three main design technologies are 1. Compilation/Synthesis ... general purpose processors and A Gate-level Netlist for special-purpose processors.

Answer : Various features of Linux that are used in embedded systems are as follows : Linux is multiuser operating system. Linux is open source and free. Linux can be ... Linux supports handling of errors. Real-time Linux supports the group scheduling functions.

Description : An organizational design with low departmentalization, wide spans of control, authority centralized in a single person and little formalization are characteristics of ________. (a) Simple structure ; (b) Functional structure ; (c) Divisional structure ; (d) None of given option

Answer : (a) Simple structure ; 

Description : All successful men and women are big dreamers. They imagine what their future could be, ideal in every respect, and then they work every day toward their distant vision, that goal or purpose. -Brian Tracy - success quote

Description : "All successful men and women are big dreamers. They imagine what their future could be, ideal in every respect, and then they work every day toward their distant vision, that goal or purpose." - Brian Tracy

Description : Enlist general principle of jig and fixture design.

Answer : General principle of jig and fixture design. 1. The jig and fixture should be as open as possible to minimize chip or burr accumulation and to enable the operator to remove the chips easily with a ... . Inserts 9. Design for safety 10. Sighting surfaces 11. Simplicity in Design 12. Economical 

Description : Which of the following is characterized by wide spans of control, little formalization, a low degree of departmentalization, and authority centralized in a single person…………… (a) Bureaucracy ; (b) Simple structure ; (c) Matrix organization ; (d) Mechanistic structure

Answer : (b) Simple structure ;

Description : A single FSM can be converted to two smaller FSM. Justify.

Description : Explain general principles of jigs/fixture design

Answer : 1. Before planning the design of a tool, compare the cost of production of the work with present tools with the expected cost of production, using the tool to be made. Confirm that the cost of ... nearly as possible opposite to some bearing point of the work to avoid springing. 11. Round all corners

Description : What is the main purpose of integration testing? a) Design errors b) Interface errors c) Procedure errors d) None of the above

Answer : Ans : b

Description : Which architecture is followed by general purpose microprocessors? A. Harvard architecture B. Von Neumann architecture C. None of the mentioned D. All of the mentioned

Answer : B. Von Neumann architecture 

Description : Which of the following is true about CISC processors? A. The instruction set is non-orthogonal B. The number of general purpose registers is limited C. Instructions are like macros in c language D. Variable length instructions E. All of these F. None of these

Answer : E. All of these 

Description : Embedded systems are_____ A. General purpose B. Special purpose

Answer : B. Special purpose 

Description : Describe the functions of General purpose registers of 8086 microprocessor.

Answer : (i) General Purpose Registers of 8086 1. AX (Accumulator) - Used to store the result for arithmetic / logical operations All I/O data transfer using IN & OUT instructions use A ... Index - acts as the destination for string movement instructions Used to hold offset address of Extra segment.

Description : The colour band on the extreme left in general purpose fixed resistors represents: A) Tolerance B) First significant digit C) Wattage Rating D) Voltage Rating

Answer : The colour band on the extreme left in general purpose fixed resistors represents: First significant digit

Description : What are the essential tight constraint/s related to the design metrics of an embedded system? A. Ability to fit on a single chip B. Low power consumption C. Fast data processing for real-time operations D .All of the above

Answer : D .All of the above 

Description : Differentiate between single stub and double stub

Answer : Differentiate between single stub and double stub

Description : Explain the single pass transformer design procedure step by step by giving its flowchart.

Answer : single pass transformer design procedure step by step by giving its flowchart:

Description : The greatest single cause of failure in beginning teachers lies in the area of Options: A) General culture B) General scholarship C) Subject-matter back ground D) Inter-personal relations

Answer : D) Inter-personal relations

Description : ______________ is the smallest microcontrollers which can be programmed to perform a large range of tasks. A. PIC microcontrollers B. ARM microcontrollers C. AVR microcontrollers D. ASIC microcontrollers

Answer : A. PIC microcontrollers 

Description : ______________ was developed in the year 1996 by ATMEL Corporation A. PIC B. AVR C. ARM D. ASIC

Answer : B. AVR 

Description : ASIC stands for A. Application-System Integrated Circuits B. Application-Specific Integrated Circuits C. Application-System Internal Circuits D. Application-Specific Internal Circuits

Answer : B. Application-Specific Integrated Circuits 

Answer : Integrated circuit design for particular application is known as Application Specific Integrated Circuit ASIC. ASIC have smaller size, less power consumption and less cost .

Description : What kind of organizational structure combines a vertical chain of command with horizontal reporting requirements? (a) Line authority ; (b) Matrix ; (c) Functional ; (d) Line-and-staff

Answer : (b) Matrix ;

Description : Explain memory write ability and storage permanence with suitable diagram.

Answer : Write ability and storage permanence of memories: Write ability is the manner and speed at which memory can be written. Storage permanence is the ability of memory to hold stored bits ... Holds bits after power is no longer supplied. High end and middle range of storage permanence.

Description : Explain FSM and concurrent process with example.

Answer : Finite State Machine (FSM): Finite state machine is a machine which have a transition from state to state. The system have some number of states and at a time the system can ... Y seconds. In sequential execution, the processor executes single task which causes poor processor utilization.

Description : What is watchdog timer ? Explain the implementation of time out for ATM with block diagram and program.

Answer : A special type of timer is a watchdog timer, which will reset the system after a predefined timeout. Watchdog timer reset timer every X time unit, else timer generates a signal ... be loaded into timereg. This is to prevent erroneous software from unintentionally resetting the watchdog timer.

Description : Explain the concept of platform independence and portability with respect to Java language.

Answer : Java is a platform independent language. This is possible because when a java program is compiled, an intermediate code called the byte code is obtained rather than the machine code. Byte code is a highly ... of the JVM will defer from platform to platform, all interpret the same byte code.

Description : State advantages of plane table survey one each with respect to booking and suitability

Answer : Booking of observations: i) Field work and plotting work done simultaneously ii) ) Notes of measurement are seldom required and possibility of mistakes in booking is eliminated. Suitability of PT ... and work where great accuracy is not required. ii) Mostly suitable for survey in plain terrain

Description : State the important points kept in mind while recording the readings in level pages with respect first reading, intermediate readings, last reading, and change point, carry forward from one page to next page - Remarks. 

Answer : The following points should be kept in mind while recording the reading in level pages. 1. The first reading should be always noted as back sight (B.S.) 2. All the intermediate readings should ... horizontal line represents only one station. 8. Readings of each station should be in one line only.

Description : Compare Job and Batch production system with respect to: (1) Equipments (3) Investment (2) Labor (4) Examples of Products.

Answer : Difference between Job and Batch Production System with respect to following parameters:

← Prev Question Next Question →
editAsk a Question
...