1 Answer

Answer :

Current transformers (CT) :

  • Current transformer (CT) actually step down the high current to low current for the operation of relays.
  • Current transformer is use for measurement of alternating current (AC).
  • When current is very high then we use current transformer.
  • Current transformer is use for monitoring current .
  • When we use current transformer with potential (voltage) transformer then it is known as instrumentation transformer.
  • Current transformer (CT) is also useful for isolating instruments from high voltage.

This is about current transformer (CT).


Potential (voltage) transformer :

  • Potential transformer is also known as voltage transformer.
  • The principle of potential transformer is similar to current transformer.
  • Potential transformer is the step down transformer which step down voltage.
  • Potential transformer may also use for monitoring voltage.
  • The low voltage output of potential transformer can be use for relay.

This is about potential transformer.
Like 0 like
Their use in protective system?? Not general use
Yeah, for lowering of voltage and current for operation of relay. Relay are use for protective system.

Related Questions

Description : Which of the following connection of transformers will give highest value of secondary voltage ? (A) Delta primary delta secondary (B) Delta primary star secondary (C) Star primary star secondary (D) Star primary delta secondary

Last Answer : Which of the following connection of transformers will give highest value of secondary voltage ? (A) Delta primary delta secondary (B) Delta primary star secondary (C) Star primary star secondary (D) Star primary delta secondary

Description : Two transformers A and B having equal outputs and voltage ratios but unequal percentage impedances of 4 and 2 are operating in parallel. The transformer A will be overloaded by 

Last Answer : Two transformers A and B having equal outputs and voltage ratios but unequal percentage impedances of 4 and 2 are operating in parallel. The transformer A will be overloaded by 33%

Description : Core type transformers are popular in___________.  (A) High voltage applications (B) Low voltage applications (C) All of the above (D) None of the above

Last Answer : Core type transformers are popular in High voltage applications

Description : The friction losses in Real Transformers are :  (A) 0% (B) 5% (C) 25% (D) 50%

Last Answer : A

Description : Two 3-phase transformers cannot be operated in parallel, if their :  (A) kVAs are different (B) phase sequences are different (C) % impedances are different (D) voltage ratios are different

Last Answer : Two 3-phase transformers cannot be operated in parallel, if their : phase sequences are different

Description : Which of the following is the advantage of using CRGO steel in transformers? A) High magnetic flux density B) Low permeability C) Both A and B D) None of these

Last Answer : It definitely High Magnetic Flux Density since a crgo steel has always a more around 3% of silicon proportion among the remaining ferrite which make cold rolled grain oriented steel having high flux magnetic ... for more about the crgo core you can learn here https://nicoreindia.com/crgo-core/

Description : What is the back EMF in Transformers?

Description : 74)Power transformers are generally designed to have maximum efficiency around A. No load B. Half load C. Near full load D. 10% overload

Last Answer : C. Near full load

Description : [23] Transformers are rated in KVA instead of KW because A. load power factor is often not known B. KVA is fixed whereas KW depends on load power factor C. Total transformer loss depends on volt ampere D. It has become customary

Last Answer : C. Total transformer loss depends on volt ampere

Description : What are the schedules of maintenance done on transformers?

Last Answer : Ans. Following are the schedules of maintenance on transformers. a. Daily maintenance. b. Monthly maintenance. c. Quarterly maintenance. d. Half yearly maintenance. e. Yearly maintenance. f. 5 Yearly maintenance.

Description : Why a transformer requires cooling. What are the methods of cooling transformers?

Last Answer : Ans. Transformers requires cooling as they get heated up due to various losses taking place in the transformer. (like iron of copper losses) Following are the methods of cooling of transformer. a. Natural ... . Forced oil air Natural Cooling (OFAN). d. Forced oil and forced Air cooling (OFAF).

Description : What are the loses in Transformers, Explain?

Last Answer : Ans. (1) Iron loses (2) Copper loses Iron Loss : Iron loss occurs in the transformers Iron core due to hysteresis and eddy currents taking place. They are almost fixed irrespective of ... losses in the primary and the secondary windings of the transformer which with the loading of transformer.

Description : In a transmission line if booster transformers are to be used, preferred location will be  (A) At the receiving end (B) At the sending end (C) At the intermediate point (D) Anywhere in the line 

Last Answer : In a transmission line if booster transformers are to be used, preferred location will be At the intermediate point

Last Answer : Instrument transformers are potential transformers, current transformers.

Description : If the percentage impedances of the two transformers working in parallel are different, then?

Last Answer : If the percentage impedances of the two transformers working in parallel are different, then parallel operation will still be possible, but the power factors at which the two transformers operate will be different from the power factor of the common load.

Last Answer : Distribution transformers are generally designed for maximum efficiency around 50% load.

Last Answer : Power transformers are generally designed to have maximum efficiency around near full-load.

Description : Losses which occur in rotating electric machines and do not occur in transformers are?

Last Answer : Friction losses windage losses 

Description : The efficiencies of transformers compared with that of electric motors of the same power are?

Last Answer : Transformers have high efficiency than the same ratted motors

Description : TRANSFORMERS MCQ

Last Answer : 101. A shell-type transformer has (a) high eddy current losses (b) reduced magnetic leakage (c) negligibly hysteresis losses (d) none of the above Ans: b 102. A transformer can have regulation closer to zero (a ... (6) much smaller (c) much higher (d) somewhat smaller (e) none of the above Ans: c

Description : Classify the transformers based on the construction, frequency and power.

