+3 votes
572 views
by
reshown
Working principle of a generator

Your answer

Can you give answer to this question ?

Upload an image:

Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.

3 Answers

0 votes
by

Mechanical energy to electrical energy


+1 vote
by

Generator works on the principle of Faraday's law of electromagnetic induction. Generator do not generate electrical energy actually, generator converts mechanical energy into electrical energy. Fleming's right hand rule is applicable for generators. There are two types of generator one is AC generator and second is DC generator.

Faraday's law states that: 

EMF = -Ndϕ/dt

Where, N is number of turns of coil,

ϕ is the magnetic flux.

0 votes
by
converts mechanical energy to electrical energy by application of Lenz law which sates;a current carrying conductor experiences a magnetic effect arrount it.

If the rotor of a generator is a magnet, then when is rotated the magnetic field produced cut accros copper windings (flemings right hand rule) current will be induced in copper windings according to Faraday law.
← Prev Question Next Question →
Request Answer