← Prev Question Next Question →
543 views
Working principle of a generator
by
reshown
Request Answer

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

0 votes

Mechanical energy to electrical energy


by
+1 vote

Generator works on the principle of Faraday's law of electromagnetic induction. Generator do not generate electrical energy actually, generator converts mechanical energy into electrical energy. Fleming's right hand rule is applicable for generators. There are two types of generator one is AC generator and second is DC generator.

Faraday's law states that: 

EMF = -Ndϕ/dt

Where, N is number of turns of coil,

ϕ is the magnetic flux.

by
0 votes
converts mechanical energy to electrical energy by application of Lenz law which sates;a current carrying conductor experiences a magnetic effect arrount it.

If the rotor of a generator is a magnet, then when is rotated the magnetic field produced cut accros copper windings (flemings right hand rule) current will be induced in copper windings according to Faraday law.
by
Ask a Question