Last Answer : Classification of Transformer Based On: i) Construction: Shell type, Core type, Berry type ii) Change in voltage level: Step-Up, Step-Down, iii) Number of phases: Single phase, Three phase iv) ... Control vi) Cooling: Self-cooled, Air-cooled, Forced-air cooled, Oil-cooled, Forced-oil cooled. 

Description : An additional condition for parallel operation of three-phase transformers over single-phase transformers is that

Last Answer : An additional condition for parallel operation of three-phase transformers over single-phase transformers is that the transformers should belong to the same vector group

Last Answer : Natural oil cooling is used for transformers up to a rating of 3000 kVA.

Description : Two transformers are connected in parallel. These transformers do not have equal percentage impedance. This is likely to result in?

Last Answer : Two transformers are connected in parallel. These transformers do not have equal percentage impedance. This is likely to result in loading of the transformers not in proportion to their kVA ratings.

Last Answer : Short circuit test on transformers is conducted to determine copper losses.

Last Answer : Necessary conditions required to be satisfied in order to ensure successful parallel operation of single phase transformers:  1. Only transformers having the same phase displacement between primary and secondary ... . 7. The phase sequence must be followed strictly on HV and LV side connection.

Last Answer : Natural air cooling is generally restricted for transformers up to 1.5 MVA .

Description : The efficiency of two identical transformers under load conditions can be determined by?

Last Answer : The efficiency of two identical transformers under load conditions can be determined by back-to-back test.

Description : Why do transformers make noise?

Last Answer : Transformers make noise based on it out put if an transformer outputs is 400v maximum than a 398v be apply to that transformer it also make a noise because of that 

Description : Define transformation ratio in terms of current and voltage.

Last Answer : (i) Transformation Ratio (K) is defined as the ratio of the primary current to the secondary current.  (ii) Transformation Ratio (K) is defined as the ratio of the secondary voltage to the primary voltage.

Description : Why circuit breaker connect b)w two transformer  (same rating

Last Answer : Because two transformers connection is in parallel to share the load if any transformer is receives the surge current because of the fault so to protect the other transformer from the fault. 

Description : 78 Which type of winding is used in 3 phase shell type transformer? A. Circular type B. Sandwich type C. Cylindrical type D. Rectangular type

Last Answer : B. Sandwich type

Description : 73 The full load copper loss of a transformer is 1600W. At half-load the copper loss will be A. 6400W B. 1600W C. 800W D. 400W

Last Answer : D. 400W

Description : 5 The efficiency of a transformer is maximum when A. It runs at half full load B. it runs at full load C. its Cu loss equal iron loss D. it runs over load

Last Answer : C. Its cu loss equal iron loss

Description : State any two applications of single phase autotransformer.

Last Answer : Applications of single phase auto transformers: 1) Give small boost to distribution cable to correct the voltage drop. 2) As auto transformer starter for induction motors. 3) As furnace supply ... . 5) In control equipment for single phase locomotives. 6) As dimmer in lighting circuits.

Description : State any two conditions for parallel operation of 3-phase transformer.

Last Answer : Conditions for Parallel operation of 3 phase transformer 1) Voltage ratings of both the transformers must be identical. 2) Percentage or p.u. impedance should be equal in magnitude. 3) X/R ratio ... between primary & secondary voltages must be same. 6) Phase sequence on both sides must be same.

Description : Compare core type transformer and shell type transformer on the following parameters. (i) Types of winding used, (ii) Application

Last Answer : Ans:

Description : Define: (i) Commercial efficiency of a transformer and  (ii) All day efficiency of a transformer.

Last Answer : (i) Commercial Efficiency : It is the ratio of output power in watt to the input power in watt. (ii) All day efficiency of a transformer: It is the ratio of output energy in kWh to the input energy in kWh in the 24 hours of the day

Description : A 50 KVA transformer has iron loss 2 kW on full load. Calculate its iron loss at 75% of full load.

Last Answer : Iron loss is dependent on voltage and independent of load. Hence iron loss at 75% of Load = Iron loss at full load = 2 kW

Description : State any four properties of Ideal transformer.

Last Answer : Properties of Ideal transformer: 1) No losses (iron and copper losses), hence no temperature rise. 2) No magnetic leakage i.e (Coefficient of coupling between primary and secondary windings is unity) 3) Zero winding ... drop i.e. E1 = V1, E2 = V2 5) Efficiency 100 %. 6) Regulation 0 %.

Description : Draw the connection diagram of long shunt differential D.C. compound generator.

Last Answer : Ans:

Last Answer : A common method of cooling a power transformer is oil cooling.

Last Answer : Harmonics in transformer result in increased core losses, increased I2R losses, and magnetic interference with communication circuits.

Description : Protective relays are devices that detect abnormal conditions in electrical circuits by measuring (a) current during abnormal condition (b) voltage during abnormal condition (c) constantly the electrical quantities which differ during normal and abnormal conditions (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (c) constantly the electrical quantities which differ during normal and abnormal conditions

Description : Circuit breakers are essentially (a) current carrying contacts called electrodes (b) arc extinguishers (c) circuits to break the system (d) transformers to isolate the two systems (e) any of the above

Last Answer : (a) current carrying contacts called electrodes

Description : Regulating transformers are used in power systems for control of : a) voltage b) power factor c) power flow d) all of the above

Last Answer : Regulating transformers are used in power systems for control of :  power flow 

Description : 47 Cross over windings are used in A. Low voltage side of high kVA rating transformers B. Current transformers C. High voltage side of high kVA rating transformers D. High voltage side of low kVA rating transformers

Last Answer : D. High voltage side of low kVA rating transformers

Show MoreNext Page → ← Prev Page